প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির কর্তব্য পথে কর্তব্য ভবন উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
06 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির কর্তব্য পথে কর্তব্য ভবন থ্রি-র উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে তিনি বলেন, অগাস্ট, বিপ্লবের মাস, ১৫ অগাস্টের আগে আরও একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক এনেছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত সাক্ষী থাকছে একের পর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্যের যা আধুনিক ভারত গঠনের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত। নতুন দিল্লির উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী সেখানে সাম্প্রতিক কিছু পরিকাঠামোগত কাজের তালিকা দেন : কর্তব্য পথ, নতুন সংসদ ভবন, নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা কার্যালয় প্রাঙ্গণ, ভারত মণ্ডপম, যশোভূমি, শহীদদের প্রতি উৎসর্গীকৃত জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক এবং নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোসের মূর্তি এবং এই কর্তব্য ভবন। তিনি বলেন, এগুলি শুধুমাত্র নতুন ভবন বা সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো নয়। অমৃতকালে উন্নত ভারত গঠনে যে নীতি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে, তা এইসব কাঠামো থেকেই উদ্ভূত এবং আগামী দশকগুলিতে দেশের গতিপথ নির্ধারিত হবে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি থেকেই। কর্তব্য ভবনের উদ্বোধনের জন্য তিনি সকল দেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং এটির নির্মাণের সঙ্গে জড়িত ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং শ্রমজীবীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গভীর ভাবনা-চিন্তা করে এই বাড়ির নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ‘কর্তব্য ভবন।’ কর্তব্য পথ এবং কর্তব্য ভবন ভারতের গণতন্ত্র এবং তার সংবিধানের মূল আদর্শকে প্রতিধ্বনিত করছে। ভাগবৎ গীতা উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান শ্রী কৃষ্ণের শিক্ষা স্মরণ করান যেখানে তিনি বলেছিলেন, লাভ-ক্ষতির হিসাবের ওপরে উঠতে, শুধুমাত্র কর্তব্য পালন করতে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিতে ‘কর্তব্য’ শব্দটি শুধুমাত্র দায়িত্বে সীমিত নয়, বরং এটি ভারতের কার্যসমন্বিত দর্শনের সারের প্রতিরূপ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এটিকে একটি মহান পরিপ্রেক্ষিত বলে বর্ণনা করেন যা নিজেকে ছাড়িয়ে সমষ্টিকে কাছে আনে, কর্তব্যের প্রকৃত অর্থ তুলে ধরে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কর্তব্য শুধুমাত্র একটি ভবনের নাম নয়, এটি কোটি কোটি ভারতীয় নাগরিকের স্বপ্নপূরণের পবিত্র ভূমি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “কর্তব্য সূচনা এবং সমাপ্তি দুটিই, সহমর্মিতা এবং নিষ্ঠা দ্বারা গ্রথিত। কর্তব্য কাজের সূত্র, এটি স্বপ্নের সহযোগী, সংকল্পের আশা এবং প্রয়াসের চূড়া।” তিনি বলেন, কর্তব্য হল ইচ্ছাশক্তি যা প্রতিটি জীবনে প্রদীপ জ্বালায়, তিনি বলেন, কর্তব্য কোটি কোটি নাগরিকের সুরক্ষার ভিত্তি। তিনি আরও বলেন, কর্তব্য মা ভারতীর জীবনীশক্তির বাহন এবং ‘নাগরিক দেব ভব’ মন্ত্র উচ্চারণ করছে। তিনি আরও জানান, নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে যে কাজ করা হয় দেশের জন্য তাই হল কর্তব্য।
স্বাধীনতার পর অনেক দশক ধরেই প্রশাসন চালিত হত ব্রিটিশ ঔপনিবেশিক যুগে নির্মিত ভবনগুলি থেকে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এইসব পুরনো প্রশাসনিক ভবনে স্থানাভাব, আলোর অভাব, বায়ু চলাচলের অভাবে কাজের পরিবেশ অত্যন্ত খারাপ। তিনি বলেন, ভাবা যায় না কীভাবে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের মতো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্ত্রক প্রায় ১০০ বছর ধরে অপ্রতুল পরিকাঠামোর একটি বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করছে। ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, দিল্লির ৫০টি বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে কাজ করছে সেই বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এদের বেশিরভাগ মন্ত্রকই কাজ করছে ভাড়া বাড়ি থেকে। তিনি বলেন, প্রতি বছর ভাড়া গুনতে হয় বিপুল- ১৫০০ কোটি টাকার মতো। