Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a telephone call from the President of Uzbekistan
President Mirziyoyev conveys warm greetings to PM and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day
The two leaders review progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders reiterate their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
President Mirziyoyev conveyed his warm greetings and felicitations to Prime Minister and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day of India.
The two leaders reviewed progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, connectivity, health, technology and people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, and reiterated their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو ازبکستان کے صدر کا ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوا
صدر مرزیوئیف نے وزیراعظم اور بھارت کے عوام کو آئندہ 79 ویں یوم آزادی پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کے کئی اہم شعبوں میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت اور وسطی ایشیا کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج جمہوریہ ازبکستان کے صدر، جناب شوکت مرزیوئیف کی طرف سے ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی۔
صدر مرزیوئیف نے ہندوستان کے آئندہ 79 ویں یوم آزادی پر وزیر اعظم اور ہندوستان کے عوام کو دلی مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت، رابطے، صحت، ٹیکنالوجی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت دو طرفہ تعاون کے کئی اہم شعبوں میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
انہوں نے باہمی مفاد کی علاقائی اور عالمی امورکی پیش رفت پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور ہندوستان اور وسطی ایشیا کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
…………………………..
(ش ح ۔ م ع۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 4639