Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Russian Federation
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin, China.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation, including in the economic, financial, and energy sectors and expressed satisfaction with the sustained growth in bilateral ties in these areas.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues, including the latest developments concerning Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his support for the recent initiatives that have been taken to address the conflict in Ukraine, and emphasized the need to expedite a cessation of the conflict, and find a durable peace settlement.
The two leaders reaffirmed their support for further strengthening of the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries. Prime Minister conveyed to President Putin that he was looking forward to receiving him in India for the 23rd Annual Summit later this year.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಚೀನಾದ ಟಿಯಾಂಜಿನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ನಾಯಕರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಘರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಸಂಘರ್ಷವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಶಾಂತಿ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 23ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ತಾವು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.