ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అనువాదం: నమీబియా అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారమైన ది ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ది మోస్ట్ ఏనిషంట్ వెల్విచియా మిరాబిలిస్ స్వీకరిస్తున్న సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ అధ్యక్షురాలు గారికి,
ఉపాధ్యక్షులు,
ప్రధానమంత్రి,
మంత్రులు,
విశిష్ట అతిథులు...
నమీబియా అధ్యక్షురాలి చేతుల మీదుగా దేశ అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారమైన ‘ది ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ది మోస్ట్ ఏనిషంట్ వెల్విచియా మిరాబిలిస్’ పురస్కారాన్ని అందుకోవడాన్ని గొప్ప గౌరవంగానూ, గర్వంగానూ భావిస్తున్నాను.
అధ్యక్షురాలు, ప్రభుత్వం, నమీబియా ప్రజలకు నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు. 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల తరఫున నేను ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని వినయపూర్వకంగా స్వీకరిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ అవార్డు పేరులో ఉన్న నమీబియా దేశంలోని మొక్క "వెల్విచియా" సాధారణమైనది కాదు. ఇది కాలం మారిపోవటాన్ని చూసిన కుటుంబ పెద్ద లాంటిది. నమీబియా ప్రజల పోరాటాలు, ధైర్యం, సంస్కృతికి చిహ్నం. భారత్, నమీబియా మధ్య అచంచలమైన స్నేహానికి సాక్షి కూడా.
ఇలాంటి దానితో అనుసంధానాన్ని కలిగి ఉండటాన్ని ఇవాళ నేను చాలా గర్వంగా భావిస్తున్నాను. నేను ఈ అవార్డును భారత్, నమీబియా ప్రజలకూ, వారి నిరంతర పురోగతి, అభివృద్ధికీ, విడదీయలేని మన స్నేహాబంధానికీ దీనిని అంకితం చేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
కష్ట సమయాల్లోనే నిజమైన స్నేహితులు ఎవరో తెలుస్తుంది. భారత్, నమీబియాలు స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట సమయం నుంచి ఒకదానికి ఒకటి సహకరించుకున్నాయి. మన స్నేహం రాజకీయాలపై ఆధారపడినది కాదు. ఇది మన ఉమ్మడి పోరాటాలు, సహకారం, ధృడ పరస్పర విశ్వాసంపై ఆధారపడి ఉంది.
ఇరు దేశాలకు ఉమ్మడిగా ఉన్న ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తు ఆశల ద్వారా మన బంధం బలపడింది. రాబోయే కాలంలో అభివృద్ధి మార్గంలో చేయి చేయి కలిపి నడుస్తూనే ఉంటాం.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద వజ్రాల ఉత్పత్తిదారులలో నమీబియా ఒకటి. అతిపెద్ద వజ్రాల పాలిషింగ్ పరిశ్రమ భారత్‌లో ఉంది. అది కూడా నా స్వరాష్ట్రం గుజరాత్‌లో ఉంది. భవిష్యత్తులో మన భాగస్వామ్యం ఈ వజ్రాల మాదిరిగానే ప్రకాశవంతంగా వెలుగులీనుతుందని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను.
అధ్యక్షురాలి ఆయురారోగ్యాల కోసం, నమీబియా ప్రజల సంతోషం, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం, భారత్, నమీబియా స్నేహం కోసం మనందరం కలిసి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేద్దాం.
ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి అనువాదమిది.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of Namibia's highest civilian award - The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Madam President,
Vice President,
Prime Minister,
Honourable Ministers of Namibia,
Distinguished guests,
It is a matter of immense pride and honour for me to receive Namibia’s highest civilian award - "The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”, from the President.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Namibia. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
The "Welwitschia” plant of Namibia, after which this award has been named, is no ordinary plant. It is like the elders of the family, who have seen times change. It is a symbol of the struggles, courage and culture of the Namibian people. It is a witness to the unwavering friendship between India and Namibia.
And today, I feel immense pride to be associated with it. I dedicate this award to the people of Namibia and India; to their continued progress and development; and to the enduring strength of our unbreakable friendship.
Friends,
It is only in our difficult times, that we realise who our true friends are. India and Namibia have supported each other since the days of their freedom struggles. Our friendship isn’t based on politics, but on our shared struggles, cooperation, and deep mutual trust.
Our bond has been strengthened by our shared democratic values and common dreams of a brighter future. In the times ahead, we will continue to walk together, hand-in-hand, on the path of development.
Friends,
Namibia is one of the world's largest diamond producers. And India has the largest diamond polishing industry - that too in my home state of Gujarat! I’m confident that in the future, our partnership will shine just as brightly as these diamonds.
So let us come together and extend our good wishes for the President’s long life and good health, for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Namibia, and for the long-lasting friendship between India and Namibia.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.