Prime Minister's Office
NextGen GST Reforms Empower Dairy Farmers and Strengthen Rural Economy: PM
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to India’s dairy farmers and rural economy, recognizing their vital role in ensuring nutritional security and driving inclusive growth.
Through flagship initiatives such as the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, enhanced support for cooperatives, and sustained sectoral reforms, the Government has consistently worked to modernize and empower the dairy ecosystem. The latest #NextGenGST reforms mark a significant step forward in this mission.
Responding to a post by Amul Cooperative Society on X, Shri Modi said:
“The contribution of our Annadatas has been pivotal in strengthening India’s rural economy and ensuring nutritional security for millions.
Through initiatives like the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, support for cooperatives and continuous reforms, our Government remains committed to transforming India’s dairy sector.
The #NextGenGST reforms are another step towards empowering lakhs of dairy farmers, boosting value addition and making dairy products more affordable for every household.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
NextGen GST સુધારાઓ ડેરી ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવે છે અને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવે છે: PM
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભારતના ડેરી ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્ર પ્રત્યે સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી, પોષણ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં અને સમાવેશી વિકાસને આગળ ધપાવવામાં તેમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને માન્યતા આપી.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે વધારાનો ટેકો અને સતત ક્ષેત્રીય સુધારાઓ જેવી મુખ્ય પહેલો દ્વારા, સરકારે ડેરી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને આધુનિક અને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે સતત કામ કર્યું છે. નવીનતમ #NextGenGST સુધારાઓ આ મિશનમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
X પર અમૂલ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટી દ્વારા લખાયેલી પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"ભારતના ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં અને લાખો લોકો માટે પોષણ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં અમારા અન્નદાતાઓનું યોગદાન મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહ્યું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને સમર્થન અને સતત સુધારા જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા, અમારી સરકાર ભારતના ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
#NextGenGST સુધારા લાખો ડેરી ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા, મૂલ્યવર્ધન વધારવા અને દરેક ઘર માટે ડેરી ઉત્પાદનોને વધુ સસ્તું બનાવવા તરફનું બીજું પગલું છે."