وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شورینزان داروما-جی مندر کے اہم پجاری ریو سیشی ہیروس سے ڈاروما ڈول حاصل کی
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج شورینزان داروما-جی مندر ، تکاساکی-گنما کے اہم پجاری ریو سیشی ہیروس نے ڈاروما ڈول پیش کی ۔ یہ خصوصی اقدام ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان قریبی تہذیبی اور روحانی تعلقات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
ڈاروما ڈول کو جاپانی ثقافت میں مبارک اور خوش قسمتی کی علامت سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ گنما میں تکاساکی شہر مشہور ڈاروما ڈول کی جائے پیدائش ہے ۔ جاپان میں ڈاروما روایت کانچی پورم کے ایک ہندوستانی راہب بودھی دھرما کی میراث پر مبنی ہے ، جسے جاپان میں ڈاروما دیشی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، جس کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ اس نے ایک ہزار سال پہلے یہاں کا سفر کیا تھا ۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a Daruma doll from Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today presented a Daruma doll by Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple, Takasaki-Gunma. This special gesture reaffirms the close civilizational and spiritual ties between India and Japan.
The Daruma doll is considered auspicious and a good luck charm in Japanese culture. Takasaki City in Gunma is the birthplace of the famous Daruma dolls. The Daruma tradition in Japan is based on the legacy of Bodhidharma, an Indian monk from Kancheepuram, known in Japan as Daruma Daishi, who is said to have travelled here over a thousand years ago.