Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Financial Express’s India’s Best Banks Award ceremony in Mumbai as the chief guest
India has sustained its growth story through the implementation of structural reforms, process reforms, digital governance, and welfare schemes
Due to the reforms of the Modi government, analysts worldwide are now recognizing India’s growth story
Under PM Modi’s leadership, India is transitioning from a ‘back-end service nation’ to an ‘innovation nation’
India’s banking sector should now aim to scale up, and our banks should strive to be among the top 10 in the world
No one has implemented tax cuts as significant as those introduced by Prime Minister Modi in the next-gen GST reforms
Previously, India’s banking sector was plagued by negligence in record-keeping, lack of transparency, and corruption; Prime Minister Modi initiated reforms in the banking sector
Bad loans, which were at 19% during that time, have reduced to 2.5% under the Modi government
We formulated a 4-R policy for the banking sector—Recognize, Recover, Recapitalize, and Reforms
When the entire world is facing an economic crisis, the emergence of India’s economy as a ‘bright spot’ reflects the collective strength of the nation
A product made with the sweat of Indian workers is truly swadeshi
In 2024–25, of all the digital transactions worldwide, every second transaction took place in India
25 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Financial Express’s India’s Best Banks Award ceremony in Mumbai as the chief guest. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the work done by the Express Group, from Shri Ramnath Goenka to Shri Vivek Goenka, in maintaining the integrity of the country’s public life should be acknowledged by the entire nation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal for India, especially its youth, to become a fully developed nation by 2047 and to lead in every field globally. This goal has become the resolve of every citizen, particularly the youth. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi’s vision will be achieved before 2047 because we have full faith in the country’s young generation.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that amidst various global crises, the emergence of the Indian economy as a bright spot is a matter of great pride for all of us. He said that India has established political stability, credible leadership, robust economic performance, and a strong foundation of democracy. Leveraging long-term policies based on these four pillars, our economy has delivered remarkable performance over the past 11 years. Shri Shah emphasized that these four pillars are India’s true strength.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that while many developed countries are progressing at a growth rate of 1 to 2 percent, India has sustained a growth rate of 7 to 8 percent. India has also maintained a 14 percent growth rate in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). He also said that India is the only country that has sustained its growth story through 100% implementation of structural reforms, process reforms, digital governance, and welfare schemes. Shri Shah added that global economic analysts have been compelled to acknowledge India’s growth story. He said that today, there is unwavering investor confidence in India’s economy, energy among consumers, and a clear reflection of inclusive development. Shri Shah emphasized that this atmosphere of trust and confidence is visible in every corner of the country today.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, the condition of our country’s banking sector was poor. Between 2008 and 2014, loans worth a total of ₹52 lakh crore were disbursed, which led to a major problem of bad loans. He said that India’s banking sector was plagued by negligence in record-keeping, lack of transparency, and corruption. Shri Shah stated that in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated reforms in the banking sector. He further said that the foundation of our Constitution is financial inclusion, but there were 60 crore people in the country whose families did not have even a single bank account. In the last 10 years, the Modi government has opened 53 crore bank accounts, thereby connecting even the poorest individuals to the banking system.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1999, the country’s Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) stood at 16 per cent. In 2004, during Atal Ji’s government, it came down to 7.8 per cent, but in the following ten years under the opposition’s rule, it rose to 19 per cent. He said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10 years of governance, bad loans have reduced from 19 per cent to 2.5 per cent. This is an example of how transparent governance brings about change. Shri Shah said that we formulated a 4-R policy for the banking sector – Recognize, Recover, Recapitalize, and Reforms – and based on this, the country’s economy underwent a major transformation. He further mentioned that through Mission Indradhanush, our government infused nearly ₹3.10 lakh crore of capital into banks. Shri Shah said that in just the last 10 years, the Modi government has carried out 86 major reforms in the banking sector alone.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi, through Make in India, has brought about policy changes and succeeded in making India a global hub of manufacturing. Our exports are increasing, and under Make in India 2.0, we are focusing on emerging sectors. He also said that through PLI incentives, industrial corridors, logistics parks, and Startup India, we are moving forward. These emerging sectors will strengthen India’s growth story in the coming days. Shri Shah said that it is not only the banking sector, but the Modi government has carried out several reforms across every sector. He added that in the previous government there was policy paralysis, but we have changed that and transformed India into a policy-driven state.
