Prime Minister's Office
NextGen GST Reforms Empower Dairy Farmers and Strengthen Rural Economy: PM
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to India’s dairy farmers and rural economy, recognizing their vital role in ensuring nutritional security and driving inclusive growth.
Through flagship initiatives such as the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, enhanced support for cooperatives, and sustained sectoral reforms, the Government has consistently worked to modernize and empower the dairy ecosystem. The latest #NextGenGST reforms mark a significant step forward in this mission.
Responding to a post by Amul Cooperative Society on X, Shri Modi said:
“The contribution of our Annadatas has been pivotal in strengthening India’s rural economy and ensuring nutritional security for millions.
Through initiatives like the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, support for cooperatives and continuous reforms, our Government remains committed to transforming India’s dairy sector.
The #NextGenGST reforms are another step towards empowering lakhs of dairy farmers, boosting value addition and making dairy products more affordable for every household.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
04 SEP 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ (#NextGenGST) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ।
ਅਮੂਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸਾਡੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
#NextGenGST ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।”