സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി(CEA)യുടെ സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റികളുമായുള്ള പ്രഥമ കൂടിയാലോചന യോഗം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നടന്നു
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റികളുമായി ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഇന്ന് പ്രഥമ കൂടിയാലോചന യോഗം നടത്തി.സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകള്‍ സ്വതന്ത്രവും നീതിയുക്തവുമായി നടത്തുന്നതിനും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ സുതാര്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റികളുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് യോഗത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഒഡീഷ, ബീഹാര്‍, തമിഴ്നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണര്‍മാര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത യോഗത്തില്‍ സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി ചെയര്‍പേഴ്‌സണ്‍ ശ്രീ ദേവേന്ദ്ര കുമാര്‍ സിംഗ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശത്തിലും സഹകരണ മേഖലയില്‍ സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വിവിധ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി ചെയര്‍പേഴ്സണ്‍ ശ്രീ ദേവേന്ദ്ര കുമാര്‍ സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
2024 മാര്‍ച്ച് മുതല്‍ ഇതുവരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി 159 തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകള്‍ നടത്തി.കൂടാതെ 69 സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകള്‍ കൂടി നടത്താനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.2002 ലെ മള്‍ട്ടി-സ്റ്റേറ്റ് കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് സൊസൈറ്റീസ് ആക്ടിന്റെ 45-ാം വകുപ്പും 2023-ലെ ഭേദഗതിയും പ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ അധികാരങ്ങള്‍ വിനിയോഗിച്ച് 2024 മാര്‍ച്ച് 11-ന് സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റിയെ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകള്‍ക്ക് സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് മാനുവലുകളും പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടങ്ങളും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി ചെയര്‍പേഴ്സണ്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.മത്സരിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കും മള്‍ട്ടി-സ്റ്റേറ്റ് കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് സൊസൈറ്റിക്കും (MSCs) പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം രൂപീകരിക്കുക, മത്സരിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ചെലവിന് പരമാവധി പരിധി നിശ്ചയിക്കുക, റിട്ടേണിംഗ് ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ക്കുള്ള കൈപ്പുസ്തകം പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുക,ദേശീയ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളില്‍ അംഗങ്ങളായ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക,സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച മറ്റ് അജണ്ടകള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളാണ് യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തത്. യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റികള്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ച അജണ്ടകളിലൊന്ന് സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പില്‍ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വോട്ടിംഗ് മെഷീന്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു.
അംഗങ്ങളുടെ ഓഹരി മൂലധനം,സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കുള്ള ചിഹ്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം,സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളില്‍ മായാത്ത മഷിയുടെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളും ശ്രീ ദേവേന്ദ്ര കുമാര്‍ സിംഗ് ഉന്നയിച്ചു.ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചര്‍ച്ചകളും നടന്നു.
സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലെ പരിഷ്‌കരണ പ്രക്രിയ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് മൂന്ന് മാസത്തിലൊരിക്കല്‍ കണ്‍സള്‍ട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റി യോഗം ചേരാന്‍ സഹകരണ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് അതോറിറ്റി തീരുമാനിച്ചു.

Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative Election Authority (CEA) held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi
Meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, various reforms in Cooperative Sectors are making it a vibrant sector
CEA discussed matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCS)
CEA also discussed upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies
11 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Election Authority held its first consultative meeting with State Cooperative Election Authorities today in New Delhi. The meeting aimed to develop a mechanism of dialogue with State Cooperative Election Authorities so that the elections in cooperative bodies are conducted in a free and fair manner and the process becomes more transparent. The meeting was chaired by Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority which saw participation of the State Election Commissioners from Odisha, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Maharashtra. Shri R. K. Gupta, Vice Chairperson and Shri Alok Agarwal, Cooperative Ombudsman also participated. Shri Anand Kumar Jha, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation took part in the deliberation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Government has brought various reforms in the cooperative sector including establishment of Cooperative Election Authority. The Cooperative Election Authority has so far conducted 159 elections since March 2024 and is in the process of conducting 69 more such Cooperative Elections. The Cooperative Election Authority was notified on 11 March 2024 in exercise of the Centre’s powers conferred by section 45 of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act of 2002 and its amendment in 2023.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh said that 2025 is being celebrated as International year of Cooperatives and a lot of reforms have been brought by the Government showing its commitment to the growth of Cooperative sector. He said that the election process in Cooperative Societies need to be streamlined to foster transparency in order to make the elections in cooperative societies free and fair.
The Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority said that there is a need for standard manuals and codes of conduct for cooperative elections. The discussion revolved around matters relating to framing of Code of Conduct for contesting candidates and Multi-State Cooperative Society (MSCs), to fix upper limit of expenditure by the contesting candidates, publication of handbook for the Returning Officers, election of delegates from member Cooperative Societies who are members in National Cooperative Societies and other agenda received from State. One of the agenda proposed by participating State Cooperative Election Authorities included introduction of Electronic Voting Machine in cooperative election.
Shri Devendra Kumar Singh also brought up the discussion on the matters related to share capital of members, use of symbols for the candidates and use of indelible inks in the cooperative elections and discussion ensued.
The CEA decided to hold the consultative committee meeting every three months to take forward the reform process in cooperative elections.
The participants from States include, the State Election Commissioner from Odisha (Shri Srikanta Prusty, State Cooperative Election Commission), Bihar (Shri Girish Shankar, Bihar State Election Authority along with Shri Kumar Shant Rakshit, Advisor, Bihar State Election Commission), Tamil Nadu (Thiru Dayanand Kataria, Commissioner, Tamil Nadu State Cooperative Societies Election Commission), Maharashtra (Shri. Anil Mahadeo Kawade, State Cooperative Election Authority Maharashtra and Shri Ashok Gade, Secretary, Maharashtra State Election Authority) and Telangana (Shri G Shrivinas Rao, Commissioner, Telangana Cooperative Election Authority)