Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to the courage of patriotic Indians at Kakori on its centenary
09 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to the valour and patriotism of Indians who participated in the Kakori incident, marking its 100th anniversary.
The Prime Minister said that the courage shown by patriotic Indians at Kakori a hundred years ago highlighted the deep resentment among people against colonial rule. He noted that they were angered by the way people’s money was being used to further colonial exploitation.
Shri Modi stated that their bravery will always be remembered by the people of India. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to continue working towards fulfilling their dreams for a strong and prosperous India.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“On this day, a hundred years ago, the courage shown by patriotic Indians at Kakori highlighted the resentment among people against colonial rule. They were angry at the manner in which people’s money was being used to further colonial exploitation. Their valour will always be remembered by the people of India. We will keep working to fulfil their dreams for a strong and prosperous India.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کاکوری کے صد سالہ موقع پر محب وطن ہندوستانیوں کی بہادری کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 AUG 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کاکوری واقعے کی 100 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اس میں شامل ہندوستانیوں کی بہادری اور حب الوطنی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سو سال قبل کاکوری میں محب وطن ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی بہادری نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خلاف لوگوں میں سخت ناراضگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے لوگوں کا پیسہ نوآبادیاتی نظام کو وسعت دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا اس سے وہ ناراض تھے ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی بہادری کو ہندوستان کے لوگ ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گے ۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے کہا ؛
’’اس دن ، سو سال پہلے ، کاکوری میں محب وطن ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی بہادری نے نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے خلاف لوگوں میں ناراضگی کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جس طرح سے لوگوں کا پیسہ نوآبادیاتی نظام کو وسعت دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا اس پر وہ ناراض تھے ۔ ان کی بہادری کو ہندوستان کے لوگ ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گے ۔ ہم ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان کے ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے ‘‘۔