Cabinet
Comprehensive 4-Pillar Approach to Strengthen Shipbuilding, Maritime Financing, and Domestic Capacity
Cabinet approves Rs.69,725 crore Package to Revitalize India’s Shipbuilding and Maritime Sector
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme extended until 31st March 2036 with a total corpus of Rs.24,736 crore
Maritime Development Fund approved with Maritime Investment Fund of Rs.20,000 crore
Shipbuilding Development Scheme with an outlay of Rs.19,989 crore aims to expand domestic shipbuilding capacity to 4.5 million Gross Tonnage
24 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the strategic and economic importance of the maritime sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved a comprehensive package of Rs.69,725 crore to revitalize India’s shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem. The package introduces a four-pillar approach designed to strengthen domestic capacity, improve long-term financing, promote greenfield and brownfield shipyard development, enhance technical capabilities and skilling, and implement legal, taxation, and policy reforms to create a robust maritime infrastructure.
Under this package, the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS) will be extended until 31 March 2036 with a total corpus of Rs.24,736 crore. The scheme aims to incentivize ship building in India and includes a Shipbreaking Credit Note with an allocation of Rs.4,001 crore. A National Shipbuilding Mission will also be established to oversee the implementation of all initiatives.
In addition, the Maritime Development Fund (MDF) has been approved with a corpus of Rs.25,000 crore to provide long-term financing for the sector. This includes a Maritime Investment Fund of Rs.20,000 crore with 49% participation from the Government of India and an Interest Incentivization Fund of Rs.5,000 crore to reduce the effective cost of debt and improve project bankability. Furthermore, the Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SbDS), with a budgetary outlay of Rs.19,989 crore, aims to expand domestic shipbuilding capacity to 4.5 million Gross Tonnage annually, support mega shipbuilding clusters, infrastructure expansion, establish the India Ship Technology Centre under the Indian Maritime University, and provide risk coverage, including insurance support for shipbuilding projects.
The overall package is expected to unlock 4.5 million Gross Tonnage of shipbuilding capacity, generate nearly 30 lakh jobs, and attract investments of approximately Rs.4.5 lakh crore into India’s maritime sector. Beyond its economic impact, the initiative will strengthen national, energy, and food security by bringing resilience to critical supply chains and maritime routes. It will also reinforce India’s geopolitical resilience and strategic self-reliance, advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and positioning India as a competitive force in global shipping and shipbuilding.
India has a long and illustrious maritime history, with centuries of trade and seafaring that connected the subcontinent to the world. Today, the maritime sector remains a backbone of the Indian economy, supporting nearly 95% of the nation’s trade by volume and 70% by value. At its core lies shipbuilding, often described as the “mother of heavy engineering,” which not only contributes significantly to employment and investment but also enhances national security, strategic independence, and the resilience of trade and energy supply chains.

મંત્રીમંડળ
શિપબિલ્ડીંગ, મેરીટાઇમ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ અને સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે વ્યાપક 4-સ્તંભિય અભિગમ
ભારતીય શિપબિલ્ડીંગ અને મેરીટાઇમ ક્ષેત્રને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે કેબિનેટે રૂ. 69,725 કરોડના પેકેજને મંજૂરી આપી
શિપબિલ્ડીંગ નાણાકીય સહાય યોજના 31 માર્ચ 2036 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી, કુલ રૂ. 24,736 કરોડનું ભંડોળ
20,000 કરોડના મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ફંડ સાથે મેરીટાઇમ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી
19,989 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચ સાથે શિપબિલ્ડીંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સ્કીમનો હેતુ સ્થાનિક શિપબિલ્ડીંગ ક્ષમતાને 4.5 મિલિયન ગ્રોસ ટનેજ સુધી વધારવાનો છે
24 SEP 2025 3:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રના વ્યૂહાત્મક અને આર્થિક મહત્વને ઓળખીને ભારતના જહાજ નિર્માણ અને દરિયાઈ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે રૂ. 69,725 કરોડના વ્યાપક પેકેજને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પેકેજ સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા, લાંબા ગાળાના ધિરાણમાં સુધારો કરવા, ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ અને બ્રાઉનફિલ્ડ શિપયાર્ડ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, તકનીકી ક્ષમતાઓ અને કૌશલ્ય વધારવા અને મજબૂત દરિયાઈ માળખાગત સુવિધા બનાવવા માટે કાનૂની, કરવેરા અને નીતિગત સુધારાઓ અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે રચાયેલ ચાર-સ્તંભ અભિગમ રજૂ કરે છે.
