প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্রেটার নয়ডায় উত্তর প্রদেশ আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য প্রদর্শনীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
25 SEP 2025 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গ্রেটার নয়ডায় উত্তর প্রদেশ আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বাণিজ্য প্রদর্শনীতে অংশ নেওয়া সমস্ত ব্যবসায়ী, বিনিয়োগকারী, উদ্যোগপতি এবং তরুণদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ২,২০০-রও বেশি প্রদর্শক তাঁদের পণ্য ও পরিষেবা প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাশিয়ার এই বাণিজ্য প্রদর্শনীতে সহযোগী দেশ হওয়ার বিষয়টির ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের বন্ধুত্ব অত্যন্ত সুগভীর। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, সরকারি সহকর্মীবৃন্দ এবং এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজকদের তিনি অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের জন্মবার্ষিকীর সময়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন নিঃসন্দেহে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ তিনি দেশকে অন্ত্যোদয়ের পথ দেখিয়েছিলেন। অন্ত্যোদয়ের অর্থ ব্যাখ্যা করে তিনি বলেন, সমস্ত রকম বৈষম্যকে দূর করে দরিদ্রতম মানুষের কাছে উন্নয়নকে পৌঁছে দেওয়া এর লক্ষ্য ; ভারত বিশ্বের কাছে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের এই মডেলকে তুলে ধরছে।
ভারতের ফিনটেক ক্ষেত্রের আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর সবথেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে এর ভূমিকা। ভারত ইউপিআই, আধার, ডিজি লকার, ওএনডিসি-র মতো সম সুযোগের মঞ্চ সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরেছে। ”সকলের মঞ্চ, সকলের অগ্রগতি” এই আদর্শের ওপর ভিত্তি করেই এগুলি গড়ে উঠেছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ জুড়ে এর প্রভাব পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে। মলের দোকানদার থেকে শুরু করে রাস্তার ধারে চা-বিক্রেতা, সকলেই ইউপিআই ব্যবহার করছেন। তিনি বলেন প্রথাগত ঋণের সুযোগ আগে কেবল বড় কোম্পানীগুলির কাছে ছিল। এখন পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাস্তার হকারদের কাছেও তা পৌঁছেছে।
সরকারি ই-বাজার (GeM)-কে এক রূপান্তরমূলক দৃষ্টান্ত বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, একটা সময় ছিল, যখন বড় ব্যবসায়ীরাই কেবল সরকারকে পণ্য বিক্রি করতে পারতো। আর বর্তমানে ২৫ লক্ষ বিক্রেতা ও পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী এই GeM পোর্টালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। ছোট ব্যবসায়ী থেকে শুরু করে উদ্যোগপতি, দোকানদার সকলেই সরাসরি ভারত সরকারকে পণ্য বিক্রি করছে। GeM মারফত এ পর্যন্ত ১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার পণ্য ও পরিষেবা সংগৃহীত হয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা এমএসএমই এবং ছোট শিল্পের কাছ থেকে ক্রয় করা হয়েছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে যা বস্তুতপক্ষে অভাবনীয় ছিল বলে তিনি জানান।
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হওয়ার পথে ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক বাধা এবং অনিশ্চয়তা সত্ত্বেও ভারতের বিকাশ আকর্ষণীয়। তিনি বলেন, বিঘ্ন ভারতকে বিপথগামী করে না, নতুন দিশা খুলে দেয়। যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জের সামনেও ভারত আগামী দশকগুলির জন্য শক্ত ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর রচনা করছে। শ্রী মোদী পুনরায় বলেন, দেশের সংকল্প এবং নির্দেশিত মন্ত্র হল আত্মনির্ভর ভারত। অন্যের ওপর নির্ভর করে থাকার থেকে বড় অসহায়তা আর কিছু হতে পারে না। প্রতিযোগিতামুখী বিশ্বে এক দেশ যত অন্যের ওপর নির্ভরশীল থাকবে, ততই তাকে বিকাশের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা করতে হবে। ভারত আত্মনির্ভর হবেই। ভারতের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিটি পণ্য দেশে উৎপাদন করতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিপ থেকে শুরু করে, জাহাজ নির্মাণ প্রতিটি জিনিসকেই দেশে তৈরি করতে হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য গড়ে তুলতে সরকার নিরলস কাজ করে যাচ্ছে বলেও জানান। সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ৪০,০০০-এরও বেশি বাধ্যবাধকতাকে নির্মূল করা হয়েছে এবং অতীতে ব্যবসার কাজে সামান্য ভুলের জন্য হাজারো আইন কানুন যা মামলার পথে গড়াত তাকে ফৌজদারি বিধির বাইরে আনা হয়েছে। সরকার উদ্যোগপতিদের যাবতীয় সহায়তা দিচ্ছে, দ্রব্যের সর্বোচ্চ গুণগত মান যাতে তাঁরা বজায় রাখেন তার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। দেশের মানুষ চান যে দেশজ পণ্য উন্নত গুণমানসম্পন্ন হোক, যাতে তাঁরা গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারেন, এটি স্বদেশী পণ্য। সারা দেশ জুড়ে এই মনোভাব পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ব্যবসায়ীদের দেশে তৈরি পণ্য বিক্রিতে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া দরকার।
