প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমেদাবাদের কন্যা ছাত্রালয়ায় সর্দারধামের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
24 AUG 2025 10:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মীরা, গুজরাট সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা, এখানে উপস্থিত সাংসদরা, বিধায়করা, সর্দারধামের হেড ব্রাদার শ্রী গাগজি ভাই, ট্রাস্টি ভি কে প্যাটেল, দিলীপ ভাই, অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এবং আমার প্রিয় ভাই ও বোনেরা, বিশেষত আমার মেয়েরা,
সর্দারধামের নাম যেমন পবিত্র, তেমনি তার কাজেও পবিত্রতার ছোঁয়া। আজ এখানকার মেয়েদের পড়াশোনার জন্য এখানে একটি হস্টেলের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এই হস্টেলে স্বপ্ন ও আশা-আকাঙ্খায় পরিপূর্ণ মেয়েরা থাকবে, এবং সেগুলি পূরণের জন্য তারা অনেক সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই মেয়েরা যখন নিজেদের পায়ে দাঁড়াবে তখন তারা জাতি গঠনে নিজেদের ভূমিকা রাখবে এবং নিজেদের পরিবারকে সক্ষম করে তুলবে। এই হস্টেলে যে মেয়েরা থাকবে তাদের এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের আমি উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের শুভকামনা জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
আমার সৌভাগ্য যে আমি আজ মেয়েদের হস্টেলের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের শিলান্যাস করার সুযোগ পেয়েছি। আজ সমাজের ব্যাপক প্রয়াসে ৩ হাজার মেয়ে এমন চমৎকার সুযোগ-সুবিধা সহ এই ভবনে থাকার সুযোগ পাবে। আমি জেনেছি যে, বরোদাতেও ২ হাজার পড়ুয়ার জন্য একটি হস্টেল নির্মাণের কাজ শেষের দিকে। এই ধরনের বিভিন্ন শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র সুরাট, রাজকোট এবং মেহসানাতেও গড়ে ওঠছে। যারা এই সব কাজ করছেন তাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। এই সামাজিক সামর্থ্যকে ভিত্তি করেই আমাদের দেশ এগিয়ে চলতে পারে। আজ এই উপলক্ষ্যে আমি সর্দার সাহেবের পায়ে মাথা ঠেকাই। আমি যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম, আমি সবসময়ে বলতাম, ভারতের উন্নয়নের জন্য গুজরাটের উন্নয়ন জরুরি। এ এক অদ্ভুত কাকতালীয় ব্যাপার যে, গুজরাট আমাকে যা কিছু শিখিয়েছে, তাই আজ ভারতের উন্নয়নের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। আপনারা সবাই জানেন, ২৫-৩০ বছর আগে গুজরাটের অবস্থা খুব একটা ভালো ছিল না। উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে তো বটেই, সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রেও গুজরাটকে অনেক চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হতে হতো। আমি যখন প্রথমবারের জন্য মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হলাম, আমি দেখলাম আমাদের মেয়েরা শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে অনেক পিছিয়ে রয়েছে। বহু পরিবার তাদের মেয়েদের স্কুলে পাঠায় না। যারা স্কুলে ভর্তি হয় তারাও কিছুদিনের মধ্যেই স্কুল ছেড়ে দেয়। ২৫ বছর আগে আপনারা সবাই আমাকে সমর্থন করেছিলেন এবং ছবিটা পাল্টাতে শুরু করেছিল। আপনাদের হয়তো মনে থাকবে, আমরা কন্যা শিক্ষা নিয়ে একটি রথযাত্রা বের করেছিলাম। আমার মনে আছে, ৪০-৪২ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস গরমের মধ্যে ১৩,১৪ ও ১৫ জুন আমরা গ্রামে, গ্রামে, বাড়িতে, বাড়িতে ঘুরে ঘুরে মেয়েদের হাত ধরে তাদের স্কুলে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলাম। স্কুলের প্রবেশোৎসব উপলক্ষ্যে আমরা বিশাল অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছিলাম। সেজন্যই আজ স্কুলগুলিতে উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো তৈরি হয়েছে, সমস্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা সেখানে আছে। সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষ ব্যাপক উৎসাহের সঙ্গে এতে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন, তাদের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছিলেন। এরই ফলে যেসব মেয়েদের আমরা স্কুলে ভর্তি করিয়েছিলাম, তাদের কেউ আজ ডাক্তার, কেউ বা ইঞ্জিনিয়ার। স্কুলছুটের হার কমেছে, শুধু তাই নয়, শিক্ষার একটা খিদে, গুজরাটের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে জেগে ওঠেছে।
