Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails CRPF's CoBRA Battalion and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
In the anti-Naxal operation, notorious Naxal commander with ₹1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized
Security forces also eliminated two other bounty Naxals - Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan
Following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand
Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has hailed the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police have achieved a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. In this operation, the notorious Naxal commander with 1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized. Two other bounty Naxals—Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan—have also been eliminated by the security forces. Shri Shah added that following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand. Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism.

गृह मंत्रालय
झारखंडमधील हजारीबाग येथे झालेल्या नक्षलविरोधी कारवाईत मोठे यश मिळवल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दलाच्या कोब्रा तुकडीचे आणि झारखंड पोलिसांचे कौतुक केले
लवकरच,संपूर्ण देश नक्षलवादाच्या समस्येतून मुक्त होईल
15 SEP 2025 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2025
झारखंडमधील हजारीबाग येथे आज झालेल्या नक्षलविरोधी कारवाईत मोठे यश मिळवल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दलाच्या (सीआरपीएफ) कोब्रा तुकडीचे आणि झारखंड पोलिसांचे कौतुक केले आहे.
एक्स मंचावर लिहिलेल्या संदेशात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दलाची (सीआरपीएफ) कोब्रा तुकडी आणि झारखंड पोलिस यांनी आज झारखंडमधील हजारीबाग येथे केलेल्या नक्षलविरोधी कारवाईत फार मोठे यश मिळवले. या कारवाईदरम्यान,सीपीआय(एम)चा सीसीएम सहदेव सोरेन उर्फ परवेश या 1 कोटी रुपयांचे बक्षीस असलेला कुख्यात नक्षल कमांडर ठार झाला. रघुनाथ हेंब्राम उर्फ चंचल आणि बीरसेन गंझू उर्फ रामखिलावन या आणखी दोन नक्षलवाद्यांना देखील सुरक्षा दलांनी कंठस्नान घातले.या दोघांवरही इनाम लावले होते. केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह पुढे म्हणाले या नक्षलवाद विरोधी कारवाईनंतर उत्तर झारखंडमधील बोकारो क्षेत्रातून नक्षलवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन झाले आहे. लवकरच,संपूर्ण देश या नक्षलवादाच्या संकटातून मुक्त होईल.