Cabinet
Comprehensive 4-Pillar Approach to Strengthen Shipbuilding, Maritime Financing, and Domestic Capacity
Cabinet approves Rs.69,725 crore Package to Revitalize India’s Shipbuilding and Maritime Sector
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme extended until 31st March 2036 with a total corpus of Rs.24,736 crore
Maritime Development Fund approved with Maritime Investment Fund of Rs.20,000 crore
Shipbuilding Development Scheme with an outlay of Rs.19,989 crore aims to expand domestic shipbuilding capacity to 4.5 million Gross Tonnage
24 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the strategic and economic importance of the maritime sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved a comprehensive package of Rs.69,725 crore to revitalize India’s shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem. The package introduces a four-pillar approach designed to strengthen domestic capacity, improve long-term financing, promote greenfield and brownfield shipyard development, enhance technical capabilities and skilling, and implement legal, taxation, and policy reforms to create a robust maritime infrastructure.
Under this package, the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS) will be extended until 31 March 2036 with a total corpus of Rs.24,736 crore. The scheme aims to incentivize ship building in India and includes a Shipbreaking Credit Note with an allocation of Rs.4,001 crore. A National Shipbuilding Mission will also be established to oversee the implementation of all initiatives.
In addition, the Maritime Development Fund (MDF) has been approved with a corpus of Rs.25,000 crore to provide long-term financing for the sector. This includes a Maritime Investment Fund of Rs.20,000 crore with 49% participation from the Government of India and an Interest Incentivization Fund of Rs.5,000 crore to reduce the effective cost of debt and improve project bankability. Furthermore, the Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS), with a budgetary outlay of Rs.19,989 crore, aims to expand domestic shipbuilding capacity to 4.5 million Gross Tonnage annually, support mega shipbuilding clusters, infrastructure expansion, establish the India Ship Technology Centre under the Indian Maritime University, and provide risk coverage, including insurance support for shipbuilding projects.
The overall package is expected to unlock 4.5 million Gross Tonnage of shipbuilding capacity, generate nearly 30 lakh jobs, and attract investments of approximately Rs.4.5 lakh crore into India’s maritime sector. Beyond its economic impact, the initiative will strengthen national, energy, and food security by bringing resilience to critical supply chains and maritime routes. It will also reinforce India’s geopolitical resilience and strategic self-reliance, advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and positioning India as a competitive force in global shipping and shipbuilding.
India has a long and illustrious maritime history, with centuries of trade and seafaring that connected the subcontinent to the world. Today, the maritime sector remains a backbone of the Indian economy, supporting nearly 95% of the nation’s trade by volume and 70% by value. At its core lies shipbuilding, often described as the “mother of heavy engineering,” which not only contributes significantly to employment and investment but also enhances national security, strategic independence, and the resilience of trade and energy supply chains.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জাহাজ নির্মাণ, সমুদ্রক্ষেত্রে অর্থের যোগান এবং দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে চারটি ভিত্তির ওপর নির্ভর করে সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী
24 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
সমুদ্রক্ষেত্রের কৌশলগত ও অর্থনৈতিক গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ দেশের জাহাজ নির্মাণ ও সামুদ্রিক পরিমণ্ডলের পুনরুজ্জীবনে ৬৯,৭২৫ কোটি টাকার সার্বিক প্যাকেজের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্যাকেজে ৪টি ভিত্তির ওপর নির্ভর করে দেশীয় সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অর্থের যোগান, গ্রীন ফিল্ড ও ব্রাউন ফিল্ড শিপইয়ার্ড উন্নয়ন, কারিগরি সক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং এক সুদৃঢ় সামুদ্রিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে আইনী, কর সংক্রান্ত ও নীতিগত সংস্কারের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্যাকেজের আওতায় জাহাজ নির্মাণের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ ৩১ মার্চ ২০৩৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। তহবিলের জন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ২৪,৭৩৬ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য ভারতে জাহাজ নির্মাণে উৎসাহ দেওয়া। এক্ষেত্রে শিপ ব্রেকিং ক্রেডিট নোটের জন্য ৪০০১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এইসব উদ্যোগ যাতে সঠিকভাবে রূপায়িত হয়, তার ওপর নজর রাখতে একটি জাতীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণ মিশনেরও সূচনা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে।
এছাড়া সমুদ্র খাতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অর্থের যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করতে ২৫০০০ কোটি টাকার একটি সমুদ্র উন্নয়ন তহবিল গড়ে তোলার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকার একটি সমুদ্র বিনিয়োগ তহবিল রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারত সরকার ৪৯ শতাংশ অর্থ দেবে। ঋণের খরচ কমাতে সুদে ভর্তুকি বাবদ ৫০০০ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ১৯,৯৮৯ কোটি টাকা বাজেট বরাদ্দে জাহাজ নির্মাণ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য দেশীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষমতা বার্ষিক ৪.৫ মিলিয়ন গ্রস টনেজে নিয়ে যাওয়া, বড় বড় জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্লাস্টারগুলিকে সাহায্য করা, পরিকাঠামোর বিস্তার, ভারতীয় মেরিটাইম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আওতায় ইন্ডিয়া শিপ টেকনোলজি সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা এবং জাহাজ নির্মাণ প্রকল্পগুলিতে বিমার সুবিধা দেওয়া।
এই প্যাকেজের সুবাদে জাহাজ নির্মাণের ক্ষমতা ৪.৫ মিলিয়ন গ্রস টনেজ বাড়বে, প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে ৪.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ আসবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাব ছাড়াও এই উদ্যোগের ফলে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা, জ্বালানি সুরক্ষা ও খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে। এই উদ্যোগ ভারতের ভূ-রাজনৈতিক প্রভাব বাড়িয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবনাকে সাকার করবে এবং বিশ্বজনীন জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে এক বলিষ্ঠ প্রতিযোগী হিসেবে তুলে ধরবে।