প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰ দিৱস উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰ কেৱল মন্ত্ৰ নহয়, ই আমাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ মূলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰত নম্ৰতা, শান্তি আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন সম্প্ৰীতি সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰৰ লগতে পঞ্চ পৰমেষ্ঠীৰ পূজাও সঠিক জ্ঞান, উপলব্ধি আৰু আচৰণৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু মোক্ষৰ পথৰ প্ৰতীক: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
জৈন সাহিত্য ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিক গৌৰৱৰ মেৰুদণ্ড হৈ আহিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বৰ্তমান সময়ৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সংকট আৰু ইয়াৰ সমাধান হৈছে এক বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী, যিটো জৈন সম্প্ৰদায়ে যুগ যুগ ধৰি চৰ্চা কৰি আহিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ মিছন লাইফৰ সৈতে নিখুঁতভাৱে মিলি গৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
09 APR 2025 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰ দিৱস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ গভীৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সত্তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ই মনলৈ শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতা কঢ়িয়াই আনে। তেওঁ ইয়াৰ মহত্ত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই মন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিটো শব্দই আমাৰ মন আৰু চেতনাত গভীৰভাৱে অনুৰণন ঘটায়। নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ পবিত্ৰ পদ আবৃত্তি কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ই আমাৰ শৰীৰত শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰে, শক্তি আৰু চেতনাৰ সহ-অস্তিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ নিজৰ ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তি তেওঁ সদায় অনুভৱ কৰি আহিছে। বহু বছৰ পূৰ্বে বেংগালুৰুত আয়োজন কৰা এক অনুষ্ঠানত সামূহিক কণ্ঠত মন্ত্ৰৰ উচ্চাৰণৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ পিছত ইয়াৰ জীৱনত কিমান প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছিল সেই কথাও তেওঁ কয়। এক অভূতপূৰ্ব অভিজ্ঞতাৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ ভাৰত-বিদেশৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোক একেলগে চেতনাৰে ইয়ালৈ আহিছে।
তেওঁৰ জন্মভূমি গুজৰাট, য’ত প্ৰতিটো গলিতে জৈন ধৰ্ম উপস্থিত। শৈশৱৰ পৰাই জৈন আচাৰ্যৰ লগত সময় কটোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। “নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ কেৱল মন্ত্ৰ নহয়, ই বিশ্বাস আৰু জীৱনৰ সাৰমৰ্ম।” এই মন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যক্তি আৰু সমগ্ৰ সমাজক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনা জাগ্ৰত হয়। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিটো পদ্য আৰু ছন্দৰ গভীৰ অৰ্থ আছে। এই মন্ত্ৰ পাঠ কৰিলে পঞ্চ পৰম সত্তাক নমস্কাৰ কৰা হয়। অৰিহন্তই “বিশুদ্ধ জ্ঞান” লাভ কৰি “মহা সত্তা”ৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে। ইহঁতৰ ১২ প্ৰকাৰৰ বিশুদ্ধ গুণ আছে। আনহাতে সিদ্ধসকল আঠ প্ৰকাৰৰ বিশুদ্ধ গুণেৰে সমৃদ্ধ। মহাব্ৰত অনুসৰণ কৰি আচাৰ্যসকলে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শকৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ৩৬ প্ৰকাৰৰ গুণ গ্ৰহণ কৰি মুক্তিৰ পথৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন হয়। সন্তসকলে তপস্যাৰ জৰিয়তে মুক্তিৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যায়, তেওঁলোকে ২৭টা গুণ আহৰণ কৰে। এইবোৰৰ প্ৰতিটোৱেই আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ লগত জড়িত।
“নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ পাঠ কৰাৰ সময়ত ১০৮ প্ৰকাৰৰ পবিত্ৰ গুণ আগবঢ়োৱা হয় আৰু মানুহৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়।” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই মন্ত্ৰই আমাৰ জীৱনক সঠিক দিশত পৰিচালিত কৰে। নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰই আমাক আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে জীৱন আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। আমাৰ ভিতৰত চাৰিটা প্ৰকৃত শত্ৰু আছে, যেনে নেতিবাচক চিন্তা, অবিশ্বাস, শত্ৰুতা আৰু স্বাৰ্থপৰতা। প্ৰকৃত জয় লাভ কৰিবলৈ আমি তেওঁলোকক পৰাস্ত কৰিব লাগিব। জৈন ধৰ্মই আমাক বাহ্যিক জগতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে আত্মবিজয়ৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাত সহায় কৰে। আত্মবিজয় জয় কৰাজনহে অৰিহন্ত হিচাপে ওলাই আহে। নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰই সেই পথ দেখুৱাইছে য’ত প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে আত্মশুদ্ধি সংঘটিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ আচলতে মানুহৰ ধ্যান, অনুশীলন আৰু আত্মশুদ্ধিৰ মন্ত্ৰ।” ইয়াৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু কালজয়ী স্বৰূপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে বহু মন্ত্ৰ মৌখিকভাৱে হওক বা শাস্ত্ৰ পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰণ কৰি প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰথমে মৌখিকভাৱে, তাৰ পিছত শিলালিপিৰ যোগেদি আৰু পিছলৈ প্ৰাকৃত পাণ্ডুলিপিৰ জৰিয়তে এই মন্ত্ৰই আজিও মানৱতাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। “নৱকৰ মন্ত্ৰ, পঞ্চ দেৱীৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ উপৰিও সঠিক জ্ঞান, বুজাবুজি আৰু আচৰণৰ প্ৰতীক, যিয়ে মুক্তিৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে।” আমাৰ জীৱনত নটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান আছে, যিবোৰে নিখুঁততাৰ দিশত লৈ যায়। ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিত ন নম্বৰৰ এক বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য আছে। ইয়াৰ ব্যতিক্ৰম নহয় জৈন ধৰ্ম। নটা নৱকৰ মন্ত্ৰ, নটা উপাদান আৰু নটা গুণৰ লগতে ন প্ৰকাৰৰ ধন, দুৱাৰ, গ্ৰহ, দুৰ্গা ৰূপ আৰু নৱধৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তি আদি পৰম্পৰাও আছে। মন্ত্ৰটো ন বাৰ বা ন গুণ, যেনে ২৭, ৫৪ বা ১০৮ বাৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰিলে সেয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়। ন সংখ্যাটো কেৱল এটা সংখ্যা নহয়, ই এটা দৰ্শন, কিয়নো ই এটা সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। সিদ্ধতা লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত মন-বুদ্ধি সুস্থিৰ হৈ নতুন বস্তুৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ পৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছতো মানুহ নিজৰ শিপাৰ লগত সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকে। এইটোৱেই হৈছে নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ সাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ দৰ্শন আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সপোন আচলতে একে। তেওঁ কয় যে লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দিয়া ভাষণত তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰিছিল যে উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াত প্ৰগতি আৰু পৰম্পৰা দুয়োটাৰে সমানেই গুৰুত্ব আছে। যিকোনো দেশেই নিজৰ পৰম্পৰাগত পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰণ কৰিলেহে নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হয়। এখন উন্নত ভাৰতে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতিক সন্মান কৰিব। সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় তীৰ্থংকাৰসকলৰ শিক্ষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ ২৫৫০ সংখ্যক নিৰ্বাণ মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ সময়ত বহু প্ৰাচীন মূৰ্তি এই দেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছিল। শেহতীয়া সময়ত ২০ জন তীৰ্থংকাৰৰ মূৰ্তি দেশলৈ অনা সম্ভৱ হৈছে। বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জৈন ধৰ্মই অমূল্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এই ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ দায়বদ্ধ। নতুন দিল্লীৰ নতুন সংসদ ভৱনটোক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মন্দিৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ স্থাপত্যতো জৈন ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰভাৱ দেখা যায়। শাৰদুল গেটৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰত চামেদ শিখৰৰ স্থাপত্য অনুসৰণ কৰা হৈছে। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ পৰা উভতাই অনা লোকসভাৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰত তীৰ্থংকৰৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি আছে। সংবিধান গেলেৰীত ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ এখন বৃহৎ ছবি। দক্ষিণমুখী অট্টালিকাটোৰ বেৰত ২৪টা তীৰ্থংকৰৰ ছবি আছে। এই দৰ্শনে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু সঠিক পথ দেখুৱায়। আগম শাস্ত্ৰৰ দৰ্শন অনুসৰণ কৰি জৈন ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ সম্ভৱ হৈছে। জৈন ধৰ্মই “বাস্তু চাহাব ধম্মা”, “চৰিতম খালু ধম্মা” আৰু “জীৱন ৰাখানাম ধম্মা” আদি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গীত অনুসৰণ কৰে। বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে পালন কৰা ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰটো আচলতে এই মূল্যবোধৰ পৰাই গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিক ঐতিহ্যৰ মূলতে জৈন সাহিত্য। সেয়ে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অনুভৱ কৰে যে এই সাহিত্যৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা জ্ঞান সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য। তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰাকৃত আৰু পালিৰ দৰে ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা জৈন সাহিত্যৰ ওপৰত অধিক গৱেষণা সম্ভৱ হ’ব। এই ভাষাসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ কৰি জ্ঞানৰ অনুসন্ধান অব্যাহত থাকিব। ভাৰতবৰ্ষত বহুতো প্ৰাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপি আছে যিবোৰ আচলতে ইতিহাসৰ দাপোন। কিন্তু, এনে বহু চহকী পাণ্ডুলিপি আজি ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হেৰাই গৈ আছে। এই কাৰণতে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত ‘জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযান’ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে লাখ লাখ পাণ্ডুলিপিৰ জৰীপ কৰা হ’ব। তাৰ পৰাই ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যাক তেওঁ ‘অমৃত সংলাপ’ বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে। "নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াই কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সহায়ত সকলো সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰিব, একে সময়তে আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ পথ বিশ্বক দেখুৱাব।" শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে জৈন ধৰ্মত বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু সংবেদনশীল দুয়োটা উপাদান আছে। বৰ্তমানৰ পৃথিৱীখন যুদ্ধ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ সমস্যাই জুৰুলা কৰি তুলিছে। এই পৰিবেশত ‘পৰস্পৰপগ্ৰহ জীৱনাম’ৰ ধাৰণাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে প্ৰতিটো জীৱৰ আন এটাৰ ওপৰত আন্তঃনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা। জৈনসকলে অহিংসাৰ নীতিত বিশ্বাস কৰে। পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা, পাৰস্পৰিক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু শান্তিৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছে। জৈন ধৰ্মৰ পাঁচটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে বৰ্তমান সময়ত অনন্তবাদৰ দৰ্শন অতি প্ৰাসংগিক। ই যুদ্ধ আৰু সংঘাতৰ অন্ত পেলায়। তেওঁ অনন্তবাদৰ দৰ্শন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল।
আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আস্থা অধিক মজবুত হৈ আহিছে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ অংশ হ’ব বিচাৰে। ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন আন দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি আগবাঢ়িব লাগে। ইয়াক জৈন দৰ্শন "পৰস্পৰপগ্ৰহী জিবানম"ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ এই বৈশিষ্ট্যই এই দেশৰ প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। মিছন লাইফ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে জৈন সমাজে এক সহজ, অনাড়ম্বৰ, সুস্থিৰ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী। জৈনসকলেও এই ধাৰা অনুসৰণ কৰে। "অপৰিগ্ৰহ"ৰ জৈন নীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে এই মূল্যবোধ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ সকলোকে উদ্যোগ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে মিছন লাইফৰ ধাৰণাটো প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব পাৰে।
আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে তথ্য আৰু জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰচুৰতা আছে যদিও প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ অভাৱ। জৈন ধৰ্মই জ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষা কৰি সঠিক পথ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ শিকাইছে। এই সুষম জীৱনশৈলী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে অপৰিহাৰ্য, য’ত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে মানৱতাৰ স্পৰ্শ আৰু দক্ষতাৰ সৈতে আত্মাৰ স্পৰ্শ থাকিব। নৱকাৰৰ মহামন্ত্ৰই নতুন প্ৰজন্মক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পৰা প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ উৎস হ’ব পাৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ উচ্চাৰণ কৰাৰ অন্তত সকলোকে ৯টা সংকল্প ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰথম সংকল্প ‘জল সংৰক্ষণ’ৰ ওপৰত। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ বুদ্ধসাগৰ মহাৰাজৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিজনে ১০০ বছৰ আগতে ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী কৰিছিল যে এদিন দোকানত পানী বিক্ৰী হ’ব। প্ৰতিটো টোপাল পানী বহুমূলীয়া, গতিকে আমি ইয়াক সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব লাগিব। দ্বিতীয় সংকল্প হ’ল ‘মাৰ নামত এজোপা গছ ৰোপণ কৰা’। যোৱা কেইমাহমানত ১০০ কোটিৰো অধিক গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সকলোকে মাতৃৰ নামত এজোপা গছ ৰোপণ কৰি লালন-পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁ গুজৰাটত ২৪ টা তীৰ্থংকাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত ২৪ টা গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ পদক্ষেপৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে, যিটো কিছু গছৰ অভাৱত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব পৰা নগ’ল। প্ৰতিটো গলি, চহৰ, চহৰত স্বচ্ছতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তৃতীয় সংকল্প হিচাপে ‘স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সকলোকে এই পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁৰ চতুৰ্থটো প্ৰস্তাৱ আছিল ‘ভ’কেল ফৰ লোকেল’ য’ত তেওঁ স্থানীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাইছিল। ইয়াত ভাৰতীয় মাটিৰ সুগন্ধি আৰু দেশৰ শ্ৰমিকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত। পঞ্চমটো প্ৰস্তাৱ হৈছে ‘এক্সপ্ল’ৰ ইণ্ডিয়া’। তেওঁ ৰাইজক বহিঃৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ সংস্কৃতি অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁৰ ষষ্ঠটো প্ৰস্তাৱ আছিল ‘প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি গ্ৰহণ কৰক’। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জৈন ধৰ্মৰ নীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত কোৱা হৈছে যে এজনে আন এটা জীৱৰ ক্ষতি কৰিব নালাগে। তেওঁ দেশৰ মাটি ৰাসায়নিক দ্ৰব্যৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি চৰ্চা কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁৰ সপ্তমটো প্ৰস্তাৱ আছিল ‘স্বাস্থ্যকৰ জীৱনশৈলী’ অনুসৰণ কৰা। ইয়াৰ বাবে জোৱাৰ, বাজৰা আৰু ৰাগী (শ্ৰী অন্ন)কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীক খাদ্য তালিকাত আনিব লাগে, তেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ১০% হ্ৰাস কৰি মধ্যমীয়া জীৱনশৈলী পালন কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ অষ্টম সংকল্প হিচাপে ‘যোগাযোগ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াক আমাৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা’ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক সহায় কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ ‘দৰিদ্ৰক সহায় কৰা’ৰ নৱম আৰু চূড়ান্ত সংকল্পৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়। এই সংকল্পসমূহ জৈন ধৰ্মৰ নীতি আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ লগত মিল আছে। “এই নটা সংকল্পই সকলোৰে মনত নতুন শক্তিৰ বীজ সিঁচিব আৰু নৱপ্ৰজন্মক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।এইবোৰ মানি চলিলে সমাজত শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতি বিৰাজ কৰিব।”
জৈন ধৰ্মৰ নীতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰত্নত্ৰয়, দশলক্ষন, শোলা কৰণ, পৰিযোজন আদি উৎসৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এইবোৰে সকলোৰে জীৱনত মংগল নিশ্চিত কৰে। বিশ্ব নৱকাৰ মন্ত্ৰ দিৱসে বিশ্বজুৰি সুখ, শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বিস্তাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে চাৰিওটা সম্প্ৰদায় একত্ৰিত হোৱাত তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইয়াক একতাৰ প্ৰতীক বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ঐক্যৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়” বুলি কোৱা কোনোবা এজনক আকোৱালি ল’বলৈ তেওঁ ৰাইজক আহ্বান জনায়। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ় হ’ব।
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত গুৰু ভগৱন্তৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানদণ্ডৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ জৈন সমাজলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ আচাৰ্য ভাগৱন, মুনি মহাৰাজ, শ্রৱক আৰু শ্রৱিক আৰু দেশ-বিদেশৰ সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ জিটিঅ’ক অভিনন্দন জনায়। অনুষ্ঠানৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে গুজৰাটৰ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ সংঘবী, জিটিঅ’ এপেক্সৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী পৃথ্বীৰাজ কোথাৰী, সভাপতি শ্ৰী বিজয় ভাণ্ডাৰী আদিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Navkar Mahamantra Divas
Navkar Mahamantra is not just a mantra, it is the core of our faith: PM
Navkar Mahamantra embodies humility, peace and universal harmony: PM
Navkar Mahamantra along with the worship of Panch Parmeshthi symbolises the right knowledge, perception and conduct, and the path leading to salvation: PM
Jain literature has been the backbone of the intellectual glory of India: PM
Climate change is today's biggest crisis and its solution is a sustainable lifestyle, which the Jain community has practiced for centuries and aligns perfectly with India's Mission LiFE: PM
PM proposes 9 resolutions on Navkar Mahamantra Divas
