Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to the courage of patriotic Indians at Kakori on its centenary
09 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to the valour and patriotism of Indians who participated in the Kakori incident, marking its 100th anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that the courage shown by patriotic Indians at Kakori a hundred years ago highlighted the deep resentment among people against colonial rule. He noted that they were angered by the way people’s money was being used to further colonial exploitation.
Shri Modi stated that their bravery will always be remembered by the people of India. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to continue working towards fulfilling their dreams for a strong and prosperous India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“On this day, a hundred years ago, the courage shown by patriotic Indians at Kakori highlighted the resentment among people against colonial rule. They were angry at the manner in which people’s money was being used to further colonial exploitation. Their valour will always be remembered by the people of India. We will keep working to fulfil their dreams for a strong and prosperous India.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కకోరి రైలు పోరాటానికి శతాబ్ది సందర్భంగా దేశభక్తుల ధైర్యసాహసాలను స్మరించుకున్న ప్రధాని మోదీ
09 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కకోరి రైలు పోరాటం 100వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని ఇందులో పాల్గొన్న భారతీయుల శౌర్యం, దేశభక్తిని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు స్మరించుకున్నారు.
వంద సంవత్సరాల కిందట కకోరిలో దేశభక్తులైన భారతీయులు ప్రదర్శించిన ధైర్యం వలస పాలనపై ప్రజల్లో ఉన్న తీవ్ర ఆగ్రహాన్ని తెలియజేసిందని అన్నారు. ప్రజల డబ్బును వలసవాద దోపిడీకి ఉపయోగిస్తున్న తీరును చూసి వారంతా ఆగ్రహించినట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
వారి ధైర్యాన్ని భారత ప్రజలు ఎల్లప్పుడూ గుర్తుంచుకుంటారని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. బలమైన, సుసంపన్న భారతదేశం విషయంలో వారి కలలను నెరవేర్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం పనిచేస్తోందని అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధాని మోదీ ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
"వంద సంవత్సరాల కిందట ఇవాల్టి రోజున కకోరిలో దేశభక్తిగల భారతీయులు చూపించిన ధైర్యం వలస పాలనపై ప్రజల్లో ఉన్న ఆగ్రహాన్ని తెలిపింది. వలసవాద దోపిడీకి ప్రజల డబ్బును ఉపయోగిస్తున్న తీరును చూసి వారు కోపంతో రగిలిపోయారు. వారి పరాక్రమాన్ని భారత ప్రజలు ఎల్లప్పుడూ గుర్తుంచుకుంటారు. బలమైన, సుసంపన్న భారత్‌ కోసం వారు కన్న కలలను నెరవేర్చడానికి మేం కృషి చేస్తూనే ఉంటాం."