प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज चीन के तियानजिन में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक, वित्तीय और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की और इन क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में घनिष्ठता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन से जुड़े हाल ही के घटनाक्रमों सहित क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष के समाधान के लिए हाल ही में की गई पहलों के प्रति अपने समर्थन को दोहराते हुए संघर्ष को शीघ्र समाप्त करने तथा एक स्थायी शांति समझौते की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपने समर्थन की पुष्टि की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत में आयोजित 23वें वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Russian Federation
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin, China.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation, including in the economic, financial, and energy sectors and expressed satisfaction with the sustained growth in bilateral ties in these areas.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues, including the latest developments concerning Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his support for the recent initiatives that have been taken to address the conflict in Ukraine, and emphasized the need to expedite a cessation of the conflict, and find a durable peace settlement.
The two leaders reaffirmed their support for further strengthening of the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries. Prime Minister conveyed to President Putin that he was looking forward to receiving him in India for the 23rd Annual Summit later this year.