09 APR 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and participated in Navkar Mahamantra Divas at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, he highlighted the profound spiritual experience of the Navkar Mantra, emphasizing its ability to bring peace and stability to the mind. He remarked on the extraordinary feeling of tranquility, which transcends words and thoughts, resonating deeply within the mind and consciousness. Shri Modi underscored the significance of the Navkar Mantra, reciting its sacred verses and described the mantra as a unified flow of energy, embodying stability, equanimity, and a harmonious rhythm of consciousness and inner light. Reflecting on his personal experience, he shared how he continues to feel the spiritual power of the Navkar Mantra within himself. He recalled witnessing a similar collective chanting event in Bengaluru years ago, which left a lasting impression on him. The Prime Minister highlighted the unparalleled experience of millions of virtuous souls across the nation and abroad coming together in a unified consciousness. He remarked on the collective energy and synchronized words, describing it as truly extraordinary and unprecedented.
Remarking on his roots in Gujarat, where the influence of Jainism is evident in every street, the Prime Minister highlighted how, from a young age, he had the privilege of being in the company of Jain Acharyas. “Navkar Mantra is not just a mantra but the core of faith and the essence of life”, he emphasised. He underlined its significance, which extends beyond spirituality, guiding individuals and society alike. He highlighted that every verse and even every syllable of the Navkar Mantra holds profound meaning. He added that when reciting the mantra, one bows to the Panch Parmeshthi and elaborated on the same. Shri Modi said Arihants, who have attained "Keval Gyan" and guide "Bhavya Jeevas," embody 12 divine qualities while the Siddhas, who have eradicated eight karmas, attained Moksha, and possess eight pure qualities. He added that Acharyas follow Mahavrat and serve as pathfinders, embodying 36 virtues while Upadhyayas impart knowledge of the Moksha path, enriched with 25 qualities. He further added that Sadhus refine themselves through penance and progress toward Moksha, possessing 27 great qualities. He highlighted the spiritual depth and virtues associated with each of these revered beings.
“One bows to the 108 divine qualities and remembers the welfare of humanity when reciting the Navkar Mantra”, said Shri Modi highlighting that the mantra reminds us that knowledge and action are the true directions of life, with the Guru as the guiding light, and the path emerging from within. He emphasized the teachings of the Navkar Mantra, which inspire self-belief and the initiation of one’s own journey. He stated that the true enemy lies within—negative thoughts, distrust, hostility, and selfishness—and conquering these is the real victory. He underlined that Jainism motivates individuals to conquer themselves rather than the external world. “Self-conquest leads one to become an Arihant”, he added, stating that the Navkar Mantra is not a demand but a path—a path that purifies individuals from within and guides them toward harmony and goodwill.
“Navkar Mantra is truly a mantra of human meditation, practice, and self-purification”, exclaimed the Prime Minister highlighting its global perspective and its timeless nature, which, like other Indian oral and scriptural traditions, has been passed down through generations—first orally, then through inscriptions, and finally through Prakrit manuscripts—continuing to guide humanity even today. “The Navkar Mantra, along with venerating the Panch Parmeshthi, embodies right knowledge, right perception, and right conduct, serving as a path to liberation”, he emphasised. Underlining the importance of the nine elements of life, which lead to completeness, Shri Modi noted the special significance of the number nine in Indian culture. He elaborated on the prominence of the number nine in Jainism, mentioning the Navkar Mantra, nine elements, and nine virtues, as well as its presence in other traditions, such as the nine treasures, nine gates, nine planets, nine forms of Durga, and Navadha Bhakti. He highlighted that the repetition of chants—whether nine times or in multiples of nine like 27, 54, or 108—symbolizes the completeness represented by the number nine. The Prime Minister explained that the number nine is not just mathematics but a philosophy, as it represents completeness. He remarked that after achieving completeness, the mind and intellect stabilize and ascend, free from the desire for new things. Even after progress, one remains rooted in their essence and this is the essence of the Navkar Mantra, he stated.
