Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Birth Anniversary
11 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on the occasion of his birth anniversary, recalling his towering contributions to India’s spiritual, social, and political landscape.
In a message shared on X to mark the day, the Prime Minister stated:
“Paying homage to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his birth anniversary. He is remembered as one of India’s most revered spiritual leaders, freedom fighters and social reformers. His life was devoted to popularising Gandhian ideals and empowering the marginalised. His thoughts inspire us greatly in the pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନୋବା ଭାବେଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
11 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଆଜି ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନୋବା ଭାବେଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସେୟାର କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିନୋବା ଭାବେଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି । ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ନେତା, ସ୍ୱାଧିନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ଏବଂ ସମାଜ ସଂସ୍କାରକଙ୍କ ଭାବେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯାଏ । ତାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଗାନ୍ଧୀବାଦୀ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସମର୍ପିତ ଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଆମକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଏ।”