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান ছড়িয়ে ছিটিয়ে থাকা সরকারি অফিসগুলির জন্য ভাড়া দিতে এ রকম বিপুল পরিমাণ অর্থ খরচ করতে হয়। বিকেন্দ্রীকরণের জন্য আধিকারিকদের আসা-যাওয়ার অসুবিধা হয়। তিনি জানান, প্রায় ৮০০০-১০,০০০ কর্মচারী প্রতিদিন বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকে আসা-যাওয়া করেন। শয়ে শয়ে গাড়ি চলাচল করে। খরচা বাড়ে, রাস্তায় যানবাহনের ভিড়ও বাড়ে। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে যে সময় নষ্ট হয়, তাতে প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতায় সরাসরি প্রভাব পড়ে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতের প্রয়োজন একবিংশ শতাব্দীর আধুনিক বাড়ি, জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এমন বাড়ি যা প্রযুক্তি, নিরাপত্তা এবং স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের দিক দিয়ে উদাহরণস্বরূপ। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের বাড়িগুলি কর্মীদের জন্য সুস্থ পরিবেশ, দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের সুযোগ এবং সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিষেবা দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করবে। কর্তব্য পথের দুধারে কর্তব্য ভবনের মতো একাধিক বাড়ি নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে একটি সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রথম কর্তব্য ভবনটির নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ এবং অন্যান্য কর্তব্য ভবনের নির্মাণকাজ চলছে দ্রুত গতিতে। তিনি বলেন, যখন এইসব অফিসগুলি নতুন কমপ্লেক্সে স্থানান্তরিত হবে, তখন কর্মচারীরা উন্নত কর্ম পরিবেশের দ্বারা উপকৃত হবেন, প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন যাতে তাঁদের কর্মদক্ষতাও বাড়বে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সরকারের ১৫০০ কোটি টাকা বাঁচবে যা এখন ভাড়া হিসেবে ছড়িয়ে-ছিটিয়ে থাকা মন্ত্রকগুলির জন্য খরচ করতে হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই বিশাল কর্তব্য ভবন এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি যার মধ্যে নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা কমপ্লেক্সও আছে, সেগুলি শুধুমাত্র ভারতের গতির প্রমাণ নয়, তার আন্তর্জাতিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীরও প্রতিফলন।” তিনি বলেন, ভারত সারা বিশ্বকে যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী দিতে চাইছে তা নিজ দেশেও গৃহীত হয়েছে। যার প্রমাণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন। মিশন লাইফ এবং ‘ওয়ান আর্থ, ওয়ান সান, ওয়ান গ্রিড’ উদ্যোগের মতো ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক অবদান তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী স্পষ্ট জানান যে এই ভাবনাগুলি মানুষের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আশা বয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, কর্তব্য ভবনের মতো আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো মানব কেন্দ্রিক ভাবনা এবং গ্রহ কেন্দ্রিক কাঠামোর প্রতিরূপ। কর্তব্য ভবনে রুফ টপ সোলার প্যানেল বসানো হয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি বসানো হয়েছে এই বাড়িতে গ্রিন বিল্ডিং-এর ভাবনার অনুসারী হয়ে, যা ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে ভারত জুড়ে।
সরকার একটি সার্বিক দর্শন নিয়ে দেশ গঠনের কাজে যুক্ত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের কোনও অংশই এখন উন্নয়নের ধারা থেকে বঞ্চিত নয়। তিনি বলেন, দিল্লি যেখানে নতুন সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণের সাক্ষী থেকেছে, তখন দেশ জুড়ে ৩০,০০০-এর বেশি পঞ্চায়েত ভবন তৈরি হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কর্তব্য ভবনের মতো ঐতিহাসিক ভবনের পাশাপাশি দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য ৪ কোটির বেশি পাকা বাড়ি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক এবং পুলিশ স্মারক তৈরি করা হয়েছে পাশাপাশি সারা দেশে ৩০০র বেশি নতুন মেডিক্যাল কলেজ নির্মিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, দিল্লিতে যখন ভারত মণ্ডপম তৈরি হয়েছে, দেশজুড়ে তখন ১৩০০-র বেশি