Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India stands united to overcome global challenges; focus on Swadeshi and Atmanirbhar Bharat essential: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India committed to “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” growth; trusted global partner and top performer in sustainability efforts: Shri Goyal
GST rate cuts and reforms to boost domestic demand; India poised to become a global economic power: Shri Piyush Goyal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India rises from fragile five to top five economy; fastest growing for four years: Shri Piyush Goyal
08 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
No matter how big the problem arises in the global situation, India stands together as a nation said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 56th EEPC India National Awards today. He added that the country has the strength to overcome any crisis. Shri Goyal further emphasised that businesses should focus on swadeshi products, as this will not only help India’s growth but also strengthen the country’s financial security. He cautioned that recently it has been seen that any country can impose export controls or restrict important products from reaching India, which can create hurdles for businesses. Therefore, he said, there is a need to focus more on Atmanirbhar Bharat. He described it as a call to action that everyone must accept.
Shri Goyal also recalled that on 15th August, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for swadeshi products, stressing the importance of innovation. He said that India’s 1.4 billion people, businesses and trade should focus on Made in India products. Businesses that are import dependent, he suggested, can look into products that can be procured and made in India.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In her address, she spoke about India’s engineering exports and their advancement over the decades. She emphasised the importance of exports in strengthening the country’s economy and enhancing India’s global standing.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India’s strength relies on trade and the MSME sector, which form the backbone of the country’s businesses. He said that India’s self-confidence is so strong that it will only grow stronger and will not bow in front of anyone. Referring to EEPC’s journey, he pointed out that in 1955 exports were at USD 10 million, while today they stand at USD 116 billion. With time, he said, the engineering sector will grow further with bigger goals and greater strength.
The Minister said that he has full confidence that India, with the motto of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect,” will grow bigger. He underlined the need to ensure that good quality products are made in India and sold across the world. He added that the world today considers India a trusted partner, and it is important to maintain that status. He also stated that India is a nation conscious of sustainability. As a responsible global citizen, India is mindful of Mother Nature, and with its NDC commitments under COP21 in Paris, India has ranked in the top three for consecutive years in global sustainability efforts.
Shri Goyal said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has transformed from a fragile five economies to one of the top five economies. He noted that India has been the fastest growing economy for the last four years. In the last quarter, the country achieved 7.8 percent GDP growth, which he described as a world record.
The Minister said that with GST rate cuts and simplification, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a boost to domestic demand. He noted that new opportunities for employees and increases in income will follow. He further said that when infrastructure spending and consumer demand grow on the strong base of the economic system, no power in the world can stop India from becoming a world power.
Shri Piyush Goyal concluded by stating the importance of equitable economic benefits, he highlighted that the advantages of GST rate cuts must be fully passed on to consumers, ensuring that growth reaches every citizen and strengthens the foundation of India’s economy. The Minister said that when India works together as a united family, supporting each other across sectors, inclusive growth will naturally follow. He expressed confidence that the country can become a global role model for sustainable and inclusive development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے متحد ہے۔ سودیشی اور آتم نر بھر بھارت پر توجہ دینا ضروری ہے: مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان ’’زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ‘‘ ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار اور پائیدار ترقی کی کوششوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا: جناب گوئل
جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی اور اصلاحات سے گھریلو مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہندوستان عالمی اقتصادی طاقت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کم دنیا کی پانچ کمزورسے پانچ مضبوط معیشتوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہوگیا۔ چار سالوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
08 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج 56ویں ای ای پی سی انڈیا نیشنل ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی صورتحال چاہے کتنی ہی بڑی کیوں نہ ہو، ہندوستان ایک قوم کے طور پر متحد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کسی بھی بحران پر قابو پانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کاروباری اداروں کو سودیشی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے، کیونکہ اس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ ملک کی مالیاتی سلامتی کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ حال ہی میں یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ کوئی بھی ملک ایکسپورٹ کنٹرول نافذ کر سکتا ہے یا اہم مصنوعات کو ہندوستان پہنچنے سے روک سکتا ہے، جس سے کاروبار کے لیے رکاوٹیں پیدا ہو سکتی ہیں۔ اس لیے انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے ایک ایسی دعوت قرار دیا جسے سب کو قبول کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی یاد دلایا کہ 15 اگست کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے سودیشی مصنوعات کی کال دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 1.4 بلین افراد، کاروبار اور تجارت کو ہندوستان میں تیار مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کاروبار جو درآمدات پر منحصر ہیں وہ ایسی مصنوعات پر غور کر سکتے ہیں جو ہندوستان میں خریدی اور تیار کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
معزز صدرِجمہوریہ ٔ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت فرمائی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے بھارت کی انجینئرنگ برآمدات اور دہائیوں کے دوران اس کی ترقی کے تعلق سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے ملک کی معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے اور بھارت کی عالمی مقام دلانے میں برآمدات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے واضح کیا کہ بھارت کی طاقت تجارتی شعبے اور ایم ایس ایم ای (چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار) پر منحصر ہے جو ملک کے کاروبار کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی خوداعتمادی مزید اضافہ ہوگا اورہندوستان کسی کے سامنے جھکنے والا نہیں۔ای ای پی سی کے سفر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ 1955 میں برآمدات 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں، جبکہ آج یہ 116 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ چکی ہیں انہوں نے کہاکہ وقت کے ساتھ انجینئرنگ شعبہ مزیدوسعت حاصل کرکے بڑے اہداف اور زیادہ طاقت کے ساتھ ترقی کرے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ انہیں پورا اعتماد ہے کہ بھارت’’زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ‘‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ مزید ترقی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ بھارت میں اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات تیار ہوں اور دنیا بھر میں فروخت ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج دنیا بھارت کو ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے اور اس حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو پائیداری سے آگاہ ہے۔ ایک ذمہ دار عالمی شہری کے طور پر، بھارت ماں فطرت کا خیال رکھتی ہے اور پیرس میں سی اوپی21 کے تحت اپنےاین ڈی سی وعدوں کے ساتھ، بھارت نے عالمی پائیداری کے اقدامات میں لگاتار برسوں تک اولین تین میں جگہ حاصل کی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے پانچ کمزور معیشتوں سے خود کو اوپر کے پانچ معیشتوں میں شامل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت گزشتہ چار سالوں میں سب سے تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ سہ ماہی میں ملک نے 7.8 فیصد جی ڈی پی کی نمو حاصل کی، جسے انہوں نے عالمی ریکارڈ قرار دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی اور سادہ کاری کے ذریعہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملکی طلب کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ملازمین کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب اقتصادی نظام کی مضبوط بنیاد پر بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ اور صارفین کی طلب بڑھے گی تو دنیا کی کوئی طاقت بھارت کو عالمی طاقت بننے سے نہیں روک سکے گی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے متوازن اقتصادی فوائد کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں کمی کے فوائد مکمل طور پر صارفین تک پہنچائے جانے چاہئیں تاکہ ترقی ہر شہری تک پہنچے اور بھارت کی معیشت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ جب ہندوستان ایک متحد خاندان کی طرح مختلف شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دے گا تو شامل ترقی قدرتی طور پر ممکن ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ملک پائیدار اور شمولیتی ترقی کے لیے عالمی معیار کا رول ماڈل بن سکتا ہے۔