Cabinet
Cabinet approves restructuring & extension of lending period beyond 31.12.2024 of PM Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme
Enhanced Credit, UPI-linked Credit Cards, Digital Adoption, and Holistic Socio-Economic Development for Street Vendors and Their Families
27 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the “Restructuring and extension of the lending period beyond 31.12.2024 of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme”. The lending period has now been extended until March 31, 2030. The total outlay for the scheme is ₹7,332 crore. The restructured scheme aims to benefit 1.15 crore beneficiaries including 50 lakh new beneficiaries.
Implementation of the scheme would be the joint responsibility of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Department of Financial Services (DFS), with DFS being responsible for facilitating access to loan/ credit cards through banks/financial institution and their ground level functionaries.
The key features of the restructured scheme include enhanced loan amount across first & second tranche, provision of UPI-linked RuPay Credit Card for beneficiaries who have repaid the second loan, and digital cashback incentives for retail & wholesale transactions. The scheme’s coverage is being expanded beyond statutory towns to census towns, peri-urban areas etc. in graded manner.
The enhanced loan structure includes first tranche loans increased up to ₹15,000 (from ₹10,000) and second tranche loans increased up to ₹25,000 (from ₹20,000), while the third tranche remains unchanged at ₹50,000.
The introduction of UPI-linked RUPAY Credit Card would provide immediate access of credit to the street vendors in order to meet any emergent business and personal requirements.
Further, in order to give boost to digital adoption, the street vendors can avail cashback incentives upto ₹1,600 on making retail & wholesale transactions.
The scheme also focuses on building the capacity of the street vendors with a focus on entrepreneurship, financial literacy, digital skills, and marketing through convergence. Standard hygiene and food safety trainings would be conducted for street food vendors, in partnership with FSSAI.
In order to ensure holistic welfare & development of the street vendors and their families, the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ component will be further strengthened, through monthly Lok Kalyan Melas. The intent is to ensure that benefits under various GoI schemes reach the beneficiaries and their families in a saturation approach.
The Government had initially launched PM SVANidhi Scheme on 1st June 2020 to support street vendors who faced unprecedented hardships during the COVID-19 pandemic. However, since the inception of the scheme it has proved to be more than financial support for street vendors and has given them a sense of identity & formal recognition for their contribution to the economy.
The celebrated PM SVANidhi scheme has already achieved significant milestones. As of July 30, 2025, over 96 lakh loans amounting to ₹13,797 crore have been disbursed to more than 68 lakh street vendors. Nearly 47 lakh digitally active beneficiaries have conducted over 557 crore digital transactions worth ₹6.09 lakh crore, earning a total cashback of ₹241 crore. Under the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ initiative, 46 lakh beneficiaries across 3,564 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) have been profiled, leading to over 1.38 crore scheme sanctions.
The scheme has received national recognition, winning the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration (2023) for Innovation (Central Level) for its outstanding contribution to boosting the economy, promoting livelihoods, advancing financial inclusion, and driving digital empowerment and the Silver Award for Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation (2022).
The extension of the scheme envisages the holistic development of street vendors by offering a reliable source of finance to support business expansion and opportunities for sustainable growth. This will not only empower street vendors but will also foster inclusive economic growth, socio-economic upliftment of street vendors and their families enhancing their livelihoods, and ultimately transforming urban spaces into a vibrant, self-sustaining ecosystem.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્ટ્રીટ વેન્ડર્સ આત્મનિર્ભર નિધિ (પીએમ સ્વનિધિ) યોજનાના પુનર્ગઠન અને ધિરાણ સમયગાળાને 31.12.2024 પછી લંબાવવાની મંજૂરી આપી
શેરી વેન્ડર્સ અને તેમના પરિવારો માટે ઉન્નત ધિરાણ, UPI-લિંક્ડ ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ્સ, ડિજિટલ દત્તક અને સર્વાંગી સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ
27 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે "પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેરી વિક્રેતાની આત્મનિર્ભર નિધિ (પીએમ સ્વનિધિ) યોજનાના 31.12.2024 પછી ધિરાણ સમયગાળાનું પુનર્ગઠન અને વિસ્તરણ" ને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ધિરાણ સમયગાળો હવે 31 માર્ચ, 2030 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ યોજના માટે કુલ ખર્ચ ₹7,332 કરોડ છે. પુનર્ગઠિત યોજનાનો હેતુ 50 લાખ નવા લાભાર્થીઓ સહિત 1.15 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને લાભ આપવાનો છે.
યોજનાનો અમલ ગૃહ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MoHUA) અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ (DFS)ની સંયુક્ત જવાબદારી રહેશે, જેમાં DFS બેંકો/નાણાકીય સંસ્થા અને તેમના ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા લોન/ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડની ઍક્સેસને સરળ બનાવવા માટે જવાબદાર રહેશે.
