Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AI Boost for Panchayats: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch ‘SabhaSaar’ today in New Delhi
AI Powered Tool to Fast-Track Gram Sabha Meeting Summaries
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is set to launch SabhaSaar, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered meeting summarization tool designed to automatically generate structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from Gram Sabha or other Panchayat meetings’ audio and video recordings.
The launch will take place today, in the presence of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel in New Delhi.
SabhaSaar uses advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) technologies to transcribe spoken discussions, identify key decisions and action points, and produce well-formatted meeting minutes. Integrated with Bhashini, the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission, the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for Panchayat functionaries across linguistic backgrounds. The number of languages supported will also gradually be increased in future.
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has urged all States/UTs to utilize the SabhaSaar tool for generating Minutes of Meetings for the Special Gram Sabhas scheduled on 15th August 2025. As a first step all the 1194 GPs of Tripura (including traditional local bodies) shall be using the tool to generate the Minutes for these Special Gram Sabhas.
SabhaSaar is an initiative that harnesses digital innovations to further strengthen participatory democracy and enhance efficiency in local governance. By significantly reducing the time and effort required for manual documentation, SabhaSaar enables Panchayat officials to focus on governance and service delivery while ensuring transparency and accountability.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான “சபாசார்” செயலி அறிமுகம்
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்பின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான சபாசார் செயலியை மத்திய பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த செயலியின் வாயிலாக பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முடிவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலாக தானியங்கி முறையில் தொகுத்து வழங்கக் கூடிய வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கிராம சபைக் கூட்டம் அல்லது இதர பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் கூட்டங்களின் ஒலி-ஒளி பதிவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க முடியும்.
இந்த செயலி பயன்பாட்டிற்காக மத்திய பஞ்சாயத் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் அத்துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ் பி பாஹல் முன்னிலையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேம்பட்ட செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சபாசார் செயலி மற்றும் மொழியியல் தொழில்நுட்ப செயலிகள், கூட்டததில் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்களை மொழிப்பெயர்ப்பதிலும் முக்கிய முடிவுகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு அதனைக் குறிப்புகளாக அளிக்கவும் கூட்டத்தின் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல்களைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கும் உதவிடும். பாஷினி மொழியியல் செயலியுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய மொழிப்பெயர்ப்பு இயக்கத்தின் வாயிலாக தற்போது 13 இந்திய மொழிகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156248