निती आयोग
अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनद्वारे आयोजित, भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या ‘टिंकरिंग’ कार्यक्रमाने 10,000 शाळांना एकाच वेळी राष्ट्रीय नवोन्मेष चळवळीत एकत्र आणले
12 AUG 2025 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
सामुहिक नवोन्मेषाच्या एका पथदर्शी सादरीकरणात, नीती आयोगाच्या अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनने (एआयएम) आज, भारतातील आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात मोठा, शाळांवर आधारित टिंकरिंग कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला. देशातील सर्व 35 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 10,000 हून अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाळांशी जोडलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना या कार्यक्रमाने एकत्र आणले.
आभासी पद्धतीने आणि देशभरातील शाळांमध्ये एकच वेळी राबवण्यात आलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात देशातील अटल टिंकरिंग लॅब्सने सुसज्जित 9467 शाळांमधील 4,73,350 विद्यार्थ्यांनी भाग घेतला. या विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या रोजच्या वापरातील साहित्यापासून स्वतःच्या हाताने एका व्हॅक्युम क्लीनरची संरचना आणि निर्मिती करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट दिले होते. ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने प्रसारित सूचनावजा सत्राद्वारे या कार्यासाठी त्यांना टप्प्याटप्प्याने सूचना देण्यात आल्या ज्यामुळे या विद्यार्थ्यांना देशभरात कोणत्याही ठिकाणी असलेल्या प्रयोगशाळेतून वास्तविक वेळेत या प्रकल्पाची वैज्ञानिक संकल्पना समजून घेऊन एकत्रितरीत्या प्रकल्प पूर्ण करणे शक्य झाले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना नीती आयोगाच्या अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनचे अभियान संचालक दीपक बागला म्हणाले, “महा टिंकरिंग दिन 2025 म्हणजे मूलभूत स्तरावरील नवोन्मेषाचे सामर्थ्य दाखवणारे महत्त्वाचे सादरीकरण आहे. या कार्यक्रमात 10,000 हून अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाळा सर्जनशीलतेच्या एका समक्रमित काळात एकत्र आल्या आणि देशभरातील हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांनी एक होऊन उभारणी, अध्ययन आणि नवोन्मेषाचे कार्य पूर्ण केले. जगातील इतर कोणत्याही देशात त्यांच्या शालेय परिसंस्थेमध्ये इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात असा प्रकल्प झालेला नाही. तरुण प्रतिभा जेव्हा सक्षम होतात तेव्हा त्या केवळ आपल्या देशासाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी उपाय शोधू शकतात हे दर्शवण्यात आघाडी घेणारा हा भारताचा क्षण होता. आज आपल्या शाळांच्या वर्गांमध्ये भविष्य उभारले जात आहे.”
महा टिंकरिंग दिन हे केवळ एक प्रकल्प निर्मितीचे सत्र नव्हे तर ती एक सक्रीय राष्ट्रीय नवोन्मेष चळवळ आहे. या कार्यक्रमाने येत्या शैक्षणिक वर्षातील टिंकरिंग उपक्रमांसाठीचा प्रमुख मंच म्हणून काम केले आणि देशभरातील विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, मार्गदर्शक, उच्च शिक्षण संस्था तसेच उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागीदारांसाठी हा एक मेळावा ठरला.
महा टिंकरिंग दिन तसेच अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशाळांची अधिक माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी कृपया https://aim.gov.in येथे भेट द्या.

NITI Aayog
India's largest ‘Tinkering’ event by Atal Innovation Mission unites 10,000 schools in live national innovation movement
Mobilizes lakhs of students across the country to build, innovate together in real-time
12 AUG 2025 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking display of collective innovation, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, today hosted ‘Mega Tinkering Day’, India’s largest-ever school-based tinkering event, bringing together students from over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across all 35 states and union territories.
Held virtually and simultaneously in schools nationwide, the event saw participation of 4,73,350 students from 9467 ATL equipped schools who engaged in a hands-on project to design and build a DIY vacuum cleaner, using everyday materials available in their labs. The activity was guided by a step-by-step instructional session streamed online, enabling students to learn scientific concepts and collaborate in real time no matter where they were.
Schools from Northern most region of India like Leh, Ladakh & Kargil, Kashmir, from Remotest villages of Aspirational Districts like Virudhunagar, North East regions like Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, and from southern regions like Kanniyakumari, & westernmost regions of Bhuj & Kutchh. AIM team also joined the action, tinkering side-by-side with students across India and built a vacuum cleaner too.
This ambitious initiative marks a major milestone in India’s education and innovation landscape, showcasing the power of grassroots creativity and collaborative learning at scale.
Speaking on the occasion Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog Deepak Bagla said, “In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, where innovation and youth are one of the driving forces of national transformation, Mega Tinkering Day 2025 is a milestone demonstration of the power of grassroots innovation. In this live event, over 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs came together in one synchronized hour of creativity, with lakhs of students across India building, learning, and innovating as one. No other country in the world has mobilized innovation at this scale inside its school ecosystem. This is India’s moment to lead to show how young minds, when empowered, can shape solutions not just for our nation, but for the world. The future is being built in our classrooms today.”
Since its inception, AIM has established over 10,000 ATLs in schools that offer students access to tools like 3D printers, robotics kits, IoT devices, and more. These labs provide middle- to high-school students with hands-on exposure to modern technologies and foster real-world problem-solving skills.
The Mega Tinkering Day was not just a project-building session; it was a national innovation movement in action. It served as a launchpad for the upcoming academic year’s tinkering activities and a rallying moment for students, teachers, mentors, higher education institutions, and industry partners across India.
This event captures AIM’s vision to nurture creative thinkers, innovators, and entrepreneurs who are making India future ready, and proving that the future is being built here, now, by our next generation.
For more information about Mega Tinkering Day and Atal Tinkering Labs, visit: https://aim.gov.in