Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a telephone call from the President of Uzbekistan
President Mirziyoyev conveys warm greetings to PM and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day
The two leaders review progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders reiterate their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
President Mirziyoyev conveyed his warm greetings and felicitations to Prime Minister and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day of India.
The two leaders reviewed progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, connectivity, health, technology and people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, and reiterated their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિર્ઝીયોયેવે આગામી 79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ભારતના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના અનેક મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયા વચ્ચેના સદીઓ જૂના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી શૌકત મિર્ઝીયોયેવે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિર્ઝીયોયેવે ભારતના 79મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ભારતના લોકોને તેમની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને વધાઈ પાઠવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ વેપાર, કનેક્ટિવિટી, આરોગ્ય, ટેકનોલોજી અને લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના અનેક મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
આ ઉપરાંત, બંને નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી અને ભારત અને મધ્ય એશિયા વચ્ચેના સદીઓ જૂના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓ પરસ્પર સંપર્કો જાળવવા સંમત થયા હતા.