Underlining that the philosophy of the Navkar Mantra aligns with the vision of a developed India, the Prime Minister reiterated his statement from the Red Fort, emphasizing that a developed India signifies both progress and heritage—a nation that will neither stop nor falter, will reach new heights, yet remain rooted in its traditions. He highlighted that a developed India will take pride in its culture. He emphasized the preservation of the teachings of the Tirthankaras. Recalling the nationwide celebration of the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir, Shri Modi noted the return of ancient idols, including those of the Tirthankaras, from abroad. He proudly shared that over 20 Tirthankara idols have been brought back to India in recent years. He highlighted the unparalleled role of Jainism in shaping India's identity and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to preserving this legacy. Referring to the new Parliament building in New Delhi, describing it as the temple of democracy, he pointed out the visible influence of Jainism. He mentioned the depiction of Sammed Shikhar in the architectural gallery at the Shardul Gate entrance, the Tirthankara idol at the entrance of the Lok Sabha, which was returned from Australia, the magnificent painting of Lord Mahavir on the ceiling of the Constitution Gallery and the depiction of all 24 Tirthankaras together on the wall of the South Building. The Prime Minister remarked that these philosophies guide India’s democracy and provide the right path. He highlighted the profound definitions of Jainism, encapsulated in ancient Agama scriptures, such as "Vatthu Sahavo Dhammo," "Charittam Khalu Dhammo," and "Jivana Rakkhanam Dhammo." He reaffirmed that the government is advancing with the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas," inspired by these values.
“Jain literature has been the backbone of India's intellectual heritage, and preserving this knowledge is a duty”, said Shri Modi, highlighting the government's decision to grant classical language status to Prakrit and Pali, enabling further research on Jain literature. He emphasized that preserving language ensures the survival of knowledge, and expanding language leads to the growth of wisdom. The Prime Minister noted the existence of centuries-old Jain manuscripts in India, describing each page as a mirror of history and an ocean of knowledge, quoting profound Jain teachings. He expressed concern over the gradual disappearance of many significant texts and mentioned the launch of the "Gyan Bharatam Mission", announced in this year’s Budget. He shared plans to survey millions of manuscripts across the country and digitize ancient heritage, connecting antiquity with modernity. He described this initiative as an ‘Amrit Sankalp’. “New India will explore possibilities through AI while guiding the world with spirituality”, he stressed.
Highlighting that Jainism is both scientific and sensitive, offering solutions to global challenges such as war, terrorism, and environmental issues through its core principles, the Prime Minister said the Jain tradition's emblem, which states "Parasparopagraho Jivanam," emphasises the interdependence of all living beings. He underscored Jainism's commitment to non-violence, even at the most subtle levels, as a profound message of environmental conservation, mutual harmony, and peace. He acknowledged the five major principles of Jainism and emphasized the relevance of the philosophy of Anekantavada in today's era. He stated that belief in Anekantavada prevents situations of war and conflict, fostering understanding of others' emotions and perspectives. He emphasized the need for the world to embrace the philosophy of Anekantavada.
Underscoring that the world’s trust in India is deepening, with India’s efforts and results becoming a source of inspiration, Shri Modi highlighted that global institutions are now looking towards India because of its progress, which opens pathways for others. He connected this to the Jain philosophy of "Parasparopagraho Jivanam," emphasizing that life thrives on mutual cooperation. He noted that this perspective has raised global expectations from India, and the nation has intensified its efforts. Addressing the pressing issue of climate change, he identified sustainable lifestyles as the solution and highlighted India’s launch of Mission LiFE. He remarked that the Jain community has been living the principles of simplicity, restraint, and sustainability for centuries. Referring to the Jain principle of Aparigraha, he emphasized the need to spread these values widely. He urged everyone, regardless of their location, to become flag bearers of Mission LiFE.
