ସହଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ପରାମର୍ଶମୂଳକ ବୈଠକ କଲେ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ସିଇଏ)
ସିଇଏ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ଠାରୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୫୯ଟି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ସିଇଏ) ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ପରାମର୍ଶମୂଳକ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିକଶିତ କରିବା । ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ବିହାର, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନରମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଝା, ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ. ଗୁପ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ଲୋକପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସରକାର ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ଠାରୁ ୧୫୯ଟି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀଦିନରେ ଆଉ ୬୯ଟି ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ବହୁ-ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମାଜ ଆଇନ, ୨୦୦୨ର ଧାରା ୪୫ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଏହାର ସଂଶୋଧନ ଦ୍ୱାରା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ୧୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣକୁ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୨୫କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ବର୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ସରକାର ସମବାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମବାୟ ସୋସାଇଟିଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସୁସଂଗଠିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅଛି ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମବାୟ ସୋସାଇଟିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ମାନକ ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ଆଚରଣ ସଂହିତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ଏବଂ ବହୁ-ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଆଚରଣ ସଂହିତା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା, ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସୀମା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା, ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପୁସ୍ତିକା ପ୍ରକାଶନ, ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ସଦସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀରେ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଭୋଟିଂ ମେସିନ୍ ପ୍ରଚଳନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୁମାର ସିଂହ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଧନ ପୁଞ୍ଜି, ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଅଲିଭା କାଳିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ସିଇଏ ପ୍ରତି ତିନି ମାସରେ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା କମିଟି ବୈଠକ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନର (ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀକାନ୍ତ ପୃଷ୍ଟି, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନ), ବିହାର (ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିଶ ଶଙ୍କର, ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ଶାନ୍ତ ରକ୍ଷିତ, ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନ), ତାମିଲନାଡୁ (ତିରୁ ଦୟାନନ୍ଦ କଟାରିଆ, କମିଶନର, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କମିଶନ), ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ ମହାଦେବ କଭାଡେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶୋକ ଗାଡେ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ) ଏବଂ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା (ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ରାଓ, କମିଶନର, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ସମବାୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ) ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi
Meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, various reforms in Cooperative Sectors are making it a vibrant sector
CEA discussed matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCS)
CEA also discussed upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Election Authority held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner and the process becomes more transparent. The meeting was chaired by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority which saw participation of the State Election Commissioners from Odisha, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharashtra. Shri R. K. Gupta, Vice Chairperson and Shri Alok Agarwal, Cooperative Ombudsman also participated. Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation took part in the deliberation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Government has brought various reforms in the cooperative sector including establishment of Cooperative Election Authority. The Cooperative Election Authority has so far conducted 159 elections since March 2024 and is in the process of conducting 69 more such Cooperative Elections. The Cooperative Election Authority was notified on 11 March 2024 in exercise of the Centre’s powers conferred by section 45 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act of 2002 and its amendment in 2023.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh said that 2025 is being celebrated as International year of Cooperatives and a lot of reforms have been brought by the Government showing its commitment to the growth of Cooperative sector. He said that the election process in Cooperative Societies need to be streamlined to foster transparency in order to make the elections in cooperative societies free and fair.
The Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that there is a need for standard manuals and codes of conduct for cooperative elections. The discussion revolved around matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCs), to fix upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies and other agenda received from State. One of the agenda proposed by participating State Cooperative Election Authorities included introduction of Electronic Voting Machine in cooperative election.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh also brought up the discussion on the matters related to share capital of members, use of symbols for the candidates and use of indelible inks in the cooperative elections and discussion ensued.
The CEA decided to hold the consultative committee meeting every three months to take forward the reform process in cooperative elections.
The participants from States include, the State Election Commissioner from Odisha (Shri Srikanta Prusty, State Cooperative Election Commission), Bihar (Shri Girish Shankar, Bihar State Election Authority along with Shri Kumar Shant Rakshit, Advisor, Bihar State Election Commission), Tamil Nadu (Thiru Dayanand Kataria, Commissioner, Tamil Nadu State Cooperative Societies Election Commission), Maharashtra (Shri. Anil Mahadeo Kawade, State Cooperative Election Authority Maharashtra and Shri Ashok Gade, Secretary, Maharashtra State Election Authority) and Telangana (Shri G Shrivinas Rao, Commissioner, Telangana Cooperative Election Authority)