సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్ర సహకార ఎన్నికల అధికారులతో న్యూఢిల్లీలో సహకార ఎన్నికల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (సీఈఏ) తొలి సంప్రదింపుల సమావేశం
· సహకార సంస్థలకు నిష్పాక్షిక.. స్వేచ్ఛాయుత ఎన్నికల దిశగా రాష్ట్ర సహకార ఎన్నికల అధికారులతో చర్చల యంత్రాంగం రూపకల్పన లక్ష్యం
· ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వం.. హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వాన చేపట్టిన సంస్కరణలు సహకార రంగాన్ని శక్తిమంతం చేస్తున్నాయి
· బహుళ-రాష్ట్ర సహకార సంఘం (ఎంఎస్‌సీఎస్‌) సహా పోటీపడే అభ్యర్థుల కోసం ప్రవర్తన నియమావళి రూపకల్పనపై చర్చించిన ‘సీఈఏ’
· అభ్యర్థుల గరిష్ఠ వ్యయ పరిమితి.. రిటర్నింగ్ అధికారుల కోసం కరదీపిక ప్రచురణ సహా జాతీయ సహకార సంఘాలలో సభ్యులైన సంఘాల నుంచి ప్రతినిధుల ఎన్నికపైనా చర్చించిన సీఈఏ
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
సహకార ఎన్నికల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (సీఈఏ) ఇవాళ న్యూఢిల్లీలో రాష్ట్ర సహకార ఎన్నికల అధికారులతో తొలి సంప్రదింపుల సమావేశం నిర్వహించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగాగల సహకార సంస్థలకు స్వేచ్ఛగా, నిష్పాక్షికంగా, పారదర్శకంగా ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ దిశగా చర్చల యంత్రాంగాన్ని రూపొందించడం దీని లక్ష్యం. ‘సీఈఏ’ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర కుమార్ సింగ్ అధ్యక్షతన ఏర్పాటైన ఈ సమావేశంలో తెలంగాణ, తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, ఒడిశా, బీహార్ రాష్ట్రాల ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్లు, ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. వైస్ చైర్‌పర్సన్ శ్రీ ఆర్.కె.గుప్తా, సహకార శాఖ స్వతంత్ర న్యాయాధికారి శ్రీ అలోక్ అగర్వాల్, కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఆనంద్ కుమార్ ఝా తదితరులు కూడా ఈ చర్చలో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర కుమార్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ- ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వం, హోం-సహకారశాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వాన ‘సీఈఏ’ ఏర్పాటు సహా సహకార రంగంలో వివిధ సంస్కరణలను ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేసిందని గుర్తుచేశారు. ప్రాధికార సంస్థ 2024 మార్చి నెలనుంచీ ఇప్పటిదాకా 159 ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించిందని, అదే తరహాలో ప్రస్తుతం 69 ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ ప్రక్రియను చేపట్టిందని తెలిపారు.
బహుళ-రాష్ట్ర సహకార సంఘాల చట్టం-2002లోని సెక్షన్ 45తోపాటు 2023లో దాని సవరణ ద్వారా కేంద్రానికి సంక్రమించిన అధికారాల మేరకు సహకార ఎన్నికల ప్రాధికార సంస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తూ 2024 మార్చి 11న అధికార ప్రకటన వెలువడింది.
ఈ ఏడాదిని (2025) అంతర్జాతీయ సహకార సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించడాన్ని శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర కుమార్ సింగ్ గుర్తుచేశారు. అలాగే సహకార రంగ పురోగమనంపై నిబద్ధతను చాటుకుంటూ ప్రభుత్వం అనేక సంస్కరణలు తెచ్చిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. సహకార సంఘాల ఎన్నికలు స్వేచ్ఛగా, నిష్పాక్షికంగా నిర్వహించే దిశగా పారదర్శకత మెరుగుకు ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్ధీకరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఎంతైనా ఉందన్నారు.