Prime Minister remarked that in today’s world of information, knowledge is abundant, but without wisdom, it lacks depth. He emphasized that Jainism teaches the balance of knowledge and wisdom to find the right path. He highlighted the importance of this balance for the youth, where technology must be complemented by human touch, and skills must be accompanied by the soul. He stated that the Navkar Mahamantra can serve as a source of wisdom and direction for the new generation.
Shri Modi urged everyone to take nine resolutions after the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra. The first resolution being ‘Water Conservation’, he recalled the words of Buddhi Sagar Maharaj Ji, who predicted 100 years ago that water would be sold in shops. He emphasized the need to value and save every drop of water. The second resolution is to ‘plant a tree in Mother’s Name’. He highlighted the planting of over 100 crore trees in recent months and urged everyone to plant a tree in their mother’s name and nurture it like her blessings. He also recollected his efforts in Gujarat in this regard to plant 24 trees related to 24 Tirthankaras which could not be completed due to non-availability of few trees. Stressing the importance of cleanliness in every street, neighborhood, and city, urging everyone to contribute to this mission, Shri Modi mentioned ‘cleanliness mission’ as the third resolution. ‘Vocal for Local’ being the fourth resolution, he encouraged the promotion of locally made products, turning them global, and supporting items that carry the essence of Indian soil and the sweat of Indian workers. The fifth resolution is to ‘explore India’ and he urged people to explore India’s diverse states, cultures, and regions before traveling abroad, emphasizing the uniqueness and value of every corner of the country. ‘Adopting Natural Farming’ being the sixth resolution, the Prime Minister referred to the Jain principle of One living being should not harm another and called for freeing Mother Earth from chemicals, supporting farmers, and promoting natural farming. He proposed ‘Healthy Lifestyle’ as the seventh resolution and advocated for a return to Indian dietary traditions, including millets (Shri Anna), reducing oil consumption by 10%, and maintaining health through moderation and restraint. He proposed ‘Incorporating Yoga and Sports’ as the eighth resolution and emphasized making yoga and sports a part of daily life, whether at home, work, school, or parks, to ensure physical health and mental peace. Highlighting the importance of assisting the underprivileged, whether by holding a hand or filling a plate, as the true essence of service, he proposed ‘Helping the Poor’ as the ninth and final resolution. He emphasised that these resolutions align with the principles of Jainism and the vision of a sustainable and harmonious future. “These nine resolutions will infuse new energy into individuals and provide a fresh direction to the younger generation. Their implementation will foster peace, harmony, and compassion within society”, he added.
Noting that the principles of Jainism, including Ratnatraya, Daslakshan, Solah Karan, and the festivals like Paryushan, pave the way for self-welfare, Shri Modi expressed confidence that the World Navkar Mantra Day will continuously enhance happiness, peace, and prosperity globally. He expressed satisfaction at the unity displayed by all four sects coming together for this event, describing it as a symbol of unity, emphasising the importance of spreading the message of unity across the nation. He stated that anyone who chants "Bharat Mata Ki Jai" should be embraced and connected, as this energy strengthens the foundation of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the blessings of Guru Bhagwants being received at various locations across the country. He extended his respects to the entire Jain community for organizing this global event. He offered his salutations to Acharya Bhagwants, Muni Maharajs, Shravak-Shravikas, and all those participating in the event from across India and abroad. He congratulated JITO for their efforts in organizing this historic event and acknowledged the presence of Home Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, JITO Apex Chairman Shri Prithviraj Kothari, President Shri Vijay Bhandari, other JITO officials, and dignitaries from around the world, extending his best wishes for the success of this remarkable event.
Background
Navkar Mahamantra Divas is a momentous celebration of spiritual harmony and ethical consciousness that seeks to unite people through the collective chanting of the Navkar Mahamantra—the most revered and universal chant in Jainism. Rooted in the principles of non-violence, humility, and spiritual elevation, the mantra pays homage to the virtues of enlightened beings and inspires inner transformation. The Divas encourages all individuals to reflect on the values of self-purification, tolerance, and collective well-being.
People from more than 108 countries joined the global chant for peace and togetherness. They participated to foster peace, spiritual awakening, and universal harmony through the sacred Jain chant.