Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AI Boost for Panchayats: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch ‘SabhaSaar’ today in New Delhi
AI Powered Tool to Fast-Track Gram Sabha Meeting Summaries
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is set to launch SabhaSaar, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered meeting summarization tool designed to automatically generate structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from Gram Sabha or other Panchayat meetings’ audio and video recordings.
The launch will take place today, in the presence of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel in New Delhi.
SabhaSaar uses advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) technologies to transcribe spoken discussions, identify key decisions and action points, and produce well-formatted meeting minutes. Integrated with Bhashini, the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission, the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for Panchayat functionaries across linguistic backgrounds. The number of languages supported will also gradually be increased in future.
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has urged all States/UTs to utilize the SabhaSaar tool for generating Minutes of Meetings for the Special Gram Sabhas scheduled on 15th August 2025. As a first step all the 1194 GPs of Tripura (including traditional local bodies) shall be using the tool to generate the Minutes for these Special Gram Sabhas.
SabhaSaar is an initiative that harnesses digital innovations to further strengthen participatory democracy and enhance efficiency in local governance. By significantly reducing the time and effort required for manual documentation, SabhaSaar enables Panchayat officials to focus on governance and service delivery while ensuring transparency and accountability.

पञ्चायती राज मन्त्रालय
पञ्चायतहरूको लागि एआईलाई बढ़ावा: केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंहले आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा ‘सभासार’ को शुभारम्भ गर्दैछन्
ग्राम सभाको बैठकका सारांशहरूलाई द्रुत गतिमा ट्र्याक गर्नका लागि एआई सञ्चालित उपकरण
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Gangtok
पञ्चायती राज मन्त्रालय (एमओपीआर) सभासार नामक एक आर्टिफिशियल इन्टेलिजेन्स (एआई) सञ्चालित बैठक सारांश उपकरण लञ्च गर्नका लागि तयार छ, जसलाई ग्र्राम सभा या अन्य पञ्चायत बैठकहरूको अडियो र भिडियो रिकर्डिङबाट स्वचालित रूपले संरचित बैठक मिनट (एमओएम) तयार गर्नका लागि डिजाइन गरिएको छ।
आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा केन्द्रीय पञ्चायती राज मन्त्री श्री राजीव रञ्जन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह र केन्द्रीय पञ्चायती राज राज्य मन्त्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेलको उपस्थितिमा यो शुभारम्भ हुनेछ।
सभासारले मौखिक चर्चाहरूलाई लिपिबद्ध गर्ने, प्रमुख निर्णय र कार्य बिन्दुहरूको पहिचान गर्न र सुव्यवस्थित बैठक मिनट तयार गर्नका लागि उन्नत एआई र प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रशोधन (एनएलपी) प्रविधिहरूको प्रयोग गर्दछ। भारत सरकारको राष्ट्रिय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन, भाषिणीसँग एकीकृत, यो उपकरणले वर्तमानमा 13 भारतीय भाषाहरूलाई समर्थन गर्दछ, जसले विभिन्न भाषिक पृष्ठभूमि भएका पञ्चायत पदाधिकारीहरूको लागि समावेशिता र सुगमता सुनिश्चित गर्दछ। भविष्यमा समर्थित भाषाहरूको सङ्ख्या पनि बिस्तारै बढाइनेछ।
पञ्चायती राज मन्त्रालयले सबै राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूलाई 15 अगस्त 2025 मा हुने विशेष ग्राम सभाहरूको बैठकको कार्यवृत्त तयार गर्नका लागि सभासार उपकरणको प्रयोग गर्न आग्रह गरेको छ। पहिलो चरणको रूपमा त्रिपुराका सबै 1194 ग्राम पञ्चायत (परम्परागत स्थानीय निकायहरू सहित) ले यी विशेष ग्राम सभाहरूको कार्यवृत्त तयार गर्नका लागि यस उपकरणको प्रयोग गर्नेछन्।
सभासार एक यस्तो पहल हो जसले सहभागी लोकतन्त्रलाई अझ बलियो बनाउन र स्थानीय शासनमा दक्षता बढाउनका लागि डिजिटल नवाचारहरूलाई प्रयोग गर्दछ। मेनुअल दस्तावेजीको लागि आवश्यक समय र प्रयासलाई उल्लेखनीय रूपमा कम गरेर सभासारले पञ्चायत अधिकारीहरूलाई पारदर्शिता र जवाफदेहिता सुनिश्चित गर्दै शासन र सेवा वितरणमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्न सक्षम बनाउँछ।