Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi
Meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, various reforms in Cooperative Sectors are making it a vibrant sector
CEA discussed matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCS)
CEA also discussed upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Election Authority held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner and the process becomes more transparent. The meeting was chaired by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority which saw participation of the State Election Commissioners from Odisha, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharashtra. Shri R. K. Gupta, Vice Chairperson and Shri Alok Agarwal, Cooperative Ombudsman also participated. Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation took part in the deliberation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Government has brought various reforms in the cooperative sector including establishment of Cooperative Election Authority. The Cooperative Election Authority has so far conducted 159 elections since March 2024 and is in the process of conducting 69 more such Cooperative Elections. The Cooperative Election Authority was notified on 11 March 2024 in exercise of the Centre’s powers conferred by section 45 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act of 2002 and its amendment in 2023.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh said that 2025 is being celebrated as International year of Cooperatives and a lot of reforms have been brought by the Government showing its commitment to the growth of Cooperative sector. He said that the election process in Cooperative Societies need to be streamlined to foster transparency in order to make the elections in cooperative societies free and fair.
The Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that there is a need for standard manuals and codes of conduct for cooperative elections. The discussion revolved around matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCs), to fix upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies and other agenda received from State. One of the agenda proposed by participating State Cooperative Election Authorities included introduction of Electronic Voting Machine in cooperative election.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh also brought up the discussion on the matters related to share capital of members, use of symbols for the candidates and use of indelible inks in the cooperative elections and discussion ensued.
The CEA decided to hold the consultative committee meeting every three months to take forward the reform process in cooperative elections.
The participants from States include, the State Election Commissioner from Odisha (Shri Srikanta Prusty, State Cooperative Election Commission), Bihar (Shri Girish Shankar, Bihar State Election Authority along with Shri Kumar Shant Rakshit, Advisor, Bihar State Election Commission), Tamil Nadu (Thiru Dayanand Kataria, Commissioner, Tamil Nadu State Cooperative Societies Election Commission), Maharashtra (Shri. Anil Mahadeo Kawade, State Cooperative Election Authority Maharashtra and Shri Ashok Gade, Secretary, Maharashtra State Election Authority) and Telangana (Shri G Shrivinas Rao, Commissioner, Telangana Cooperative Election Authority)

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاستی کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کے ساتھ اپنی پہلی مشاورتی میٹنگ کی
اس اجلاس کا مقصد ریاستی کوآپریٹو انتخابی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مؤثر بات چیت کا ایسا نظام قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹو اداروں میں انتخابات آزاد، شفاف اور منصفانہ طریقے سے منعقد کیے جا سکیں
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور وزیرِ داخلہ و وزیرِ تعاون جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، کوآپریٹو شعبے میں مختلف اصلاحات اس صنعت کو ایک فعال اور خوشحال شعبہ بنا رہی ہیں
سی ای اے نے انتخاب لڑنے والے امیدواروں اور ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی (ایم ایس سی ایس) کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق کی تشکیل سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے انتخابی امیدواروں کے خرچ کی حد مقرر کرنے، ریٹرننگ افسرو ں کے لیے ہینڈ بک کی اشاعت، اور قومی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے رکن بنے ہوئے ممبر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے نمائندوں کے انتخاب کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ریاستی کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کے ساتھ اپنی پہلی مشاورتی میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد ریاستی کوآپریٹو انتخابی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مکالمے کا ایسا نظام تیار کرنا تھا تاکہ کوآپریٹو اداروں میں انتخابات آزاد، منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے منعقد کیے جا سکیں۔میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب دیوندر کمار سنگھ، چیئرمین، کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے کی، جس میں اڈیسہ، بہار، تمل ناڑو، تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹرا کے ریاستی انتخابی کمشنروں نے شرکت کی۔ جناب آر۔ کے۔ گپتا، وائس چیئرمین اور جناب آلوک اگروال، کوآپریٹو اومبڈسمین بھی میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے۔ وزارتِ تعاون کے جناب انند کمار جھا، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری نے بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دیوندر کمار سنگھ، چیئرمین، کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور وزیرِ داخلہ و وزیرِ تعاون جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت نے کوآپریٹو شعبے میں متعدد اصلاحات متعارف کروائی ہیں جن میں کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے مارچ 2024 سے اب تک 159 انتخابات منعقد کیے ہیں اور مزید 69 کوآپریٹو انتخابات منعقد کرانے کے عمل میں ہے۔کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کو 11 مارچ 2024 کو مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے 2002 کے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ایکٹ اور 2023 میں اس میں کی گئی ترمیم کی دفعہ 45 کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب دیوندر کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ سال 2025 کو بین الاقوامی سالِ تعاون کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے اور حکومت نے کوآپریٹو شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے متعدد اصلاحات متعارف کروائی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں انتخابات کے عمل کو شفاف بنانے کے لیے اس میں نظم و ضبط لانا ضروری ہے تاکہ انتخابات آزاد اور منصفانہ طریقے سے منعقد کیے جا سکیں۔
چیئرمین، کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو انتخابات کے لیے معیاری دستی اور ضابطہ اخلاق کی ضرورت ہے۔ بحث کا محور امیدواروں کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق کی تشکیل، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی (ایم ایس سی ایس)، انتخابی امیدواروں کے اخراجات کی حد مقرر کرنا، ریٹرننگ افسران کے لیے ہینڈ بک کی اشاعت، قومی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے رکن بننے والے ممبر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے نمائندوں کے انتخاب اور دیگر ریاستی ایجنڈے پر مبنی امور تھے۔شرکت کرنے والی ریاستی کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے ایجنڈوں میں سے ایک تجویز کوآپریٹو انتخابات میں الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین (ای وی ایم) کا تعارف بھی شامل تھا۔
جناب دیوندر کمار سنگھ نے ممبران کے شیئر کیپیٹل، امیدواروں کے لیے علامات کے استعمال اور کوآپریٹو انتخابات میں ناقابل مٹائی والی سیاہی کے استعمال سے متعلق امور پر بھی بات چیت کی، جس پر تفصیلی گفتگو ہوئی۔
کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کوآپریٹو انتخابات میں اصلاحات کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہر تین ماہ بعد مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
شرکت کرنے والوں میں اڈیسہ کے ریاستی انتخابی کمشنر جناب سریکنتہ پرستی (ریاستی کوآپریٹو الیکشن کمیشن)، بہار کے جناب گریش شنکر (بہار ریاستی الیکشن اتھارٹی) کے ساتھ جناب کمار شنت رکشت (مشیر، بہار ریاستی انتخابی کمیشن)، تمل ناڑو کے تھرو دیانند کٹاریہ (کمشنر، تمل ناڑو ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی الیکشن کمیشن)، مہاراشٹرا کے جناب انل مہادیو کاوڈے (ریاستی کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی، مہاراشٹر) اور جناب اشوک گڈے (سیکریٹری، مہاراشٹرا ریاستی الیکشن اتھارٹی)، اور تلنگانہ کے جناب جی شری نواس راؤ (کمشنر، تلنگانہ کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی) شامل تھے۔