গবেষণার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বহুগুন বৃদ্ধি করা দরকার। সরকার এক্ষেত্রে সাহায্যকারীর ভূমিকা নিয়েছে, গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। দেশে গবেষণা, নকশা ও উন্নয়নের এক সর্বাত্মক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা সময়ের দাবি বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
উত্তর প্রদেশ বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্রে এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে ওঠেছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব বিপ্লব লজিস্টিক খরচকে বহুলাংশে কমিয়ে দিয়েছে। উত্তর প্রদেশে দেশের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে রয়েছে, যারফলে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের সংখ্যাও বাড়ছে। দুটি বৃহদায়তন পণ্য করিডরের এক হাব হয়ে উঠেছে এই রাজ্য। উত্তর প্রদেশ হেরিটেজ পর্যটনে প্রথম স্থান দখল করেছে, নমামী গঙ্গের মতো উদ্যোগ রাজ্যকে জলপথ পর্যটন মানচিত্রে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। এক জেলা এক পণ্য প্রকল্পে উত্তর প্রদেশের বিভিন্ন জেলার উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষত ইলেক্ট্রনিক ও মোবাইল উৎপাদনে উত্তর প্রদেশ নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছে। ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে বিগত দশকে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। উত্তর প্রদেশের ভূমিকা সেখানে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দেশে সার্বিক মোবাইল উৎপাদনের ৫৫%-ই হয় উত্তরপ্রদেশে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার পথে উত্তর প্রদেশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। বড় মাপের সেমি কন্ডাক্টর প্রকল্প কিছু দিনের মধ্যে এখনাে কয়েক কিলোমিটার ব্যবধানে কাজ শুরু করবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সামরিক ক্ষেত্র বাহ্যিক নির্ভরশীলতাকে কমিয়ে আনতে পেরেছে। প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিটি সরঞ্জামে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া চিহ্ন যাতে লেখা থাকে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সেরকম একটি উজ্জীবিত পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে উত্তর প্রদেশ রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলেও তিনি জানান। AK-203 রাইফেল রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতায় এখানে শীঘ্রই তৈরি হবে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ব্রাহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নির্মাণ ও অন্য অস্ত্র সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে একটি প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। সমস্ত অংশীদারদের উত্তর প্রদেশের উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ করতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
ভারত শিল্প, বাণিজ্য এবং নাগরিকদের স্বার্থে সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, কেবলমাত্র ৩ দিন আগে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কার রূপায়িত হয়েছে। একে এক কাঠামোগত পরিবর্তন আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে দেশে বিকাশের পথ ত্বরান্বিত হবে। এই সংস্কার জিএসটি নিবন্ধীকরণকে সরল করবে, কর সংক্রান্ত মামলা কমিয়ে আনবে এবং এমএসএমই সহ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্র এতে উপকৃত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অংশীদাররা জিএসটি পূর্ব এবং জিএসটি পরবর্তী ধাপকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। এখন তাঁরা পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কারের ধাপকে প্রত্যক্ষ করে মৌলিক পরিবর্তনকে বুঝতে পারছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে নানাভাবে ব্যবসা এবং গৃহস্থলির খরচ বাড়তো। ১০০০ টাকা দামের একটা জামায় ২০১৪ সালের আগে কর দিতে হত প্রায় ১৭০ টাকা। ২০১৭-তে জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার পর সেই কর বাবদ খরচই কমে দাঁড়ায় ৫০ টাকায়। এরপর ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে জিএসটি নতুন হার চালু হওয়ার পর ১০০০ দামের জামায় এখন কর দিতে হবে কেবল ৩৫ টাকা।
