Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a telephone call from the President of Uzbekistan
President Mirziyoyev conveys warm greetings to PM and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day
The two leaders review progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation
The two leaders reiterate their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
President Mirziyoyev conveyed his warm greetings and felicitations to Prime Minister and the people of India on the upcoming 79th Independence Day of India.
The two leaders reviewed progress in several key areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, connectivity, health, technology and people-to-people ties.
They also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, and reiterated their commitment to further strengthen the age-old ties between India and Central Asia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਆਇਆ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਿਰਜ਼ੀਯੋਯੇਵ ਨੇ ਅਗਾਮੀ 79ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ-ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
12 AUG 2025 7:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਵਕਤ ਮਿਰਜ਼ੀਯੋਯੇਵ ਦਾ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਆਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਿਰਜ਼ੀਯੋਯੇਵ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 79ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ-ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੰਪਰਕ(ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ), ਸਿਹਤ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (people-to-people ties) ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ (India and Central Asia) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ-ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।