Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in Delhi
27 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended a warm welcome to all athletes and delegates as India proudly hosts the World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in New Delhi, commencing today.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“India is proud to be hosting the World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in Delhi, which commences today. A warm welcome and best wishes to all participants. This tournament celebrates human determination and spirit. May this tournament inspire a more inclusive and vibrant sporting culture across the world.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے دہلی میں عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 کا خیر مقدم کیا
27 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں آج سے شروع ہونے والی عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 کی میزبانی کرنے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں اور مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے لکھا:
"ہندوستان کو دہلی میں عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 کی میزبانی کرنے پر فخر ہے ، جو آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے ۔ تمام شرکاء کا پرتپاک استقبال اور نیک خواہشات ۔ یہ ٹورنامنٹ انسانی عزم اور جذبے کا جشن مناتا ہے ۔ یہ ٹورنامنٹ دنیا بھر میں ایک زیادہ جامع اور متحرک کھیلوں کے کلچر کو تحریک دے "۔