এরপরে ছিল ভ্রুণহত্যার অভিশাপ। এক্ষেত্রেও গোটা সমাজ আমাকে ভ্রুণহত্যার বিরুদ্ধে আন্দোলন শুরু করতে সাহায্য করেছিল। আমরা সুরাট থেকে মিছিল বের করে উমিয়া মাতা অবধি গিয়েছিলাম। আমাদের গুজরাট শক্তির পুজারি, এখানে উমিয়া মাতা, মা খোদাল, মা কালী, মা অম্বা, মা বহুচার-এর পুজো করা হয়। এই সমাজে ভ্রুণহত্যা কোনওভাবেই মেনে নেওয়া যায় না। ক্রমশ এই সচেতনতা সমাজের সর্বস্তরে সঞ্চারিত হয়। আজ গুজরাটে ছেলে এবং মেয়েদের সংখ্যার ফারাক অনেক কমেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
সমাজের উন্নতির জন্য সদিচ্ছা নিয়ে কোনও কাজ শুরু করলে ঈশ্বর তার সহায় হন, সমাজও তার পাশে এসে দাঁড়ায়। আজ আমরা নিজেরাই আমাদের শিশুকন্যাদের শিক্ষিত করতে এগিয়ে এসেছি। তাদের সম্মান ও মর্যাদা যাতে বাড়ে সেজন্য আমরা তাদের জন্য নানা ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করছি। গুজরাটে আমরা যে বীজ বপন করেছিলাম তা আজ দেশজুড়ে এক গণআন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে – বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও। মহিলাদের সুরক্ষায় এবং মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নে দেশজুড়ে নানা কাজ করা হচ্ছে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরে আমরা আমাদের মেয়েদের কন্ঠস্বর শুনতে পেয়েছি। গ্রামে গ্রামে লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি হচ্ছে, আমাদের লক্ষ্য, ৩ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি করা। ইতিমধ্যেই ২ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি হয়ে গেছে। রয়েছে ড্রোন দিদি। এইসন উদ্যোগ গ্রামীণ এলাকায় মহিলাদের প্রতি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বদলে দিয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্ক সখী, বিমা সখী – এমন নানা প্রকল্প আমাদের নারী শক্তির মাধ্যমে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে গতির সঞ্চার করছে।
বন্ধুরা,
শিক্ষার সবথেকে বড় উদ্দেশ্য হল, এমন মানুষ তৈরি করা যারা সমাজে অবদান রাখতে পারেন। আজ আমাদের মধ্যে দক্ষতার প্রতিযোগিতা, প্রতিভার প্রতিযোগিতা হওয়া দরকার। দক্ষতাই হল, সমাজের শক্তি। আজ বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতের দক্ষ মানবশক্তির চাহিদা বেড়েছে। আগেকার সরকার দশকের পর দশক ধরে শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা নিয়ে কোনও সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারেনি। আমরা এক্ষেত্রে বড় পরিবর্তন এনেছি। যে নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি আমরা রূপায়ণ করেছি তাতে সবথেকে বেশি জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে দক্ষতা অর্জন ও প্রতিভার ওপর। আমরা স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন শুরু করেছি। এর আওতায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কোটি কোটি যুবাকে দক্ষ মানব শক্তিতে রূপান্তরিত করা হচ্ছে। আজ বিশ্বের এক বড় সমস্যা হল বয়স বৃদ্ধি। বিশ্বের আজ যুবাশক্তি প্রয়োজন। আমাদের যুব সমাজ যদি দক্ষ হয়ে ওঠে তাহলে তাদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের অনেক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। তাদের আত্মবিশ্বাস ও আত্মনির্ভরতা বাড়বে। সেজন্যই এই সরকার যুব সমাজের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। ১১ বছর আগে দেশে হাতে গোনা কয়েকটি মাত্র স্টার্টআপ ছিল আর আজ ভারতে স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা প্রায় ২ লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছে গেছে। এই স্টার্টআপগুলির অধিকাংশই টিয়ার ২, টিয়ার ৩ এবং ছোট শহরগুলিতে গড়ে ওঠেছে। আমরা মুদ্রা যোজনা শুরু করেছি। এর আওতায় কোনও জামিন ছাড়া ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে ঋণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। একবার ভেবে দেখুন যুবসমাজকে নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়ানোর জন্য এর আওতায় ৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরই ফলস্বরূপ আজ লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবা স্বনির্ভর হয়েছেন। তারা নিজেদের পায়ে তো দাঁড়িয়েছেনই সেইসঙ্গে আরও অনেকের জীবিকার সংস্থান করে দিয়েছেন। আপানারা জানেন এবারের ১৫ অগাস্টে আমি নতুন একটি যোজনার ঘোষণা করেছি এবং সেইদিন থেকেই এর রূপায়ম শুরু হয়ে গেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার জন্য ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। আপনি যদি বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে কাউকে চাকরি দেন তাহলে সরকার এই যোজনার আওতায় তাকে প্রথম বেতনের সঙ্গে ১৫ হাজার টাকা দেবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আজ দেশজুড়ে রেকর্ড গতিতে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ চলছে। পিএম সূর্যঘর বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পে ঘরে ঘরে সৌরপ্যানেল লাগানো হচ্ছে। ড্রোন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ব্যাপকভাবে বাড়ছে। সরকার সবথেকে বেশি জোর দিয়েছে মিশন ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং-এর ওপর। এই সবকিছুই গুজরাটে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
বন্ধুরা,
সারা বিশ্ব আজ ভারতের প্রতিভা, ভারতের শ্রমশক্তিকে সমীহ করে। সেজন্যই বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে তাদের জন্য নানা সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা, মহাকাশের মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাদের উৎকর্ষের মাধ্যমে আমাদের যুবসমাজ বিশ্বকে চমকে দিচ্ছে।
বন্ধুরা,
এবারের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে আমি স্বদেশীর ওপর খুব জোর দিয়েছি। আমি বলেছি, ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতেই হবে। গত ২৫ বছর ধরে আপনারা আমার সব আশা পূরণ করেছেন, তাই আমার প্রতাশ্যাও বেড়ে গেছে। আজ আমি বিশেষ করে একটা কথা বলছি, বর্তমান বিশ্বে যে অস্থিরতা চলছে তাতে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতেই হবে।
স্বদেশী আন্দোলন ১০০ বছরের পুরোনো নয়, এ এমন এক আন্দোলন যা আমাদের ভবিষ্যতকে শক্তিশালী করবে। আপনাদেরই এর নেতৃত্ব দিতে হবে। আমাদের যুব সমাজ, আমাদের ছেলেমেয়েরা, এই কাজ করবে। আপনারা নিশ্চিত করুন যে, একটি বিদেশী জিনিষও আপনাদের পরিবারে ঢুকবে না। আমি যখন বলছিলাম ভারতে বিয়ে করতে আসুন তখন অনেকেই বাইরের অনুষ্ঠান বাতিল করে ভারতে এসে বিয়ে করেছিলেন। কোনও জিনিষ আপনি ভাবতে শুরু করলে দেখবেন দেশের জন্য আপনার অনুভব আপনাআপনি জেগে ওঠতে শুরু করবে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত আমাদের সাফল্য, আমাদের শক্তি। আমাদের ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের ভাগ্য নির্ভর করছে এর ওপর। তাই বন্ধুরা, আপনারা ভারতীয় পণ্যই কিনবেন। তাহলে এর গুণমান নিজে থেকেই বাড়বে। বাজারে টিকে থাকার জন্য সবাই উন্নত গুণমানের পণ্য তৈরি করবে। ভালো প্যাকেজিং করবে এবং কমদামে বেচবে। আমাদের টাকা যেন বিদেশে না যায়। আপনারা প্রত্যেকে যদি নিজেদের ছোট ছোট দায়িত্ব পালন করেন তাহলেই সমাজে সচেতনতার সৃষ্টি হবে, দেশে নতুন শক্তির সঞ্চার হবে।
আমি ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছেও আবেদন রাখবো। আপনারা আপনাদের দোকানের বাইরে বোর্ড ঝোলান যে এখানে কেবলমাত্র দেশীয় পণ্যই বিক্রি করা হয়। শুধু অপারেশন সিঁদুরই নয়, এও এক ধরনের দেশপ্রেম। আপনারা আমাকে কথা দিন যে এই কাজ আপনারা করবেন। আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক শুভেচ্ছা আর মেয়েদের আশীর্বাদ। নমস্কার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি গুজরাটিতে দিয়েছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Sardardham Phase-II, Kanya Chhatralaya, Ahmedabad
24 AUG 2025 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
All my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, all the Ministers of the Gujarat Government, all the fellow MPs present, all the MLAs, the head brother of Sardardham Shri Gagji Bhai, Trustee V.K. Patel, Dilip Bhai, all other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters, especially my dear daughters.
