Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Birth Anniversary
11 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on the occasion of his birth anniversary, recalling his towering contributions to India’s spiritual, social, and political landscape.
In a message shared on X to mark the day, the Prime Minister stated:
“Paying homage to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his birth anniversary. He is remembered as one of India’s most revered spiritual leaders, freedom fighters and social reformers. His life was devoted to popularising Gandhian ideals and empowering the marginalised. His thoughts inspire us greatly in the pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આચાર્ય વિનોબા ભાવેને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
11 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે આચાર્ય વિનોબા ભાવેને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી, ભારતના આધ્યાત્મિક, સામાજિક અને રાજકીય ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમના અદમ્ય યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યું.
આ દિવસ નિમિત્તે X પર શેર કરાયેલા સંદેશમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"આચાર્ય વિનોબા ભાવેને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેમને ભારતના સૌથી આદરણીય આધ્યાત્મિક નેતાઓ, સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ અને સમાજ સુધારકોમાંના એક તરીકે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમનું જીવન ગાંધીવાદી આદર્શોને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા અને વંચિતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે સમર્પિત હતું. તેમના વિચારો આપણને વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવાના પ્રયાસમાં ખૂબ પ્રેરણા આપે છે."