సహకార ఎన్నికలకు ప్రామాణిక నిబంధన పత్రం (మాన్యువల్‌), ప్రవర్తన నియమావళి అవసరం ఎంతయినా ఉందని చైర్‌పర్సన్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా బహుళ-రాష్ట్ర సహకార సంఘం (ఎంఎస్‌సీఎస్) సహా పోటీపడే అభ్యర్థుల కోసం ప్రవర్తన నియమావళి రూపకల్పనపై చర్చించామన్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా అభ్యర్థుల గరిష్ఠ వ్యయ పరిమితి, రిటర్నింగ్ అధికారుల కోసం కరదీపిక ప్రచురణ, జాతీయ సహకార సంఘాలలో సభ్యులైన సహకార సంఘాల నుంచి ప్రతినిధుల ఎన్నిక, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ ఓటింగ్ యంత్రాల వినియోగం సహా ఆయా రాష్ట్ర సహకార ఎన్నికల అధికారులు ప్రతిపాదించిన అంశాలపైనా సమావేశం లోతుగా చర్చించిందని శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర కుమార్‌ సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు.
వీటన్నిటితోపాటు సభ్యుల వాటా మూలధనం, అభ్యర్థుల కోసం చిహ్నాల వాడకం, సహకార ఎన్నికలలో చెరగని సిరా ఉపయోగం వంటివాటిని తాను స్వయంగా ప్రతిపాదించి చర్చలో పెట్టానని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో సహకార ఎన్నికలలో సంస్కరణల ప్రక్రియను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం కోసం ప్రతి మూడు నెలలకు ఒకసారి సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ సమావేశం నిర్వహించాలని ‘సీఈఏ’ నిర్ణయించింది.
ఈ సమావేశంలో తెలంగాణ సహకార ఎన్నికల అథారిటీ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ జి.శ్రీవినాస రావు, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్ర సహకార సంఘాల ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ దయానంద్ కటారియా, ఒడిశా రాష్ట్ర సహకార ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ శ్రీకాంత ప్రస్టీ, బీహార్ రాష్ట్ర ఎన్నికల అథారిటీ అధికారి శ్రీ గిరీష్ శంకర్‌తోపాటు రాష్ట్ర ఎన్నికల కమిషన్‌ సలహాదారు శ్రీ కుమార్‌ శాంత రక్షిత్‌, మహారాష్ట్ర సహకార ఎన్నికల అథారిటీ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ అనిల్ మహాదేవ్ కవాడే, కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అశోక్ గడే తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi
Meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, various reforms in Cooperative Sectors are making it a vibrant sector
CEA discussed matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCS)
CEA also discussed upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Election Authority held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner and the process becomes more transparent. The meeting was chaired by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority which saw participation of the State Election Commissioners from Odisha, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharashtra. Shri R. K. Gupta, Vice Chairperson and Shri Alok Agarwal, Cooperative Ombudsman also participated. Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation took part in the deliberation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Government has brought various reforms in the cooperative sector including establishment of Cooperative Election Authority. The Cooperative Election Authority has so far conducted 159 elections since March 2024 and is in the process of conducting 69 more such Cooperative Elections. The Cooperative Election Authority was notified on 11 March 2024 in exercise of the Centre’s powers conferred by section 45 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act of 2002 and its amendment in 2023.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh said that 2025 is being celebrated as International year of Cooperatives and a lot of reforms have been brought by the Government showing its commitment to the growth of Cooperative sector. He said that the election process in Cooperative Societies need to be streamlined to foster transparency in order to make the elections in cooperative societies free and fair.
The Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that there is a need for standard manuals and codes of conduct for cooperative elections. The discussion revolved around matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCs), to fix upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies and other agenda received from State. One of the agenda proposed by participating State Cooperative Election Authorities included introduction of Electronic Voting Machine in cooperative election.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh also brought up the discussion on the matters related to share capital of members, use of symbols for the candidates and use of indelible inks in the cooperative elections and discussion ensued.
The CEA decided to hold the consultative committee meeting every three months to take forward the reform process in cooperative elections.
The participants from States include, the State Election Commissioner from Odisha (Shri Srikanta Prusty, State Cooperative Election Commission), Bihar (Shri Girish Shankar, Bihar State Election Authority along with Shri Kumar Shant Rakshit, Advisor, Bihar State Election Commission), Tamil Nadu (Thiru Dayanand Kataria, Commissioner, Tamil Nadu State Cooperative Societies Election Commission), Maharashtra (Shri. Anil Mahadeo Kawade, State Cooperative Election Authority Maharashtra and Shri Ashok Gade, Secretary, Maharashtra State Election Authority) and Telangana (Shri G Shrivinas Rao, Commissioner, Telangana Cooperative Election Authority)