অমৃত ভারত রেল স্টেশন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, যশোভূমির মহিমা রূপান্তরের মাত্রার প্রতিরূপ যা দেখা যাচ্ছে গত ১১ বছরে প্রায় ৯০টি নতুন বিমান বন্দর নির্মাণে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর বিশ্বাস ছিল যে অধিকার এবং দায়িত্ব একে অপরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং কর্তব্য পালনে অধিকারের ভিত্তি দৃঢ় হয়। সেকথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যখন নাগরিকদের কাছ থেকে কর্তব্য প্রত্যাশা করা হয়, তখন সরকারকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দায়িত্ব পালন করতে হয়। তিনি বলেন, যখন একটি সরকার নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে তার কর্তব্য পালন করে তা প্রতিফলিত হয় প্রশাসনে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত এক দশককে দেশে সুপ্রশাসনের দশক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সুপ্রশাসন এবং উন্নয়নের ধারা উৎসারিত হয় সংস্কারের নদীগর্ভ থেকে। সংস্কার হল একটি ধারাবাহিক এবং নির্দিষ্ট সময়ভিত্তিক প্রক্রিয়া। ভারত নিয়মিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার করে আসছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারতের সংস্কার শুধুমাত্র ধারাবাহিক তাই নয়, তা প্রাণবন্ত এবং দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন” সরকার-নাগরিক সম্পর্ক জোরদার করা, জীবনধারণ সহজ করা, বঞ্চিতদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে চলতি প্রয়াসের উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, দেশ এইসব ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকভাবে উদ্ভাবন করছে। তিনি বলেন, “গত ১১ বছরে ভারত এমন একটি প্রশাসনিক মডেল তৈরি করেছে যা স্বচ্ছ, সংবেদনশীল এবং নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক।”
যে কটি দেশ তিনি সফর করেছেন, সেখানে জনধন, আধার এবং মোবাইল এই জেএএম ট্রিনিটি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রশংসিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জেএএম সরকারি কর্মসূচিগুলি প্রদানে স্বচ্ছতা এবং লিকেজ মুক্ত করতে পেরেছে। তিনি বলেন, মানুষ অনেক সময় আশ্চর্য হয়ে যায় শুনে যে রেশন কার্ড, গ্যাসে ভর্তুকি এবং বৃত্তি সব ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১০ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপকের পরিচয়ই জানা যেত না- তাঁদের মধ্যে অনেকেই জন্মগ্রহণই করেনি। আগেকার সরকারগুলি এইসব ভুয়ো সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের নামে টাকা দিত। ফলে টাকা যেত বেআইনি অ্যাকাউন্টে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারের আমলে সেই সব ১০ কোটি ভুয়ো নাম সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের তালিকা থেকে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, বর্তমানে যে হিসাব পাওয়া গেছে তার থেকে দেখা যাচ্ছে, ৪.৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ভুয়ো লোকের হাতে পড়া থেকে বাঁচানো গেছে এবং এই টাকা এখন খরচ করা হচ্ছে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, এতে প্রকৃত সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা যেমন খুশি হয়েছে, তেমনই জাতীয় সম্পদে সুরক্ষিত হয়েছে।
দুর্নীতি এবং লিকেজ ছাড়াও তামাদি আইন-কানুন দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই নাগরিকদের পক্ষে অসুবিধাজনক হয়ে উঠেছিল এবং সরকারে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে বাধা সৃষ্টি করতো। শ্রী মোদী জানান এর মোকাবিলায় ১৫০০-র বেশি তামাদি আইন- যা ঔপনিবেশিক যুগের দান, তা বাতিল করা হয়েছে- সেগুলি দশকের পর দশক ধরে প্রশাসনে প্রতিবন্ধকতা সৃষ্টি করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, বাধ্যতাকরণ একটি বোঝা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিল, এমনকি অত্যন্ত ছোট সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রেও এক একজন ব্যক্তিকে আগে একাধিক নথি জমা দিতে হত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান গত ১১ বছরে এই রকম ৪০,০০০-এর বেশি বাধ্যতামূলক বিধি বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং এই সরলীকরণের কাজ চলছে দ্রুত গতিতে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের এবং মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব ভাগাভাগি নিয়ে টানাপোড়েনে দেরি হত এবং প্রতিবন্ধকতা তৈরি হত। এই কাজকে সুষ্ঠু করতে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরকে মিশিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে, দ্বৈতকরণ দূর করা হয়েছে এবং যেখানে প্রয়োজন, মন্ত্রকগুলিও মিশিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে বা নতুন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। জল নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক, সমবায় আন্দোলনকে শক্তিদান করতে সমবায় মন্ত্রক, মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে এই প্রথম মৎস্য মন্ত্রক এবং তরুণদের ক্ষমতায়নে নজর দিতে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্যোগপতিত্ব মন্ত্রকের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্ত্রক তৈরির উদাহরণ দেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, এইসব সংস্কার প্রশাসনের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে এবং জনপরিষেবা প্রদানে গতি এনেছে।
সরকারের কর্মসংস্কৃতির উন্নতি করতে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মিশন কর্মযোগী এবং আইগট-এর মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যম সরকারি কর্মীদের প্রযুক্তি এবং পেশাদারি প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে দক্ষ করে তোলা হচ্ছে। ই-অফিস, ফাইল ট্র্যাকিং এবং ডিজিটাল অ্যাপ্রুভালের মতো ব্যবস্থা প্রশাসনিক প্রক্রিয়ায় বিপ্লব এনেছে- তাদের শুধুমাত্র দ্রুততর করেছে তাই নয়, পুরোপুরি দায়বদ্ধ করে তুলেছে।
নতুন বাড়িতে স্থানান্তর উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং কাজ করার ইচ্ছা আরও বাড়াবে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত সকলকে একই রকম প্রাণশক্তি এবং নিষ্ঠা নিয়ে নতুন ভবনে তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করার আহ্বান জানান। যে যে পদেই থাকুক না কেন, তাঁদের প্রত্যেককে তাঁদের কর্মজীবনকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখার চেষ্টা করতে উৎসাহিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন একজন অবসর নেবেন, তাঁর সেইরকম গর্ব নিয়ে যাওয়া উচিত যে তাঁরা দেশের জন্য তাঁদের ১০০ শতাংশ দিয়েছিলেন।
ফাইল এবং নথি সংরক্ষণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিত বদলের প্রয়োজনীয়তা আছে জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, হয়তো একটি ফাইল, একটি অভিযোগ অথবা একটি আবেদন রুটিন কাজ। কিন্তু কারো জন্য সেই এক টুকরো কাগজ অনেক আশার। একটি মাত্র ফাইল অসংখ্য মানুষের জীবনের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত। বিষয়টি ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, যদি একটি ফাইল যা ১ লক্ষ নাগরিকের সঙ্গে জড়িত, তা যদি এক দিনের জন্যও দেরি হয় তাতে ১ লক্ষ শ্রমদিবস নষ্ট। তিনি আধিকারিকদের এই মনোভাব নিয়ে দায়িত্ব পালন করতে বলেন। সুবিধা মতো বা রুটিন ভাবনার বাইরে গিয়ে প্রভূত সুযোগ বুঝে নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনও নতুন ভাবনা রূপান্তরকারী পরিবর্তনের ভিত হতে পারে। তিনি সব সরকারি কর্মচারীকে কর্তব্য হিসেবে দেশ গঠনে গভীরভাবে দায়বদ্ধ হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। তাঁদের মনে করিয়ে দেন যে ভারতের উন্নয়নের স্বপ্ন দায়িত্বের গর্ভে লালিত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন সমালোচনার সময় নয়, আত্মসমীক্ষার সময়। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের সঙ্গে প্রায় একই সময়ে স্বাধীন হওয়া একাধিক দেশ দ্রুত এগিয়ে গেছে। পক্ষান্তরে ভারতের অগ্রগতি শ্লথ ছিল নানা ঐতিহাসিক সমস্যার কারণে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এখন আমাদের দায়িত্ব এই সমস্যাগুলি যেন ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কাছে না পৌঁছায়। অতীতের প্রয়াসগুলির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুরনো বাড়ির দেওয়ালগুলির অভ্যন্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত এবং নীতি তৈরি হয়েছে, যার জন্য ২৫ কোটি নাগরিক দারিদ্রমুক্ত হয়েছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, নতুন ভবনে আরও বেশি দক্ষতার লক্ষ্য হবে পুরোপুরি দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ এবং উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্নপূরণ। শ্রী মোদী সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান যাতে ভারত বিশ্বে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠতে পারে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের মতো উদ্যোগের সফল কাহিনীতে অবদান রাখার জন্য প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে উৎসাহ দেন তিনি। জাতীয় উৎপাদন বাড়াতে দায়বদ্ধতার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি, যাতে যখন পর্যটন নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে, ভারত যেন হয়ে ওঠে সারা বিশ্বে কাছে গন্তব্যস্থল। যখন কোনো ব্র্যান্ড নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে তখন যেন সারা বিশ্বে তাকায় ভারতীয় সংস্থার দিকে, যখন শিক্ষার প্রশ্ন আসবে, সারা বিশ্বের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যেন ভারতকে বেছে নেয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সকলের উদ্দেশ্য এবং ব্যক্তিগত লক্ষ্য হয়ে উঠতে হবে।
যখন সফল দেশগুলি এগোয়, তারা তাদের ইতিবাচক ঐতিহ্যকে ছেড়ে দেয় না, বরং সংরক্ষণ করে, জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত ‘বিকাশ অউর বিরাসত’-এর দর্শন নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। কর্তব্য ভবনের উদ্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন, যে ঐতিহাসিক নর্থ এবং সাউথ ব্লক ভারতের জীবন্ত ঐতিহ্যের অংশে রূপান্তরিত হবে। এই ঐতিহ্যশালী ভবনগুলি ‘যুগে যুগীন ভারত সংগ্রহালয়’ নামে সাধারণের সংরক্ষণাগারে পরিবর্তিত হবে যাতে প্রতিটি নাগরিক ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সভ্যতার সাক্ষী হতে পারে। সব শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর আশা, মানুষ যখন নতুন কর্তব্য ভবনে ঢুকবেন, তখন তাঁরা এই জায়গায় থাকা অনুপ্রেরণা এবং ঐতিহ্যকে বহন করবেন। তিনি কর্তব্য ভবনের উদ্বোধনের জন্য ভারতের নাগরিকদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানান। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি আধিকারিকরা।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Kartavya Bhavan inauguration program at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
Kartavya Bhavan will guide the policies and direction of a developed India: PM
Kartavya Bhavan embodies the resolve to fulfil the nation's dreams: PM
India is being shaped by a holistic vision, where progress reaches every region: PM
In the past 11 years, India has built a governance model that is transparent, responsive and citizen-centric: PM
Together, let us make India the world's third-largest economy and script the success story of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
06 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration program of Kartavya Bhavan-3 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, he remarked that August, the month of revolution, has brought yet another historic milestone ahead of 15th August. He highlighted that India is witnessing, one after the other, key achievements associated with the making of a modern India. Referring to New Delhi, Shri Modi listed recent infrastructural landmarks: Kartavya Path, the new Parliament Building, the new Defence Offices Complex, Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, the National War Memorial dedicated to the martyrs, and the statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and now the Kartavya Bhavan. Emphasising that these are not merely new buildings or regular infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that in the Amrit Kaal, the policies shaping a developed India will be formulated in these very structures, and in the coming decades, the nation’s trajectory will be determined from these institutions. He extended congratulations to all citizens on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan and also expressed gratitude to the engineers and Shramjeevis involved in its construction.
