पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नामिबियाचा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार- ‘द ऑर्डर ऑफ द मोस्ट एन्शंट वेल्विट्स्चिया मिराबिलिस स्वीकारल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2025
महामहिम राष्ट्राध्यक्षा,
उप-राष्ट्राध्यक्ष,
पंतप्रधान,
नामिबियाचे माननीय मंत्री,
उपस्थित मान्यवर,
नामिबियाचा सर्वोच्च नागरी पुरस्कार, “द ऑर्डर ऑफ द मोस्ट एन्शंट वेल्विट्स्चिया मिराबिलिस” राष्ट्राध्यक्षांकडून स्वीकारणे ही माझ्यासाठी खूप अभिमानाची आणि सन्मानाची गोष्ट आहे.
मी नामिबियाच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षा, सरकार आणि नागरिकांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो. आणि हा सन्मान, मी 140 कोटी भारतीयांच्या वतीने नम्रपणे स्वीकारतो.
मित्रांनो,
नामिबियामधली “वेल्विट्स्चिया” वनस्पती, ज्याचे नाव या पुरस्काराला देण्यात आले आहे, ती सामान्य वनस्पती नाही. ती कुटुंबातल्या वडीलधाऱ्यांसारखी आहे, ज्यांनी काळ बदलताना पाहिला आहे. ही वनस्पति नामिबियाच्या लोकांच्या संघर्षाचे, धैर्याचे आणि संस्कृतीचे प्रतीक आहे. ती भारत आणि नामिबियामधील अतूट मैत्रीचे प्रतीक आहे.
आणि, आज मी त्याच्याशी जोडलो गेलो आहे, याचा मला खूप अभिमान आहे. मी हा सन्मान नामिबिया आणि भारताच्या नागरिकांना, त्यांच्या निरंतर होणाऱ्या प्रगती आणि विकासाला आणि आपल्या अतूट मैत्रीला समर्पित करतो.
मित्रांनो,
कठीण काळातच आपल्याला आपले खरे मित्र कोण आहेत ते समजते. भारत आणि नामिबियाने आपल्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याच्या काळापासून एकमेकांना पाठिंबा दिला आहे. आपली मैत्री राजकारणावर आधारित नाही तर संघर्ष, सहकार्य आणि परस्पर विश्वासावर आधारित आहे.
आपल्या समान लोकशाही मूल्यांनी आणि उज्ज्वल भविष्याच्या स्वप्नांनी आपले संबंध मजबूत केले आहेत. भविष्यातही, आपण विकासाच्या मार्गावर एकत्र पुढे जात राहू.
मित्रांनो,
नामिबिया हा जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या हिरे उत्पादकांपैकी एक आहे. आणि भारतात सर्वात मोठा हिरा पॉलिशिंग उद्योग आहे- तो ही माझ्या मूळ राज्य गुजरातमध्ये! मला खात्री आहे की, भविष्यात आपली भागीदारी हिऱ्यांइतकीच तेजस्वीपणे चमकत राहील.
तर, आपण सर्व एकत्र येऊन राष्ट्राध्यक्षांच्या दीर्घायुष्यासाठी आणि चांगल्या आरोग्यासाठी, नामिबियाच्या नागरिकांच्या आनंदासाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी, तसेच भारत आणि नामिबियामधील दीर्घकालीन मैत्रीसाठी शुभेच्छा देऊया.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of Namibia's highest civilian award - The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Madam President,
Vice President,
Prime Minister,
Honourable Ministers of Namibia,
Distinguished guests,
It is a matter of immense pride and honour for me to receive Namibia’s highest civilian award - "The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”, from the President.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Namibia. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
The "Welwitschia” plant of Namibia, after which this award has been named, is no ordinary plant. It is like the elders of the family, who have seen times change. It is a symbol of the struggles, courage and culture of the Namibian people. It is a witness to the unwavering friendship between India and Namibia.
And today, I feel immense pride to be associated with it. I dedicate this award to the people of Namibia and India; to their continued progress and development; and to the enduring strength of our unbreakable friendship.
Friends,
It is only in our difficult times, that we realise who our true friends are. India and Namibia have supported each other since the days of their freedom struggles. Our friendship isn’t based on politics, but on our shared struggles, cooperation, and deep mutual trust.
Our bond has been strengthened by our shared democratic values and common dreams of a brighter future. In the times ahead, we will continue to walk together, hand-in-hand, on the path of development.
Friends,
Namibia is one of the world's largest diamond producers. And India has the largest diamond polishing industry - that too in my home state of Gujarat! I’m confident that in the future, our partnership will shine just as brightly as these diamonds.
So let us come together and extend our good wishes for the President’s long life and good health, for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Namibia, and for the long-lasting friendship between India and Namibia.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.