Cabinet
Cabinet approves restructuring & extension of lending period beyond 31.12.2024 of PM Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme
Enhanced Credit, UPI-linked Credit Cards, Digital Adoption, and Holistic Socio-Economic Development for Street Vendors and Their Families
27 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the “Restructuring and extension of the lending period beyond 31.12.2024 of Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme”. The lending period has now been extended until March 31, 2030. The total outlay for the scheme is ₹7,332 crore. The restructured scheme aims to benefit 1.15 crore beneficiaries including 50 lakh new beneficiaries.
Implementation of the scheme would be the joint responsibility of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Department of Financial Services (DFS), with DFS being responsible for facilitating access to loan/ credit cards through banks/financial institution and their ground level functionaries.
The key features of the restructured scheme include enhanced loan amount across first & second tranche, provision of UPI-linked RuPay Credit Card for beneficiaries who have repaid the second loan, and digital cashback incentives for retail & wholesale transactions. The scheme’s coverage is being expanded beyond statutory towns to census towns, peri-urban areas etc. in graded manner.
The enhanced loan structure includes first tranche loans increased up to ₹15,000 (from ₹10,000) and second tranche loans increased up to ₹25,000 (from ₹20,000), while the third tranche remains unchanged at ₹50,000.
The introduction of UPI-linked RUPAY Credit Card would provide immediate access of credit to the street vendors in order to meet any emergent business and personal requirements.
Further, in order to give boost to digital adoption, the street vendors can avail cashback incentives upto ₹1,600 on making retail & wholesale transactions.
The scheme also focuses on building the capacity of the street vendors with a focus on entrepreneurship, financial literacy, digital skills, and marketing through convergence. Standard hygiene and food safety trainings would be conducted for street food vendors, in partnership with FSSAI.
In order to ensure holistic welfare & development of the street vendors and their families, the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ component will be further strengthened, through monthly Lok Kalyan Melas. The intent is to ensure that benefits under various GoI schemes reach the beneficiaries and their families in a saturation approach.
The Government had initially launched PM SVANidhi Scheme on 1st June 2020 to support street vendors who faced unprecedented hardships during the COVID-19 pandemic. However, since the inception of the scheme it has proved to be more than financial support for street vendors and has given them a sense of identity & formal recognition for their contribution to the economy.
The celebrated PM SVANidhi scheme has already achieved significant milestones. As of July 30, 2025, over 96 lakh loans amounting to ₹13,797 crore have been disbursed to more than 68 lakh street vendors. Nearly 47 lakh digitally active beneficiaries have conducted over 557 crore digital transactions worth ₹6.09 lakh crore, earning a total cashback of ₹241 crore. Under the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ initiative, 46 lakh beneficiaries across 3,564 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) have been profiled, leading to over 1.38 crore scheme sanctions.
The scheme has received national recognition, winning the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration (2023) for Innovation (Central Level) for its outstanding contribution to boosting the economy, promoting livelihoods, advancing financial inclusion, and driving digital empowerment and the Silver Award for Excellence in Government Process Re-engineering for Digital Transformation (2022).
The extension of the scheme envisages the holistic development of street vendors by offering a reliable source of finance to support business expansion and opportunities for sustainable growth. This will not only empower street vendors but will also foster inclusive economic growth, socio-economic upliftment of street vendors and their families enhancing their livelihoods, and ultimately transforming urban spaces into a vibrant, self-sustaining ecosystem.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পথবিক্রেতা আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি) প্রকল্পের পুনর্গঠন এবং এর ঋণদানের সময়সীমা ৩১/১২/২০২৪-এর পরেও বাড়াবার প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
27 AUG 2025 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী পথবিক্রেতা আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি) প্রকল্পের পুনর্গঠন এবং এর ঋণদানের সময়সীমা ৩১/১২/২০২৪-এর পরেও বাড়াবার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ঋণ প্রদানের সময়সীমা ২০৩০ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য মোট বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৭,৩৩২ কোটি টাকা। পুনর্গঠিত এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল, ৫০ লক্ষ নতুন সুবিধাভোগী সহ মোট ১.১৫ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীকে এর আওতায় আনা।
প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের দায়িত্ব যৌথভাবে দেওয়া হয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং আর্থিক পরিষেবা দফতরকে। ব্যাঙ্ক/আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছ থেকে ঋণ যাতে সহজে পাওয়া যায় তা সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং তৃণমূল স্তরে এর কাজকর্মের তদারকি করবে আর্থিক পরিষেবা দফতর।
পুনর্গঠিত এই প্রকল্পের প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল, প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় দফায় ঋণের অঙ্ক বৃদ্ধি, যেসব সুবিধাভোগী দ্বিতীয় ঋণ পরিশোধ করেছেন তাদের জন্য ইউপিআই সংযুক্ত রুপে ক্রেডিট কার্ড এবং খুচরো ও পাইকারি লেনদেনের জন্য ডিজিটাল ক্যাশব্যাকের সুবিধা। প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত শহর ও মফস্বলের এলাকা আরও সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
প্রথম ঋণের পরিমাণ ১০ হাজার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫ হাজার এবং দ্বিতীয় ঋণের পরিমাণ ২০ হাজার থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ হাজার টাকা করা হয়েছে। তৃতীয় ঋণের পরিমাণ অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে ৫০ হাজার টাকায়।
ইউপিআই সংযুক্ত রুপে ক্রেডিট কার্ড পাওয়ার ফলে পথ বিক্রেতারা জরুরী ব্যবসায়িক ও ব্যক্তিগত প্রয়োজন সামাল দিতে তাৎক্ষণিক ঋণের সুবিধা পাবেন।
এছাড়া ডিজিটাল লেনদেনকে উৎসাহ দিতে এর ওপর ১,৬০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত ক্যাশব্যাকের সুবিধার সংস্থান রয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে পথ বিক্রেতাদের সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে তাঁদের উদ্যোগ স্থাপনের শিক্ষা, আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা, ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা, সংযোগ সাধনের মাধ্যমে বিপণন, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলা এবং খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে অংশীদার হিসেবে সহযোগিতা করবে এফএসএসএআই।
পথ বিক্রেতা এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে মাসিক লোক কল্যাণ মেলার মাধ্যমে “স্বনিধি সে সমৃদ্ধি” উপাদানকে আরও জোরদার করা হচ্ছে। ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে সম্পূর্ণভাবে তাদের কাছে পৌঁছয় তা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড অতিমারিতে নজিরবিহীন অর্থনৈতিক সংকটে পড়া পথবিক্রেতাদের পাশে দাঁড়াতে ২০২০ সালের ১ জুন এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়। তবে গোড়া থেকেই এই প্রকল্প নিছক আর্থিক সহায়তাকে ছাপিয়ে পথ বিক্রেতাদের এক ধরনের পরিচিতি এবং দেশের অর্থনীতিতে তাদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের ৩০ জুলাই পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৬৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি পথ বিক্রেতাকে ৯৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর আর্থিক মূল্য ১৩,৭৯৭ কোটি টাকা।