Shri Modi stated that the building was named ‘Kartavya Bhavan’ after deep contemplation, pointing out that both Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan echo the core spirit of India’s democracy and its Constitution. Quoting the Bhagavad Gita, the Prime Minister recalled Lord Shri Krishna’s teachings that one must rise above thoughts of gain or loss and act in the spirit of duty alone. He emphasized that in Indian culture, the word ‘kartavya’ is not limited to responsibility alone but embodies the essence of India’s action-oriented philosophy. The Prime Minister further described it as a grand perspective that goes beyond the self to embrace the collective, representing the true meaning of kartavya. Remarking that Kartavya is not merely the name of a building, the Prime Minister highlighted that it is the sacred ground for realizing the dreams of crores of Indian citizens. “Kartavya is both the beginning and the destiny, bound by compassion and diligence, Kartavya is the thread of action, it is the companion of dreams, the hope of resolutions, and the pinnacle of effort”, said Shri Modi. He expressed that Kartavya is the force of will that lights a lamp in every life, underlining that Kartavya is the foundation for safeguarding the rights of crores of citizens. He further stated that Kartavya is the carrier of the life energy of Maa Bharati and is the chanting of the mantra ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’. He further added that every act done with devotion towards the nation is Kartavya.
Highlighting that for decades after Independence, India’s administrative machinery operated from buildings constructed during the British colonial era, the Prime Minister acknowledged the poor working conditions in these old administrative buildings, which lack adequate space, lighting, and ventilation. He remarked that it is difficult to imagine how an important ministry like the Ministry of Home Affairs has functioned for nearly 100 years from a single building with insufficient infrastructure. Pointing out that various ministries of the Government of India currently operate from 50 different locations across Delhi, Shri Modi said that many of these ministries are functioning out of rented buildings. He underlined that the annual expenditure on rental costs alone is staggering—amounting to ₹1,500 crore. Prime Minister stated that such a large sum is being spent merely on rent for scattered government offices, emphasizing another challenge: the logistical movement of personnel due to this decentralization. He noted that an estimated 8,000 to 10,000 employees travel daily between ministries, resulting in the movement of hundreds of vehicles, generating high expenditure and increasing traffic congestion. He asserted that the resultant loss of time directly impacts administrative efficiency.
Emphasizing that 21st century India requires 21st century modern buildings, Shri Modi underlined the need for structures that are exemplary in terms of technology, security, and convenience. He noted that such buildings should enable a comfortable environment for staff, facilitate swift decision-making, and ensure seamless delivery of services. Stating that large-scale buildings like Kartavya Bhavan are being constructed around Kartavya Path with a holistic vision, the Prime Minister noted that while the first Kartavya Bhavan has been completed, the construction of several other Kartavya Bhavans is progressing rapidly. He highlighted that once these offices are shifted to the new complexes, employees will benefit from an improved working environment along with access to necessary amenities, which in turn will enhance their overall work output. Shri Modi remarked that the government will also save the ₹1,500 crore currently being spent on rent for scattered ministry offices.
“The grand Kartavya Bhavan and other major infrastructure projects, including the new Defence Complexes, are not only a testament to India’s pace but also a reflection of its global vision”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He stated that the vision India is offering to the world is being adopted within the country as well, and this is evident in its infrastructure development. Highlighting India’s global contributions such as Mission LiFE and the ‘One Earth, One Sun, One Grid’ initiative, Shri Modi affirmed that these ideas carry the hope for humanity’s future. He pointed out that modern infrastructure like Kartavya Bhavan embodies a pro-people spirit and a pro-planet structure. Underlining that rooftop solar panels have been installed in Kartavya Bhavan, the Prime Minister noted that advanced waste management systems have also been integrated into the building with the vision of green buildings now expanding across India.
Affirming that the government is engaged in nation-building with a holistic vision, the Prime Minister emphasised that no part of the country is untouched by the stream of development today. He noted that while Delhi has witnessed the construction of the new Parliament building, over 30,000 Panchayat Bhavans have been built across the nation. Shri Modi pointed out that alongside landmark buildings like Kartavya Bhavan, over four crore pucca houses have been constructed for the poor. He added that the National War Memorial and Police Memorial have been established, while more than 300 new medical colleges have been built across the country. The Prime Minister further mentioned that while Bharat Mandapam has come up in Delhi, more than 1,300 Amrit Bharat Railway Stations are being developed nationwide. He added that the grandeur of Yashobhoomi reflects the scale of transformation, as seen in the construction of nearly 90 new airports over the past 11 years.
