Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Financial Express’s India’s Best Banks Award ceremony in Mumbai as the chief guest
India has sustained its growth story through the implementation of structural reforms, process reforms, digital governance, and welfare schemes
Due to the reforms of the Modi government, analysts worldwide are now recognizing India’s growth story
Under PM Modi’s leadership, India is transitioning from a ‘back-end service nation’ to an ‘innovation nation’
India’s banking sector should now aim to scale up, and our banks should strive to be among the top 10 in the world
No one has implemented tax cuts as significant as those introduced by Prime Minister Modi in the next-gen GST reforms
Previously, India’s banking sector was plagued by negligence in record-keeping, lack of transparency, and corruption; Prime Minister Modi initiated reforms in the banking sector
Bad loans, which were at 19% during that time, have reduced to 2.5% under the Modi government
We formulated a 4-R policy for the banking sector—Recognize, Recover, Recapitalize, and Reforms
When the entire world is facing an economic crisis, the emergence of India’s economy as a ‘bright spot’ reflects the collective strength of the nation
A product made with the sweat of Indian workers is truly swadeshi
In 2024–25, of all the digital transactions worldwide, every second transaction took place in India
25 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Financial Express’s India’s Best Banks Award ceremony in Mumbai as the chief guest. The event was attended by several dignitaries, including Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the work done by the Express Group, from Shri Ramnath Goenka to Shri Vivek Goenka, in maintaining the integrity of the country’s public life should be acknowledged by the entire nation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal for India, especially its youth, to become a fully developed nation by 2047 and to lead in every field globally. This goal has become the resolve of every citizen, particularly the youth. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi’s vision will be achieved before 2047 because we have full faith in the country’s young generation.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that amidst various global crises, the emergence of the Indian economy as a bright spot is a matter of great pride for all of us. He said that India has established political stability, credible leadership, robust economic performance, and a strong foundation of democracy. Leveraging long-term policies based on these four pillars, our economy has delivered remarkable performance over the past 11 years. Shri Shah emphasized that these four pillars are India’s true strength.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that while many developed countries are progressing at a growth rate of 1 to 2 percent, India has sustained a growth rate of 7 to 8 percent. India has also maintained a 14 percent growth rate in the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). He also said that India is the only country that has sustained its growth story through 100% implementation of structural reforms, process reforms, digital governance, and welfare schemes. Shri Shah added that global economic analysts have been compelled to acknowledge India’s growth story. He said that today, there is unwavering investor confidence in India’s economy, energy among consumers, and a clear reflection of inclusive development. Shri Shah emphasized that this atmosphere of trust and confidence is visible in every corner of the country today.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014, the condition of our country’s banking sector was poor. Between 2008 and 2014, loans worth a total of ₹52 lakh crore were disbursed, which led to a major problem of bad loans. He said that India’s banking sector was plagued by negligence in record-keeping, lack of transparency, and corruption. Shri Shah stated that in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated reforms in the banking sector. He further said that the foundation of our Constitution is financial inclusion, but there were 60 crore people in the country whose families did not have even a single bank account. In the last 10 years, the Modi government has opened 53 crore bank accounts, thereby connecting even the poorest individuals to the banking system.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 1999, the country’s Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) stood at 16 per cent. In 2004, during Atal Ji’s government, it came down to 7.8 per cent, but in the following ten years under the opposition’s rule, it rose to 19 per cent. He said that during Prime Minister Modi’s 10 years of governance, bad loans have reduced from 19 per cent to 2.5 per cent. This is an example of how transparent governance brings about change. Shri Shah said that we formulated a 4-R policy for the banking sector – Recognize, Recover, Recapitalize, and Reforms – and based on this, the country’s economy underwent a major transformation. He further mentioned that through Mission Indradhanush, our government infused nearly ₹3.10 lakh crore of capital into banks. Shri Shah said that in just the last 10 years, the Modi government has carried out 86 major reforms in the banking sector alone.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi, through Make in India, has brought about policy changes and succeeded in making India a global hub of manufacturing. Our exports are increasing, and under Make in India 2.0, we are focusing on emerging sectors. He also said that through PLI incentives, industrial corridors, logistics parks, and Startup India, we are moving forward. These emerging sectors will strengthen India’s growth story in the coming days. Shri Shah said that it is not only the banking sector, but the Modi government has carried out several reforms across every sector. He added that in the previous government there was policy paralysis, but we have changed that and transformed India into a policy-driven state.
