وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نوکار مہا منتر دیوس کا افتتاح کیا
نوکار مہا منتر صرف ایک منتر نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے عقیدے کا مرکز ہے: وزیراعظم
نوکار مہا منتر عاجزی، امن اور عالمگیر ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے: وزیراعظم
پنچ پرمیشتھی کی پوجا کے ساتھ نوکار مہا منتر صحیح علم، عقیدہ اور طرز عمل کی علامت ہے اور نجات کا راستہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
جین ادب ہندوستان کی فکری عظمت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
موسمیاتی تبدیلی آج کا سب سے بڑا بحران ہے اور اس کا حل ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی ہے، جس کی پیروی جین برادری صدیوں سے کر رہی ہے اور جو ہندوستان کے مشن لائف سے پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے نوکار مہا منتردیوس پر 9 قراردادیں پیش کیں
09 APR 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں نوکار مہا منتر دیوس کا افتتاح کیا اور اس میں شرکت کی۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوکار منتر کے گہرے روحانی تجربے پر روشنی ڈالی اور ذہن میں سکون اور استحکام لانے کی اس کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے امن کے اس غیر معمولی احساس پر تبصرہ کیا جو الفاظ اور خیالات سے بالاتر ہے اور ذہن اور شعور کے اندر گہرائی تک گونجتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نوکار منتر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ان مقدس مہامنتروں کا جاپ کیا ، منتر کو توانائی کے ایک متحد بہاؤ کے طور پر بیان کیا جو استحکام، ہم آہنگی اور شعور اور اندرونی روشنی کی ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے۔ اپنے ذاتی تجربے پر غور کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ اپنے اندر نوکار منتر کی روحانی طاقت کو کیسے محسوس کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کئی سال قبل بنگلورو میں اسی طرح کے اجتماعی نعرے لگانے والے واقعہ کو یاد کیا، جس نے ان پر دیرپا تاثر چھوڑا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک اور بیرون ملک لاکھوں نیک روحوں کے ایک متحد شعور میں اکٹھے ہونے کے منفرد تجربے کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اجتماعی توانائی اور مربوط الفاظ پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اسے واقعی غیر معمولی اور بے مثال قرار دیا۔
گجرات میں اپنی جڑوں پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، جہاں ہر گلی میں جین مت کا اثر واضح ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح چھوٹی عمر سے ہی، انہیں جین آچاریوں کی صحبت میں رہنا نصیب ہوا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا، "نوکار منتر صرف ایک منتر نہیں ہے بلکہ ایمان کا مرکز اور زندگی کا جوہر ہے۔" انہوں نے اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو روحانیت سے بالاتر ہے، افراد اور معاشرے کی یکساں رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ نوکار منتر کی ہراشلوک اور یہاں تک کہ ہر حرف کا گہرا مطلب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منتر پڑھتے ہوئے، ایک پنچ پرمیشتھی کے سامنے جھکتا ہے اور اس پر تفصیل سے بات کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اریہنت، جنہوں نے "کیول گیان" حاصل کیا ہے اور "شاندار روحوں" کی رہنمائی کی ہے، ان میں 12 الٰہی خصوصیات ہیں، جب کہ سدھوں نے، جنہوں نے آٹھ کرموں کو ختم کر دیا ہے، موکش کو حاصل کیا، اور وہ آٹھ خالص خصوصیات کے حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آچاریہ مہاورت کی پیروی کرتے ہیں اور ایک رہنما کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں جو 36 خوبیوں کو مجسم کرتے ہیں، جبکہ اپادھیائے موکش کے راستے کا علم دیتے ہیں، جو 25 خوبیوں سے مالا مال ہے۔ وہ مزید کہتے ہیں کہ سادھو اپنے آپ کو کفایت شعاری کے ذریعے بہتر بناتے ہیں اور نجات کی طرف پیش رفت کرتے ہیں، جو کہ 27 عمدہ خوبیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے ان تمام قابل احترام مخلوقات سے وابستہ روحانی گہرائی اور خوبیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نوکار منتر کا ورد کرتے ہوئے 108 الٰہی خصوصیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جاتا ہے اور انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ منتر ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ علم اور عمل ہی زندگی کی حقیقی سمتیں ہیں، گرو کے ساتھ رہنمائی کی روشنی اور راستہ اندر سے ہے۔ انہوں نے نوکار منتر کی تعلیمات پر زور دیا، جو خود اعتمادی اور ایک شخص کے اپنے سفر کی شروعات کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصل دشمن اندر ہی ہے – منفی خیالات، عدم اعتماد، دشمنی اور خود غرضی – اور ان پر فتح حاصل کرنا ہی اصل فتح ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جین مت افراد کو بیرونی دنیا کے بجائے خود کو فتح کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ "خود فتح ایک شخص کو اریہانت بناتی ہے"، انہوں نے کہا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوکار منتر کوئی مطالبہ نہیں بلکہ ایک راستہ ہے - ایک ایسا راستہ جو انسان کو اندر سے پاک کرتا ہے اور اسے ہم آہنگی اور خیر سگالی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔
"نوکار منتر واقعی انسانی مراقبہ، مشق اور تزکیہ نفس کا منتر ہے"، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے عالمی تناظر اور اس کی لازوال نوعیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا، جو دیگر ہندوستانی زبانی اور کلاسیکی روایات کی طرح نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی رہی ہے - پہلے زبانی، پھر نوشتہ جات کے ذریعے، اور آخر میں پراکرت مخطوطات کے ذریعے - آج بھی انسان کی رہنمائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا، "پنچ پرمیشتھی کی پوجا کے ساتھ نوکار منتر، صحیح علم، صحیح ادراک اور صحیح طرز عمل کی علامت ہے، جو آزادی کا راستہ ہے۔" زندگی کے ان نو عناصر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جو کمال کی طرف لے جاتے ہیں، جناب مودی نے ہندوستانی ثقافت میں نمبر نو کی خاص اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے جین مت میں نمبر نو کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے نوکار منتر، نو عناصر اور نو خصوصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر روایات جیسے کہ نو کوشوں، نو دروازے، نو سیارے، درگا کی نو شکلوں اور نوادھ بھکتی میں اس کی موجودگی کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ منتروں کی تکرار - چاہے نو بار ہو یا نو کے ضرب میں جیسے کہ 27، 54 یا 108 - نو نمبر کی طرف سے ظاہر کی گئی تکمیل کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ نمبر نو صرف ریاضی نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک فلسفہ ہے، کیونکہ یہ تکمیل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمال حاصل کرنے کے بعد دماغ اور عقل مستحکم ہو جاتے ہیں اور نئی چیزوں کی خواہش سے آزاد ہو کر اوپر اٹھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے بعد بھی انسان اپنے جوہر میں جڑا رہتا ہے اور یہی نوکار منتر کا نچوڑ ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نوکار منتر کا فلسفہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن سے میل کھاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ سے اپنے بیان کا اعادہ کیا، جس میں انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان ترقی اور ورثے دونوں کی علامت ہے - ایک ایسی قوم جو نہ تو رکے گی اور نہ ہی لڑے گی، نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گی، پھر بھی اپنی روایات پر قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اپنی ثقافت پر فخر کرے گا۔ انہوں نے تیرتھنکروں کی تعلیمات کے تحفظ پر زور دیا۔ بھگوان مہاویر کے 2550 ویں نروان مہوتسو کے ملک گیر جشن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے بیرونی ممالک سے پرانی مورتیوں کو واپس لانے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں تیرتھنکروں کے مجسمے بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ بتایا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں 20 سے زیادہ تیرتھنکروں کی مورتیاں ہندوستان واپس لائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی شناخت کو بنانے میں جین مت کے منفرد کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ نئی دہلی میں نئے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اسے جمہوریت کا مندر بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے جین مت کے واضح اثر کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے شاردول گیٹ کے داخلی دروازے پر آرکیٹیکچر گیلری میں سمید شکھر کی تصویر کشی، لوک سبھا کے دروازے پر آسٹریلیا سے واپس آنے والے تیرتھنکر کی مورتی، آئین گیلری کی چھت پر بھگوان مہاویر کی شاندار پینٹنگ اور ساؤتھ بلڈنگ کی دیوار پر ایک ساتھ تمام 24 تیرتھنکروں کی تصویر کشی کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ فلسفے ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں اور صحیح راستہ دکھاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قدیم آگم صحیفوں میں موجود جین مت کی گہری تعریفوں پر روشنی ڈالی، مثلاً "وتھو سہاو دھمو"، "چریتم کھلو دھمو" اور "جیون رکھانم دھمو"۔ انہوں نے دہرایا کہ حکومت ان اقدار سے متاثر ہے اور "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس" کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، "جین ادب ہندوستان کی فکری وراثت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور اس علم کو محفوظ رکھنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔" انہوں نے پراکرت اور پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کے حکومت کے فیصلے پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے جین ادب پر ​​مزید تحقیق ممکن ہو سکے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زبان کا تحفظ علم کے وجود کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور زبان کی وسعت علم کی ترقی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں صدیوں پرانے جین مخطوطات کے وجود کا حوالہ دیا اور جین کی گہری تعلیمات کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں ہر صفحہ کو تاریخ کا آئینہ اور علم کا سمندر بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے بہت سے اہم متن کے بتدریج معدوم ہونے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ "گیان بھارتم مشن" کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں مخطوطات کا سروے کرنے اور قدیم ورثے کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا، اس طرح قدیم کو جدیدیت سے جوڑ دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو 'امرت سنکلپ' کا نام دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا، "نیا ہندوستان روحانیت کے ساتھ دنیا کی رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) کے ذریعے امکانات تلاش کرے گا۔"
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جین مت سائنسی اور حساس دونوں طرح سے ہے، جو اپنے بنیادی اصولوں کے ذریعے جنگ، دہشت گردی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں کا حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جین روایت کی علامت، جو کہتی ہے "پارس پرو گروہو جیونم"، تمام جانداروں کے باہمی انحصار پر زور دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور امن کے گہرے پیغام کے طور پر، حتیٰ کہ انتہائی لطیف سطح پر بھی عدم تشدد کے لیے جین مت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے جین مت کے پانچ بڑے اصولوں کا اعتراف کیا اور آج کے دور میں تکثیریت کے فلسفے کی مطابقت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تکثیریت میں عقیدہ جنگ اور تصادم کے حالات کو روکتا ہے، دوسروں کے جذبات اور نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کو تکثیریت کے فلسفے کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں دنیا کا اعتماد گہرا ہو رہا ہے، اور ہندوستان کی کوششیں اور نتائج تحریک کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی ادارے اب ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں کیونکہ اس کی ترقی نے دوسروں کے لیے راستے کھولے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسے "پارس پروگرہو جیونم" کے جین فلسفے سے جوڑا، جو اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ زندگی باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نقطہ نظر سے ہندوستان سے عالمی توقعات بڑھ گئی ہیں اور قوم نے اپنی کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے سلگتے ہوئے مسئلے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پائیدار طرز زندگی کو حل کے طور پر شناخت کیا اور ہندوستان کی طرف سے مشن لائف کے آغاز پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جین برادری صدیوں سے سادگی، تحمل اور استحکام کے اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ اپری گرہ کے جین اصول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ان اقدار کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہر کسی سے خواہ وہ کہیں بھی ہوں، مشن لائف کے پرچم بردار بننے پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی معلومات کی دنیا میں علم کی فراوانی ہے، لیکن حکمت کے بغیر گہرائی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جین مت صحیح راستہ تلاش کرنے کے لیے علم اور حکمت کے درمیان توازن کی تعلیم دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے لیے اس توازن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں ٹیکنالوجی کو انسانی رابطے کے ساتھ مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے، اور مہارتوں کو روح کے ساتھ جوڑنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوکار مہا منتر نئی نسل کے لیے علم اور سمت کا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔
نوکار منتر کا اجتماعی طور پر جاپ کرنے کے بعد، جناب مودی نے سب سے نو قراردادیں زندگی میں اتار لینے کی اپیل کی۔ پہلی قرارداد 'واٹر کنزرویشن' تھی، انھوں نے بدھی ساگر مہاراج جی کے الفاظ یاد کیے، جنہوں نے 100 سال پہلے پیش گوئی کی تھی کہ پانی دکانوں پر فروخت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے پانی کے ہر قطرے کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے اور اسے بچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ دوسری قرارداد 'ماں کے نام پر درخت لگانا' ہے۔ انہوں نے حالیہ مہینوں میں 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگانے پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی ماں کے نام پر درخت لگائیں اور اس کی پرورش ایک نعمت کے طور پر کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے گجرات میں 24 تیرتھنکروں سے متعلق 24 درخت لگانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو بھی یاد کیا جو کچھ درختوں کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے مکمل نہیں ہو سکا۔ ہر گلی، محلے اور شہر میں صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ہر ایک کو اس مشن میں حصہ ڈالنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے تیسرے عزم کے طور پر 'سوچھتا مشن' کا ذکر کیا۔ ’وکل فار لوکل‘ چوتھی ریزولیوشن ہے، اس نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے، انہیں عالمی بنانے اور ان اشیا کو سپورٹ کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جن میں ہندوستانی مٹی کی خوشبو اور ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے پسینے ہیں۔ پانچویں قرارداد 'ڈسکور انڈیا' ہے اور اس نے لوگوں سے ملک کے ہر کونے کی انفرادیت اور قدر پر زور دیتے ہوئے بیرون ملک سفر کرنے سے پہلے ہندوستان کی متنوع ریاستوں، ثقافتوں اور خطوں کو تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا۔ 'قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانا' چھٹا عزم ہے، وزیر اعظم نے جین اصول کا حوالہ دیا کہ ایک جاندار دوسرے جاندار کو نقصان نہیں پہنچانا چاہیے اور مادر زمین کو کیمیکلز سے آزاد کرنے، کسانوں کی مدد کرنے اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ساتویں قرارداد کے طور پر 'صحت مند طرز زندگی' کی تجویز پیش کی اور ہندوستانی غذائی روایات میں واپسی کی وکالت کی جس میں باجرا (شری انا)، تیل کی کھپت میں 10 فیصد کمی، اور اعتدال اور تحمل کے ذریعے صحت کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے آٹھویں قرارداد کے طور پر 'یوگا اور کھیل کو شامل کرنے' کی تجویز پیش کی اور جسمانی صحت اور ذہنی سکون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یوگا اور کھیلوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے پر زور دیا، چاہے وہ گھر ہو، کام، اسکول یا پارک۔ پسماندہ افراد کی مدد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، چاہے ہاتھ پکڑ کر یا تھالی بھر کر، انہوں نے خدمت کے حقیقی جوہر کے طور پر نویں اور آخری قرارداد کے طور پر ’غریبوں کی مدد‘ کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ قراردادیں جین مت کے اصولوں اور ایک پائیدار اور ہم آہنگ مستقبل کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ نو قراردادیں افراد میں نئی ​​توانائی پیدا کریں گی اور نوجوان نسل کو ایک نئی سمت فراہم کریں گی۔ ان کے نفاذ سے معاشرے میں امن، ہم آہنگی اور ہمدردی کو فروغ ملے گا۔"
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ جین مت کے اصول، جس میں رتناترایا، دسلکشن، سولہ کرن اور پریوشن جیسے تہوار، خود کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں، جناب مودی نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ عالمی یوم نوکار منتر عالمی سطح پر خوشی، امن اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دیتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب کے لیے چاروں مسلکوں کے اکٹھے ہونے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے اتحاد کی علامت قرار دیا اور ملک بھر میں اتحاد کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کوئی جو ’’بھارت ماتا کی جئے‘‘ کا نعرہ لگاتا ہے اسے گلے لگانا چاہئے اور اس میں شامل ہونا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ توانائی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر گرو بھگونت سے ملنے والے آشیرواد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس عالمی تقریب کے لیے پوری جین برادری کے تئیں اپنے احترام کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے آچاریہ بھگونتوں، منی مہاراجوں، شرواکاس-شروکاس اور ملک اور بیرون ملک سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی تقریب کے انعقاد میں جے آئی ٹی او کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور گجرات کے وزیر داخلہ جناب ہرش سنگھوی، جے آئی ٹی او کے چیئرمین جناب پرتھوی راج کوٹھاری، صدر جناب وجے بھنڈاری، جے آئی ٹی او کے دیگر عہدیداروں اور دنیا بھر کے معززین کی موجودگی کا ذکر کیا اور اس شاندار تقریب کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
پس منظر
نوکار مہا منتر دیوس روحانی ہم آہنگی اور اخلاقی شعور کا ایک اہم جشن ہے جو نوکار مہا منتر کے اجتماعی جاپ کے ذریعے لوگوں کو متحد کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے – جو جین مت میں سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام اور آفاقی منتر ہے۔ عدم تشدد، عاجزی، اور روحانی ترقی کے اصولوں پر مبنی، یہ منتر روشن خیال انسانوں کی خوبیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے اور اندرونی تبدیلی کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔ یہ دن تمام افراد کو تزکیہ نفس، رواداری اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کی اقدار پر غور کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
