Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails NextGen GST reforms in enhancing ease of living and building Viksit Bharat
04 SEP 2025 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today underscored the Government’s decade-long commitment to bold economic reforms that have reshaped India’s fiscal architecture and global standing. From corporate tax reductions that catalyzed investment, to the implementation of GST that unified the national market, and personal income tax reforms that enhanced Ease of Living—the reform trajectory has been consistent and citizen-centric.
He hailed the latest phase of the #NextGenGST reforms which continues this journey by simplifying tax structures, rationalising rates, and making the system more equitable and growth-oriented. These measures are complemented by India’s strong fiscal discipline, which has earned global confidence and led to improved sovereign credit ratings.
Responding to a post by Shri Vijay on X, Shri Modi said:
“The last decade has been about bold reforms aimed at transforming India’s economic landscape, from corporate tax cuts that spurred investment, to GST creating a unified market, to personal income tax reforms enhancing Ease Of Living.
The #NextGenGST Reforms continue this journey, making the system simpler, fairer and more growth-oriented, while our fiscal discipline has earned global confidence and better credit ratings.
With these efforts, we are laying a strong foundation for a Viksit Bharat.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जीवन की सुगमता बढ़ाने और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधारों की सराहना की
04 SEP 2025 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज साहसिक आर्थिक सुधारों के प्रति सरकार की दशक भर की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया, जिन्होंने भारत के राजकोषीय ढांचे और वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को नया आकार दिया है। निवेश को उत्‍प्रेरित करने वाली कॉर्पोरेट में कर कटौती से लेकर राष्ट्रीय बाजार को एकीकृत करने वाले जीएसटी के कार्यान्वयन और जीवन की सुगमता बढ़ाने वाले व्यक्तिगत आयकर सुधारों तक - सुधारों की दिशा निरंतर और नागरिक-केंद्रित रही है।
उन्होंने #NextGenGST सुधारों के नवीनतम चरण की सराहना की, जो कर संरचनाओं को सरल, दरों को युक्तिसंगत और प्रणाली को अधिक न्यायसंगत एवं विकासोन्मुखी बनाकर इस यात्रा को जारी रखे हुए है। ये उपाय भारत के मज़बूत राजकोषीय अनुशासन से पूरित हैं, जिसने वैश्विक विश्वास अर्जित किया है और संप्रभु क्रेडिट रेटिंग्‍स में सुधार किया है।
एक्स पर किए गए श्री विजय के पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“पिछला दशक भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को बदलने के उद्देश्य से किए गए साहसिक सुधारों का रहा है, जिसमें निवेश को उत्‍प्रेरित करने वाली कॉर्पोरेट कर में कटौती से लेकर एकीकृत बाजार बनाने वाले जीएसटी और जीवन की सुगमता बढ़ाने वाले व्यक्तिगत आयकर सुधार शामिल हैं।
#NextGenGST सुधार इस यात्रा को जारी रखे हुए हैं, जिससे प्रणाली सरल, निष्पक्ष और अधिक विकासोन्मुखी बन रही है, जबकि हमारे राजकोषीय अनुशासन ने वैश्विक स्‍तर पर विश्वास अर्जित किया है और क्रेडिट रेटिंग्‍स में सुधार किया है।
इन प्रयासों से, हम विकसित भारत की मज़बूत नींव रख रहे हैं।”