Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Russian Federation
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Summit in Tianjin, China.
The leaders discussed bilateral cooperation, including in the economic, financial, and energy sectors and expressed satisfaction with the sustained growth in bilateral ties in these areas.
The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues, including the latest developments concerning Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his support for the recent initiatives that have been taken to address the conflict in Ukraine, and emphasized the need to expedite a cessation of the conflict, and find a durable peace settlement.
The two leaders reaffirmed their support for further strengthening of the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries. Prime Minister conveyed to President Putin that he was looking forward to receiving him in India for the 23rd Annual Summit later this year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر سے ملاقات
01 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چین کے شہر تیانجن میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر محترم ولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات کی۔
رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعاون پر بات چیت کی، جس میں اقتصادی، مالیاتی اور توانائی کے شعبے شامل ہیں، اور ان شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کی مسلسل ترقی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیاگیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا، جس میں یوکرین سے متعلق تازہ ترین پیش رفت شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یوکرین میں جاری تنازعے کو حل کرنے کے لیے حالیہ اقدامات کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور تنازعے کے فوری خاتمے اور دیرپا امن کے حصول کے لیے اقدامات تیز کیے جانے پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو نوں ملکوں کے درمیان خصوصی اور ترجیحی کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اپنی حمایت کو دہرایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر پوتن کو پیغام دیا کہ وہ اس سال کے اوآخر میں بھارت میں منعقد ہونے والے 23ویں سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ان کے استقبال کے منتظر ہیں۔