Later, in an interview with Financial Express, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition claims GST was their initiative, but then why was it never implemented? He said that GST was implemented only when Prime Minister Modi gave state governments the assurance of 14 per cent growth. He further stated that after GST collections crossed ₹2 lakh crore, the government decided that people should be given relief through GST. He added that since Independence, no one has carried out such a major tax reduction as Prime Minister Modi has.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the National Education Policy 2020, the Modi government not only integrated skill development into the study of science and engineering but also created space for skilling in every field of study. He said that India has no shortage of talent or hardworking people. He further added that to bridge the skill gap, the Government of India has introduced very effective policies. He said that soon, in the fields of skilling, research, and innovation, India will secure its place on the global stage.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांची मुंबईत पार पडलेल्या फायनान्शियल एक्सप्रेसच्या इंडियाज बेस्ट बँक्स पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थिती, उपस्थितांनाही केले संबोधित
भारताने संरचनात्मक सुधारणा, प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारणा, डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या माध्यमातून आपली विकास गाथा रचण्याची प्रक्रिया राखली आहे - अमित शाह
भारताच्या बँकिंग क्षेत्राने आता आपली व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट बाळगले पाहिजे तसेच आपल्या बँकांनी जगातील पहिल्या 10 बँकांमध्ये स्थान मिळवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत असे शाह यांचे आवाहन
25 SEP 2025 11:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
फायनान्शियल एक्स्प्रेसच्या वतीने आयोजित इंडियाज बेस्ट बँक्स पुरस्कार सोहळा आज मुंबईत पार पडला. या सोहळ्याला केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमाला महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस आणि उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवरही उपस्थित होते. यावेळी अमित शाह यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधितही केले.
रामनाथ गोएंका यांच्यापासून ते विवेक गोएंका यांच्यापर्यंत, एक्सप्रेस समुहाने देशाच्या सार्वजनिक जीवनातील एकसंधता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी केलेल्या कामाची संपूर्ण राष्ट्राने दखल घेतली पाहिजे असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यावेळी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतासाठी, विशेषतः इथल्या युवा वर्गासाठी 2047 पर्यंत देशाला पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करणारा देश म्हणून ओळख निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट समोर ठेवले असल्याची बाब त्यांनी नमूद केले. आता हे उद्दिष्ट प्रत्येक नागरिकाचा, विशेषतः युवा वर्गाचा संकल्प बनला आहे, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. देशाच्या युवा पिढीवर आम्हाला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे, आणि म्हणूनच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा हा संकल्प 2047 पूर्वीच साध्य होईल असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. विविध जागतिक समस्यांमध्ये एक चमकता तारा म्हणून भारताचा होणारा उदय ही आपल्यासाठी खरोखरच अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. भारताने राजकीय स्थैर्य, विश्वासार्ह नेतृत्त्व, चैतन्यशील आर्थिक कामगिरी आणि लोकशाहीसाठी एक भक्कम पाया स्थापन केला आहे. या चार स्तंभावर आधारित दीर्घ कालीन या चार स्तंभांवर आधारित दीर्घकालीन धोरणांचा वापर करून, आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेने गेल्या 11 वर्षांत उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे. हे चार स्तंभ भारताची खरी ताकद आहेत यावर शाह यांनी भर दिला.
