Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails CRPF's CoBRA Battalion and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
In the anti-Naxal operation, notorious Naxal commander with ₹1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized
Security forces also eliminated two other bounty Naxals - Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan
Following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand
Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has hailed the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police have achieved a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. In this operation, the notorious Naxal commander with 1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized. Two other bounty Naxals—Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan—have also been eliminated by the security forces. Shri Shah added that following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand. Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ঝাড়খন্ডের হাজারিবাগে নকশাল দমন অভিযানে বড় মাপের সাফল্যের জন্য সিআরপিএফ-এর কোবরা ব্যাটালিয়ন ও ঝাড়খন্ড পুলিশের প্রশংসায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
ঝাড়খন্ডের হাজারিবাগে নকশাল দমন অভিযানে বড় মাপের সাফল্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সিআরপিএফ-এর কোবরা ব্যাটালিয়ন ও ঝাড়খন্ড পুলিশের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সিআরপিএফ-এর কোবরা ব্যাটালিয়ন এবং ঝাড়খন্ড পুলিশ আজ ঝাড়খন্ডের হাজারিবাগে নকশাল দমন অভিযানে বিশাল সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। এই অভিযানে কুখ্যাত নকশাল কম্যান্ডার, সিপিআই মাওবাদীর কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটির সদস্য সচদেব সোরোন ওরফে পরভেশ মারা পড়েছে। তার মাথার দাম ছিল ১ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়া রঘুনাথ হেমব্রম ওরফে চঞ্চল এবং বীরসেন গাঞ্জু ওরফে রামখেলাওয়ান নামে দুই নকশাল নেতারও মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এদের জন্যও সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, উত্তর ঝাড়খন্ডের বোকারো অঞ্চল থেকে নকশালবাদ সম্পূর্ণভাবে নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই সারা দেশ নকশালবাদের আতঙ্ক থেকে মুক্ত হবে।