As sacred as the name of Sardardham is, equally sacred is its work. Today a hostel is being inaugurated for the service of daughters and for their education. The daughters who will stay in this hostel will have aspirations and dreams and they will get many opportunities to fulfil them. And not only this, when these daughters stand on their own feet and become capable, then they will naturally play an important role in nation building and their families will also become capable. Therefore, first of all, I wish all those daughters who will get the opportunity to stay in this hostel, all the best for their bright future and I also wish all the best to their families.
Friends,
It is my good fortune that you have given me the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of Girls Hostel Phase 2. Today, due to the herculean efforts of the society, 3 thousand girls are getting a grand building with excellent arrangements and excellent facilities. I have been told that in Baroda too, the construction of a hostel for 2 thousand students is underway and is about to be completed. Many centers for this type of education, learning and training are being built in Surat, Rajkot and Mehsana too. All those who are contributing to these efforts deserve to be congratulated, because our country progresses only with the strength of society. Today on this occasion, I bow at the feet of Sardar Saheb. When I was the Chief Minister, I always used to say that the development of Gujarat is essential for the development of India and today it is a coincidence that what Gujarat has taught me, what I have learnt from Gujarat, is being used for the development of the country. You all know that 25-30 years ago, there were some worrisome things in many parameters in Gujarat. Along with development, Gujarat had to use its strength in many crises in social areas as well, had to face challenges. And when I had just become the Chief Minister, for the first time it came to my notice that daughters are lagging far behind in the field of education, and that thing affected my mind. Many families did not send their daughters to school. Those who got enrolled in school would also soon leave the school and drop out. 25 years ago, you all supported me and the entire situation changed. You all might remember that we used to take out a Rath Yatra for Kanya Shiksha (girls’ education). I remember that the temperature used to be 40-42 degrees, on 13th, 14th, 15th June, going to the village meant going, going from house to house meant going, we used to bring the daughters to school by holding their fingers. We organised such big programmes for the school's Praveshotsav. And it is my good fortune that this work has given us great benefits. Due to that, today the infrastructure of schools was built as per the need, schools got modern facilities, all kinds of systems were developed and teachers were recruited. And the society also participated with great enthusiasm and fulfilled its responsibility. And the result is that today the sons and daughters whom we admitted to school have become doctors, engineers, the dropout ratio has reduced and not only this, the hunger for education has awakened in every corner of Gujarat.
The second major concern was the sin of foeticide. This was such a big stigma on us that many times our society used to worry about this, but the society supported me and started a movement. We had taken out a procession from Surat and took it to Umiya Mata. Son and daughter are equal - this sentiment was strengthened. Our Gujarat is a Gujarat that worships Shakti. Here we have Umiya Mata, Maa Khodal, Maa Kali, Maa Amba, Maa Bahuchar and their blessings. In such a society, foeticide was a stigma. When this feeling arose and we got everyone’s support, then today we have been successful in gradually reducing the huge gap between the number of sons and daughters in Gujarat.
Friends,
When efforts are made with great objectives and are done with purity, for the betterment of the society, then God also supports and the society in the form of God also supports. And results are also achieved. Today a new awakening has come in the society. We come forward on our own to educate our daughters, to increase their respect and honour, we are creating facilities for them, building grand hostels. The seed that we sowed in Gujarat has today become a mass movement across the country – Beti-Beti, Beti Padhao. Historical work is being done in the country for the safety of women and for women empowerment. When we talk about our daughters, Operation Sindoor, we hear the voice of our daughters, their potential reaches our ears, Lakhpati Didi in villages, the target was 3 crores, we reached 2 crore, Drone Didi etc. has changed the outlook towards our sisters in the entire rural area. Bank Sakhi, Insurance Sakhi, many such schemes are being implemented by our women power to give impetus to the rural economy.