তিনি বলেন, দাঁতের মাজন থেকে শুরু করে শ্যাম্পু, মাথার তেল সমস্ত কিছুতেই ২০১৪ সালে ১০০ টাকা দামে ৩১ টাকা কর আরোপের পর সেই দাম হতো ১৩১ টাকা। পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কারের ফলে সেই ১৩১ টাকা খরচই এখন ১০৫ টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। ফলে ২৬ টাকা সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সালে গৃহস্থলী ক্ষেত্রে বার্ষিক ১ লক্ষ টাকা খরচে ২০ থেকে ২৫ হাজার টাকা কর দিতে হত। এখন বেশিরভাগ অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যে কেবলমাত্র ৫ শতাংশ জিএসটি চালু হওয়ায় কর বাবদ সেই খরচ ৫ থেকে ৬ হাজার টাকায় দাঁড়াচ্ছে।
ভারতের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে ট্রাক্টরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে একটা ট্রাক্টর কিনতে ৭০,০০০ টাকা কর দিতে হত। আজ সেই ট্রাক্টর কিনতে কর বাবদ খরচ ৩০,০০০ টাকা। অতএব কৃষকদের প্রত্যক্ষ সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে ৪০,০০০ টাকা। তিনি আরও বলেন, তিন চাকার গাড়ি গরিবদের কর্মসংস্থানের এক মূল সূত্র। অতীতে তা ক্রয়ে কর বাবদ খরচ হত ৫৫,০০০ টাকা, বর্তমানে কর বাবদ সেই খরচ কমে ৩৫,০০০ টাকায় দাঁড়িয়েছে। ফলে প্রত্যক্ষ সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে ২০,০০০ টাকা। জিএসটি হার কমে যাওয়ায় স্কুটার ৮০০০ টাকা, মোটর সাইকেল ৯০০০ টাকা ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় সস্তা হয়ে গেছে। এই সাশ্রয়ের ফলে গরিব এবং নব্য-মধ্যবিত্ত এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী অনুরূপভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছে। বিরোধী দলগুলি জনসাধারণকে মিথ্যা কথা বলে বিভ্রান্ত করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার সমালোচনা করে বলেন, নিজেদের সরকারের আমলের ব্যর্থতা ঢাকতেই তাঁরা এই বিভ্রান্তিমূলক প্রচারের পথ নিয়েছে। বার্ষিক ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয় করহীন করার পর নতুন জিএসটি সংস্কার রূপায়িত হওয়ায় নাগরিকরা বাড়তি আড়াই লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় করতে পারছেন। দেশ জিএসটি সাশ্রয় উৎসব উদযাপন করছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ সংস্কার মনোভাবাপন্ন দেশ। সেইসঙ্গে গণতান্ত্রিক এবং রাজনৈতিক স্থিতাবস্থাও রয়েছে। রয়েছে নীতিগত স্থিরতা। ভারতের দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তির পাশাপাশি তরুণ ক্রেতার সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য। বিশ্বের অন্য কোনও জায়গায় এর তুলনা মেলা ভার বলে তিনি জানান। যে কোনও বিনিয়োগকারী বা কোম্পানীর কাছে ভারতে বিনিয়োগ সব থেকে আকর্ষণীয় সুযোগ। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে, বিশেষত উত্তর প্রদেশে এর অভিন্ন রূপ প্রত্যক্ষ করা যায়। যৌথ প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে উন্নত ভারত এবং উন্নত উত্তর প্রদেশ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব বলে তিনি জানান। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য প্রদর্শনীতে সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীকে তিনি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh
India has made Open Platforms providing opportunities for everyone, Platforms for All, Progress for All: PM
Despite global disruptions and uncertainty, India's growth remains remarkable: PM
India must become self-reliant; Every product that can be made in India should be made in India: PM
In India, we are developing a vibrant defence sector, creating an ecosystem where every component bears the mark of 'Made in India': PM
The structural reforms in GST are set to give new wings to India's growth story: PM
25 SEP 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show 2025 in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister welcomed all traders, investors, entrepreneurs, and young participants attending the UP International Trade Show. He expressed happiness that over 2,200 exhibitors are showcasing their products and services at the event. Shri Modi highlighted that Russia is the country partner for this edition of the trade show, underscoring the strengthening of a time-tested partnership. He congratulated Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, government colleagues, and other stakeholders for organizing the event. The Prime Minister noted that the occasion coincides with the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, who guided the nation on the path of Antyodaya—upliftment of the last person in the queue. He emphasized that Antyodaya means ensuring development reaches even the poorest, eliminating all forms of discrimination. He further remarked that India is now offering this very model of inclusive development to the world.