Recalling Mahatma Gandhi’s belief that rights and duties are intrinsically linked, and that the fulfillment of duties strengthens the foundation of rights, Shri Modi stated that while duties are expected from citizens, the government too must uphold its responsibilities with utmost seriousness. He emphasized that when a government sincerely fulfills its duties, it is reflected in its governance. The Prime Minister affirmed that the last decade has been marked as a decade of Good Governance in the country. He stated that the stream of good governance and development stems from the riverbed of reforms, describing reforms as a consistent and time-bound process, adding that India has continuously undertaken major reforms. “India’s reforms are not only consistent but also dynamic and visionary”, stated Shri Modi highlighting the ongoing efforts to strengthen government-citizen relations, enhance Ease of Living, prioritize the underserved, empower women, and improve administrative efficiency. He remarked that the country has been innovating continuously in these areas. “Over the past 11 years, India has developed a governance model that is transparent, sensitive, and citizen-centric”, highlighted the Prime Minister.
Highlighting that in every country he visits, the JAM Trinity—Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile—is widely discussed and appreciated globally, the Prime Minister emphasized that JAM has made the delivery of government schemes in India transparent and leakage-free. He remarked that people are often astonished to learn that across schemes such as ration cards, gas subsidies, and scholarships, there were nearly 10 crore beneficiaries whose existence was unverifiable—many of whom had not even been born. Noting that previous governments were transferring funds in the names of these fake beneficiaries, resulting in funds being diverted to illegitimate accounts, Shri Modi affirmed that under the present government, all 10 crore fraudulent names have been eliminated from beneficiary lists. He shared the latest figure indicating that this action has saved the nation over ₹4.3 lakh crore from falling into the wrong hands and this substantial amount is now being channelled into developmental initiatives. The Prime Minister added that both the genuine beneficiaries are satisfied and national resources have been safeguarded.
Emphasizing that beyond corruption and leakages, outdated rules and regulations have long been a source of hardship for citizens and have hindered governmental decision-making, Shri Modi noted that to address this, over 1,500 obsolete laws—many remnants of the colonial era—have been repealed, as they continued to obstruct governance for decades. He further highlighted that compliance burdens had also posed significant challenges citing that for even basic undertakings, individuals were previously required to submit numerous documents. The Prime Minister informed that in the last 11 years, more than 40,000 compliances have been eliminated, and this rationalization continues at a steady pace. The Prime Minister observed that earlier, overlapping responsibilities across departments and ministries led to delays and bottlenecks. To streamline functioning, several departments were integrated, duplication was eliminated, and where necessary, ministries were either merged or newly created. Shri Modi cited the formation of key ministries such as, Ministry of Jal Shakti for ensuring water security, Ministry of Cooperation to empower the cooperative movement, Ministry of Fisheries, created for the first time to prioritize the sector and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to focus on youth empowerment. He affirmed that these reforms have enhanced the efficiency of governance and accelerated the delivery of public services.
Underlining that efforts are underway to upgrade the working culture of the government, the Prime Minister highlighted initiatives such as Mission Karmayogi and digital platforms like i-GOT, which are empowering government employees with technical and professional training. He emphasized that systems such as e-Office, file tracking, and digital approvals are revolutionizing administrative processes—making them not only faster, but also fully traceable and accountable.
Stating that moving into a new building inspires a renewed sense of enthusiasm and significantly elevates one's energy, the Prime Minister urged all present to carry forward their responsibilities in the new building with the same vigour and dedication. He encouraged every individual—regardless of position—to strive to make their tenure truly memorable. The Prime Minister emphasized that when one eventually demits from here, it should be with the sense of pride that they have given their hundred percent in the service of the nation.
Underscoring the need to change perspective towards files and documentation, Shri Modi observed that while a file, a grievance, or an application may appear routine, but for someone, that piece of paper may represent their deepest hope. A single file could be intricately linked to the lives of countless individuals. Illustrating the point, the Prime Minister stated that if a file which concerns one lakh citizens is delayed by even one day, it results in the loss of one lakh human days. He urged officials to approach their responsibilities with this mindset, recognizing the immense opportunity to serve beyond convenience or routine thought. The Prime Minister emphasized that generating a new idea could potentially lay the foundation for transformative change. He called upon all public servants to remain deeply committed to nation-building with a spirit of duty, reminding them that India’s dreams of development are nurtured in the womb of responsibility.
