ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കോൺക്ലേവ്-2025 ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
23 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കോൺക്ലേവ് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ലോകത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വത്വം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആവിഷ്ക്കരിച്ച ദൗത്യത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും കോൺക്ലേവ് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുമെന്നും വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കെല്ലാം പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിസംബോധനയില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. നവീകരണം, വളർച്ച, വേഗം എന്നീ മൂന്ന് ആശയങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി ഏഴ് സെഷനുകളില്‍ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളെ ആസ്പദമാക്കി ചർച്ചകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ നിക്ഷേപകരുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും "മനസ്സിൽ നിന്ന് വിപണിയിലേക്ക്" എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ മന്ത്രം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കാനും കോണ്‍ക്ലേവ് സുപ്രധാന വേദിയൊരുക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു സമാഹാരം പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ആയുർവേദം, ക്ലാസിക്കൽ കലകൾ, വാസ്തുവിദ്യ, ഗണിതം, തത്വചിന്ത, ശാസ്ത്രം, ബഹിരാകാശം, പരിസ്ഥിതി തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളില്‍ ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച അറിവുകൾ ഈ വിജ്ഞാനശേഖരത്തില്‍ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഇന്ത്യൻ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്പ്രദായത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഗവേഷണം നടത്താനും പഠിക്കാനും പുതുവഴി തുറന്നു നൽകിയെന്നും ഈ വിജ്ഞാനശേഖരം രാജ്യത്തെ യുവതയ്ക്ക് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനാവുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഈ അറിവ് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി യുവ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്ക് ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തില്‍ ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്താം.
2014-ന് മുൻപ് രാജ്യത്തെ യുവത നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും ഗവേഷണം നടത്താനും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് രംഗത്ത് ആശയങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കാനും രാജ്യം വിട്ടു പോകേണ്ടി വന്നിരുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2000-ത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ചോ അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംവിധാനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചോ ഒരു ചിന്തയും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. 2014-ൽ കേവലം 500-ൽ താഴെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ മാത്രമാണുണ്ടായിരുന്നതെന്നും സമ്പന്നര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സ്വപ്നം കാണാൻ സാധിച്ചിരുന്നതെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ 2016-ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി 'സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ' സംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതോടെ ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരത്തില്‍ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ അതിവേഗം വളരുന്ന രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറിയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. 'സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ'യിലൂടെ ‘തൊഴിലന്വേഷകർ’ എന്നതില്‍നിന്ന് ‘തൊഴില്‍ദാതാക്ക’ളായി രാജ്യത്തെ യുവതയെ മാറ്റിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കേവലം ലാഭം കൊയ്യുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നതിലുപരി സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലേക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന മാർഗമാക്കി സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തെ നിരവധി വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കാണാനും നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്ക് വേഗം പകരാനും യുവതയുടെ സർഗാത്മകതയ്ക്ക് അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകാനും മികച്ച വേദിയായി സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് മേഖല മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
