ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଘରେ ଘରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା, ତିନିଦିନିଆ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
11 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଓ ଏକତା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର
• ଶହୀଦ ବୀର ସାଭରକର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସହ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
• ଆଗକୁ ଉରି, ଆରଆରଆର, ତାନାଜୀ ଏବଂ ମେଜର ହେବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ
• ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ସମସାମୟିକ ଦେଶାତ୍ମବୋଧକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନେଇ ଆସିଛି ଏନଏଫଡିସି
• ବ୍ୟାପକ ଘରେ ଘରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଅଭିଯାନର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଏବଂ ପୁଣେରେ ଭବ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ତାରକାମାନଙ୍କର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ
• ଘରେ ଘରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବା - ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ
ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ‘ଘରେ ଘରେ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ମିଳିଛି। ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା। ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୧ରୁ ୧୩ ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ତତ୍ତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ (ଏନଏଫଡିସି) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଘରେ ଘରେ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ସହିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ଭାବଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ସହିତ ଏକତା ଏବଂ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ନୂତନ ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି, ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇବା, ଅଗଣିତ ବୀରଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ପରିଚୟକୁ ଆକାର ଦେଇଥିବା କାହାଣୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରରେ କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଭାଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କପିଳ ମିଶ୍ରା କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମ। ତେଣୁ ଘରେ ଘରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଅନୁଭୂତିରେ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରିପାରିବ।
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଘରେ ଘରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା - ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସିନେମା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବା। ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥାଏ। ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ଭାବନା ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିବା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହ ଏକ ସଙ୍ଗେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଏବଂ ପୁଣେରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କପିଲ ମିଶ୍ରାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଭାତ, ଡିପିଡି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର କଇଁଥୋଲା, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଧୀରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓଝା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ଏଠାରେ ବହୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଏନଏଫଡିସି ପରିସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଜାଜୁ ଓ ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀୟା ପିଲଗାଓଁକରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବହୁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସରକାରୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା, ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରେମୀ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ସେହିପରି ପୁଣେଠାଏନଏଫଡିସି-ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାର)ର ଦର୍ଶକମାନେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ଚେନ୍ନାଇରୁ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବର ସିଧା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ଟାଗୋର ଫିଲ୍ମ ସେଣ୍ଟର ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଏକ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଥିରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ବସନ୍ତ, ନୃତ୍ୟଶିଳ୍ପୀ କଲା ମାଷ୍ଟର, ତାମିଲ ଚାମ୍ବର ଅଫ୍ କମର୍ସର ସଭାପତି ଚୋ ନାଚିୟାର, ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ନମିତା, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସଂଗୀତ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଭିଏସ ଶିବକୁମାର, ଅଭିନେତା, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୀରାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଶହୀଦ ଭଗତ ସିଂଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶହୀଦ (୧୯୬୫), ସ୍ୱାତନ୍ତ୍ର୍ୟ ବୀର ସାଭରକର(୨୦୨୪), ଉରି: ଦ ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ୍‌(୨୦୧୯), ଆରଆରଆର (୨୦୨୨), ମରାଠା ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ତାନାଜୀ ମାଲୁସାରେଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ତାନାଜୀ (୨୦୨୦) ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ମେଜର (୨୦୨୨), ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ, ବୀରପାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା କଟ୍ଟବୋମ୍ମନ, କ୍ରାନ୍ତି (୧୯୮୧), ହକିକତ(୧୯୬୪), ପରାଶକ୍ତି (୧୯୫୨), ସାତ୍‌ ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନୀ(୧୯୬୯) ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗାର ଇତିହାସ, ଲୋକମାନ୍ୟ ତିଲକ, ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଆଦି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ସମସାମୟିକ ଦେଶାତ୍ମବୋଧ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଛି । ଏନଏଫଡିସିର ଏକ ଅନୁଭାଗ ରୂପେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାର ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତର ସିନେମା ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଯେପରି ସମୟ ସହିତ ହଜି ନଯିବ ସେ ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି । ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦେଶର ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ସହରରେ ଦେଶାତ୍ମବୋଧ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ରହିଛି ।
