Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AI Boost for Panchayats: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch ‘SabhaSaar’ today in New Delhi
AI Powered Tool to Fast-Track Gram Sabha Meeting Summaries
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is set to launch SabhaSaar, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered meeting summarization tool designed to automatically generate structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from Gram Sabha or other Panchayat meetings’ audio and video recordings.
The launch will take place today, in the presence of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel in New Delhi.
SabhaSaar uses advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) technologies to transcribe spoken discussions, identify key decisions and action points, and produce well-formatted meeting minutes. Integrated with Bhashini, the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission, the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for Panchayat functionaries across linguistic backgrounds. The number of languages supported will also gradually be increased in future.
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has urged all States/UTs to utilize the SabhaSaar tool for generating Minutes of Meetings for the Special Gram Sabhas scheduled on 15th August 2025. As a first step all the 1194 GPs of Tripura (including traditional local bodies) shall be using the tool to generate the Minutes for these Special Gram Sabhas.
SabhaSaar is an initiative that harnesses digital innovations to further strengthen participatory democracy and enhance efficiency in local governance. By significantly reducing the time and effort required for manual documentation, SabhaSaar enables Panchayat officials to focus on governance and service delivery while ensuring transparency and accountability.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
પંચાયતો હવે AIનો ઉપયોગ કરશે
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય ‘સભાસાર’ લોન્ચ કરશે - સ્વચાલિત ગ્રામ સભા મિનિટ્સ દસ્તાવેજીકરણ માટે AI-સંચાલિત સાધન
13 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (MoPR) સભાસાર લોન્ચ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જે એક કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ (AI) સંચાલિત મીટિંગ સારાંશ સાધન છે જે ગ્રામ સભા અથવા અન્ય પંચાયત મીટિંગના ઓડિયો અને વિડિયો રેકોર્ડિંગમાંથી આપમેળે સ્ટ્રક્ચર્ડ મીટિંગ મિનિટ્સ (MoM) જનરેટ કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. આ લોન્ચ ગુરુવાર, 14 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલ્લન સિંહ, પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રો. એસ.પી. સિંહ બઘેલ, સચિવ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય, મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને મીડિયાની હાજરીમાં થશે.
સભાસાર બોલાતી ચર્ચાઓનું ટ્રાન્સક્રિપ્શન કરવા, મુખ્ય નિર્ણયો અને કાર્ય મુદ્દાઓ ઓળખવા અને સારી રીતે ફોર્મેટ કરેલી મીટિંગ મિનિટ્સ બનાવવા માટે અદ્યતન AI અને નેચરલ લેંગ્વેજ પ્રોસેસિંગ (NLP) તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. ભારત સરકારના રાષ્ટ્રીય ભાષા અનુવાદ મિશન, ભાષિની સાથે સંકલિત, આ સાધન હાલમાં 13 ભારતીય ભાષાઓને સમર્થન આપે છે, જે ભાષાકીય પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં પંચાયતના કાર્યકર્તાઓ માટે સમાવેશીતા અને સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. આગામી સમયમાં સમર્થિત ભાષાઓની સંખ્યા પણ ધીમે ધીમે વધી શકે છે.
મંત્રાલયે તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 15 ઓગસ્ટ 2025 ના રોજ નિર્ધારિત ખાસ ગ્રામ સભાઓ માટે મીટિંગના મિનિટ્સ જનરેટ કરવા માટે સભાસાર ટૂલનો ઉપયોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે. પ્રથમ પગલા તરીકે ત્રિપુરાના તમામ 1194 ગ્રામ પંચાયતો (પરંપરાગત સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ સહિત) આ ખાસ ગ્રામ સભાઓ માટે મિનિટ્સ જનરેટ કરવા માટે ટૂલનો ઉપયોગ કરશે. જ્યારે આ પંચાયતોને સુવિધા આપશે, ત્યારે તે MoPR ને ટૂલને સુધારવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.
આ પહેલ સહભાગી લોકશાહીને મજબૂત કરવા અને સ્થાનિક શાસનમાં કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે ડિજિટલ નવીનતાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે MoPR ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. મેન્યુઅલ દસ્તાવેજીકરણ માટે જરૂરી સમય અને પ્રયત્નોને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડીને, SabhaSaar પંચાયત અધિકારીઓને પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી વખતે શાસન અને સેવા વિતરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.