প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং ত্রিপুরা সফর
21 SEP 2025 9:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং ত্রিপুরা সফর করবেন। ইটানগরে ৫,১০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি।
এর পর ত্রিপুরা সফরে যাবেন। সেখানে তিনি পূজা ও দর্শন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন এবং মাতাবাড়িতে ‘মাতা ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরী টেম্পল কমপ্লেক্স’-এ উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সফর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
জলবিদ্যুতের প্রচুর সম্ভাবনার কথা মাথায় রেখে ইটানগরে ৩,৭০০ কোটি টাকার দুটি প্রধান জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাওয়াং-এ একটি অত্যাধুনিক কনভেনশন সেন্টারেরও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। এই সেন্টারে জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের সম্মেলন, সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব এবং প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা যাবে। এতে দেড় হাজারেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধির যোগদানের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
এছাড়া যোগাযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য, অগ্নি সুরক্ষা, কর্মরত মহিলাদের হস্টেল সহ ১,২৯০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পেরও সূচনা করবেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্থানীয় কর দাতা, ব্যবসায়ী এবং শিল্পমহলের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে জিএসটি সংস্কারের প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনায় মিলিত হবেন।
ত্রিপুরা সফর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরা এবং সংরক্ষিত রাখার অঙ্গীকারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে মাতাবাড়িতে মাতা ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরী টেম্পল কমপ্লেক্সের উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ত্রিপুরার গোমতি জেলার উদয়পুরে অবস্থিত এই মন্দিরটি ৫১টি শক্তিপীঠের অন্যতম। এর সংস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে নতুন রাস্তা নির্মাণ, একটি তিনতলা ভবন, ধ্যানকক্ষ, প্রতিনিধিদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা সহ অন্যান্য সুবিধা। পর্যটনের বিকাশ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি এবং এই অঞ্চলের আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়নে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura on 22nd September
Harnessing the vast hydroelectric potential of Arunachal Pradesh, PM to lay the foundation stone of two major hydropower projects worth over Rs 3,700 crore in Itanagar
PM to launch projects related to connectivity, health and other development initiatives aimed at enhancing quality of life
In Tripura, PM to visit and inaugurate development work of Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex
21 SEP 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura on 22nd September. He will lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,100 crore at Itanagar. He will also address a public function.
Thereafter, he will visit Tripura and perform Pooja and Darshan and inaugurate development work of ‘Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex’ at Matabari.
PM in Arunachal Pradesh
Harnessing the vast hydroelectric potential and promoting sustainable energy generation in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two major hydropower projects worth over Rs 3,700 crore in Itanagar. The Heo Hydro Electric Project (240 MW) and Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (186 MW) will be developed in the Siyom sub-basin of Arunachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a state-of-the-art Convention Center at Tawang. Located at over 9,820 feet in the frontier district of Tawang, the centre will serve as a landmark facility to host national and international conferences, cultural festivals, and exhibitions. With a capacity to host over 1,500 delegates, the Center will meet global standards and support the tourism and cultural potential of the region.
Prime Minister will also launch multiple key infrastructure projects worth over Rs 1,290 crore, catering to various sectors including connectivity, health, fire safety, working women hostels among others. These initiatives are expected to catalyze economic activity, improve quality of life, and enhance connectivity in the region.
In line with his vision of ensuring ease of doing business and fostering a vibrant entrepreneurial ecosystem, Prime Minister will also interact with local taxpayers, traders, and industry representatives to discuss the impact of the recent GST rate rationalisation.
PM in Tripura
In line with his commitment to promote and preserve the spiritual and cultural heritage of India, Prime Minister will inaugurate the development work of ‘Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex’ at Matabari under Pilgrimage Rejuvenation And Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASAD) scheme. It is one of the ancient 51 Shakti Peethas located in Udaipur town of Gomati district in Tripura.
The project, given the shape of tortoise view from above, includes modifications in the temple premises, new pathways, renovated entrances and fencing, drainage system, a new three-storied complex consisting of stalls, meditation hall, guest accommodations, office rooms, among others. It will play a significant role in boosting tourism, creating employment and business opportunities and leading to overall socio-economic development of the region.