Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) at Lucknow, Thiruvananthapuram, Trichy, Kozhikode, and Amritsar airports virtually
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Speed, Scale, and Scope has been integrated into Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveler Programme (FTI–TTP), and the next phase of efforts to enhance passengers' convenience begins today
FTI–TTP will not only improve passengers' convenience but also strengthen national security
With the introduction of FTI–TTP, passengers can avoid long queues, manual checking, and delays, and get immigration clearance in just 30 seconds
Since Modi government came to power in 2014, international passenger traffic has increased
11 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) at Lucknow, Thiruvananthapuram, Trichy, Kozhikode, and Amritsar airports through video conferencing. On this occasion, several dignitaries including the Union Home Secretary and the Director of the Intelligence Bureau were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that this facility will not only enhance the convenience of travellers but also provide an opportunity to introduce them to the changes taking place in the country. He said that the next stage of enhancing travellers’ convenience, aligning with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Speed, Scale, and Scope, starts today with this programme. Shri Shah added that Prime Minister Modi has always emphasized that, along with technological tools, we must also act as a trust multiplier, and today’s programme is a significant step in that direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP), seamless immigration facilities will be available at the airports, starting today. He emphasized that merely providing convenience is not enough; we must ensure that the maximum number of travellers benefit from it. To achieve this, efforts should be made to enable registration at the time of issuing passports and OCI cards. He said that if this can be implemented, traveller’s will not need to return for fingerprinting or documentation, and they can travel using their passports whenever they wish. Union Home Minister said that all technical possibilities should be explored to ensure that maximum number of people benefit from this programme. He added that while Indian citizens will certainly benefit, OCI cardholders will benefit the most.
Union Home Minister said that the Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) is a programme that enhances both convenience and national security. He said that the programme was launched in 2024 from Delhi, followed by its implementation at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Kochi, and Ahmedabad airports, and today, five new airports have been added. Shri Shah stated that this process is now operational at a total of 13 airports simultaneously. He added that the Ministry of Home Affairs has planned to integrate this programme with the upcoming Navi Mumbai and Jewar airports. Shri Shah mentioned that all those who have used this facility so far have praised it. Travellers now experience no long queues or manual checking, receiving immigration clearance in just 30 seconds without delays. He said that approximately 3 lakh travellers have registered on this portal, of which 2.65 lakh have utilized it during travel, and efforts should be made to continuously increase this number.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, over the past 11 years, there has been significant increase in international passenger traffic. He said that in 2014, the number of travellers going abroad was 3.54 crore, which increased by approximately 73 percent to 6.12 crore in 2024. Similarly, the number of foreign travellers visiting India was 1.53 crore in 2014, which rose by about 31 percent to approximately 2 crore in 2024. He said that combining both figures, the total number of passengers in 2014 was 5.07 crore, compared to 8.12 crore in 2024, representing those who either arrived from abroad or travelled overseas, indicating an overall increase of 60 percent. Shri Shah emphasized that our goal should be to ensure that all Indian citizens and OCI cardholders benefit from this facility.
The FTI-TTP has been implemented through an online portal, https://ftittp.mha.gov.in. To enroll in this program, applicants must register online on the portal by filling in their details and uploading the required documents. The biometrics of registered applicants are collected at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or while passing through the airport. Registered travellers need to scan their boarding pass, issued by the airline, at the e-Gate and then scan their passport. The traveller's biometrics are verified at the e-Gates installed at arrival and departure points. Upon successful verification, the e-Gate automatically opens, and immigration clearance is granted.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਖਨਊ, ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ, ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ‘ਤੇ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ- ਟਰੱਸਟੇਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FTI-TTP) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ-ਸਪੀਡ, ਸਕੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ - ਟਰੱਸਟੇਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FTI-TTP) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ - ਟਰੱਸਟੇਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
FTI-TTP ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਕਤਾਰਾਂ, ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਚੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 30 ਸਕਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਸੈਂਜਰ ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
11 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਖਨਊ, ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਚੀ, ਕੋਝੀਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ - ਟਰੱਸਟੇਡ ਟਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FTI-TTP) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ - ਟਰੱਸਟੇਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FTI-TTP) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਮਲੈਸ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ OCI ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਫਿੰਗਰਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ OCI ਕਾਰਡ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ - ਟਰੱਸਟੇਡ ਟਰੈਵਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (FTI-TTP) ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਕੋਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ 5 ਨਵੇਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁੱਲ 13 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਵਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਚੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 30 ਸਕਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2 ਲੱਖ 65 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਸੈਂਜਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3 ਕਰੋੜ 54 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ ਜੋ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 73 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 6 ਕਰੋੜ 12 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ 53 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ ਜੋ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 31 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਵੇਖੀਏ ਤਾਂ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 5 ਕਰੋੜ 07 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 8 ਕਰੋੜ 12 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਓਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਧਾਰਕ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈਣ।
FTI- TTP ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://ftittp.mha.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਭਰ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (FRRO) ਜਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਪਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਗੇਟ 'ਤੇ ਸਕੈਨ ਕਰਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੈਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਗਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗੇ ਈ-ਗੇਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਈ-ਗੇਟ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।