প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ফোন করলেন উজবেকিস্তানের প্রেসিডেন্ট
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
উজবেকিস্তানের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় শাভকাত মির্জিওয়েভ আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করেছেন।
আসন্ন ৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং ভারতবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন উজবেকিস্তানের প্রেসিডেন্ট। বাণিজ্য, সংযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য, প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখেন দুই নেতা। আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করার পাশাপাশি, ভারত ও মধ্য এশিয়ার মধ্যে সংযোগ আরও জোরদার করা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে। পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলায় সম্মত হয়েছেন দুই নেতা।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a telephone call from the President of Uzbekistan
President Mirziyoyev conveys warm greetings to PM and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day
The two leaders review progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders reiterate their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
President Mirziyoyev conveyed his warm greetings and felicitations to Prime Minister and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day of India.
The two leaders reviewed progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, connectivity, health, technology and people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, and reiterated their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.