Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) at Lucknow, Thiruvananthapuram, Trichy, Kozhikode, and Amritsar airports virtually
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Speed, Scale, and Scope has been integrated into Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveler Programme (FTI–TTP), and the next phase of efforts to enhance passengers' convenience begins today
FTI–TTP will not only improve passengers' convenience but also strengthen national security
With the introduction of FTI–TTP, passengers can avoid long queues, manual checking, and delays, and get immigration clearance in just 30 seconds
Since Modi government came to power in 2014, international passenger traffic has increased
11 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) at Lucknow, Thiruvananthapuram, Trichy, Kozhikode, and Amritsar airports through video conferencing. On this occasion, several dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that this facility will not only enhance the convenience of travellers but also provide an opportunity to introduce them to the changes taking place in the country. He said that the next stage of enhancing travellers’ convenience, aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Speed, Scale, and Scope, starts today with this programme. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has always emphasized that, along with technological tools, we must also act as a trust multiplier, and today’s programme is a significant step in that direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP), seamless immigration facilities will be available at the airports, starting today. He emphasized that merely providing convenience is not enough; we must ensure that the maximum number of travellers benefit from it. To achieve this, efforts should be made to enable registration at the time of issuing passports and OCI cards. He said that if this can be implemented, traveller’s will not need to return for fingerprinting or documentation, and they can travel using their passports whenever they wish. Union Home Minister said that all technical possibilities should be explored to ensure that maximum number of people benefit from this programme. He added that while Indian citizens will certainly benefit, OCI cardholders will benefit the most.
Union Home Minister said that the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) is a programme that enhances both convenience and national security. He said that the programme was launched in 2024 from Delhi, followed by its implementation at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Kochi, and Ahmedabad airports, and today, five new airports have been added. Shri Shah stated that this process is now operational at a total of 13 airports simultaneously. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has planned to integrate this programme with the upcoming Navi Mumbai and Jewar airports. Shri Shah mentioned that all those who have used this facility so far have praised it. Travellers now experience no long queues or manual checking, receiving immigration clearance in just 30 seconds without delays. He said that approximately 3 lakh travellers have registered on this portal, of which 2.65 lakh have utilized it during travel, and efforts should be made to continuously increase this number.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, over the past 11 years, there has been significant increase in international passenger traffic. He said that in 2014, the number of travellers going abroad was 3.54 crore, which increased by approximately 73 percent to 6.12 crore in 2024. Similarly, the number of foreign travellers visiting India was 1.53 crore in 2014, which rose by about 31 percent to approximately 2 crore in 2024. He said that combining both figures, the total number of passengers in 2014 was 5.07 crore, compared to 8.12 crore in 2024, representing those who either arrived from abroad or travelled overseas, indicating an overall increase of 60 percent. Shri Shah emphasized that our goal should be to ensure that all Indian citizens and OCI cardholders benefit from this facility.
The FTI-TTP has been implemented through an online portal, https://ftittp.mha.gov.in. To enroll in this program, applicants must register online on the portal by filling in their details and uploading the required documents. The biometrics of registered applicants are collected at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or while passing through the airport. Registered travellers need to scan their boarding pass, issued by the airline, at the e-Gate and then scan their passport. The traveller's biometrics are verified at the e-Gates installed at arrival and departure points. Upon successful verification, the e-Gate automatically opens, and immigration clearance is granted.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے لکھنؤ، ترواننت پورم، تریچی، کوزی کوڈ اور امرتسر ہوائی اڈوں پر فاسٹ ٹریک امیگریشن – ٹرسٹڈ ٹریولر پروگرام (ایف ٹی آئی–ٹی ٹی پی) کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے رفتار، پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کے وژن کو فاسٹ ٹریک امیگریشن – ٹرسٹڈ ٹریولر پروگرام (ایف ٹی آئی–ٹی ٹی پی) میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے اور مسافروں کی سہولت بڑھانے کی کوششوں کا نیا مرحلہ آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے
ایف ٹی آئی–ٹی ٹی پی نہ صرف مسافروں کی سہولت کو بہتر بنائے گا بلکہ قومی سلامتی کو بھی مزید مضبوط کرے گا
ایف ٹی آئی–ٹی ٹی پی کے متعارف ہونے سے مسافر لمبی قطاروں، دستی جانچ اور تاخیر سے بچ سکیں گے اور صرف 30 سیکنڈ میں امیگریشن کلیئرنس حاصل کر سکیں گے
دوہزار چودہ میں مودی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی آمد و رفت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے
11 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے لکھنؤ، ترواننت پورم، تریچی، کوزی کوڈ اور امرتسر ہوائی اڈوں پر فاسٹ ٹریک امیگریشن – ٹرسٹڈ ٹریولر پروگرام (ایف ٹی آئی–ٹی ٹی پی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت نہ صرف مسافروں کی آسانی کو بڑھائے گی بلکہ انہیں ملک میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے متعارف کرانے کا بھی موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے رفتار، پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کے وژن کے مطابق مسافروں کی سہولت بڑھانے کے اگلے مرحلے کا آغاز آج اس پروگرام کے ذریعے ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی ہمیشہ زور دیتے رہے ہیں کہ تکنیکی آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اعتماد بڑھانے والے اقدامات بھی کرنے چاہئیں اور آج کا یہ پروگرام اسی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ فاسٹ ٹریک امیگریشن – ٹرسٹڈ ٹریولر پروگرام کے ذریعے آج سے ہوائی اڈوں پر باآسانی امیگریشن کی سہولیات دستیاب ہو جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ صرف سہولت فراہم کرنا کافی نہیں بلکہ یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مسافر اس سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے پاسپورٹ اور اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی) کارڈ جاری کرتے وقت ہی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش ہونی چاہیے۔ اگر ایسا ہو جائے تو مسافروں کو دوبارہ فنگر پرنٹس یا دستاویزات کے لیے واپس آنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور وہ اپنے پاسپورٹ کے ذریعے جب چاہیں سفر کر سکیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اس پروگرام کا فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے تمام تکنیکی امکانات کو تلاش کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ اس سہولت سے بھارتی شہری مستفید ہوں گے لیکن اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا کارڈ ہولڈرز کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ فاسٹ ٹریک امیگریشن – ٹرسٹڈ ٹریولر پروگرام ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جو سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سلامتی کو بھی مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پروگرام 2024 میں دہلی سے شروع ہوا، اس کے بعد ممبئی، چنئی، کولکاتا، بنگلورو، کوچی اور احمدآباد ہوائی اڈوں پر نافذ کیا گیا، اور آج پانچ مزید ہوائی اڈے اس میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت اب ایک ساتھ 13 ہوائی اڈوں پر فعال ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے اس پروگرام کو آئندہ نوی ممبئی اور جیور ہوائی اڈوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے تمام مسافروں نے اس کی تعریف کی ہے۔ مسافروں کو اب لمبی قطاروں اور دستی جانچ کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑتا اور صرف 30 سیکنڈ میں امیگریشن کلیئرنس مل جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 3 لاکھ مسافروں نے اس پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے، جن میں سے 2.65 لاکھ نے سفر کے دوران اس کا استعمال کیا ہے، اور اس تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی آمد و رفت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں بیرون ملک جانے والے مسافروں کی تعداد 3.54 کروڑ تھی، جو تقریباً 73 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 2024 میں 6.12 کروڑ ہو گئی۔ اسی طرح بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی مسافروں کی تعداد 2014 میں 1.53 کروڑ تھی، جو تقریباً 31 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 2024 میں 2 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں اعداد و شمار کو ملا کر دیکھا جائے تو 2014 میں کل مسافروں کی تعداد 5.07 کروڑ تھی، جو 2024 میں بڑھ کر 8.12 کروڑ ہو گئی، جو مجموعی طور پر 60 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارا ہدف یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ تمام بھارتی شہری اور اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا کارڈ ہولڈرز اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
ایف ٹی آئی ۔ ٹی ٹی پی ایک آن لائن پورٹل (https://ftittp.mha.gov.in) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں اندراج کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کو پورٹل پر اپنی تفصیلات بھرنی اور مطلوبہ دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کرنی ہوتی ہیں۔ رجسٹرڈ درخواست دہندگان کے بایومیٹرکس غیر ملکی رجسٹریشن آفس (ایف آر آر او) یا ہوائی اڈے پر سفر کے دوران لیے جاتے ہیں۔ رجسٹرڈ مسافر کو ہوائی کمپنی کی جانب سے جاری بورڈنگ پاس ای گیٹ پر اسکین کرنا ہوتا ہے اور پھر اپنا پاسپورٹ اسکین کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ ای گیٹ پر نصب سہولت کے ذریعے مسافر کے بایومیٹرکس کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ تصدیق مکمل ہوتے ہی ای گیٹ خودکار طور پر کھل جاتا ہے اور امیگریشن کلیئرنس مل جاتی ہے۔