Citing an example, the Prime Minister noted the global recognition of India’s Fintech sector. He highlighted that its most significant feature is its contribution to inclusive development. Shri Modi emphasized that India has built open platforms that take everyone along—such as UPI, Aadhaar, DigiLocker, and ONDC—offering equal opportunities to all. He underscored the principle of “Platforms for All, Progress for All.” The Prime Minister remarked that the impact of these platforms is visible across India, with both mall shoppers and street-side tea vendors using UPI. He pointed out that formal credit, once accessible only to large companies, now reaches street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme.
Citing the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) as another transformative example, Shri Modi recalled that there was a time when selling goods to the government was limited to large players. Today, nearly 25 lakh sellers and service providers are connected to the GeM portal. These include small traders, entrepreneurs, and shopkeepers who are now able to sell directly to the Government of India. The Prime Minister highlighted that the government has procured goods and services worth ₹15 lakh crore through GeM so far. Of this, approximately ₹7 lakh crore worth of purchases have been made from MSMEs and small industries. He remarked that such a scenario was unimaginable under previous governments. Now, even a small shopkeeper in a remote corner of the country is selling products on the GeM portal. The Prime Minister emphasized that this is the essence of Antyodaya and the foundation of India’s development model.
Underlining that India is advancing toward its goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, the Prime Minister emphasised, “Despite global disruptions and uncertainty, India’s growth remains attractive”. He remarked that disruptions do not divert India—they reveal new directions. Amidst these challenges, India is laying a strong foundation for the coming decades. Shri Modi reiterated that the nation’s resolve and guiding mantra is Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He asserted that there is no greater helplessness than dependence on others. In a changing world, the more a country relies on others, the more its growth is compromised. “India must become self-reliant. Every product that can be made in India must be produced in India”, stressed the Prime Minister. Addressing the large gathering of entrepreneurs, traders, and innovators, the Prime Minister noted that they are key stakeholders in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign, urging them to design business models that strengthen India’s self-reliance.
Underscoring that the government is strongly focused on Make in India and boosting domestic manufacturing, the Prime Minister emphasized the vision to produce everything from chips to ships within the country. To support this, the government is continuously working to enhance Ease of Doing Business. Shri Modi highlighted that over 40,000 compliances have been eliminated, and hundreds of rules that previously led to legal cases over minor business errors have been decriminalized. He affirmed that the government stands shoulder to shoulder with entrepreneurs. However, he also shared key expectations, urging that all manufactured products must be of the highest quality. The Prime Minister noted that citizens increasingly expect consistent improvement in the quality of indigenous products and stressed that there must be no compromise on quality. He remarked that every Indian is now connecting with swadeshi and wants to buy local products. The sentiment of proudly saying “this is swadeshi” is being felt across the country. He called on traders to adopt this mantra and prioritize products that are made in India.
The Prime Minister underscored the critical importance of research, stating that investment in this domain must increase manifold. He affirmed that the government has already taken necessary steps to support this expansion. Shri Modi emphasized that private investment in research is now imperative and must be actively pursued. He described this as a demand of the times and called for the creation of a comprehensive ecosystem for indigenous research, design, and development.
Highlighting that Uttar Pradesh is brimming with extraordinary investment potential, the Prime Minister noted that the connectivity revolution in recent years has significantly reduced logistics costs. Uttar Pradesh now has the highest number of expressways in the country and leads in the number of international airports. It serves as a hub for two major dedicated freight corridors. Shri Modi remarked that UP ranks number one in heritage tourism, and initiatives like Namami Gange have placed the state on the cruise tourism map. He emphasized that the One District One Product scheme has enabled products from various districts in UP to reach international markets. In manufacturing, UP is setting new records, especially in electronics and mobile production. The Prime Minister stated that India has become the world’s second-largest mobile producer in the past decade, with UP playing a major role—producing nearly 55 percent of all mobile phones manufactured in the country. He added that UP will also strengthen India’s self-reliance in the semiconductor sector, with a major semiconductor facility set to begin operations just a few kilometers away.
Shri Modi cited the defence sector as another key example, stating that India’s armed forces seek indigenous solutions and aim to reduce external dependence. “In India, we are developing a vibrant defence sector, creating an ecosystem where every component bears the mark of 'Made in India'”, emphasised the Prime Minister highlighting Uttar Pradesh’s significant role in this transformation, noting that production of AK-203 rifles will soon commence at a factory established with Russian collaboration. He added that a Defence Corridor is being developed in UP, where manufacturing of BrahMos missiles and other weapon systems has already begun. The Prime Minister urged all stakeholders to invest and manufacture in Uttar Pradesh, which boasts a robust and expanding network of millions of MSMEs. He encouraged leveraging their capabilities to produce complete products within the state. He assured that both the Government of Uttar Pradesh and the Government of India stand ready to provide full support.
