Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Russian Federation
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin, China.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation, including in the economic, financial, and energy sectors and expressed satisfaction with the sustained growth in bilateral ties in these areas.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues, including the latest developments concerning Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his support for the recent initiatives that have been taken to address the conflict in Ukraine, and emphasized the need to expedite a cessation of the conflict, and find a durable peace settlement.
The two leaders reaffirmed their support for further strengthening of the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries. Prime Minister conveyed to President Putin that he was looking forward to receiving him in India for the 23rd Annual Summit later this year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেচনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Guwahati
চীনৰ টিয়ানজিনত অনুষ্ঠিত চাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থাৰ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেচনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ভ্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়।
ইয়াত নেতাদ্বয়ে অৰ্থনৈতিক, বিত্তীয় আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ স্থায়ী বৰ্ধনত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইউক্ৰেইন সম্পৰ্কীয় শেহতীয়া পৰিঘটনাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহতো আলোচনা কৰে। ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সংঘাতৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সংঘাতৰ অৱসান তথা স্থায়ী শান্তিৰ অৰ্থে সমাধান সূত্ৰ নিৰূপণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ বিশেষ আৰু বিশেষ সুবিধাপ্ৰাপ্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ২৩ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনত ভাগ ল’বলৈ তেওঁক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছে বুলি কয়।