শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
স্বদেশী এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের আদর্শকে সামনে রেখে বিশ্বের যে কোনও চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারত ঐক্যবদ্ধ ও প্রস্তুত : কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল
08 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
বিশ্বের পরিস্থিতি যতই জটিল হোক, ভারত তার মোকাবিলায় ঐক্যবদ্ধ ও প্রস্তুত বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল। ৫৬-তম ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়া ন্যাশনাল অ্যাওয়ার্ডস সমারোহে আজ তিনি বলেছেন, ভারত যে কোনও বাধা পেরিয়ে যাওয়ার শক্তি ধরে। বাণিজ্য মহলের উচিত, স্বদেশী পণ্যকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া। তেমনটা হলে দেশের বিকাশ ত্বরাণ্বিত হওয়ার পাশাপাশি আর্থিক নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিও মজবুত হবে। বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রতি যে বিষয়টি স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠছে তা হল যে, যে কোনও দেশ ভারতের আমদানি-রপ্তানির ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ জারি করে বাণিজ্যের গতি ব্যাহত করতে পারে। সেজন্যই আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-এর ধারণাকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলা দরকার। এক্ষেত্রে সকলকেই এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
১৫ অগাস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বদেশী পণ্যের ব্যবহার এবং উদ্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্রে যে ডাক দিয়েছেন তার প্রতি একনিষ্ঠ থেকে ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষ এবং বাণিজ্য মহল মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া পণ্যের প্রসারে উদ্যোগী হবেন, এমনটাই কাম্য- একথা বলেছেন বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের শক্তি নিহিত রয়েছে ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রে। ভারত নিজের বলে এতটাই বলীয়ান যে অন্য কোনও পক্ষের সামনে নত হওয়ার প্রশ্নটিই আসে না।
ইইপিসি-র কর্মকাণ্ড প্রসঙ্গে বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৫৫ সালে রপ্তানির মূল্যমান ছিল ১০ মিলিয়ন ডলার- যা এখন দাঁড়িয়েছে ১১৬ বিলিয়ন ডলারে। ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ক্ষেত্র ক্রমে আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি প্রত্যয়ী। রপ্তানির প্রসারে পরিবেশ বান্ধব এবং ত্রুটিহীন পণ্য উৎপাদনে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার প্রয়োজন বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সারা বিশ্বই এখন ভারতকে নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার বলে মনে করে। এই মর্যাদা ধরে রাখতে হবে। পরিবেশ বান্ধব বিকাশের পথে বিশ্বাসী ভারত প্যারিসে কপ-২১-এ গৃহীত লক্ষ্যমাত্রার প্রতি দায়বদ্ধ বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত বিশ্বের ভঙ্গুরতম ৫টি অর্থনীতির অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার লজ্জাজনক তকমা মুক্ত হয়ে সবচেয়ে দ্রুত বিকাশশীল দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে বলে শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল উল্লেখ করেছেন। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি বিগত ত্রৈমাসিকে ৭.৮ শতাংশ জিডিপি বৃদ্ধির পরিসংখ্যান তুলে ধরেন। জিএসটি সংস্কার অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা আরও বাড়িয়ে তোলায় সহায়ক হবে বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য। উন্নয়নের সুফল সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরের মানুষের কাছে সমানভাবে পৌঁছে দেওয়াতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, জিএসটি-র হার কমানোর সুফল যাতে প্রান্তিকতম নাগরিকের কাছেও পৌঁছে যায় তা নিশ্চিত করা জরুরি।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। তিনি দেশের অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানির গুরুত্ব বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India stands united to overcome global challenges; focus on Swadeshi and Atmanirbhar Bharat essential: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India committed to “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” growth; trusted global partner and top performer in sustainability efforts: Shri Goyal
GST rate cuts and reforms to boost domestic demand; India poised to become a global economic power: Shri Piyush Goyal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India rises from fragile five to top five economy; fastest growing for four years: Shri Piyush Goyal
08 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
No matter how big the problem arises in the global situation, India stands together as a nation said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 56th EEPC India National Awards today. He added that the country has the strength to overcome any crisis. Shri Goyal further emphasised that businesses should focus on swadeshi products, as this will not only help India’s growth but also strengthen the country’s financial security. He cautioned that recently it has been seen that any country can impose export controls or restrict important products from reaching India, which can create hurdles for businesses. Therefore, he said, there is a need to focus more on Atmanirbhar Bharat. He described it as a call to action that everyone must accept.
Shri Goyal also recalled that on 15th August, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for swadeshi products, stressing the importance of innovation. He said that India’s 1.4 billion people, businesses and trade should focus on Made in India products. Businesses that are import dependent, he suggested, can look into products that can be procured and made in India.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In her address, she spoke about India’s engineering exports and their advancement over the decades. She emphasised the importance of exports in strengthening the country’s economy and enhancing India’s global standing.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India’s strength relies on trade and the MSME sector, which form the backbone of the country’s businesses. He said that India’s self-confidence is so strong that it will only grow stronger and will not bow in front of anyone. Referring to EEPC’s journey, he pointed out that in 1955 exports were at USD 10 million, while today they stand at USD 116 billion. With time, he said, the engineering sector will grow further with bigger goals and greater strength.
The Minister said that he has full confidence that India, with the motto of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect,” will grow bigger. He underlined the need to ensure that good quality products are made in India and sold across the world. He added that the world today considers India a trusted partner, and it is important to maintain that status. He also stated that India is a nation conscious of sustainability. As a responsible global citizen, India is mindful of Mother Nature, and with its NDC commitments under COP21 in Paris, India has ranked in the top three for consecutive years in global sustainability efforts.
Shri Goyal said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has transformed from a fragile five economies to one of the top five economies. He noted that India has been the fastest growing economy for the last four years. In the last quarter, the country achieved 7.8 percent GDP growth, which he described as a world record.
The Minister said that with GST rate cuts and simplification, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a boost to domestic demand. He noted that new opportunities for employees and increases in income will follow. He further said that when infrastructure spending and consumer demand grow on the strong base of the economic system, no power in the world can stop India from becoming a world power.
Shri Piyush Goyal concluded by stating the importance of equitable economic benefits, he highlighted that the advantages of GST rate cuts must be fully passed on to consumers, ensuring that growth reaches every citizen and strengthens the foundation of India’s economy. The Minister said that when India works together as a united family, supporting each other across sectors, inclusive growth will naturally follow. He expressed confidence that the country can become a global role model for sustainable and inclusive development.