Prime Minister's Office
NextGen GST Reforms Empower Dairy Farmers and Strengthen Rural Economy: PM
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to India’s dairy farmers and rural economy, recognizing their vital role in ensuring nutritional security and driving inclusive growth.
Through flagship initiatives such as the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, enhanced support for cooperatives, and sustained sectoral reforms, the Government has consistently worked to modernize and empower the dairy ecosystem. The latest #NextGenGST reforms mark a significant step forward in this mission.
Responding to a post by Amul Cooperative Society on X, Shri Modi said:
“The contribution of our Annadatas has been pivotal in strengthening India’s rural economy and ensuring nutritional security for millions.
Through initiatives like the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, support for cooperatives and continuous reforms, our Government remains committed to transforming India’s dairy sector.
The #NextGenGST reforms are another step towards empowering lakhs of dairy farmers, boosting value addition and making dairy products more affordable for every household.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات ڈیری کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائیں گی اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کریں گی: وزیراعظم
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستان کے ڈیری کسانوں اور دیہی معیشت کے تئیں حکومت کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا، اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن جیسے اہم اقدامات، کوآپریٹیو کو بہتر تعاون، اور مسلسل سیکٹرل اصلاحات کے ذریعے، حکومت نے ڈیری ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ تازہ ترین نیکسٹ جنریشن جی ایس ٹی (#NextGenGST) اصلاحات اس مشن میں ایک اہم قدم ہیں۔
امول کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے X پر ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
"ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں ہمارے اناداتا (خوراک فراہم کرنے والوں) کا تعاون اہم رہا ہے۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، کوآپریٹیو کی حمایت اور مسلسل اصلاحات جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
NextGenGST# اصلاحات لاکھوں ڈیری فارمرز کو بااختیار بنانے، ویلیو ایڈیشن کو بڑھانے، اور ڈیری مصنوعات کو ہر گھر کے لیے مزید سستی بنانے کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے۔