પુનર્ગઠિત યોજનાની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓમાં પ્રથમ અને બીજા હપ્તામાં લોનની રકમમાં વધારો, બીજી લોન ચૂકવનારા લાભાર્થીઓ માટે UPI-લિંક્ડ RuPay ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડની જોગવાઈ અને છૂટક અને જથ્થાબંધ વ્યવહારો માટે ડિજિટલ કેશબેક પ્રોત્સાહનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ યોજનાનો વ્યાપ કાયદાકીય શહેરોથી આગળ વધીને વસ્તી ગણતરીના શહેરો, પેરી-અર્બન વિસ્તારો વગેરે સુધી ક્રમિક રીતે વિસ્તારવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
ઉન્નત લોન માળખામાં પ્રથમ હપ્તાની લોન ₹15,000 (₹10,000 થી) સુધી વધારીને અને બીજા હપ્તાની લોન ₹25,000 (₹20,000 થી) સુધી વધારીને સામેલ છે, જ્યારે ત્રીજા હપ્તાની લોન ₹50,000 પર યથાવત છે.
UPI-લિંક્ડ RUPAY ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડની રજૂઆતથી કોઈપણ ઉભરતી વ્યવસાય અને વ્યક્તિગત જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને તાત્કાલિક ક્રેડિટની ઍક્સેસ મળશે.
વધુમાં, ડિજિટલ અપનાવવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ છૂટક અને જથ્થાબંધ વ્યવહારો કરવા પર ₹1,600 સુધીના કેશબેક પ્રોત્સાહનો મેળવી શકે છે.
આ યોજના ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, નાણાકીય સાક્ષરતા, ડિજિટલ કુશળતા અને કન્વર્જન્સ દ્વારા માર્કેટિંગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને શેરી વિક્રેતાઓની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. FSSAI સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં, શેરી ફૂડ વિક્રેતાઓ માટે માનક સ્વચ્છતા અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા તાલીમો હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ અને તેમના પરિવારોના સર્વાંગી કલ્યાણ અને વિકાસને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, માસિક લોક કલ્યાણ મેળાઓ દ્વારા 'સ્વનિધિ સે સમૃદ્ધિ' ઘટકને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવશે. આનો હેતુ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે વિવિધ ભારત સરકારની યોજનાઓ હેઠળના લાભો લાભાર્થીઓ અને તેમના પરિવારો સુધી સંતૃપ્તિ અભિગમમાં પહોંચે.
સરકારે શરૂઆતમાં 1 જૂન 2020ના રોજ COVID-19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન અભૂતપૂર્વ મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરતા શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને ટેકો આપવા માટે PM SVANIDHI યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી. જો કે, આ યોજનાની શરૂઆતથી તે શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય કરતાં વધુ સાબિત થઈ છે અને તેમને અર્થતંત્રમાં તેમના યોગદાન માટે ઓળખ અને ઔપચારિક માન્યતા આપી છે.
પ્રખ્યાત PM SVANIDHI યોજના પહેલાથી જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નો પ્રાપ્ત કરી ચૂકી છે. 30 જુલાઈ, 2025 સુધીમાં, 68 લાખથી વધુ શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને ₹13,797 કરોડની 96 લાખથી વધુ લોનનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. લગભગ 47 લાખ ડિજિટલી સક્રિય લાભાર્થીઓએ 557 કરોડથી વધુ ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારો કર્યા છે, જેનાથી કુલ 241 કરોડનું કેશબેક મળ્યું છે. ‘સ્વનિધિ સે સમૃદ્ધિ’ પહેલ હેઠળ, 3,564 શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULB) માં 46 લાખ લાભાર્થીઓની પ્રોફાઇલ બનાવવામાં આવી છે, જેના કારણે 1.38 કરોડથી વધુ યોજના મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ યોજનાને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે માન્યતા મળી છે, અર્થતંત્રને વેગ આપવા, આજીવિકાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, નાણાકીય સમાવેશને આગળ વધારવા અને ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણ ચલાવવામાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન બદલ નવીનતા (કેન્દ્રીય સ્તર) માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો જાહેર વહીવટમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા પુરસ્કાર (2023) અને ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન માટે સરકારી પ્રક્રિયા પુનઃઇજનેરીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે સિલ્વર એવોર્ડ (2022) જીત્યો છે.
આ યોજનાના વિસ્તરણમાં વ્યવસાયના વિસ્તરણ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે તકોને ટેકો આપવા માટે વિશ્વસનીય નાણાંકીય સ્ત્રોત પ્રદાન કરીને શેરી વિક્રેતાઓના સર્વાંગી વિકાસની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ફક્ત શેરી વિક્રેતાઓને સશક્ત બનાવશે નહીં પરંતુ સમાવિષ્ટ આર્થિક વિકાસ, શેરી વિક્રેતાઓ અને તેમના પરિવારોના સામાજિક-આર્થિક ઉત્થાનને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, તેમની આજીવિકા વધારશે, અને આખરે શહેરી જગ્યાઓને એક જીવંત, સ્વ-ટકાઉ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરશે.