Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India stands united to overcome global challenges; focus on Swadeshi and Atmanirbhar Bharat essential: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India committed to “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” growth; trusted global partner and top performer in sustainability efforts: Shri Goyal
GST rate cuts and reforms to boost domestic demand; India poised to become a global economic power: Shri Piyush Goyal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India rises from fragile five to top five economy; fastest growing for four years: Shri Piyush Goyal
08 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
No matter how big the problem arises in the global situation, India stands together as a nation said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 56th EEPC India National Awards today. He added that the country has the strength to overcome any crisis. Shri Goyal further emphasised that businesses should focus on swadeshi products, as this will not only help India’s growth but also strengthen the country’s financial security. He cautioned that recently it has been seen that any country can impose export controls or restrict important products from reaching India, which can create hurdles for businesses. Therefore, he said, there is a need to focus more on Atmanirbhar Bharat. He described it as a call to action that everyone must accept.
Shri Goyal also recalled that on 15th August, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for swadeshi products, stressing the importance of innovation. He said that India’s 1.4 billion people, businesses and trade should focus on Made in India products. Businesses that are import dependent, he suggested, can look into products that can be procured and made in India.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In her address, she spoke about India’s engineering exports and their advancement over the decades. She emphasised the importance of exports in strengthening the country’s economy and enhancing India’s global standing.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India’s strength relies on trade and the MSME sector, which form the backbone of the country’s businesses. He said that India’s self-confidence is so strong that it will only grow stronger and will not bow in front of anyone. Referring to EEPC’s journey, he pointed out that in 1955 exports were at USD 10 million, while today they stand at USD 116 billion. With time, he said, the engineering sector will grow further with bigger goals and greater strength.
The Minister said that he has full confidence that India, with the motto of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect,” will grow bigger. He underlined the need to ensure that good quality products are made in India and sold across the world. He added that the world today considers India a trusted partner, and it is important to maintain that status. He also stated that India is a nation conscious of sustainability. As a responsible global citizen, India is mindful of Mother Nature, and with its NDC commitments under COP21 in Paris, India has ranked in the top three for consecutive years in global sustainability efforts.
Shri Goyal said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has transformed from a fragile five economies to one of the top five economies. He noted that India has been the fastest growing economy for the last four years. In the last quarter, the country achieved 7.8 percent GDP growth, which he described as a world record.
The Minister said that with GST rate cuts and simplification, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a boost to domestic demand. He noted that new opportunities for employees and increases in income will follow. He further said that when infrastructure spending and consumer demand grow on the strong base of the economic system, no power in the world can stop India from becoming a world power.
Shri Piyush Goyal concluded by stating the importance of equitable economic benefits, he highlighted that the advantages of GST rate cuts must be fully passed on to consumers, ensuring that growth reaches every citizen and strengthens the foundation of India’s economy. The Minister said that when India works together as a united family, supporting each other across sectors, inclusive growth will naturally follow. He expressed confidence that the country can become a global role model for sustainable and inclusive development.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारत एकसंघपणे ठाम उभा आहे; स्वदेशी तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारत यांच्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
08 SEP 2025 3:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 सप्टेंबर 2025
जागतिक पातळीवर कितीही मोठी समस्या उभी ठाकली तरी भारत एक देश म्हणून एकजुटीने उभा आहे असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज 56 व्या ईईपीसी भारत राष्ट्रीय पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभात केलेल्या भाषणादरम्यान केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की कोणत्याही संकटावर मात करण्याचे सामर्थ्य आपल्या देशात आहे. व्यापार उद्योगांनी स्वदेशी उत्पादनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे कारण त्यायोगे भारताच्या विकासाला मदत होण्यासोबतच, देशाची आर्थिक सुरक्षितता देखील अधिक मजबूत होईल हे सांगण्यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. अलीकडच्या काळात असे दिसून आले आहे की, कोणत्याही देश भारताच्या बाबतीत निर्यातीवर निर्बंध घालतो आहे अथवा महत्त्वाची उत्पादने भारतापर्यंत पोहोचण्याला प्रतिबंध करतो आहे याबाबत सावधानतेचा इशारा देत केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की यामुळे व्यापारांसाठी अडचणी निर्माण होऊ शकतात. म्हणूनच आता आत्मनिर्भर भारतावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज आहे असे ते म्हणाले. याला कृती करण्यासाठीचे आवाहन असे संबोधत ते म्हणाले की प्रत्येकाने ते स्वीकारले पाहिजे.
देशातील व्यवसायांचा कणा असलेल्या व्यापार तसेच एमएसएमई या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताचे सामर्थ्य दडले आहे हे गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की भारताचा आत्मविश्वास इतका मजबूत झाला आहे की भारत यापुढे आणखी ताकदवान होत जाणार आहे आणि कोणाच्याही समोर आपला देश आता झुकणार नाही. ईईपीसीच्या वाटचालीचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी निर्देश केला की 1955 मध्ये देशातून 10 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स मूल्याची निर्यात होत होती, मात्र आजघडीला देशाचे निर्यातमूल्य 116 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतके झाले आहे. कालपरत्वे, अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्र देखील आणखी मोठी उद्दिष्ट्ये आणि अधिक सामर्थ्यासह वाढेल असा विश्वास केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
“झिरो डिफेक्ट, झिरो इफेक्ट” या मंत्रासह भारताची अधिकाधिक वृद्धी होत राहील असा दृढ विश्वास आपल्याला असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. भारतात उत्तम दर्जाची उत्पादने तयार होतील आणि त्यांची जगभरात विक्री होईल याकडे लक्ष देण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की संपूर्ण जग आज भारताला विश्वसनीय भागीदार मानू लागले आहे आणि ती स्थिती आपण कायम राखणे महत्त्वाचे आहे.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने पाच असुरक्षित अर्थव्यवस्थांतील समावेशाकडून स्थित्यंतर करत जगातील पहिल्या पाच प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये स्थान मिळवले आहे. गेली चार वर्ष भारत सर्वात वेगाने विकसित होणारी अर्थव्यवस्था ठरला आहे याची त्यांनी नोंद घेतली. शेवटच्या तिमाहीत, देशाने जीडीपीमध्ये 7.8 टक्के वाढ साध्य केली आहे आणि हा जागतिक विक्रम आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
अलीकडेच केलेली जीएसटी दरांतील कपात आणि सुलभीकरण यांच्या माध्यमातून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशांतर्गत मागणीला चालना दिली आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. यामुळे कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी नव्या संधी उपलब्ध होतील आणि त्याद्वारे उत्पन्नात देखील वाढ होईल याची त्यांनी नोंद घेतली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की जेव्हा आर्थिक प्रणालीच्या सशक्त पायावर पायाभूत सुविधांवर अधिक खर्च केला जातो आणि ग्राहकांकडून मागणीत वाढ होते तेव्हा जगातील कोणतीही ताकद भारताला जागतिक शक्ती होण्यापासून रोखू शकत नाही.