गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में फायनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस के इंडियाज़ बेस्ट बैंक्स अवॉर्ड समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
भारत ने Structural reforms, Process Reforms, Digital Governance और Welfare Schemes पर अमल के आधार पर अपनी ग्रोथ स्टोरी को बरकरार रखा है
मोदी सरकार के रिफॉर्म्स के कारण ही आज पूरी दुनिया के विश्लेषक भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी को मान्यता दे रहे हैं
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ‘बैक एंड सर्विस नेशन’ से ‘इनोवेशन नेशन’ बन रहा है
भारत के बैंकिंग सेक्टर को अब स्केल बदलने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए, दुनिया में हमारे बैंकों का नाम टॉप 1–10 में आना चाहिए
आज तक इतनी बड़ी टैक्स कटौती किसी ने नहीं की, जितनी Next Gen GST रिफॉर्म में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने की है
पहले भारत का बैंकिंग सेक्टर, रिकॉर्ड रखने में लापरवाही, पारदर्शिता की कमी और भ्रष्टाचार से ग्रसित था, मोदी जी ने बैंकिंग सेक्टर में रिफॉर्म्स की शुरूआत की
पिछली सरकार के समय जो Bad Loans 19% थे, वे मोदी सरकार में घटकर 2.5 प्रतिशत पर आ गए हैं
हमने बैंकिंग सेक्टर के लिए 4-R पर नीति निर्धारित की – Recognize, Recover, Recapitalise और Reforms
जब पूरी दुनिया पर आर्थिक संकट मंडरा रहा है, ऐसे में भारत के अर्थतंत्र का ‘bright spot’ के रूप में उभरकर आना देश की सामूहिक शक्ति को दर्शाता है
जिस वस्तु को बनाने में भारत के मजदूर का पसीना बहा है वह स्वदेशी है
2024–25 में दुनिया में जितने डिजिटल ट्रांज़ैक्शन हुए हैं, उनमें हर दूसरा ट्रांज़ैक्शन भारत में हुआ है
25 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में फायनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस के इंडियाज़ बेस्ट बैंक्स अवॉर्ड समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र पडणवीस और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के सार्वजनिक जीवन को शुद्ध रखने के लिए रामनाथ गोयनका जी से विवेक गोयनका जी तक एक्सप्रेस समूह ने जो काम किया है उसे पूरे देश को एक्नॉलेज करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत, विशेषकर देश के युवाओं, के सामने यह लक्ष्य रखा है कि 2047 में भारत पूर्ण विकसित देश बने और हर क्षेत्र में विश्व में सर्वप्रथम हो। यह लक्ष्य आज देश के जन-जन, विशेषकर युवाओं, का संकल्प बन गया है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का यह संकल्प 2047 से पहले ही पूर्ण हो जाएगा क्योंकि देश की युवा पीढ़ी पर हमें पूरा भरोसा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया में चल रहे कई प्रकार के संकटों के बीच भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक ब्राइट स्पॉट के रुप में उभर कर आना हम सबके लिए बहुत गौरव का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में Political Stability, विश्वसनीय नेतृत्व, Robust Economic Performance और Democracy की मज़बूत नींव पड़ चुकी है। इन चारों स्तंभों के आधार पर दीर्घकालीन नीतियों का फायदा उठाते हुए हमारे अर्थतंत्र ने विगत 11 सालों में आश्चर्यजनक प्रदर्शन किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये चार स्तंभ भारत की असली ताकत हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया के कई विकसित देश 1 से 2 प्रतिशत की विकास दर से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं जबकि भारत ने 7 से 8 प्रतिशत की विकास दर को बरकरार रखा है। हमने FDI में 14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर को बरकरार रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जिसने Structural reforms, Process Reforms, Digital Governance और Welfare Schemes के शत-प्रतिशत अमल के आधार पर अपनी ग्रोथ स्टोरी को बरकरार रखा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया के आर्थिक विश्लेषक हमारी ग्रोथ स्टोरी को मानने पर मजबूर हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था पर निवेशकों का अटूट भरोसा है, उपभोक्ताओं में ऊर्जा है औऱ समावेशी विकास का स्पष्ट प्रतिबिंब दिखाई पड़ता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भरोसे और विश्वास का यह वातावरण आज देश के हर कोने में देखा जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में हमारे देश के बैंकिंग सेक्टर की हालत खराब थी। 2008 से 2014 के दौरान कुल 52 लाख करोड़ रूपए के ऋण दिए गए और इसके कारण Bad Loans की बहुत बड़ी समस्या देखने को मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का बैंकिंग सेक्टर, रिकॉर्ड रखने में लापरवाही, पारदर्शिता की कमी और भ्रष्टाचार से ग्रसित था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने बैंकिंग सेक्टर में रिफॉर्म्स की शुरूआत की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान का मूल आधार वित्तीय समावेशन है लेकिन देश के 60 करोड़ लोग ऐसे थे जिनके पूरे परिवार में एक भी बैंक अकाउंट नहीं था। मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 10 साल में 53 करोड़ बैंक खाते खोलकर गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को बैंकिंग व्यवस्था के साथ जोड़ने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 1999 में देश की Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) 16 प्रतिशत थी। 