ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడిని కలిసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
చైనాలోని టియాంజిన్‌లో షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్‌ను కలిశారు.
ఇద్దరు నేతలు ఆర్థిక, ద్రవ్య, ఇంధన రంగాలతో సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం గురించి చర్చించారు. ఈ రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల వృద్ధిపై వారు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఉక్రెయిన్‌కు సంబంధించిన తాజా పరిణామాలు, ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ సమస్యల గురించి కూడా ఇద్దరు నేతలు చర్చించారు. ఉక్రెయిన్లోని ఘర్షణను పరిష్కరించటానికి ఇటీవల తీసుకున్న చర్యలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి తన మద్దతు తెలిపారు. ఘర్షణను త్వరగా ముగించటానికి, శాశ్వత ప్రాతిపదికన శాంతి పరిష్కారాన్ని కనుక్కోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని చెప్పారు.
ఇద్దరు నేతలు రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక, విశేష వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటానికి తమ మద్దతును తెలియజేశారు. భారత్ లో జరిగే 23వ వార్షిక సదస్సు కోసం ఈ ఏడాది చివర్లో అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్ భారతదేశాన్ని సందర్శించేందుకు ఎదురు చూస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Russian Federation
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin, China.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation, including in the economic, financial, and energy sectors and expressed satisfaction with the sustained growth in bilateral ties in these areas.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues, including the latest developments concerning Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his support for the recent initiatives that have been taken to address the conflict in Ukraine, and emphasized the need to expedite a cessation of the conflict, and find a durable peace settlement.
The two leaders reaffirmed their support for further strengthening of the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries. Prime Minister conveyed to President Putin that he was looking forward to receiving him in India for the 23rd Annual Summit later this year.