Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails CRPF's CoBRA Battalion and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
In the anti-Naxal operation, notorious Naxal commander with ₹1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized
Security forces also eliminated two other bounty Naxals - Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan
Following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand
Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has hailed the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police have achieved a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. In this operation, the notorious Naxal commander with 1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized. Two other bounty Naxals—Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan—have also been eliminated by the security forces. Shri Shah added that following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand. Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡിലെ ഹസാരിബാഗില്‍ നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ സുപ്രധാന വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചതിന് സിആര്‍പിഎഫ് കോബ്ര ബറ്റാലിയനെയും ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് പോലീസിനെയും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡിലെ ഹസാരിബാഗില്‍ നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ സുപ്രധാന വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചതിന് സിആര്‍പിഎഫിന്റെ കോബ്ര ബറ്റാലിയനെയും ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് പോലീസിനെയും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡിലെ ഹസാരിബാഗില്‍ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ ഓപ്പറേഷനില്‍ സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ റിസര്‍വ് പോലീസ് ഫോഴ്‌സിന്റെ (CRPF)കോബ്ര( CoBRA) ബറ്റാലിയനും ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് പോലീസും ചേര്‍ന്ന് വലിയ വിജയം നേടിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ എക്‌സ് പോസ്റ്റില്‍ കുറിച്ചു. ഒരു കോടി രൂപ പാരിതോഷികം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്ന കുപ്രസിദ്ധ നക്‌സല്‍ കമാന്‍ഡറായ സിസിഎം സഹ്‌ദേവ് സോറന്‍ എന്ന പര്‍വേഷിനെ ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷനില്‍ വധിച്ചു. ഇനാം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്ന രഘുനാഥ് ഹെംബ്രാം എന്ന ചഞ്ചല്‍, ബിര്‍സെന്‍ ഗഞ്ചു എന്ന രാംഖേലവന്‍ എന്നീ രണ്ട് നക്‌സലുകളെയും സുരക്ഷാ സേന വധിച്ചു. ഈ നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ ഓപ്പറേഷനെത്തുടര്‍ന്ന്, വടക്കന്‍ ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡിലെ ബൊക്കാറോ മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്ന് നക്‌സലിസം പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും തുടച്ചുനീക്കപ്പെട്ടതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. താമസിയാതെ, രാജ്യം മുഴുവന്‍ നക്‌സലിസത്തിന്റെ ഭീഷണിയില്‍ നിന്ന് മുക്തമാകും എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.