New Delhi — NFDC, Siri Fort Auditorium
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
Main Hall (Audi-2)
12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Shaheed
Main Hall (Audi-2)
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
Main Hall (Audi-2)
2:30 PM – 2:40 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
2:40 PM – 5:10 PM
Major
Screening Room (Secondary)
2:30 PM – 5:40 PM
Kranti (parallel screening)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
Main Hall (Audi-2)
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM
RRR
Main Hall (Audi-2)
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani
Mumbai — NFDC / NMIC Complex, Pedder Road
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
Main Hall
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
Main Hall
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Local Opening Ceremony (Shriya Pilgaonkar)
Main Hall
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Documentary — Lokmanya Tilak
Main Hall
12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Shaheed
Main Hall
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
Main Hall
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
Main Hall
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
Screening Room (Secondary)
2:30 PM – 2:40 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
Main Hall
2:40 PM – 5:10 PM
Major
Main Hall
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Screening Room (Secondary)
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Kranti (parallel screening)
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
Main Hall
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
Main Hall
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM
RRR
Main Hall
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani
Pune — NFDC / NFAI (Law College Road)
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Shaheed
NFAI Theatre (Main)
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
NFAI Theatre (Main)
3:00 PM – 3:20 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Haqeeqat
NFAI Theatre (Main)
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
NFAI Theatre (Main)
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Documentary — Tilak
NFAI Theatre (Main)
2:30 PM – 5:40 PM
Kranti
NFAI Theatre (Main)
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani
Chennai — Tagore Film Centre
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Shaheed
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
3:00 PM – 3:20 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Veerapandia Kattabomman
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Documentary — Tilak
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
2:30 PM – 5:40 PM
Parasakthti
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Three-Day-Long Har Ghar Tiranga Film Festival Opens Nationwide, Showcasing Cinematic Stories of India’s Freedom and Unity
Festival Opens with Shaheed and Swatantrya Veer Savarkar; Upcoming Line-up Includes Uri, RRR, Tanhaji and Major, as NFDC Brings Restored Classics and Contemporary Patriotic Films
Grand Openings in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune with Star Participation as Part of Broader Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign
“Har Ghar Tiranga Patriotic Film Festival aims to showcase India’s rich cultural history and heritage through the medium of cinema” - Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, MIB
“The Film Festival a reminder of the journey that brought us independence”- Kapil Mishra, Minister of Art, Culture & Language, NCT of Delhi
11 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Har Ghar Tiranga – Patriotic Film Festival opened today to an enthusiastic response, marking the beginning of a three-day nationwide cinematic tribute to India’s independence. Running from August 11–13, 2025, the festival is organized by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India.
The festival is part of the broader Har Ghar Tiranga campaign initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which seeks to deepen every citizen’s emotional connection with the National Flag and instil a renewed sense of unity and patriotism. Through carefully curated film screenings, the festival aims to remind audiences of India’s journey to freedom, celebrate the sacrifices of countless heroes, and showcase stories that have shaped the nation’s identity.
Minister of Art, Culture & Language, NCT of Delhi, Shri Kapil Mishra said that Cinema has the power to immortalise the sacrifices of our freedom fighters and inspire generations. The Har Ghar Tiranga – Patriotic Film Festival is not just a celebration of cinema, but a reminder of the journey that brought us independence, the minster added.
Speaking on the occasion in Mumbai, Secretary, MIB Shri. Sanjay Jaju said that the Har Ghar Tiranga- the Patriotic Film Festival aims to showcase India’s rich cultural history and heritage through the medium of cinema. Cinema being a visual medium leaves a long lasting impact on the viewers and so, this festival aims to spark the spirit of patriotism amongst all Indians, Shri Jaju added.
Actress Shriya Pilgaonkar also spoke on the event in Mumbai. She said that she was honored to be part of the initiative. “These films remind us of the resilience and courage of our people, and it’s important that we continue to share these stories”, she added.
