Ministry of Panchayati Raj
AI Boost for Panchayats: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch ‘SabhaSaar’ today in New Delhi
AI Powered Tool to Fast-Track Gram Sabha Meeting Summaries
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is set to launch SabhaSaar, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered meeting summarization tool designed to automatically generate structured Minutes of Meeting (MoM) from Gram Sabha or other Panchayat meetings’ audio and video recordings.
The launch will take place today, in the presence of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel in New Delhi.
SabhaSaar uses advanced AI and Natural Language Processing (NLP) technologies to transcribe spoken discussions, identify key decisions and action points, and produce well-formatted meeting minutes. Integrated with Bhashini, the Government of India’s National Language Translation Mission, the tool currently supports 13 Indian languages, ensuring inclusivity and accessibility for Panchayat functionaries across linguistic backgrounds. The number of languages supported will also gradually be increased in future.
A screenshot of a computerAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has urged all States/UTs to utilize the SabhaSaar tool for generating Minutes of Meetings for the Special Gram Sabhas scheduled on 15th August 2025. As a first step all the 1194 GPs of Tripura (including traditional local bodies) shall be using the tool to generate the Minutes for these Special Gram Sabhas.
SabhaSaar is an initiative that harnesses digital innovations to further strengthen participatory democracy and enhance efficiency in local governance. By significantly reducing the time and effort required for manual documentation, SabhaSaar enables Panchayat officials to focus on governance and service delivery while ensuring transparency and accountability.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
পঞ্চায়েতের জন্য এআই উৎসাহ : কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ‘সভাসার’-এর সূচনা করবেন
14 AUG 2025 9:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমতা (এআই) পরিচালিত বৈঠকের বিবরণী প্রস্তুত করার উপকরণ ‘সভাসার’-এর সূচনা করবেন। গ্রামসভা বা অন্য পঞ্চায়েত বৈঠকগুলির অডিও ও ভিডিও রেকর্ডিং থেকে এই বৈঠকগুলির মূল বিষয়বস্তু তৈরি করতে এই সভাসার প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং এবং পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী এম কে সিং বাঘেল-এর উপস্থিতিতে এই সভাসার-এর উদ্বোধন হবে।
সভাসার উন্নত কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) এবং প্রাকৃতিক ভাষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ (এনএলপি) কৌশল ব্যবহার করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এটি সরকারের জাতীয় ভাষা অনুবাদ মিশন ভাষিণীর সঙ্গে একীভূত। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা বর্তমানে ১৩টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় কাজ করে।
পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ১৫ অগাস্ট ২০২৫ তারিখে যে বিশেষ গ্রামসভা হবে তার কার্যবিবরণী তৈরি করতে ‘সভাসার’ টুল ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ত্রিপুরার ১,১৯৪টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এই বিশেষ গ্রামসভার কার্যবিবরণী প্রস্তুত করতে এই টুলটি ব্যবহার করবে।
সভাসার হল এমন একটি উদ্যোগ যা অংশগ্রহণমূলক গণতন্ত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে ও স্থানীয় শাসন ব্যবস্থায় দক্ষতা বাড়াতে ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনকে ব্যবহার করে।