108 سے زائد ممالک کے لوگ امن اور یکجہتی کے اس عالمی اجتماع میں شامل ہوئے۔ انہوں نے مقدس جین منتروں کے ذریعے امن، روحانی بیداری اور عالمگیر ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس میں حصہ لیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Navkar Mahamantra Divas
Navkar Mahamantra is not just a mantra, it is the core of our faith: PM
Navkar Mahamantra embodies humility, peace and universal harmony: PM
Navkar Mahamantra along with the worship of Panch Parmeshthi symbolises the right knowledge, perception and conduct, and the path leading to salvation: PM
Jain literature has been the backbone of the intellectual glory of India: PM
Climate change is today's biggest crisis and its solution is a sustainable lifestyle, which the Jain community has practiced for centuries and aligns perfectly with India's Mission LiFE: PM
PM proposes 9 resolutions on Navkar Mahamantra Divas
09 APR 2025 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and participated in Navkar Mahamantra Divas at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, he highlighted the profound spiritual experience of the Navkar Mantra, emphasizing its ability to bring peace and stability to the mind. He remarked on the extraordinary feeling of tranquility, which transcends words and thoughts, resonating deeply within the mind and consciousness. Shri Modi underscored the significance of the Navkar Mantra, reciting its sacred verses and described the mantra as a unified flow of energy, embodying stability, equanimity, and a harmonious rhythm of consciousness and inner light. Reflecting on his personal experience, he shared how he continues to feel the spiritual power of the Navkar Mantra within himself. He recalled witnessing a similar collective chanting event in Bengaluru years ago, which left a lasting impression on him. The Prime Minister highlighted the unparalleled experience of millions of virtuous souls across the nation and abroad coming together in a unified consciousness. He remarked on the collective energy and synchronized words, describing it as truly extraordinary and unprecedented.
Remarking on his roots in Gujarat, where the influence of Jainism is evident in every street, the Prime Minister highlighted how, from a young age, he had the privilege of being in the company of Jain Acharyas. “Navkar Mantra is not just a mantra but the core of faith and the essence of life”, he emphasised. He underlined its significance, which extends beyond spirituality, guiding individuals and society alike. He highlighted that every verse and even every syllable of the Navkar Mantra holds profound meaning. He added that when reciting the mantra, one bows to the Panch Parmeshthi and elaborated on the same. Shri Modi said Arihants, who have attained "Keval Gyan" and guide "Bhavya Jeevas," embody 12 divine qualities while the Siddhas, who have eradicated eight karmas, attained Moksha, and possess eight pure qualities. He added that Acharyas follow Mahavrat and serve as pathfinders, embodying 36 virtues while Upadhyayas impart knowledge of the Moksha path, enriched with 25 qualities. He further added that Sadhus refine themselves through penance and progress toward Moksha, possessing 27 great qualities. He highlighted the spiritual depth and virtues associated with each of these revered beings.
“One bows to the 108 divine qualities and remembers the welfare of humanity when reciting the Navkar Mantra”, said Shri Modi highlighting that the mantra reminds us that knowledge and action are the true directions of life, with the Guru as the guiding light, and the path emerging from within. He emphasized the teachings of the Navkar Mantra, which inspire self-belief and the initiation of one’s own journey. He stated that the true enemy lies within—negative thoughts, distrust, hostility, and selfishness—and conquering these is the real victory. He underlined that Jainism motivates individuals to conquer themselves rather than the external world. “Self-conquest leads one to become an Arihant”, he added, stating that the Navkar Mantra is not a demand but a path—a path that purifies individuals from within and guides them toward harmony and goodwill.
“Navkar Mantra is truly a mantra of human meditation, practice, and self-purification”, exclaimed the Prime Minister highlighting its global perspective and its timeless nature, which, like other Indian oral and scriptural traditions, has been passed down through generations—first orally, then through inscriptions, and finally through Prakrit manuscripts—continuing to guide humanity even today. “The Navkar Mantra, along with venerating the Panch Parmeshthi, embodies right knowledge, right perception, and right conduct, serving as a path to liberation”, he emphasised. Underlining the importance of the nine elements of life, which lead to completeness, Shri Modi noted the special significance of the number nine in Indian culture. He elaborated on the prominence of the number nine in Jainism, mentioning the Navkar Mantra, nine elements, and nine virtues, as well as its presence in other traditions, such as the nine treasures, nine gates, nine planets, nine forms of Durga, and Navadha Bhakti. He highlighted that the repetition of chants—whether nine times or in multiples of nine like 27, 54, or 108—symbolizes the completeness represented by the number nine. The Prime Minister explained that the number nine is not just mathematics but a philosophy, as it represents completeness. He remarked that after achieving completeness, the mind and intellect stabilize and ascend, free from the desire for new things. Even after progress, one remains rooted in their essence and this is the essence of the Navkar Mantra, he stated.
Underlining that the philosophy of the Navkar Mantra aligns with the vision of a developed India, the Prime Minister reiterated his statement from the Red Fort, emphasizing that a developed India signifies both progress and heritage—a nation that will neither stop nor falter, will reach new heights, yet remain rooted in its traditions. He highlighted that a developed India will take pride in its culture. He emphasized the preservation of the teachings of the Tirthankaras. Recalling the nationwide celebration of the 2550th Nirvana Mahotsav of Lord Mahavir, Shri Modi noted the return of ancient idols, including those of the Tirthankaras, from abroad. He proudly shared that over 20 Tirthankara idols have been brought back to India in recent years. He highlighted the unparalleled role of Jainism in shaping India's identity and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to preserving this legacy. Referring to the new Parliament building in New Delhi, describing it as the temple of democracy, he pointed out the visible influence of Jainism. He mentioned the depiction of Sammed Shikhar in the architectural gallery at the Shardul Gate entrance, the Tirthankara idol at the entrance of the Lok Sabha, which was returned from Australia, the magnificent painting of Lord Mahavir on the ceiling of the Constitution Gallery and the depiction of all 24 Tirthankaras together on the wall of the South Building. The Prime Minister remarked that these philosophies guide India’s democracy and provide the right path. He highlighted the profound definitions of Jainism, encapsulated in ancient Agama scriptures, such as "Vatthu Sahavo Dhammo," "Charittam Khalu Dhammo," and "Jivana Rakkhanam Dhammo." He reaffirmed that the government is advancing with the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas," inspired by these values.
“Jain literature has been the backbone of India's intellectual heritage, and preserving this knowledge is a duty”, said Shri Modi, highlighting the government's decision to grant classical language status to Prakrit and Pali, enabling further research on Jain literature. He emphasized that preserving language ensures the survival of knowledge, and expanding language leads to the growth of wisdom. The Prime Minister noted the existence of centuries-old Jain manuscripts in India, describing each page as a mirror of history and an ocean of knowledge, quoting profound Jain teachings. He expressed concern over the gradual disappearance of many significant texts and mentioned the launch of the "Gyan Bharatam Mission", announced in this year’s Budget. He shared plans to survey millions of manuscripts across the country and digitize ancient heritage, connecting antiquity with modernity. He described this initiative as an ‘Amrit Sankalp’. “New India will explore possibilities through AI while guiding the world with spirituality”, he stressed.
Highlighting that Jainism is both scientific and sensitive, offering solutions to global challenges such as war, terrorism, and environmental issues through its core principles, the Prime Minister said the Jain tradition's emblem, which states "Parasparopagraho Jivanam," emphasises the interdependence of all living beings. He underscored Jainism's commitment to non-violence, even at the most subtle levels, as a profound message of environmental conservation, mutual harmony, and peace. He acknowledged the five major principles of Jainism and emphasized the relevance of the philosophy of Anekantavada in today's era. He stated that belief in Anekantavada prevents situations of war and conflict, fostering understanding of others' emotions and perspectives. He emphasized the need for the world to embrace the philosophy of Anekantavada.
Underscoring that the world’s trust in India is deepening, with India’s efforts and results becoming a source of inspiration, Shri Modi highlighted that global institutions are now looking towards India because of its progress, which opens pathways for others. He connected this to the Jain philosophy of "Parasparopagraho Jivanam," emphasizing that life thrives on mutual cooperation. He noted that this perspective has raised global expectations from India, and the nation has intensified its efforts. Addressing the pressing issue of climate change, he identified sustainable lifestyles as the solution and highlighted India’s launch of Mission LiFE. He remarked that the Jain community has been living the principles of simplicity, restraint, and sustainability for centuries. Referring to the Jain principle of Aparigraha, he emphasized the need to spread these values widely. He urged everyone, regardless of their location, to become flag bearers of Mission LiFE.
Prime Minister remarked that in today’s world of information, knowledge is abundant, but without wisdom, it lacks depth. He emphasized that Jainism teaches the balance of knowledge and wisdom to find the right path. He highlighted the importance of this balance for the youth, where technology must be complemented by human touch, and skills must be accompanied by the soul. He stated that the Navkar Mahamantra can serve as a source of wisdom and direction for the new generation.
Shri Modi urged everyone to take nine resolutions after the collective chanting of the Navkar Mantra. The first resolution being ‘Water Conservation’, he recalled the words of Buddhi Sagar Maharaj Ji, who predicted 100 years ago that water would be sold in shops. He emphasized the need to value and save every drop of water. The second resolution is to ‘plant a tree in Mother’s Name’. He highlighted the planting of over 100 crore trees in recent months and urged everyone to plant a tree in their mother’s name and nurture it like her blessings. He also recollected his efforts in Gujarat in this regard to plant 24 trees related to 24 Tirthankaras which could not be completed due to non-availability of few trees. Stressing the importance of cleanliness in every street, neighborhood, and city, urging everyone to contribute to this mission, Shri Modi mentioned ‘cleanliness mission’ as the third resolution. ‘Vocal for Local’ being the fourth resolution, he encouraged the promotion of locally made products, turning them global, and supporting items that carry the essence of Indian soil and the sweat of Indian workers. The fifth resolution is to ‘explore India’ and he urged people to explore India’s diverse states, cultures, and regions before traveling abroad, emphasizing the uniqueness and value of every corner of the country. ‘Adopting Natural Farming’ being the sixth resolution, the Prime Minister referred to the Jain principle of One living being should not harm another and called for freeing Mother Earth from chemicals, supporting farmers, and promoting natural farming. He proposed ‘Healthy Lifestyle’ as the seventh resolution and advocated for a return to Indian dietary traditions, including millets (Shri Anna), reducing oil consumption by 10%, and maintaining health through moderation and restraint. He proposed ‘Incorporating Yoga and Sports’ as the eighth resolution and emphasized making yoga and sports a part of daily life, whether at home, work, school, or parks, to ensure physical health and mental peace. Highlighting the importance of assisting the underprivileged, whether by holding a hand or filling a plate, as the true essence of service, he proposed ‘Helping the Poor’ as the ninth and final resolution. He emphasised that these resolutions align with the principles of Jainism and the vision of a sustainable and harmonious future. “These nine resolutions will infuse new energy into individuals and provide a fresh direction to the younger generation. Their implementation will foster peace, harmony, and compassion within society”, he added.
Noting that the principles of Jainism, including Ratnatraya, Daslakshan, Solah Karan, and the festivals like Paryushan, pave the way for self-welfare, Shri Modi expressed confidence that the World Navkar Mantra Day will continuously enhance happiness, peace, and prosperity globally. He expressed satisfaction at the unity displayed by all four sects coming together for this event, describing it as a symbol of unity, emphasising the importance of spreading the message of unity across the nation. He stated that anyone who chants "Bharat Mata Ki Jai" should be embraced and connected, as this energy strengthens the foundation of a developed India.
Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the blessings of Guru Bhagwants being received at various locations across the country. He extended his respects to the entire Jain community for organizing this global event. He offered his salutations to Acharya Bhagwants, Muni Maharajs, Shravak-Shravikas, and all those participating in the event from across India and abroad. He congratulated JITO for their efforts in organizing this historic event and acknowledged the presence of Home Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, JITO Apex Chairman Shri Prithviraj Kothari, President Shri Vijay Bhandari, other JITO officials, and dignitaries from around the world, extending his best wishes for the success of this remarkable event.
Background
Navkar Mahamantra Divas is a momentous celebration of spiritual harmony and ethical consciousness that seeks to unite people through the collective chanting of the Navkar Mahamantra—the most revered and universal chant in Jainism. Rooted in the principles of non-violence, humility, and spiritual elevation, the mantra pays homage to the virtues of enlightened beings and inspires inner transformation. The Divas encourages all individuals to reflect on the values of self-purification, tolerance, and collective well-being.
People from more than 108 countries joined the global chant for peace and togetherness. They participated to foster peace, spiritual awakening, and universal harmony through the sacred Jain chant.