Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to the courage of patriotic Indians at Kakori on its centenary
09 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to the valour and patriotism of Indians who participated in the Kakori incident, marking its 100th anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that the courage shown by patriotic Indians at Kakori a hundred years ago highlighted the deep resentment among people against colonial rule. He noted that they were angered by the way people’s money was being used to further colonial exploitation.
Shri Modi stated that their bravery will always be remembered by the people of India. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to continue working towards fulfilling their dreams for a strong and prosperous India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“On this day, a hundred years ago, the courage shown by patriotic Indians at Kakori highlighted the resentment among people against colonial rule. They were angry at the manner in which people’s money was being used to further colonial exploitation. Their valour will always be remembered by the people of India. We will keep working to fulfil their dreams for a strong and prosperous India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने काकोरी कांड की शताब्दी पर देशभक्त भारतीय क्रांतिकारियों के साहस को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
09 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज काकोरी कांड की 100वीं वर्षगांठ पर इसमें भाग लेने वाले भारतीयों की वीरता और देशभक्ति के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सौ साल पहले काकोरी में देशभक्त भारतीयों द्वारा दिखाए गए उस साहस ने औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ लोगों के गहरे आक्रोश को उजागर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से लोगों के पैसों का उपयोग औपनिवेशिक शोषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जा रहा था, उससे वे क्रोधित थे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी वीरता को हमेशा भारत के लोगों द्वारा याद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने एक मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत के उनके सपनों को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने कहा:
"सौ साल पहले आज ही के दिन काकोरी में देशभक्त भारतीयों द्वारा दिखाए गए साहस ने औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ लोगों के असंतोष को उजागर किया था। वे इस बात से नाराज थे कि उपनिवेशवादी शोषण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लोगों के धन का किस प्रकार उपयोग किया जा रहा था। उनकी वीरता को भारत के लोग सदैव याद रखेंगे। हम एक मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत के उनके सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए सदैव काम करते रहेंगे।"