وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نامیبیا کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز- دی موسٹ انشیئنٹ ویلوتشیا میرابیلیس آرڈرـ سے نوازے جانے اور اسے قبول کرنے کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا انگریزی ترجمہ
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ صدر مملکت،
نائب صدر،
وزیراعظم،
نامیبیا کے معزز وزراء،
معزز مہمانان،
صدر کی طرف سے نامیبیا کا اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز – ‘‘دی آرڈر آف دی موسٹ ایشیئنٹ ویلوتشیا میرابیلیس’’ حاصل کرنا میرے لیے بڑے فخر اور اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
میں نامیبیا کی صدر، حکومت اور عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے عاجزی کے ساتھ اس اعزاز کو قبول کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
نامیبیا کا "ویلویشیا" پودا، جس کے نام پر یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے، کوئی عام پودا نہیں ہے۔ یہ خاندان کے بزرگوں کی طرح ہے، جنہوں نے بدلتےوقت دور کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ نامیبیا کے لوگوں کی جدوجہد، ہمت اور ثقافت کی علامت ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور نامیبیا کے درمیان اٹل دوستی کا گواہ ہے۔
اور آج، میں اس سے وابستہ ہونے پر بے حد فخر محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ میں یہ ایوارڈ نامیبیا اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی مسلسل ترویج ورقی کے لیے؛ اور ہماری اٹوٹ دوستی کی پائیدار طاقت کے لئے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے حقیقی دوست کون ہیں، اسکا جاننا بعض دفعہ انتہائی مشکل مرحلہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور نامیبیا نے اپنی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دنوں سے ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دیا ہے۔ ہماری دوستی سیاست پر نہیں بلکہ ہماری مشترکہ جدوجہد، تعاون اور گہرے باہمی اعتماد پر مبنی ہے۔
ہمارا رشتہ ہماری مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار اور روشن مستقبل کے مشترکہ خوابوں سے مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں، ہم ساتھ مل کر، ہاتھ میں ہاتھ ملا کر، ترقی کی راہ پر چلتے رہیں گے۔
دوستو،
نامیبیا دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہیرے پیدا کرنے والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ اور ہندوستان میں ہیروں کو پالش کرنے کی سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے - وہ بھی میری آبائی ریاست گجرات میں! مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل میں ہماری شراکت داری ان ہیروں کی طرح چمکتی رہے گی۔
تو آئیے ہم اکٹھے ہو کر صدر کی لمبی عمر اور اچھی صحت، نامیبیا کے لوگوں کی خوشی اور خوشحالی اور ہندوستان اور نامیبیا کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کریں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
وضاحت - یہ وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا محض ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل خطاب ہندی میں تھا۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s acceptance speech during the conferment of Namibia's highest civilian award - The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis
10 JUL 2025 6:20AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Madam President,
Vice President,
Prime Minister,
Honourable Ministers of Namibia,
Distinguished guests,
It is a matter of immense pride and honour for me to receive Namibia’s highest civilian award - "The Order of the Most Ancient Welwitschia Mirabilis”, from the President.
I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Namibia. I humbly accept this honour on behalf of 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
The "Welwitschia” plant of Namibia, after which this award has been named, is no ordinary plant. It is like the elders of the family, who have seen times change. It is a symbol of the struggles, courage and culture of the Namibian people. It is a witness to the unwavering friendship between India and Namibia.
And today, I feel immense pride to be associated with it. I dedicate this award to the people of Namibia and India; to their continued progress and development; and to the enduring strength of our unbreakable friendship.
Friends,
It is only in our difficult times, that we realise who our true friends are. India and Namibia have supported each other since the days of their freedom struggles. Our friendship isn’t based on politics, but on our shared struggles, cooperation, and deep mutual trust.
Our bond has been strengthened by our shared democratic values and common dreams of a brighter future. In the times ahead, we will continue to walk together, hand-in-hand, on the path of development.
Friends,
Namibia is one of the world's largest diamond producers. And India has the largest diamond polishing industry - that too in my home state of Gujarat! I’m confident that in the future, our partnership will shine just as brightly as these diamonds.
So let us come together and extend our good wishes for the President’s long life and good health, for the happiness and prosperity of the people of Namibia, and for the long-lasting friendship between India and Namibia.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.