2016 മുതൽ 2024 വരെ എട്ട് വർഷങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തെ മൂന്നാമത് വലിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറിയെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷത്തിനിടെ മൂന്നാമത് വലിയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയായി വളർന്ന ഇന്ത്യ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. മോദി സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ 11 വർഷങ്ങളില്‍ വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യം സാക്ഷ്യംവഹിച്ചതെന്നും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് മേഖലയെ വിപുലീകരിക്കാന്‍ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വിപുലീകരണത്തിൻ്റെ അംഗീകാരം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി രൂപംനല്‍കിയ ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്കും രാജ്യത്തെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും യുവതയ്ക്കുമാണ്. 2014-ലെ 500 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ ഇന്ന് 1.92 ലക്ഷമായി വർധിച്ചു. 380 മടങ്ങ് വർധനയാണിത്. സമാനമായി 2014-ൽ കേവലം 4 ആയിരുന്ന യൂനികോൺ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ ഇന്ന് 120-ലേറെയായി ഉയർന്നു. ഇവയുടെ ആകെ മൂല്യം 350 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറിന് മുകളിലാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി രൂപംനല്‍കിയ ഈ മേഖലയെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി എങ്ങനെ പുതിയ യൂനികോൺ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ രൂപമെടുക്കുന്നുവെന്നതിൻ്റെ തെളിവാണിതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിൽ ഐടി മേഖലയിൽ 21,000 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്ത് 17,000 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുമുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ കാർഷിക - സേവന - വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലകളിൽ 11,000 വീതം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 770 ജില്ലകളിലേക്ക് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ സാന്നിധ്യം വ്യാപിപ്പിച്ചത് രാജ്യത്ത് ഈ മേഖലയുടെ ശക്തി പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. 48% സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചത് സ്ത്രീകളാണെന്നതും ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 900 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നതും സ്ത്രീകളാണ്. സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് മേഖല ഇതുവരെ 17.9 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നൽകി. 2014 മുതൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് അനുകൂലമായ സാഹചര്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും അവയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാമ്പത്തികവും നയപരവും വ്യാവസായികവുമായ പിന്തുണ നല്‍കുകയും ബാങ്കിങ്, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് താഴെ നല്‍കിയ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Startup Conclave 2025 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
This conclave will provide a significant platform to connect emerging startups with investors and realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘mind to market’
The youth and startups of the country are the backbone of PM Modi’s vision of a New India
Through Startup India, PM Modi has transformed Indian youth from job seekers to job creators
In the eight years since the launch of ‘Startup India,’ India has become the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem
PM Modi has elevated startups beyond mere profit-making entities, making them a significant tool for self-reliance
48% of the country’s startups are founded by women, and 900 startups in the Northeast are led by women
Startups in the health and agriculture sectors are becoming a source of blessings for millions of poor people
The startup ecosystem has provided sustainable employment to 17.9 lakh people so far
In 2014, there were only 500 startups and 4 unicorns, but today there are 1.92 lakh startups and over 120 unicorns with a valuation exceeding $350 billion
Gujarat has consistently ranked first in the country for startups for four consecutive years, and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel has brought PM Modi's vision to reality
The Modi government’s Next Gen GST reforms will serve as a bridge of trust between taxpayers and the government
23 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the Startup Conclave 2025 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel and several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the conclave will deliberate on all aspects of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mission to establish India’s identity in the startup world and find solutions to challenges. The conclave is organized on the theme of three mantras: innovate, elevate, and accelerate. He mentioned that over two days, discussions will be held in seven sessions on various topics, providing a significant platform to connect emerging startups with investors and realize Prime Minister Modi’s mantra of "mind to market." Shri Shah highlighted that the compilation of the Indian Knowledge System was also launched during the event. He said that this system encompasses the finest knowledge from around the world in fields such as Ayurveda, classical arts, architecture, mathematics, philosophy, science, space, and the environment. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi, through the New Education Policy, has created a vertical for research and study on the Indian Knowledge System, opening this treasure trove for India’s youth. By leveraging this knowledge, young Indians can conduct world-class research.