Later, in an interview with Financial Express, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition claims GST was their initiative, but then why was it never implemented? He said that GST was implemented only when Prime Minister Modi gave state governments the assurance of 14 per cent growth. He further stated that after GST collections crossed ₹2 lakh crore, the government decided that people should be given relief through GST. He added that since Independence, no one has carried out such a major tax reduction as Prime Minister Modi has.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the National Education Policy 2020, the Modi government not only integrated skill development into the study of science and engineering but also created space for skilling in every field of study. He said that India has no shortage of talent or hardworking people. He further added that to bridge the skill gap, the Government of India has introduced very effective policies. He said that soon, in the fields of skilling, research, and innovation, India will secure its place on the global stage.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ফিনান্সিয়াল এক্সপ্রেসের উদ্যোগে ইন্ডিয়াজ বেস্ট ব্যাঙ্কস পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
25 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
মুম্বাইতে ফিনান্সিয়াল এক্সপ্রেসের উদ্যোগে ইন্ডিয়াজ বেস্ট ব্যাঙ্কস পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভাষণে শ্রী অমিত শাহ দেশের জনজীবনে শ্রী রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কা থেকে শ্রী বিবেক গোয়েঙ্কা সহ ফিনান্সিয়াল এক্সপ্রেসের কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর অবদানের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন।
তিনি বলেন, ২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারতকে সব ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে লক্ষ্য রেখেছেন তার রূপায়নে তরুণ প্রজন্মের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তাদের সক্ষমতার উপর ভিত্তি করে ২০৪৭-এর আগেই ওই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনো যাবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী।
সারা বিশ্বের অস্থিরতার মধ্যেই ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি যেভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে তা অত্যন্ত গর্বের বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, রাজনৈতিক সুস্থিতি, নির্ভরযোগ্য নেতৃত্ব, অর্থনৈতিক সাফল্য এবং সর্বোপরি শক্তিশালী গণতান্ত্রিক ভিত্তি ভারতের বিকাশের মূল চাবিকাঠি। বিগত ১১ বছরে দেশ উন্নয়নের দিশায় দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে তার মন্তব্য।
অমিত শাহ বলেন, উন্নত অনেক দেশেই বিকাশের হার যেখানে ১-২ শতাংশ, সেখানে ভারতে এই হার ৭-৮ শতাংশ। বিদেশী প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগে বৃদ্ধি হচ্ছে ১৪ শতাংশ হারে। কাঠামোগত সংস্কার, ডিজিটাল প্রশাসন এবং জনকল্যাণমূলক নীতির আদর্শ থেকে বিচ্যুত না হয়েই ভারত বিকাশহার যে উচ্চতায় ধরে রেখেছে তা সারা বিশ্বের দৃষ্টান্ত। সারা বিশ্বের বিনিয়োগকারীদের ভরসার স্থল হয়ে উঠেছে এই দেশ।
২০১৪-য় দেশের ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের অবস্থা বেহাল ছিল বলে অমিত শাহ মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০০৮ থেকে ২০০৮-১৪ সময়কালে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি মোট যে ৫২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণ দিয়েছিল তার জেরে বিপুল পরিমাণ অনুৎপাদক সম্পদ তৈরি হয়। এর কারণ ঋণ প্রদানে স্বচ্ছতার অভাব ও দুর্নীতি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৪-য় ক্ষমতাসীন হয়ে ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কারে উদ্যোগী হন। আমাদের সংবিধানে নির্দেশিত আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির উদ্যোগের পথে হেঁটে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা বঞ্চিতদের এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসা জোরদার উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়। দেশের মোট ৬০ কোটি মানুষের পরিবারের কারোরই আগে ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট ছিল না; এমন ৫৩ কোটি মানুষকে ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৯৯-তে দেশের মোট অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের শতাংশ ছিল ১৬। ২০০৪-এ অটলজির জমানায় তা ৭.৮ শতাংশে নেমে আসে। কিন্তু পরবর্তী ১০ বছরে, বর্তমানের বিরোধীরা ক্ষমতায় থাকার সময়ে ওই অনুপাত আরও অনেক বেড়ে গিয়ে ১৯ শতাংশে দাঁড়ায়। বিগত ১০ বছরে অনুপাতটি নেমে ২.৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে। বর্তমান সরকার ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্তি, পরিমার্জন, পুনরায় মূলধনের সংস্থান এবং সংস্কার – এই চারটি দিককে পাখির চোখ করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি সরকারের বিশেষ কর্মসূচির উল্লেখ করেন – যার মাধ্যমে ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে ৩.১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূলধনের সংস্থান হয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র ৮৬টি বড় ধরনের সংস্কার কর্মসূচির মধ্যে দিয়ে গেছে।
নীতিগত পরিমার্জনের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতকে বিশ্বের অন্যতম উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র করে তুলেছেন বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ২.০-র আওতায় আধুনিক ক্ষেত্রগুলির উপর বেশি জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। পিএলআই উদ্যোগ, শিল্প করিডর, লজিস্টিকস পার্ক, স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রভৃতি কর্মসূচির কল্যাণে ভারত দ্রুত এগিয়ে বলেছে বলে তার মন্তব্য।
পরে ফিনান্সিয়াল এক্সপ্রেসকে দেওয়া এক সাক্ষাৎকারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, জিএসটি তাদেরই পরিকল্পনা প্রসূত বলে বিরোধীরা যে দাবি করছেন তা ভিত্তিহীন। কারণ, তাদের জমানায় এর রূপায়ণ হয়নি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজস্বের বিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে আশ্বস্ত করার পরই এর রূপায়ণ সম্ভব হয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, জিএসটি বাবদ আদায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পেরিয়ে যাওয়ার পর সরকার এখন মানুষকে সুরাহা দিতে চাইছে। জিএসটি সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে মোদী সরকার মানুষকে যতটা কর সংক্রান্ত রেহাই দিয়েছে, স্বাধীনতার পর তেমনটা আগে কখনই হয়নি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-র মধ্য দিয়ে মোদী সরকার বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষণ কাঠামোর মধ্যেই শুধু দক্ষতায়নের বিষয়টিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেনি, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই দক্ষতায়নের দিশায় এগিয়ে চলেছে দ্রুত। সরকারের এই কর্মসূচি বিশ্বের আঙিনায় ভারতকে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে আরও অনেক শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।