Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AI Boost for Panchayats: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch ‘SabhaSaar’ today in New Delhi
AI Powered Tool to Fast-Track Gram Sabha Meeting Summaries
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is set to launch SabhaSaar, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered meeting summarization tool designed to automatically generate structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from Gram Sabha or other Panchayat meetings’ audio and video recordings.
The launch will take place today, in the presence of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel in New Delhi.
SabhaSaar uses advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) technologies to transcribe spoken discussions, identify key decisions and action points, and produce well-formatted meeting minutes. Integrated with Bhashini, the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission, the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for Panchayat functionaries across linguistic backgrounds. The number of languages supported will also gradually be increased in future.
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has urged all States/UTs to utilize the SabhaSaar tool for generating Minutes of Meetings for the Special Gram Sabhas scheduled on 15th August 2025. As a first step all the 1194 GPs of Tripura (including traditional local bodies) shall be using the tool to generate the Minutes for these Special Gram Sabhas.
SabhaSaar is an initiative that harnesses digital innovations to further strengthen participatory democracy and enhance efficiency in local governance. By significantly reducing the time and effort required for manual documentation, SabhaSaar enables Panchayat officials to focus on governance and service delivery while ensuring transparency and accountability.

পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পঞ্চায়তৰ বাবে এআই উদগনিঃ আজি নতুন দিল্লীত SabhaSaar আৰম্ভ কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিঙে
গাঁওসভাৰ সভাৰ কাৰ্যবিৱৰণী দ্ৰুতভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব এআই চালিত আহিলাই
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Guwahati
পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মুকলি কৰিব কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) চালিত SabhaSaar শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যবিৱৰণী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবপৰা আহিলা। ইয়াক অডিঅ’ আৰু ভিডিঅ’ ৰেকৰ্ডিঙৰ পৰা স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে গাঁওসভা বা অন্যান্য পঞ্চায়ত সভাৰ মূল কথা আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব পৰাকৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
আজি নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং ওৰফে লালন সিং আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক এছ পি সিং ৱাঘেলৰ উপস্থিতিত এই আহিলা মুকলি কৰা হ'ব।
SabhaSaar-এ মৌখিক আলোচনা লিপিবদ্ধ, মূল সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু কাৰ্য বিন্দু চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু উন্নত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক ভাষা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ (এনএলপি) কৌশল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সুসংগঠিত সভাৰ কাৰ্যবিৱৰণী সৃষ্টি কৰিব। চৰকাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাষা অনুবাদ অভিযান ভাষিণীৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত এই সঁজুলিটোৱে বৰ্তমান ১৩টা ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত কাম কৰি আছে, যিয়ে সকলো ভাষিক পটভূমিৰ পঞ্চায়তৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু সুলভতা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ভৱিষ্যতে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে আন ভাষাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
১৫ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া বিশেষ গাঁওসভাত SabhaSaarৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যবিৱৰণী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক আহ্বান জনাইছে।প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ১,১৯৪খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ সকলোতে (পৰম্পৰাগত স্থানীয় সংস্থাকে ধৰি) এই বিশেষ গাঁওসভাৰ কাৰ্যবিৱৰণী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ এই সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব।
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক গণতন্ত্ৰক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল উদ্ভাৱন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা এক পদক্ষেপ হৈছে SabhaSaar। নথিপত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা সময় আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰি SabhaSaar-এ পঞ্চায়তৰ কৰ্মীসকলক স্বচ্ছতা আৰু জবাবদিহিতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে শাসন আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে।