Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AI Boost for Panchayats: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch ‘SabhaSaar’ today in New Delhi
AI Powered Tool to Fast-Track Gram Sabha Meeting Summaries
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is set to launch SabhaSaar, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered meeting summarization tool designed to automatically generate structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from Gram Sabha or other Panchayat meetings’ audio and video recordings.
The launch will take place today, in the presence of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel in New Delhi.
SabhaSaar uses advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) technologies to transcribe spoken discussions, identify key decisions and action points, and produce well-formatted meeting minutes. Integrated with Bhashini, the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission, the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for Panchayat functionaries across linguistic backgrounds. The number of languages supported will also gradually be increased in future.
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has urged all States/UTs to utilize the SabhaSaar tool for generating Minutes of Meetings for the Special Gram Sabhas scheduled on 15th August 2025. As a first step all the 1194 GPs of Tripura (including traditional local bodies) shall be using the tool to generate the Minutes for these Special Gram Sabhas.
SabhaSaar is an initiative that harnesses digital innovations to further strengthen participatory democracy and enhance efficiency in local governance. By significantly reducing the time and effort required for manual documentation, SabhaSaar enables Panchayat officials to focus on governance and service delivery while ensuring transparency and accountability.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا فروغ: مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ آج نئی دہلی میں ‘سبھا سار’ کی شروعات کریں گے
یہ گرام سبھا میٹنگ کا خلاصہ تیزی سے تیار کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والا آلہ ہے
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) سبھا سار لانچ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، ایک مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے چلنے والا اور میٹنگ کا خلاصہ تیار کرنے والا آلہ ہے، یہ ٹول گرام سبھا یا دیگر پنچایت کی میٹنگوں کی آڈیو اور ویڈیو ریکارڈنگز سے خودکار طور پر‘ منٹس آف میٹنگ’(ایم او ایم) تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس آلہ کو آج نئی دہلی میں پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا جائے گا ۔
سبھا سار جدید مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) اور نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ(این ایل پی) ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بات چیت کو تحریر میں منتقل کرتا ہے، اہم فیصلوں اور عملی نکات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور باقاعدہ انداز میں تیار شدہ اجلاس کی کارروائی کی تفصیل(میٹنگ منٹس) فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ آلہ حکومتِ ہند کے نیشنل لینگویج ٹرانسلیشن مشن ‘بھاشنی’ کے ساتھ مربوط ہے اور اس وقت 13 ہندوستانی زبانوں کی معاونت کرتا ہے، جس سے مختلف لسانی پس منظر رکھنے والے پنچایت عہدیداروں کے لیے شمولیت اور رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ مستقبل میں معاون زبانوں کی تعداد میں بتدریج اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت پنچایتی راج نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ 15 اگست 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی خصوصی گرام سبھاؤں کے لیے اجلاس کامنٹس تیار کرنے کے لیے ‘سبھا سار’آلہ کا استعمال کریں۔ پہلے مرحلے میں تریپورہ کی تمام 1194 گرام پنچایتیں (روایتی مقامی اداروں سمیت) اس آلہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان خصوصی گرام سبھاؤں کی میٹنگ کی کارروائی کی تفصیل (منٹس)تیار کریں گی۔
سبھا سار ایک ایسا اقدام ہے ،جو عوامی جمہوریت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور مقامی طرزِ حکمرانی میں مؤثریت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔یہ آلہ دستی دستاویزات کی تیاری میں درکار وقت اور محنت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرکے پنچایت کے عہدیداروں کو حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جبکہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