वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत एकजुट है; स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर ध्यान देना जरूरी: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत "शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव" विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध; विश्वसनीय वैश्विक साझेदार और सतत विकास के प्रयासों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शनकर्ता: श्री गोयल
जीएसटी दरों में कटौती और सुधारों से घरेलू मांग बढ़ेगी; भारत एक वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति बनने की ओर अग्रसर: श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत कमजोर पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पहुंचा; पिछले चार वर्षों में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
08 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज 56वें ​​ईईपीसी इंडिया राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक स्थिति में चाहे कितनी भी बड़ी समस्या क्यों न आ जाए, भारत एक राष्ट्र के रूप में एकजुट है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश में किसी भी संकट से उबरने की क्षमता है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि व्यवसायों को स्वदेशी उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, क्योंकि इससे न केवल भारत के विकास में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि देश की वित्तीय सुरक्षा भी मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि हाल ही में यह देखा गया है कि कोई भी देश निर्यात नियंत्रण लगा सकता है या महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों को भारत पहुंचने से रोक सकता है, जिससे व्यवसायों के लिए बाधाएं पैदा हो सकती हैं। इसलिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को इस आह्वान को स्वीकार करना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी याद दिलाया कि 15 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए स्वदेशी उत्पादों का आह्वान किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के 1.4 अरब लोगों, व्यवसायों और व्यापार को मेड इन इंडिया उत्पादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि जो व्यवसाय आयात पर निर्भर हैं, वे ऐसे उत्पादों पर विचार कर सकते हैं जिन्हें भारत में ही खरीदा और बनाया जा सकता है।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने भारत के इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात और पिछले दशकों में उनकी प्रगति के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाने में निर्यात के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की मजबूती व्यापार और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र पर निर्भर करती है, जो देश के व्यवसायों की रीढ़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का आत्मविश्वास इतना मजबूत है कि यह और मजबूत होता जाएगा और किसी के आगे नहीं झुकेगा। ईईपीसी की यात्रा का ज़िक्र करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि 1955 में निर्यात 1 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि आज यह 116 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर है। उन्होंने कहा कि समय के साथ इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र बड़े लक्ष्यों और ज़्यादा मजबूती के साथ और आगे बढ़ेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि "शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव" के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ भारत और भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया कि भारत में अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद बनें और दुनिया भर में बेचे जाएं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज दुनिया भारत को एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार मानती है और इस स्थिति को बनाए रखना जरूरी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत स्थिरता के प्रति जागरूक राष्ट्र है। एक जिम्मेदार वैश्विक नागरिक के रूप में भारत प्रकृति के प्रति सजग है और पेरिस में आयोजित सीओपी21 के तहत अपनी राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद (एनडीसी) प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ भारत वर्षों से वैश्विक स्थिरता प्रयासों में लगातार शीर्ष तीन में स्थान बना रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत कमजोर पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पिछले चार वर्षों से सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ने वाली अर्थव्यवस्था रहा है। पिछली तिमाही में देश ने 7.8 प्रतिशत की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद वृद्धि हासिल की, जिसे उन्होंने विश्व रिकॉर्ड बताया।
उन्होंने कहा कि जीएसटी दरों में कटौती और सरलीकरण के साथ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घरेलू मांग को बढ़ावा दिया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कर्मचारियों के लिए नए अवसर और आय में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब आर्थिक व्यवस्था के मजबूत आधार पर बुनियादी ढांचे पर खर्च और उपभोक्ता मांग बढ़ेगी, तो दुनिया की कोई भी ताकत भारत को विश्व शक्ति बनने से नहीं रोक सकती।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समतामूलक आर्थिक लाभों के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जीएसटी दरों में कटौती का पूरा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाया जाना चाहिए, ताकि विकास हर नागरिक तक पहुंचे और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की नींव मजबूत हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत एक संयुक्त परिवार की तरह काम करेगा और सभी क्षेत्रों में एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करेगा, तो समावेशी विकास स्वाभाविक रूप से होगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश सतत और समावेशी विकास के लिए एक वैश्विक आदर्श बन सकता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India stands united to overcome global challenges; focus on Swadeshi and Atmanirbhar Bharat essential: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India committed to “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” growth; trusted global partner and top performer in sustainability efforts: Shri Goyal
GST rate cuts and reforms to boost domestic demand; India poised to become a global economic power: Shri Piyush Goyal
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India rises from fragile five to top five economy; fastest growing for four years: Shri Piyush Goyal
08 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
No matter how big the problem arises in the global situation, India stands together as a nation said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 56th EEPC India National Awards today. He added that the country has the strength to overcome any crisis. Shri Goyal further emphasised that businesses should focus on swadeshi products, as this will not only help India’s growth but also strengthen the country’s financial security. He cautioned that recently it has been seen that any country can impose export controls or restrict important products from reaching India, which can create hurdles for businesses. Therefore, he said, there is a need to focus more on Atmanirbhar Bharat. He described it as a call to action that everyone must accept.
Shri Goyal also recalled that on 15th August, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for swadeshi products, stressing the importance of innovation. He said that India’s 1.4 billion people, businesses and trade should focus on Made in India products. Businesses that are import dependent, he suggested, can look into products that can be procured and made in India.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In her address, she spoke about India’s engineering exports and their advancement over the decades. She emphasised the importance of exports in strengthening the country’s economy and enhancing India’s global standing.
Shri Goyal highlighted that India’s strength relies on trade and the MSME sector, which form the backbone of the country’s businesses. He said that India’s self-confidence is so strong that it will only grow stronger and will not bow in front of anyone. Referring to EEPC’s journey, he pointed out that in 1955 exports were at USD 10 million, while today they stand at USD 116 billion. With time, he said, the engineering sector will grow further with bigger goals and greater strength.
The Minister said that he has full confidence that India, with the motto of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect,” will grow bigger. He underlined the need to ensure that good quality products are made in India and sold across the world. He added that the world today considers India a trusted partner, and it is important to maintain that status. He also stated that India is a nation conscious of sustainability. As a responsible global citizen, India is mindful of Mother Nature, and with its NDC commitments under COP21 in Paris, India has ranked in the top three for consecutive years in global sustainability efforts.
Shri Goyal said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has transformed from a fragile five economies to one of the top five economies. He noted that India has been the fastest growing economy for the last four years. In the last quarter, the country achieved 7.8 percent GDP growth, which he described as a world record.
The Minister said that with GST rate cuts and simplification, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given a boost to domestic demand. He noted that new opportunities for employees and increases in income will follow. He further said that when infrastructure spending and consumer demand grow on the strong base of the economic system, no power in the world can stop India from becoming a world power.
Shri Piyush Goyal concluded by stating the importance of equitable economic benefits, he highlighted that the advantages of GST rate cuts must be fully passed on to consumers, ensuring that growth reaches every citizen and strengthens the foundation of India’s economy. The Minister said that when India works together as a united family, supporting each other across sectors, inclusive growth will naturally follow. He expressed confidence that the country can become a global role model for sustainable and inclusive development.