மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்ட மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் கடன் கால நீட்டிப்புக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
27 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று (27.08.2025) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், "பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் தற்சார்பு நிதித் (பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி) திட்டத்தில், 31.12.2024-க்குப் பிறகும் கடன் காலத்தை மறுசீரமைத்து 2030 மார்ச் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு 7,332 கோடி ரூபாய். மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம் 50 லட்சம் புதிய பயனாளிகள் உட்பட 1.15 கோடி பேருக்குப் பயனளிக்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியது வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பாகும். மேலும் வங்கிகள்/நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் கடன் வழங்குவது நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையின் பொறுப்பாகும்.
மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாம் தவணைகளில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடன் தொகை, இரண்டாவது கடனைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்திய பயனாளிகளுக்கு யுபிஐ-யுடன் இணைந்த ரூபே கடன் அட்டை வழங்குதல், சில்லறை - மொத்த பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் கேஷ்பேக் சலுகைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடன் கட்டமைப்பில் முதல் தவணை கடன் 10,000 ரூபாயிலிருந்து 15,000 ரூபாயாகவும் இரண்டாவது தவணை கடன் 20,000 ரூபாயிலிருந்து 25,000 ரூபாயாகவும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் மூன்றாவது தவணை 50,000 ரூபாய் என மாற்றமின்றி உள்ளது.
யுபிஐ-யுடன் இணைந்த ரூபே கடன் அட்டை அறிமுகம் செய்யப்படுவது, எந்தவொரு அவசர வணிக, தனிப்பட்ட தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்து கொள்வதற்கான கடன் வாய்ப்புகளை சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு வழங்கும்.
மேலும், டிஜிட்டல் முறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் சில்லறை - மொத்த விற்பனை பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக 1,600 ரூபாய் வரை கேஷ்பேக் சலுகைகளைப் பெறலாம்.
தொழில்முனைவு, நிதி கல்வியறிவு, டிஜிட்டல் திறன்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் திறனை வளர்ப்பதிலும் இந்த திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் நிறுவத்துடன் இணைந்து, சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு நிலையான சுகாதாரம், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான பயிற்சிகள் நடத்தப்படும்.
சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரின் முழுமையான நலனை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, மாதாந்திர முகாம்கள் மூலம் இத்திட்டம் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் காலத்தில் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக அரசு முதன்முதலில் 2020 ஜூன் 1 அன்று பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியது . இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு அதிக உதவி கிடைப்பது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் ஏற்கெனவே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. 2025 ஜூலை 30 நிலவரப்படி, 68 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு 13,797 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான, 96 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நீட்டிப்பு, சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves restructuring & extension of lending period beyond 31.12.2024 of PM Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme
Enhanced Credit, UPI-linked Credit Cards, Digital Adoption, and Holistic Socio-Economic Development for Street Vendors and Their Families
27 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the “Restructuring and extension of the lending period beyond 31.12.2024 of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme”. The lending period has now been extended until March 31, 2030. The total outlay for the scheme is ₹7,332 crore. The restructured scheme aims to benefit 1.15 crore beneficiaries including 50 lakh new beneficiaries.
Implementation of the scheme would be the joint responsibility of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Department of Financial Services (DFS), with DFS being responsible for facilitating access to loan/ credit cards through banks/financial institution and their ground level functionaries.
The key features of the restructured scheme include enhanced loan amount across first & second tranche, provision of UPI-linked RuPay Credit Card for beneficiaries who have repaid the second loan, and digital cashback incentives for retail & wholesale transactions. The scheme’s coverage is being expanded beyond statutory towns to census towns, peri-urban areas etc. in graded manner.
The enhanced loan structure includes first tranche loans increased up to ₹15,000 (from ₹10,000) and second tranche loans increased up to ₹25,000 (from ₹20,000), while the third tranche remains unchanged at ₹50,000.
The introduction of UPI-linked RUPAY Credit Card would provide immediate access of credit to the street vendors in order to meet any emergent business and personal requirements.
Further, in order to give boost to digital adoption, the street vendors can avail cashback incentives upto ₹1,600 on making retail & wholesale transactions.
The scheme also focuses on building the capacity of the street vendors with a focus on entrepreneurship, financial literacy, digital skills, and marketing through convergence. Standard hygiene and food safety trainings would be conducted for street food vendors, in partnership with FSSAI.
In order to ensure holistic welfare & development of the street vendors and their families, the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ component will be further strengthened, through monthly Lok Kalyan Melas. The intent is to ensure that benefits under various GoI schemes reach the beneficiaries and their families in a saturation approach.
The Government had initially launched PM SVANidhi Scheme on 1st June 2020 to support street vendors who faced unprecedented hardships during the COVID-19 pandemic. However, since the inception of the scheme it has proved to be more than financial support for street vendors and has given them a sense of identity & formal recognition for their contribution to the economy.
The celebrated PM SVANidhi scheme has already achieved significant milestones. As of July 30, 2025, over 96 lakh loans amounting to ₹13,797 crore have been disbursed to more than 68 lakh street vendors. Nearly 47 lakh digitally active beneficiaries have conducted over 557 crore digital transactions worth ₹6.09 lakh crore, earning a total cashback of ₹241 crore. Under the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ initiative, 46 lakh beneficiaries across 3,564 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) have been profiled, leading to over 1.38 crore scheme sanctions.
The scheme has received national recognition, winning the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration (2023) for Innovation (Central Level) for its outstanding contribution to boosting the economy, promoting livelihoods, advancing financial inclusion, and driving digital empowerment and the Silver Award for Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation (2022).
The extension of the scheme envisages the holistic development of street vendors by offering a reliable source of finance to support business expansion and opportunities for sustainable growth. This will not only empower street vendors but will also foster inclusive economic growth, socio-economic upliftment of street vendors and their families enhancing their livelihoods, and ultimately transforming urban spaces into a vibrant, self-sustaining ecosystem.