Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi
Meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, various reforms in Cooperative Sectors are making it a vibrant sector
CEA discussed matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCS)
CEA also discussed upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Election Authority held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner and the process becomes more transparent. The meeting was chaired by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority which saw participation of the State Election Commissioners from Odisha, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharashtra. Shri R. K. Gupta, Vice Chairperson and Shri Alok Agarwal, Cooperative Ombudsman also participated. Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation took part in the deliberation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Government has brought various reforms in the cooperative sector including establishment of Cooperative Election Authority. The Cooperative Election Authority has so far conducted 159 elections since March 2024 and is in the process of conducting 69 more such Cooperative Elections. The Cooperative Election Authority was notified on 11 March 2024 in exercise of the Centre’s powers conferred by section 45 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act of 2002 and its amendment in 2023.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh said that 2025 is being celebrated as International year of Cooperatives and a lot of reforms have been brought by the Government showing its commitment to the growth of Cooperative sector. He said that the election process in Cooperative Societies need to be streamlined to foster transparency in order to make the elections in cooperative societies free and fair.
The Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that there is a need for standard manuals and codes of conduct for cooperative elections. The discussion revolved around matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCs), to fix upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies and other agenda received from State. One of the agenda proposed by participating State Cooperative Election Authorities included introduction of Electronic Voting Machine in cooperative election.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh also brought up the discussion on the matters related to share capital of members, use of symbols for the candidates and use of indelible inks in the cooperative elections and discussion ensued.
The CEA decided to hold the consultative committee meeting every three months to take forward the reform process in cooperative elections.
The participants from States include, the State Election Commissioner from Odisha (Shri Srikanta Prusty, State Cooperative Election Commission), Bihar (Shri Girish Shankar, Bihar State Election Authority along with Shri Kumar Shant Rakshit, Advisor, Bihar State Election Commission), Tamil Nadu (Thiru Dayanand Kataria, Commissioner, Tamil Nadu State Cooperative Societies Election Commission), Maharashtra (Shri. Anil Mahadeo Kawade, State Cooperative Election Authority Maharashtra and Shri Ashok Gade, Secretary, Maharashtra State Election Authority) and Telangana (Shri G Shrivinas Rao, Commissioner, Telangana Cooperative Election Authority)

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಸಿಇಎ) ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಮೊದಲ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿವಿಧ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಅದನ್ನು ಚೈತನ್ಯಶೀಲ ವಲಯವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘ (ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಎಸ್) ಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಿಇಎ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಮಿತಿ, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿರುವ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಸಿಇಎ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಮೊದಲ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿರಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವೇಂದ್ರ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್. ಕೆ. ಗುಪ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಓಂಬುಡ್ಸ್ಮನ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೋಕ್ ಅಗರ್ವಾಲ್ ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಆನಂದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಝಾ ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವೇಂದ್ರ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2024 ರಿಂದ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 159 ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ 69 ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. 2002ರ ಬಹು-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 45 ಮತ್ತು 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯಿಂದ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಚಲಾಯಿಸಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 11, 2024 ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2025ಅನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವರ್ಷವೆಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಲವಾರು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವೇಂದ್ರ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತವಾಗಿಸಲು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘ (ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ) ಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿರುವ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಇತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮತ ಯಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿತ್ತು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಷೇರು ಬಂಡವಾಳ, ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಿಹ್ನೆಗಳ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಳಿಸಲಾಗದ ಶಾಯಿ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವೇಂದ್ರ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಸಿಇಎ ಪ್ರತಿ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಡಿಶಾ (ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಕಾಂತ್ ಪ್ರುಸ್ಟಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ), ಬಿಹಾರ (ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರೀಶ್ ಶಂಕರ್, ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ, ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಶ್ರೀ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಶಾಂತ್ ರಕ್ಷಿತ್, ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ), ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು (ಶ್ರೀ ದಯಾನಂದ ಕಟಾರಿಯಾ, ಆಯುಕ್ತರು, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ), ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ (ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಿಲ್ ಮಹಾದೇವ್ ಕವಾಡೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶೋಕ್ ಗಡೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ) ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ (ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ ಶ್ರೀವಿನಾಸ್ ರಾವ್, ಆಯುಕ್ತರು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ) ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.