2004 में अटल जी की सरकार में यह 7.8 प्रतिशत हो गई लेकिन उसके बाद के दस साल में विपक्ष के शासन में यह 19 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के 10 साल के शासनकाल में Bad Loans 19 प्रतिशत से घटकर 2.5 प्रतिशत पर आ गए हैं। यह इस बात का एक उदाहरण है कि जब पारदर्शी शासन होता है तो किस प्रकार से परिवर्तन होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने बैंकिंग सेक्टर के लिए 4-R पर नीति निर्धारित की – Recognize, Recover Recapitalize और Reforms, और इनके आधार पर देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने मिशन इंद्रधनुष के माध्यम से बैंकों में लगभग 3.10 लाख करोड़ की कैपिटल लगाई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सिर्फ बैंकिंग सेक्चर में ही पिछले 10 साल में 86 बड़े सुधार किए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने मेक इन इंडिया के माध्यम से नीतिगत बदलाव कर भारत को विश्व का उत्पादन का हब बनाने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। हमारा निर्यात बढ़ रहा है और मेक इन इंडिया 2.0 में हम इमर्जिंग सेक्टर पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि PLI इंसेटिव, इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क और स्टार्टअप इंडिया के माध्यम से हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। ये इमर्जिंग सेक्टर आने वाले दिनों में भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी को ताकत देंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सिर्फ बैंकिंग सेक्टर ही नहीं बल्कि मोदी सरकार ने हर सेक्टर में कई रिफॉर्म किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार में पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस था और इसे बदलकर अब हमने भारत को एक Policy-Driven State बनाया है।
बाद में फायनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस के साथ साक्षात्कार में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष कहता है कि जीएसटी उनका इनिशियेटिव था, लेकिन फिर वो लागू क्यों नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 14 प्रतिशत ग्रोथ की गारंटी राज्य सरकारों को दी थी तब जीएसटी लागू हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 लाख करोड़ कलेक्शन पहुंचने के बाद सरकार ने तय किया कि अब जीएसटी में लोगों को राहत देनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद से इतनी बड़ी टैक्स कटौती किसी न नहीं की जो प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति -2020 में मोदी सरकार ने स्किल को न सिर्फ साइंस और इंजीनियरिंग की विधाओं की पढ़ाई में जोड़ा बल्कि हर पढ़ाई में स्किलिंग के लिए स्थान रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में दिमाग और मेहनत करने वालों की कोई कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्किलिंग के गैप को भरने के लिए भारत सरकार ने बहुत अच्छी नीतियां बनाई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही स्किलिंग और शोध एवं अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में भारत दुनिया में अफनी जगह बना लेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Financial Express’s India’s Best Banks Award ceremony in Mumbai as the chief guest
India has sustained its growth story through the implementation of structural reforms, process reforms, digital governance, and welfare schemes
Due to the reforms of the Modi government, analysts worldwide are now recognizing India’s growth story
Under PM Modi’s leadership, India is transitioning from a ‘back-end service nation’ to an ‘innovation nation’
India’s banking sector should now aim to scale up, and our banks should strive to be among the top 10 in the world
No one has implemented tax cuts as significant as those introduced by Prime Minister Modi in the next-gen GST reforms
Previously, India’s banking sector was plagued by negligence in record-keeping, lack of transparency, and corruption; Prime Minister Modi initiated reforms in the banking sector
Bad loans, which were at 19% during that time, have reduced to 2.5% under the Modi government
We formulated a 4-R policy for the banking sector—Recognize, Recover, Recapitalize, and Reforms
When the entire world is facing an economic crisis, the emergence of India’s economy as a ‘bright spot’ reflects the collective strength of the nation
A product made with the sweat of Indian workers is truly swadeshi
In 2024–25, of all the digital transactions worldwide, every second transaction took place in India
25 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Financial Express’s India’s Best Banks Award ceremony in Mumbai as the chief guest. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the work done by the Express Group, from Shri Ramnath Goenka to Shri Vivek Goenka, in maintaining the integrity of the country’s public life should be acknowledged by the entire nation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal for India, especially its youth, to become a fully developed nation by 2047 and to lead in every field globally. This goal has become the resolve of every citizen, particularly the youth. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi’s vision will be achieved before 2047 because we have full faith in the country’s young generation.