Affirming that India stands firmly with its industries, traders, and citizens, driven by the commitment to Reform, Perform, and Transform, Shri Modi highlighted that just three days ago, next-generation GST reforms were implemented, describing them as ‘structural changes that will propel India’s growth story’. These reforms will simplify GST registration, reduce tax disputes, and accelerate refunds for MSMEs, benefiting every sector. The Prime Minister noted that stakeholders have experienced three distinct phases—pre-GST, post-GST, and now the next-generation GST reforms—and emphasized the significant difference they have made. He illustrated this with examples, stating that before 2014, the multitude of taxes made it difficult to manage both business costs and household budgets. A shirt priced at ₹1,000 attracted nearly ₹170 in taxes before 2014. After the introduction of GST in 2017, this dropped to ₹50. With the revised rates effective from September 22, the same ₹1,000 shirt now incurs only ₹35 in tax.
Elaborating further, the Prime Minister illustrated the tangible benefits of GST reforms with a relatable example. He noted that in 2014, spending ₹100 on essentials like toothpaste, shampoo, hair oil, and shaving cream incurred ₹31 in taxes, making the bill ₹131. After the introduction of GST in 2017, the same ₹100 worth of goods cost ₹118, resulting in a direct saving of ₹13. With the latest generation of GST reforms, this cost has further reduced to ₹105—yielding a total saving of ₹26 compared to pre-2014 rates. Shri Modi emphasized that this reflects significant monthly savings for ordinary families. He explained that a household spending ₹1 lakh annually on necessities in 2014 would have paid ₹20,000–₹25,000 in taxes. Today, under the new GST regime, the same family pays only ₹5,000–₹6,000 annually, as most essential items now attract just 5 percent GST.
Emphasising the pivotal role of tractors in India’s rural economy, the Prime Minister noted that prior to 2014, purchasing a tractor incurred over ₹70,000 in taxes. Today, the same tractor attracts only ₹30,000 in tax, resulting in a direct saving of more than ₹40,000 for farmers. He highlighted that three-wheelers, a major source of employment for the poor, previously attracted ₹55,000 in tax, which has now reduced to ₹35,000—yielding a ₹20,000 saving. Similarly, due to lower GST rates, scooters are now ₹8,000 cheaper and motorcycles ₹9,000 cheaper compared to 2014. Shri Modi remarked that these savings benefit the poor, neo-middle class, and middle class alike. Despite this, he cautioned that certain political parties are attempting to mislead the public. He criticised the opposition parties of spreading falsehoods to cover up their own governance failures, asserting that during their tenure, excessive taxation burdened ordinary citizens. The Prime Minister stated that his government has significantly reduced taxes, curbed inflation, and increased both income and savings for the people. He noted that by making income up to ₹12 lakh tax-free and implementing new GST reforms, citizens are set to save ₹2.5 lakh crore this year alone. He declared that the nation is celebrating the GST Savings Festival and affirmed that, with public support, the momentum of GST reforms will continue unabated.
The Prime Minister stated that India today possesses strong willpower for reforms, backed by democratic and political stability, along with policy predictability. He emphasized that India has a vast, skilled workforce and a dynamic young consumer base—an unmatched combination not found together in any other region globally. Shri Modi remarked that for any investor or company seeking to elevate their growth, investing in India presents the most attractive opportunity. He asserted that investing in India, and in Uttar Pradesh in particular, is a win-win situation. The Prime Minister concluded by affirming that through collective efforts, a developed India and a developed Uttar Pradesh will be realized. He extended his best wishes to all participants of the International Trade Show.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to Make in India, Vocal for Local and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Prime Minister inaugurated the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show-2025 (UPITS-2025) at Greater Noida in Gautam Buddha Nagar district.
The trade show, under the theme “Ultimate Sourcing Begins Here”, will be held from 25th to 29th September. It will have three core objectives- innovation, integration, and internationalization. A three-pronged buyer strategy will target international buyers, domestic Business-to-business (B2B) buyers, and domestic Business-to-Consumer (B2C) buyers, providing opportunities for exporters, small businesses, and consumers alike.
UPITS-2025 will highlight the state’s diverse craft traditions, modern industries, robust MSMEs, and emerging entrepreneurs on a single platform. Key sectors that will be represented include handicrafts, textiles, leather, agriculture, food processing, IT, electronics, AYUSH among others. It will also feature Uttar Pradesh’s rich art, culture, and cuisine under one roof.
Russia will participate as a partner country adding strategic significance opening avenues for bilateral trade, technology exchange, and long-term cooperation. Over 2,400 exhibitors; 1,25,000 B2B visitors; and 4,50,000 B2C visitors will participate in the trade show.