Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his Birth Anniversary
11 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on the occasion of his birth anniversary, recalling his towering contributions to India’s spiritual, social, and political landscape.
In a message shared on X to mark the day, the Prime Minister stated:
“Paying homage to Acharya Vinoba Bhave on his birth anniversary. He is remembered as one of India’s most revered spiritual leaders, freedom fighters and social reformers. His life was devoted to popularising Gandhian ideals and empowering the marginalised. His thoughts inspire us greatly in the pursuit of building a Viksit Bharat.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आचार्य विनोबा भावे यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
11 SEP 2025 8:51AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज आचार्य विनोबा भावे यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली आहे आणि भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक, सामाजिक आणि राजकीय क्षेत्रात त्यांनी दिलेल्या अतुलनीय योगदानाचे स्मरण केले.
या दिनानिमित्त आपल्या एक्स पोस्टवर सामायिक केलेल्या संदेशात पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे:
"आचार्य विनोबा भावे यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली. भारतातील सर्वात आदरणीय आध्यात्मिक नेते, स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि समाजसुधारक म्हणून त्यांचे नेहमीच स्मरण केले जाते. त्यांनी आपले जीवन गांधीवादी आदर्शांना लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी आणि उपेक्षितांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी समर्पित केले होते. विकसित भारत उभारण्याच्या प्रयत्नात त्यांचे विचार आपल्याला खूप प्रेरणा देतात."