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that amidst various global crises, the emergence of the Indian economy as a bright spot is a matter of great pride for all of us. He said that India has established political stability, credible leadership, robust economic performance, and a strong foundation of democracy. Leveraging long-term policies based on these four pillars, our economy has delivered remarkable performance over the past 11 years. Shri Shah emphasized that these four pillars are India’s true strength.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that while many developed countries are progressing at a growth rate of 1 to 2 percent, India has sustained a growth rate of 7 to 8 percent. India has also maintained a 14 percent growth rate in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). He also said that India is the only country that has sustained its growth story through 100% implementation of structural reforms, process reforms, digital governance, and welfare schemes. Shri Shah added that global economic analysts have been compelled to acknowledge India’s growth story. He said that today, there is unwavering investor confidence in India’s economy, energy among consumers, and a clear reflection of inclusive development. Shri Shah emphasized that this atmosphere of trust and confidence is visible in every corner of the country today.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, the condition of our country’s banking sector was poor. Between 2008 and 2014, loans worth a total of ₹52 lakh crore were disbursed, which led to a major problem of bad loans. He said that India’s banking sector was plagued by negligence in record-keeping, lack of transparency, and corruption. Shri Shah stated that in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated reforms in the banking sector. He further said that the foundation of our Constitution is financial inclusion, but there were 60 crore people in the country whose families did not have even a single bank account. In the last 10 years, the Modi government has opened 53 crore bank accounts, thereby connecting even the poorest individuals to the banking system.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1999, the country’s Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) stood at 16 per cent. In 2004, during Atal Ji’s government, it came down to 7.8 per cent, but in the following ten years under the opposition’s rule, it rose to 19 per cent. He said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10 years of governance, bad loans have reduced from 19 per cent to 2.5 per cent. This is an example of how transparent governance brings about change. Shri Shah said that we formulated a 4-R policy for the banking sector – Recognize, Recover, Recapitalize, and Reforms – and based on this, the country’s economy underwent a major transformation. He further mentioned that through Mission Indradhanush, our government infused nearly ₹3.10 lakh crore of capital into banks. Shri Shah said that in just the last 10 years, the Modi government has carried out 86 major reforms in the banking sector alone.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi, through Make in India, has brought about policy changes and succeeded in making India a global hub of manufacturing. Our exports are increasing, and under Make in India 2.0, we are focusing on emerging sectors. He also said that through PLI incentives, industrial corridors, logistics parks, and Startup India, we are moving forward. These emerging sectors will strengthen India’s growth story in the coming days. Shri Shah said that it is not only the banking sector, but the Modi government has carried out several reforms across every sector. He added that in the previous government there was policy paralysis, but we have changed that and transformed India into a policy-driven state.
Later, in an interview with Financial Express, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition claims GST was their initiative, but then why was it never implemented? He said that GST was implemented only when Prime Minister Modi gave state governments the assurance of 14 per cent growth. He further stated that after GST collections crossed ₹2 lakh crore, the government decided that people should be given relief through GST. He added that since Independence, no one has carried out such a major tax reduction as Prime Minister Modi has.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the National Education Policy 2020, the Modi government not only integrated skill development into the study of science and engineering but also created space for skilling in every field of study. He said that India has no shortage of talent or hardworking people. He further added that to bridge the skill gap, the Government of India has introduced very effective policies. He said that soon, in the fields of skilling, research, and innovation, India will secure its place on the global stage.