कित्येक विकसित राष्ट्रे 1 ते 2 टक्के विकास दराने प्रगती करत असताना, भारताने 7 ते 8 टक्के विकास दर राखला आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. परकीय थेट गुंतवणुकीतही भारताने 14 टक्के विकास दर राखला आहे. धोरणात्मक सुधारणा, प्रक्रियात्मक सुधारणा, डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या 100% अमंलबजावणीतून आपली विकासाची यशोगाथा कायम राखणारा भारत हा एकमेव देश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जागतिक आर्थिक विश्लेषकांना भारताच्या विकासगाथेची दखल घेण्यास भाग पाडले गेले आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले. आज भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेमध्ये गुंतवणूकदारांचा प्रबळ विश्वास आहे, ग्राहकांमध्ये उत्साह आणि ऊर्जा आहे आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचे एक स्पष्ट प्रतिबिंब आहे. देशाच्या प्रत्येक भागात आज विश्वास आणि आत्मविश्वासाचे वातावरण दिसून येत आहे, असे शाह म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये आपल्या देशातील बँकिंग क्षेत्राची स्थिती वाईट होती. 2008 ते 2014 या काळात एकूण 52 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज वाटप करण्यात आले, त्यामुळे बुडीत कर्जाची मोठी समस्या निर्माण झाली. ते म्हणाले की, भारताचे बँकिंग क्षेत्र नोंदी ठेवण्यामधील निष्काळजीपणा, पारदर्शकतेचा अभाव आणि भ्रष्टाचाराने ग्रस्त आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2014 मध्ये बँकिंग क्षेत्रात सुधारणा आणल्याचे शाह यांनी सांगितले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आर्थिक समावेशन हा आपल्या संविधानाचा पाया आहे, मात्र देशात असे 60 कोटी लोक होते, ज्यांच्या कुटुंबांचे एकही बँक खाते नव्हते. गेल्या 10 वर्षांत मोदी सरकारने 53 कोटी बँक खाती उघडली आहेत, ज्यामुळे गरीबातील गरीब व्यक्तीही बँकिंग व्यवस्थेशी जोडली गेली आहे. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, 1999 मध्ये देशातील एकूण अनुत्पादित मालमत्ता (एनपीए) 16 टक्के इतकी होती. 2004 मध्ये, अटलजींच्या सरकारच्या काळात, ते 7.8 टक्क्यांपर्यंत खाली आले, मात्र विरोधी पक्षाच्या राजवटीत पुढील दहा वर्षांत ते 19 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढले. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 10 वर्षांच्या कारकिर्दीत बुडीत कर्जे 19 टक्क्यांवरून 2.5 टक्क्यांवर आली. पारदर्शक शासन कसे परिवर्तन घडवते, याचे हे उदाहरण आहे. शाह म्हणाले की, आम्ही बँकिंग क्षेत्रासाठी 4-आर धोरण तयार केले- ओळख, पुनर्प्राप्ती, पुनर्भांडवलीकरण, आणि सुधारणा, आणि या आधारावर देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत फार मोठे परिवर्तन घडले. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की मिशन इंद्रधनुषच्या माध्यमातून आमच्या सरकारने बँकांमध्ये सुमारे 3.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे भांडवल ओतले. शाह म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकारने गेल्या केवळ 10 वर्षांत एकट्या बँकिंग क्षेत्रात 86 मोठ्या सुधारणा केल्या.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी मेक इन इंडियाच्या माध्यमातून धोरणात्मक बदल घडवून आणले आहेत आणि भारताला उत्पादनाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्यात यश मिळवले आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. आपली निर्यात वाढत आहे आणि मेक इन इंडिया 2.0 अंतर्गत, आम्ही उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहोत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन, औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर, लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क आणि स्टार्टअप इंडियाच्या माध्यमातून आम्ही पुढे जात आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले. येत्या काळात ही उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रे भारताच्या विकासाचा प्रवास अधिक बळकट करतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. केवळ बँकिंग क्षेत्रच नाही तर मोदी सरकारने प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात अनेक सुधारणा केल्या आहेत, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. मागील सरकारमध्ये धोरणात्मक अडथळे होते, परंतु आम्ही ते बदलले आहे आणि भारताला धोरण-आधारित राष्ट्रात रूपांतरित केले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यानंतर, जीएसटी हा आपला उपक्रम असल्याचा दावा विरोधक करतात, मग तो कधीही का लागू केला गेला नाही? असा सवाल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी फायनान्शियल एक्सप्रेसला दिलेल्या मुलाखतीत केला. पंतप्रधान मोदींनी राज्य सरकारांना 14 टक्के वाढीचे आश्वासन दिले तेव्हाच जीएसटी लागू करण्यात आला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जीएसटी संकलन 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक झाल्यानंतर, सरकारने लोकांना जीएसटीतून दिलासा देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर पंतप्रधान मोदींइतकी मोठी कर कपात कोणीही केलेली नाही, असे शहा यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 मध्ये, मोदी सरकारने केवळ विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकीच्या अभ्यासक्रमात कौशल्य विकासाचा समावेश केला नाही तर अभ्यासाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात कौशल्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी जागा निर्माण केली, असे अमित शहा म्हणाले. भारतात प्रतिभावान किंवा कष्टाळू लोकांची कमतरता नाही, असे गौरवोद्गार त्यांनी काढले. कौशल्यातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने अतिशय प्रभावी धोरणे लागू केली आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. लवकरच, कौशल्य, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रात, भारत जागतिक स्तरावर आपले स्थान निश्चित करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.