Prime Minister remarked that while this may not be the moment for criticism, it certainly is one for introspection. He pointed out that several nations which gained independence around the same time as India have advanced rapidly, whereas India’s progress was comparatively slower due to various historical challenges. Shri Modi emphasized that it is now our responsibility to ensure that these challenges are not passed on to future generations. Reflecting on past efforts, the Prime Minister stated that within the walls of older buildings, important decisions and policies were made due to which 25 crore citizens came out of poverty. He asserted that with enhanced efficiency in new buildings, the mission is to completely eradicate poverty and realize the dream of a developed India. Shri Modi called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards making India the world’s third-largest economy, encouraging everyone to contribute to the success stories of initiatives like Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He urged a commitment to scaling up national productivity, ensuring that when tourism is discussed, India becomes a global destination, when brands are mentioned, the world turns its gaze toward Indian enterprises and when education is sought, students from across the globe choose India. He added that strengthening India's capabilities must become a shared pursuit and personal mission.
Stating that when successful nations move forward, they do not abandon their positive legacy but preserve it, Shri Modi affirmed that India is advancing with the vision of ‘Vikas aur Virasat’. Following the inauguration of new Kartavya Bhavans, the Prime Minister announced that the historic North and South Blocks will now be transformed into part of India’s living legacy. These iconic buildings will be converted into public museums named “Yuge Yugeen Bharat Sangrahalaya,” allowing every citizen to witness and experience India’s rich civilizational journey, he said. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that as people enter the new Kartavya Bhavan, they will carry with them the inspiration and heritage embodied in these spaces. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the citizens of India on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan.
Union Ministers, Parliamentarians and officials of the Government of India were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today inaugurated the Kartavya Bhavan at Kartavya Path in Delhi.
This marks a major milestone in the Government's commitment to the Prime Minister’s vision of modern, efficient, and citizen-centric governance. Kartavya Bhavan - 03, which is being inaugurated, is part of the broader transformation of the Central Vista. It is the first among several upcoming Common Central Secretariat buildings that aim to streamline administrative processes and enable agile governance.
The project embodies the government’s broader administrative reform agenda. By co-locating Ministries and adopting cutting-edge infrastructure, the Common Central Secretariat will improve inter-ministerial coordination, accelerate policy execution, and foster a responsive administrative ecosystem.
Currently, many key Ministries function from aging buildings like Shastri Bhawan, Krishi Bhawan, Udyog Bhawan, and Nirman Bhawan, constructed between the 1950s and 1970s, which are now structurally outdated and inefficient. The new facilities will reduce repair and maintenance costs, boost productivity, improve employee well-being, and enhance overall service delivery.
Kartavya Bhavan - 03 has been designed to foster efficiency, innovation, and collaboration by bringing together various Ministries and Departments currently scattered across Delhi. It will be a state-of-the-art office complex spanning an area of around 1.5 lakh square meters across two basements and seven levels (Ground + 6 floors). It will house offices of the Ministries/Departments of Home Affairs, External Affairs, Rural Development, MSME, DoPT, Petroleum & Natural Gas, and the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA).
The new building will exemplify modern governance infrastructure featuring IT-ready and secure workspaces, ID card-based access controls, integrated electronic surveillance, and a centralized command system. It will also lead in sustainability, targeting a GRIHA-4 rating with double-glazed façades, rooftop solar, solar water heating, advanced HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) systems, and rainwater harvesting. The facility will promote eco-consciousness through zero-discharge waste management, in-house solid waste processing, e-vehicle charging stations, and extensive use of recycled construction material.
As a zero-discharge campus, Kartavya Bhavan treats and reuses wastewater to meet a major chunk of water needs. The building uses recycled construction and demolition waste in masonry and paving blocks, lightweight dry partitions to reduce topsoil use and structural load, and features an in-house solid waste management system.
The building is designed to use 30% less energy. It has special glass windows to keep the building cool and reduce outside noise. Energy-saving LED lights, sensors that switch off lights when not needed, smart lifts that save power, and an advanced system to manage electricity use will all help save energy. Solar panels on the roof of Kartavya Bhavan - 03 will generate over 5.34 lakh units of electricity every year. Solar water heaters meet more than a quarter of the daily hot water need. Charging stations for electric vehicles are also provided.