Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails CRPF's CoBRA Battalion and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
In the anti-Naxal operation, notorious Naxal commander with ₹1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized
Security forces also eliminated two other bounty Naxals - Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan
Following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand
Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has hailed the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police for achieving a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the CoBRA Battalion of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and Jharkhand police have achieved a huge success in an anti-Naxal operation in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. In this operation, the notorious Naxal commander with 1 crore bounty, CPI (M)’s CCM Sahdev Soren alias Parvesh has been neutralized. Two other bounty Naxals—Raghunath Hembram alias Chanchal and Birsen Ganjhu alias Ramkhelawan—have also been eliminated by the security forces. Shri Shah added that following this anti-Naxal operation, Naxalism has been completely eradicated from the Bokaro region of northern Jharkhand. Soon, the entire country will be free from the menace of Naxalism.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்க்கண்டின் ஹசாரிபாக்கில் நக்சல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற்றதற்காக சிஆர்பிஎஃப்-ன் கோப்ரா பட்டாலியன் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் காவல்துறைக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
15 SEP 2025 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்டின் ஹசாரிபாக்கில் நக்சல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற்றதற்காக மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையின் (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்) கோப்ரா பட்டாலியன் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் காவல்துறைக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஜார்க்கண்டின் ஹசாரிபாக்கில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நக்சல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையின் (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்) கோப்ரா பட்டாலியன் மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் காவல்துறை மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்த நடவடிக்கையில், ₹1 கோடி பரிசுத்தொகை அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பிரபல நக்சல் தலைவரான சிபிஐ (எம்)-ன் சிசிஎம் சஹ்தேவ் சோரன் என்கிற பர்வேஷ் கொல்லப்பட்டார். அவருடன், சஞ்சல் என்கிற ரகுநாத் ஹெம்பிராம் மற்றும் ராம்கேலவன் என்கிற பிர்சென் கஞ்சு ஆகிய நக்சல்களும் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரால் கொல்லப்பட்டனர். இந்த நக்சல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கையைத் தொடர்ந்து, வடக்கு ஜார்க்கண்டின் பொகாரோ பகுதியில் இருந்து நக்சல்வாதம் முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு ஷா கூறினார். விரைவில், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் நக்சல் அச்சுறுத்தலில் இருந்து விடுபடும், என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.