Union Home Minister remarked that before 2014, Indian youth had to leave the country to innovate, conduct research, or implement their ideas in the startup sector. In 2000, there was no concept of startups, systems, or ecosystems in India. By 2014, there were fewer than 500 startups, and dreaming of startups was only feasible for children from affluent backgrounds. He emphasized that over the past ten years, Prime Minister Modi launched Startup India in 2016, and today, India has become the fastest-growing country in building a world-class startup ecosystem. Shri Shah said that through Startup India, PM Modi has fulfilled the dream of transforming Indian youth from job seekers to job creators. He has elevated startups beyond mere profit-making entities, making them a significant tool for self-reliance. The startup ecosystem has become a platform to address many of the country’s challenges, accelerate innovation, and provide opportunities for youth creativity.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the eight years from 2016 to 2024, India has become the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. Furthermore, over the past ten years, India has also emerged as the third-largest digital ecosystem, empowering the startup ecosystem. The digital ecosystem rapidly brings the ideas, vision, and courage of the youth to the forefront of the nation and the world. He said that in 2015, India’s ranking in the Global Innovation Index was 91st, and today it has reached 38th. The Home Minister expressed confidence that within the next three years, India will rank among the top ten countries in the Global Innovation Index and, in the coming years, will lead global innovation.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the 11 years of the Modi government, significant transformations have been witnessed in the country, with efforts made in every sector to expand the startup ecosystem. The credit for this expansion goes to the ecosystem created by Prime Minister Modi, as well as to students and youth. He highlighted that the number of startups has grown from 500 in 2014 to 1.92 lakh today, a 380-fold increase. Similarly, the number of unicorn startups has risen from just 4 in 2014 to over 120 today, with a total valuation exceeding $350 billion. Shri Shah emphasized that this demonstrates how, by leveraging the ecosystem created by Prime Minister Modi, talent can be harnessed to create unicorn startups. He urged industry stakeholders to collaborate with startups to expand in every dimension.
Shri Amit Shah said that India currently has 21,000 startups in the IT sector and 17,000 in healthcare. Moreover, there are 11,000 startups each in agriculture, the service sector, and education. He added that startups have expanded their reach to 770 districts in India, showcasing the strength of India’s startup ecosystem. Furthermore, 48% of startups are founded by women, and 900 startups in the Northeast are led by women. Shri Shah stated that the startup ecosystem has provided sustainable employment to 17.9 lakh people so far.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a supporting environment for startups and provided financial, policy, infrastructure, banking, and industry support for their growth. He said that a Fund of Funds of ₹10,000 crore has been established, a Startup India Seed Fund with a corpus of ₹945 crore has been launched, the maximum loan limit has been increased from ₹10 crore to ₹20 crore, support of up to ₹20 lakh has been approved for Proof of Concept, and funding of up to ₹50 lakh has been approved for prototype development. He further said that Prime Minister Modi launched Make in India, introduced PLI schemes in 14 key sectors, removed over 40,000 compliances, and removed more than 3400 laws from the category of criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah said that apart from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, no one else could have simplified and reformed GST. After a long time, the country has seen a leader like Prime Minister Modi in whom both taxpayers and the public can place their trust. He noted that Prime Minister Modi, with great courage and by taking all states along, successfully implemented GST. GST collections began at ₹80,000 crore and today have crossed over ₹2 lakh crore. Shri Shah added that under GST reforms, Prime Minister Modi reduced the prices of many items by half, by one-third, and even to zero in some cases. Through GST reforms, Prime Minister Modi has shown the public that the government’s purpose is to raise revenue to run the country, not to exploit the people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since India’s independence, the public is witnessing such a massive tax reduction for the first time. He stated that GST reform is a bridge of trust between taxpayers and the government. Shri Shah recalled that when the Modi government came to power, income up to ₹2.5 lakh was tax-exempt, but today income up to ₹12 lakh is taxed at zero. These two examples, he said, demonstrate that the government levies taxes not for exploitation, but for the people, for the country’s development, and for self-reliance. Shri Shah said that his move will serve as a bridge of trust between taxpayers and the Government of India for decades to come.
Union Home Minister said that Gujarat has consistently ranked first in the country for startups for the past four years. He praised Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel for effectively implementing Prime Minister Modi’s vision on the ground, turning Gujarat into the center of the startup revolution. With 16,000 startups, Gujarat is among the top five states in the country, and with 6,650 startups, Ahmedabad is among the top four cities. Shri Shah noted that startups are the leading sector among emerging industries in India, and that Prime Minister Modi had envisioned enhancing the speed, size, scope, and scale of this sector — a vision now being realized. He emphasized that where there is the capability to harness talent, the Government of India under Prime Minister Modi and the Government of Gujarat under Shri Bhupendra Patel stand firmly with the youth like a rock. He added that both leaders are providing every possible support to turn the dreams of young people into reality. Shri Shah concluded that the backbone of Prime Minister Modi’s vision of New India is the youth and the startup ecosystem.