Inaugural Ceremonies Held in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and Pune
Grand Inaugurations Across Four Cities
• New Delhi: The festival was formally inaugurated at the NFDC–Siri Fort Auditorium by Shri Kapil Mishra, Minister of Art, Culture & Language, NCT of Delhi. He was joined by senior dignitaries including Shri Prabhat, Additional Secretary (I&B); Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General (DPD); and Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal Director General (Media & Communication).
• Mumbai: The festival opened at the NFDC–National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) Complex with Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, and acclaimed actress Shriya Pilgaonkar, whose presence added star power to the event. Senior officials, filmmakers, and cinema lovers attended, setting the tone for three days of inspiring film showcases.
• Chennai: The Tagore Film Centre hosted an inauguration graced by Director Vasanth, for his insightful thoughts on patriotism through cinema; Choreographer Kala Master, for highlighting the role of art in national pride; Mr. Chozha Nachiyar, President of the Tamil Chamber of Commerce, for her support and encouragement; Actress Namitha, for her gracious presence and patriotic reflections; Dr. AVS Sivakumar, Principal of the Tamil Nadu Music College, for bridging culture, tradition, and youthful talent; and Mr. Veera, actor, director, and producer.
• Pune: While Pune’s own screenings began shortly after, audiences at the NFDC–National Film Archive of India (NFAI) enjoyed a live telecast of the inaugural ceremonies from Delhi, Mumbai, and Chennai, bringing the spirit of unity and shared celebration to Maharashtra’s cultural capital.
A Diverse and Inspiring Film Lineup
The diverse film lineup includes legendary patriotic films such as:
• Shaheed (1965)– The stirring story of Shaheed Bhagat Singh and his ultimate sacrifice.
• Swatantrya Veer Savarkar (2024) – Chronicling the life and ideology of freedom fighter Vinayak Damodar Savarkar.
• Uri: The Surgical Strike (2019)– A modern retelling of the 2016 Indian Army surgical strikes.
• RRR (2022) – An epic action drama inspired by fictionalized accounts of freedom fighters.
• Tanhaji (2020)– The valorous tale of Maratha warrior Tanhaji Malusare.
Other notable screenings feature:
• Major (2022)– A tribute to Major Sandeep Unnikrishnan’s bravery in the 26/11 Mumbai attacks.
• Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose – A short documentary capturing the legacy of the visionary nationalist leader.
• Veerapandia Kattabomman (1959)– The Tamil classic on the legendary freedom fighter from South India.
• Kranti (1981)– A grand tale of rebellion against colonial rule.
• Haaqeeqat (1964)– A moving war drama inspired by the 1962 Indo-China conflict.
• Parasakhti (1952)– A landmark Tamil film with strong social and nationalist themes.
• Saat Hindustani (1969) – A story of seven Indians fighting for Goa’s liberation.
In addition, the festival presents educational documentaries that provide historical context and deepen audience engagement:
• Our Flag – Exploring the symbolism and history of the Tiranga.
• Lokmanya Tilak – Chronicling the life and political awakening of Bal Gangadhar Tilak.
• Tilak – An intimate portrayal of Tilak’s nationalist vision.
• Shahadat – Highlighting acts of sacrifice in India’s fight for freedom.
NFAI Restored Classics – Bringing the Past to Life
Four landmark films in the festival — Kranti (1981), Haqeeqat (1964), Saat Hindustani (1969), and Shaheed (1965) — are presented in their digitally restored versions thanks to the painstaking preservation efforts of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI).
• Kranti (1981) – A sweeping tale of India’s fight against British oppression in the 19th century, starring an ensemble cast led by Manoj Kumar, Dilip Kumar, and Hema Malini.
• Haqeeqat (1964) – Directed by Chetan Anand, this war drama captures the emotional and strategic challenges of the 1962 Indo-China conflict.
• Saat Hindustani (1969) – A spirited story of seven Indians, from diverse backgrounds, uniting to liberate Goa from Portuguese rule — notable as Amitabh Bachchan’s film debut.
