गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी लखनऊ, तिरुवनंतपुरम, त्रिची, कोझिकोड आणि अमृतसर विमानतळांवर ‘फास्ट ट्रॅक इमिग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रॅव्हलर प्रोग्राम’ चे दूरदृष्‍य प्रणालीव्दारे केले उद्घाटन
11 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज दूरदृष्‍य प्रणालीच्या माध्‍यमातून लखनऊ, तिरुवनंतपुरम, त्रिची, कोझिकोड आणि अमृतसर विमानतळांवर फास्ट ट्रॅक इमिग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रॅव्हलर प्रोग्रामचे (‘एफटीआय-टीटीपी’) उद्घाटन केले. याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय गृहसचिव आणि गुप्तचर विभागाचे संचालक यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, ही सुविधा फक्त प्रवाशांची सोय वाढवण्यापुरती मर्यादित नाही तर यातून त्यांना देशात होत असलेल्या बदलांचा परिचय होणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा कामाचा वेग, व्याप्ती आणि वाव याबाबतच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असा हा प्रवाशांना दिल्या जाणा-या सुविधांचा पुढचा टप्पा आजपासून कार्यान्वित होत आहे.
यावेळी अमित शाह म्हणाले की, ‘एफटीआय-टीटीपी’ म्हणजेच ‘फास्ट ट्रॅक इमिग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रॅव्हलर प्रोग्राम’ द्वारे, आजपासून विमानतळांवर अखंड इमिग्रेशन सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल. सरकारच्या मते केवळ सुविधा देणे पुरेसे नाही तर; जास्तीत जास्त प्रवाशांना त्याचा फायदा होईल याची खात्री आपण केली पाहिजे. हे साध्य करण्यासाठी, पासपोर्ट आणि ‘ओसीआय’ कार्ड जारी करताना नोंदणी सक्षम करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत. ते म्हणाले की, जर हे अंमलात आणता आले तर प्रवाशांना बोटांचे ठसे किंवा कागदपत्रांसाठी परत जाण्याची आवश्यकता राहणार नाही. आणि प्रवाशांना त्यांच्या इच्छेनुसार पारपत्राचा वापर करून प्रवास करता येणार आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, ‘एफटीआय-टीटीपी’ हा एक असा कार्यक्रम आहे ज्यामुळे सुविधाही होते आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा वाढवण्‍यासही मदत होते. ते म्हणाले की, हा कार्यक्रम 2024 मध्ये दिल्ली येथून सुरू करण्यात आला होता, त्यानंतर मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगळुरू, कोची आणि अहमदाबाद विमानतळांवर त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात आली आणि आज पाच नवीन विमानतळे जोडण्यात आली आहेत. गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, ही प्रक्रिया आता एकूण 13 विमानतळांवर एकाच वेळी कार्यरत आहे. गृह मंत्रालयाने हा कार्यक्रम आगामी नवी मुंबई आणि जेवर विमानतळांशी राबवण्याची योजना आखली आहे. आतापर्यंत ज्यांनी या सुविधेचा वापर केला आहे त्यांनी त्याचे कौतुक केले आहे. प्रवाशांना आता लांब रांगा लावण्‍याची किंवा मॅन्युअल तपासणीची गरज पडत नाही, त्यांना फक्त 30 सेकंदात, अजिबात विलंब न होता ‘इमिग्रेशन क्लिअरन्स’ मिळतो. ते म्हणाले की, या पोर्टलवर अंदाजे 3 लाख प्रवाशांनी नोंदणी केली आहे, त्यापैकी 2.65 लाख प्रवाशांनी प्रवासादरम्यान त्याचा वापर केला आहे आणि ही संख्या सतत वाढवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत.
गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली गेल्या 11 वर्षांत आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी वाहतुकीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. ते म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये परदेशात जाणाऱ्या प्रवाशांची संख्या 3.54 कोटी होती, ही संख्‍या 2024 मध्‍ये अंदाजे 73 टक्क्यांनी वाढून 6.12 कोटी झाली. त्याचप्रमाणे, 2014मध्ये भारतात येणाऱ्या परदेशी प्रवाशांची संख्या 1.53 कोटी होती, ती संख्‍या 2024 मध्ये सुमारे 31 टक्क्यांनी वाढून अंदाजे दोन कोटी झाली. ते म्हणाले की, दोन्ही आकडे एकत्रित केल्यास, 2014 मध्ये एकूण 5.07 प्रवाशांची संख्या कोटी होती, वाढून 2024 मध्ये 8.12 कोटी झाली. ही आकडेवारी परदेशातून आलेल्या किंवा परदेशात प्रवास करणाऱ्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते. यामध्‍ये एकूण 60 टक्के वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येते.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) at Lucknow, Thiruvananthapuram, Trichy, Kozhikode, and Amritsar airports virtually
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Speed, Scale, and Scope has been integrated into Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveler Programme (FTI–TTP), and the next phase of efforts to enhance passengers' convenience begins today
FTI–TTP will not only improve passengers' convenience but also strengthen national security
With the introduction of FTI–TTP, passengers can avoid long queues, manual checking, and delays, and get immigration clearance in just 30 seconds
Since Modi government came to power in 2014, international passenger traffic has increased
11 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) at Lucknow, Thiruvananthapuram, Trichy, Kozhikode, and Amritsar airports through video conferencing. On this occasion, several dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that this facility will not only enhance the convenience of travellers but also provide an opportunity to introduce them to the changes taking place in the country. He said that the next stage of enhancing travellers’ convenience, aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Speed, Scale, and Scope, starts today with this programme. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has always emphasized that, along with technological tools, we must also act as a trust multiplier, and today’s programme is a significant step in that direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP), seamless immigration facilities will be available at the airports, starting today. He emphasized that merely providing convenience is not enough; we must ensure that the maximum number of travellers benefit from it. To achieve this, efforts should be made to enable registration at the time of issuing passports and OCI cards. He said that if this can be implemented, traveller’s will not need to return for fingerprinting or documentation, and they can travel using their passports whenever they wish. Union Home Minister said that all technical possibilities should be explored to ensure that maximum number of people benefit from this programme. He added that while Indian citizens will certainly benefit, OCI cardholders will benefit the most.
Union Home Minister said that the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) is a programme that enhances both convenience and national security. He said that the programme was launched in 2024 from Delhi, followed by its implementation at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Kochi, and Ahmedabad airports, and today, five new airports have been added. Shri Shah stated that this process is now operational at a total of 13 airports simultaneously. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has planned to integrate this programme with the upcoming Navi Mumbai and Jewar airports. Shri Shah mentioned that all those who have used this facility so far have praised it. Travellers now experience no long queues or manual checking, receiving immigration clearance in just 30 seconds without delays. He said that approximately 3 lakh travellers have registered on this portal, of which 2.65 lakh have utilized it during travel, and efforts should be made to continuously increase this number.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, over the past 11 years, there has been significant increase in international passenger traffic. He said that in 2014, the number of travellers going abroad was 3.54 crore, which increased by approximately 73 percent to 6.12 crore in 2024. Similarly, the number of foreign travellers visiting India was 1.53 crore in 2014, which rose by about 31 percent to approximately 2 crore in 2024. He said that combining both figures, the total number of passengers in 2014 was 5.07 crore, compared to 8.12 crore in 2024, representing those who either arrived from abroad or travelled overseas, indicating an overall increase of 60 percent. Shri Shah emphasized that our goal should be to ensure that all Indian citizens and OCI cardholders benefit from this facility.
The FTI-TTP has been implemented through an online portal, https://ftittp.mha.gov.in. To enroll in this program, applicants must register online on the portal by filling in their details and uploading the required documents. The biometrics of registered applicants are collected at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or while passing through the airport. Registered travellers need to scan their boarding pass, issued by the airline, at the e-Gate and then scan their passport. The traveller's biometrics are verified at the e-Gates installed at arrival and departure points. Upon successful verification, the e-Gate automatically opens, and immigration clearance is granted.