Friends,
The biggest objective of education is to create people who make positive contributions to society, to increase the capabilities of such people. Today, when we are talking about all this at a very fast pace, it has become relevant. Now there should be competition of skills among us, there should be competition of talent. In any case, skill is the strength of a society. Today, the demand for skilled manpower of India has increased all over the world. For decades in the past, the government maintained this indecisive attitude towards the education system; we have brought about a big change in it; by moving out of the old system, we are changing that situation. And the new National Education Policy that we have implemented, the biggest emphasis in this National Education Policy is on skill, on talent. We have launched the Skill India Mission. Under this, we are working on preparing skilled manpower for crores of youth in different fields. There is a huge demand in the world – today a large part of the world is surrounded by the problem of ageing, it needs youth, and India has the capability to give this to the world. If our youth are skilled, then many employment possibilities are created for them. Their confidence, self-reliance, capability comes from that. The government's emphasis is on providing employment to the youth and creating maximum employment opportunities for it. 11 years ago, there were only a few startups in our country, today the number of startups in India is about to reach 2 lakhs. In this too, these startups have started emerging in Tier 2, Tier 3 and small cities here. We started a Mudra Yojana, loans were available from banks, loans were available without guarantee, due to which 33 lakh crore rupees, just think 33 lakh crore rupees have been given to the youth for self-employment, as a result of which today lakhs of youth have become self-reliant and are providing employment to one or two other people along with themselves. And you know, this time on 15th August I had said and announced a scheme, and on 15th August it was implemented. Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana is a scheme of one lakh crore rupees. Under this, if you give a job to anyone in the private sector, then the government will give him 15 thousand rupees in the first salary.
Friends,
Today, the infrastructure development work going on in the country is going on at a record pace. Under the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme, work of installing solar systems is being done on a large scale. Drone and defence industries are growing continuously in India. And the biggest focus and emphasis of the government is on Mission Manufacturing. All these campaigns also create new employment opportunities in Gujarat.
Friends,
Today the world respects India's labour as well as India's talent and understands its importance. That is why many opportunities are being created in different countries of the world. Our youth are surprising the world with their excellence in various sectors like healthcare, education and space.
Friends,
This time on Independence Day, from the Red Fort, I have put a lot of emphasis on Swadeshi, I have urged a lot, India should become self-reliant, brother. And today all the people of the society are sitting in front of me. Although in the past I may have earned the blessings for telling you all about the work, but today I must say that you have done all the work and have shown me all those tasks by completing them. And my experience of 25 years is that it has never happened that you have not fulfilled any of my expectations, hence my hunger also increases a bit. Every time, the desire to delegate some work increases. Today I want to say one thing in particular, that in the instability of today's world, the best path for India is to become self-reliant. To become self-reliant means that we should become insistent on indigenous things. Our enthusiasm for Make in India should increase.
The movement of Swadeshi is not 100 years old; it is a movement that will strengthen our future. And you should lead it. The youth of our society, our sons and daughters should do it. It must be ensured that not even a single foreign thing will enter our family, our house. In between, I had said Wed in India, then many people cancelled their marriages abroad and came to India, booked halls and got married here. Once you think about it, feelings for the country arise automatically. Make in India, Aatmanirbhar Bharat is our success, our strength. The future of our coming generations lies in it. So, friends, you must ensure that you always start buying Indian products, then the quality will automatically improve. Because to survive in the market, everyone will make good products, do good packaging, and sell them at a low price. Therefore, it is not good for us if our money goes abroad. And I am confident that you will complete this small task that I have assigned to you by creating awareness in the society and will give new strength to the country.
I also request the traders that now our society is not just of farmers, it has also become a society of traders. As a trader, I say that we should put up a board that only indigenous products are available in my shop, whoever wants to buy indigenous products should come to us and we should also sell only indigenous goods. This is also patriotism. It is not that only Operation Sindoor is patriotism, this is also patriotism. I am conveying this sentiment of mine to you people; you promise that you will definitely complete it by contributing to it. I am very grateful that I have had the opportunity to be amongst you all. I give you all many good wishes. And many blessings to the daughters. Namaskar.
Disclaimer: The speech delivered by the Prime Minister is originally in Gujarati language and has been translated here.