• Shaheed (1965) – Manoj Kumar’s powerful portrayal of Bhagat Singh’s revolutionary struggle and sacrifice.
NFAI’s Role in Restoration:
The National Film Archive of India, a division of NFDC, has been at the forefront of film preservation and restoration, ensuring that India’s cinematic heritage is not lost to time. Through advanced digitization techniques, color grading, and sound enhancement, NFAI restores fragile celluloid prints to near-original quality, allowing new audiences to experience these classics as they were meant to be seen. The inclusion of these restored versions in the Har Ghar Tiranga – Patriotic Film Festival is both a tribute to the filmmakers and a reaffirmation of NFAI’s commitment to safeguarding India’s film legacy.
Complete festival schedule — All Cities (Aug 11–13, 2025)
Below is a city-wise, day-by-day table of the full Har Ghar Tiranga – Patriotic Film Festival programme. Where screenings overlap in the same city, a second/secondary is indicated.
New Delhi — NFDC, Siri Fort Auditorium
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
Main Hall (Audi-2)
12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Shaheed
Main Hall (Audi-2)
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
Main Hall (Audi-2)
2:30 PM – 2:40 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
2:40 PM – 5:10 PM
Major
Screening Room (Secondary)
2:30 PM – 5:40 PM
Kranti (parallel screening)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
Main Hall (Audi-2)
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
Main Hall (Audi-2)
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM
RRR
Main Hall (Audi-2)
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani
Mumbai — NFDC / NMIC Complex, Pedder Road
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
Main Hall
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
Main Hall
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Local Opening Ceremony (Shriya Pilgaonkar)
Main Hall
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Documentary — Lokmanya Tilak
Main Hall
12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Shaheed
Main Hall
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
Main Hall
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
Main Hall
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
Screening Room (Secondary)
2:30 PM – 2:40 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
Main Hall
2:40 PM – 5:10 PM
Major
Main Hall
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Screening Room (Secondary)
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Kranti (parallel screening)
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
Main Hall
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
Main Hall
2:00 PM – 5:30 PM
RRR
Main Hall
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani
Pune — NFDC / NFAI (Law College Road)
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Shaheed
NFAI Theatre (Main)
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
NFAI Theatre (Main)
3:00 PM – 3:20 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Haqeeqat
NFAI Theatre (Main)
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
NFAI Theatre (Main)
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
NFAI Theatre (Main)
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Documentary — Tilak
NFAI Theatre (Main)
2:30 PM – 5:40 PM
Kranti
NFAI Theatre (Main)
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani
Chennai — Tagore Film Centre
Date
Venue / Screen
Time
Event
Aug 11, 2025 (Opening Day)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Shaheed
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Swatantrya Veer Savarkar
Aug 12, 2025 (Day 2)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Documentary — Our Flag
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:20 AM – 2:00 PM
Uri: The Surgical Strike
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
3:00 PM – 3:20 PM
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (short documentary)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Veerapandia Kattabomman
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Documentary — Shahadat
Aug 13, 2025 (Closing Day)
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
11:00 AM – 1:15 PM
Tanhaji
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Documentary — Tilak
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
2:30 PM – 5:40 PM
Parasakthti
Tagore Film Centre (Main)
6:00 PM – 8:30 PM
Saat Hindustani
NFDC’s Role and Commitment
The National Film Development Corporation of India has, for decades, played a pivotal role in the growth and preservation of Indian cinema. As the government’s premier film agency, NFDC not only produces and promotes quality films but also safeguards the nation’s cinematic heritage through the National Film Archive of India.
With the Har Ghar Tiranga – Patriotic Film Festival, NFDC harnesses the medium of cinema as a unifying force—bridging generations, languages, and regions. The initiative aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of fostering a personal connection between citizens and the National Flag, turning the act of celebration into a deeper engagement with India’s values and history.
NFDC’s endeavor ensures that patriotic stories—whether rooted in historical fact or reimagined through fiction—continue to resonate with audiences and inspire the next generation to uphold the ideals of freedom and unity.