প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শোরিনজান দারুমা-জি মন্দিরের প্রধান পুরোহিত মাননীয় সেইশি হিরোসের কাছ থেকে দারুমা পুতুল উপহার পেলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
শোরিনজান দারুমা-জি মন্দিরের প্রধান পুরোহিত মাননীয় সেইশি হিরোসের কাছ থেকে দারুমা পুতুল উপহার পেলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই বিষয়টি ভারত ও জাপানের সভ্যতাগত যোগাযোগকে পুনরায় তুলে ধরল।
জাপানের সংস্কৃতিতে দারুমা পুতুল পবিত্রতা ও সৌভাগ্যের প্রতীক। গুনমার তাকাসাকি শহর এই পুতুলের জন্য বিখ্যাত। জাপানের দারুমা ঐতিহ্যের ভিত্তি হ’ল – ভারতের কাঞ্চিপুরমের সন্ন্যাসী বোধিধর্মের পরম্পরা। জাপানে তিনি পরিচিত দারুমা দাইশি নামে। হাজার বছরেরও বেশি আগে তিনি ভারত থেকে জাপানে গিয়েছিলেন বলে শোনা যায়।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a Daruma doll from Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today presented a Daruma doll by Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple, Takasaki-Gunma. This special gesture reaffirms the close civilizational and spiritual ties between India and Japan.
The Daruma doll is considered auspicious and a good luck charm in Japanese culture. Takasaki City in Gunma is the birthplace of the famous Daruma dolls. The Daruma tradition in Japan is based on the legacy of Bodhidharma, an Indian monk from Kancheepuram, known in Japan as Daruma Daishi, who is said to have travelled here over a thousand years ago.