Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails CRPF's CoBRA Battalion and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
In the anti-Naxal operation, notorious Naxal commander with ₹1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized
Security forces also eliminated two other bounty Naxals - Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan
Following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand
Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has hailed the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police have achieved a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. In this operation, the notorious Naxal commander with 1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized. Two other bounty Naxals—Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan—have also been eliminated by the security forces. Shri Shah added that following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand. Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने झारखंड के हजारीबाग में आज एक एंटी नक्सल ऑपरेशन में बड़ी कामयाबी मिलने पर CRPF की कोबरा बटालियन और राज्य पुलिस की सराहना की
एंटी नक्सल ऑपरेशन में ₹1 करोड़ का इनामी, भाकपा (माओवादी) का केन्द्रीय कमिटी सदस्य सहदेव सोरेन उर्फ परवेश ढेर
सुरक्षा बलों ने दो अन्य इनामी नक्सलियों- रघुनाथ हेम्ब्रम उर्फ चंचल और बिरसेन गांझू उर्फ रामखेलावन को भी मार गिराया
इस एंटी नक्सल ऑपरेशन के बाद उत्तरी झारखंड के बोकारो क्षेत्र से नक्सलवाद पूरी तरह से समाप्त
जल्द ही पूरा देश नक्सलवाद की समस्या से मुक्त होगा
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने झारखंड के हजारीबाग में आज एक एंटी नक्सल ऑपरेशन में बड़ी कामयाबी मिलने पर केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) की कोबरा बटालियन और राज्य पुलिस की सराहना की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में कहा कि आज झारखंड के हजारीबाग में CRPF की कोबरा बटालियन और राज्य पुलिस की जॉइंट टीम को एंटी नक्सल ऑपरेशन में बड़ी कामयाबी मिली है। इस अभियान में ₹1 करोड़ के इनामी, भाकपा (माओवादी) केन्द्रीय कमिटी सदस्य सहदेव सोरेन उर्फ परवेश को ढेर कर दिया गया है। साथ ही, दो अन्य इनामी नक्सलियों रघुनाथ हेम्ब्रम उर्फ चंचल (बिहार-झारखंड स्पेशल एरिया कमेटी सदस्य, 25 लाख इनामी) एवं बीरसेन गांझू उर्फ रामखेलावन (जोनल कमेटी सदस्य,10 लाख इनामी) को भी सुरक्षा बलों ने मार गिराया। इस ऑपरेशन के बाद उत्तरी झारखंड के बोकारो क्षेत्र से नक्सलवाद पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो गया है। जल्द ही पूरा देश नक्सलवाद की समस्या से मुक्त होगा।