Prime Minister's Office
NextGen GST Reforms Empower Dairy Farmers and Strengthen Rural Economy: PM
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to India’s dairy farmers and rural economy, recognizing their vital role in ensuring nutritional security and driving inclusive growth.
Through flagship initiatives such as the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, enhanced support for cooperatives, and sustained sectoral reforms, the Government has consistently worked to modernize and empower the dairy ecosystem. The latest #NextGenGST reforms mark a significant step forward in this mission.
Responding to a post by Amul Cooperative Society on X, Shri Modi said:
“The contribution of our Annadatas has been pivotal in strengthening India’s rural economy and ensuring nutritional security for millions.
Through initiatives like the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, support for cooperatives and continuous reforms, our Government remains committed to transforming India’s dairy sector.
The #NextGenGST reforms are another step towards empowering lakhs of dairy farmers, boosting value addition and making dairy products more affordable for every household.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
NextGenGST ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಡೈರಿ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಡೈರಿ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಗುರ್ತಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೋಕುಲ್ ಮಿಷನ್, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ವಲಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಡೈರಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸಿ, ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ #NextGenGST ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯನ್ನಿಟ್ಟಿವೆ.
ಅಮುಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಯ Xಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು:
"ಭಾರತದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಅನ್ನದಾತರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಬಹಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೋಕುಲ್ ಮಿಷನ್, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭಾರತದ ಡೈರಿ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
#NextGenGST ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಡೈರಿ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.