આ પેકેજ હેઠળ, શિપબિલ્ડિંગ નાણાકીય સહાય યોજના (SBFAS) 31 માર્ચ 2036 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવશે જેનો કુલ ભંડોળ રૂ. 24,736 કરોડ છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતમાં જહાજ નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે અને તેમાં રૂ. 4,001 કરોડની ફાળવણી સાથે શિપબ્રેકિંગ ક્રેડિટ નોટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તમામ પહેલોના અમલીકરણની દેખરેખ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય શિપબિલ્ડિંગ મિશનની પણ સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે.
આ ઉપરાંત, આ ક્ષેત્ર માટે લાંબા ગાળાના ધિરાણ પૂરા પાડવા માટે રૂ. 25,000 કરોડના ભંડોળ સાથે મેરીટાઇમ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (MDF) ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આમાં ભારત સરકારની 49% ભાગીદારી સાથે રૂ. 20,000 કરોડનું મેરીટાઇમ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ફંડ અને દેવાના અસરકારક ખર્ચને ઘટાડવા અને પ્રોજેક્ટ બેંકિબિલિટી સુધારવા માટે રૂ. 5,000 કરોડનું વ્યાજ પ્રોત્સાહન ભંડોળ શામેલ છે. વધુમાં, રૂ. 19,989 કરોડના બજેટરી ખર્ચ સાથે શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સ્કીમ (SbDS), સ્થાનિક શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ક્ષમતાને વાર્ષિક 4.5 મિલિયન ગ્રોસ ટનેજ સુધી વધારવા, મેગા શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ક્લસ્ટરોને ટેકો આપવા, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિસ્તરણ, ભારતીય મેરીટાઇમ યુનિવર્સિટી હેઠળ ઇન્ડિયા શિપ ટેકનોલોજી સેન્ટર સ્થાપિત કરવા અને શિપબિલ્ડિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે વીમા સપોર્ટ સહિત જોખમ કવરેજ પૂરું પાડવાનો હેતુ છે.
એકંદર પેકેજ 4.5 મિલિયન ગ્રોસ ટનેજ શિપબિલ્ડિંગ ક્ષમતાને અનલૉક કરશે, લગભગ 30 લાખ નોકરીઓ ઉત્પન્ન કરશે અને ભારતના દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રમાં આશરે રૂ. 4.5 લાખ કરોડનું રોકાણ આકર્ષશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આર્થિક અસર ઉપરાંત, આ પહેલ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓ અને દરિયાઈ માર્ગોમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા લાવીને રાષ્ટ્રીય, ઊર્જા અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવશે. તે ભારતની ભૂ-રાજકીય સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્વ-નિર્ભરતાને પણ મજબૂત બનાવશે, આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝનને આગળ વધારશે અને ભારતને વૈશ્વિક શિપિંગ અને જહાજ નિર્માણમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મક શક્તિ તરીકે સ્થાન આપશે.
ભારતનો લાંબો અને ભવ્ય દરિયાઈ ઇતિહાસ છે, જેમાં સદીઓથી ચાલતા વેપાર અને દરિયાઈ મુસાફરીએ ઉપખંડને વિશ્વ સાથે જોડ્યો છે. આજે, દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્ર ભારતીય અર્થતંત્રનો કરોડરજ્જુ છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રના લગભગ 95% વેપારને વોલ્યુમ દ્વારા અને 70% મૂલ્ય દ્વારા ટેકો આપે છે. તેના મૂળમાં જહાજ નિર્માણ છે, જેને ઘણીવાર "મધર ઓફ હેવી એન્જીનયરિગ" તરીકે વર્ણવવામાં આવે છે, જે માત્ર રોજગાર અને રોકાણમાં નોંધપાત્ર ફાળો આપતું નથી પરંતુ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા, વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્વતંત્રતા અને વેપાર અને ઊર્જા પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને પણ વધારે છે.