وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر کرتویہ بھون کے افتتاحی پروگرام سے خطاب
کرتویہ بھون ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی پالیسیوں اور سمت کی رہنمائی کرے گا: وزیر اعظم
کرتویہ بھون ملک کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے عزم کا مظہر ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کو ایک جامع وژن سے تشکیل دی جا رہی ہے ، جہاں ترقی ہر خطے تک پہنچتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے حکمرانی کا ایک ایسا ماڈل بنایا ہے، جو شفاف ، ذمہ دار اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ہے: وزیر اعظم
آئیے ہم مل کر ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنائیں اور میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی کامیابی کی کہانی لکھیں: وزیر اعظم
06 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پر واقع کرتویہ بھون-3 کے افتتاحی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انقلاب کا مہینہ اگست یوم آزادی سے قبل ایک اور تاریخی سنگ میل لے کر آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ایک کے بعد ایک، جدیدہندوستان کی تعمیر سے وابستہ اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ نئی دہلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے حالیہ بنادی ڈھانچے کی نمایاں تعمیرات کا ذکر کیا ،جن میں کرتویہ پتھ، نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت، نیا ڈیفنس آفس کمپلیکس، بھارت منڈپم، یشو بھومی، شہداء کو وقف قومی جنگی یادگار(وار میموریل)، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا مجسمہ اور اب کرتویہ بھون شامل ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ صرف نئی عمارتیں یا عام ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ امرت کال میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوسان کی تشکیل کے لیے پالیسیاں انہی عمارتوں میں بنیں گی اور آنے والی دہائیوں میں ملک کی سمت انہی اداروں سے طے ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کرتویہ بھون کے افتتاح پر تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی اور اس کی تعمیر میں شامل انجینئروں اور شرم جیویوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کافی غورو خوض کے بعد اس عمارت کا نام‘کرتویہ بھون’ رکھا گیا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ کرتویہ پتھ اور کرتویہ بھون دونوں ہندوستان کی جمہوریت اور اس کے آئین کی بنیادی روح عکاسی کرتےہیں۔ بھگوت گیتا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نےبھگوان شری کرشن کی تعلیمات کو یاد دلایا کہ انسان کو نفع یا نقصان کے خیالات سے بالا ترہو کر صرف فرض کے جذبے سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت میں ‘کرتویہ’ کا لفظ محض ذمہ داری تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کے عمل پر مبنی فلسفے کا جوہر ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اسے ایک وسیع النظر نقطہ کے طور پر بیان کیا، جو خود سے بڑھ کر اجتماعی شعور کو گلے لگاتا ہے اور کرتویہ کے حقیقی معنی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کرتویہ محض ایک عمارت کا نام نہیں بلکہ کروڑوں ہندوستانی شہریوں کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنےکا مقدس مقام ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہاکہ ’کرتویہ’ آغاز بھی ہے اور مقدر بھی، ہمدردی اور محنت سے بندھا ہوا ہے، کرتویہ عمل کا دھاگا ہے، یہ خوابوں کا ساتھی ہے، عزم کی امید ہے اور کوشش کی چوٹی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کرتویہ وہ قوت ارادی ہے جو ہر زندگی میں شمع روشن رکھتی ہے اور کرتویہ کروڑوں شہریوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کرتویہ ماں بھارتی کی زندگی کی توانائی کا محرک ہے اور‘ناگرک دیوو بھاوا’ کے منتر کا ورد ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وطن کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہر عمل کرتویہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک ہندوستان کا انتظامی نظام اُن عمارتوں سے چلایا گیا،جس کی تعمیر برطانوی نوآبادیاتی دور میں ر کی گئی تھیں۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ ان پرانی انتظامی عمارتوں میں کام کرنے کے حالات سازگار نہیں تھے، جن میں مناسب جگہ، روشنی اور ہوا کی سہولت کا فقدان تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تصور کرنا مشکل ہے کہ داخلی امور جیسی ایک اہم وزارت تقریباً 100سال تک ایک ایسی عمارت سے چلتی رہی، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شدید کمی تھی۔انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس وقت حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں دہلی کے 50 مختلف مقامات سے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان میں سے کئی وزارتیں کرائے کی عمارتوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صرف کرائے پر ہی ہر سال تقریباً 1,500 کروڑ روپے کا بھاری بھرکم خرچ آتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہت بڑی رقم ہے جو منتشر سرکاری دفاتر کے کرائے پر خرچ کی جا رہی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اہلکاروں کی نقل و حرکت کا ایک اور مسئلہ بھی جڑا ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایک اندازے کے مطابق تقریباً8,000 سے 10,000 ملازمین روزانہ مختلف وزارتوں کے درمیان سفر کرتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں سینکڑوں گاڑیاں سڑکوں پر نکلتی ہیں، جس سے اخراجات بڑھتے ہیں اور ٹریفک کا دباؤ بھی شدید ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وقت کا یہ نقصان براہ راست انتظامی کارکردگی پر منفی اثر ڈالتا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ 21 ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کو 21 ویں صدی کی جدید عمارتوں کی ضرورت ہے ، جناب مودی نے ایسے ڈھانچوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ٹیکنالوجی ، سلامتی اور سہولت کے لحاظ سے مثالی ہوں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی عمارتوں کو عملے کے لیے آرام دہ ماحول فراہم کرنی چاہیے، ساتھ ہی تیزی سے فیصلہ سازی میں سہولت اور خدمات کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کرتویہ پتھ کے آس پاس کرتویہ بھون جیسی بڑے پیمانے کی عمارتیں ایک جامع وژن کے ساتھ تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کہ پہلا کرتویہ بھون مکمل ہو چکا ہے ، کئی دیگر کرتویہ بھونوں کی تعمیر تیزی سے جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک بار ان دفاتر کو نئے کمپلیکس میں منتقل کرنے کے بعد ملازمین کو بہتر کام کے ماحول کے ساتھ ساتھ ضروری سہولیات تک رسائی سے فائدہ ہوگا ، جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے مجموعی کام کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت اس وقت بکھرے ہوئے وزارت کے دفاتر کے کرایے پر خرچ کیے جانے والے 1500 کروڑ روپے کو بھی بچائے گی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ظیم الشان کرتویہ بھون اور دفاعی کمپلیکسز سمیت دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی رفتار کا ثبوت ہیں بلکہ اس کے عالمی وژن کی عکاسی بھی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جو وژن دنیا کو دے رہا ہے، وہ خود ملک کے اندر بھی نافذ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ بات انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہے۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کی عالمی سطح پر دی جانے والی اہم تجاویز، جیسے مشن لائف اور ‘ایک زمین، ایک سورج، ایک گریڈ' (One Earth, One Sun, One Grid) کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ نظریات انسانیت کے مستقبل کی امید ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ کرتویہ بھون جیسا جدید انفراسٹرکچر عوام دوست جذبے اور ماحول دوست ڈھانچے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کرتویہ بھون کی چھت پر سولر پینلز نصب کیے گئے ہیں اور اس میں جدید ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹمز کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ گرین بلڈنگز کا یہ وژن اب پورے ہندوستان میں پھیل رہا ہے۔اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ایک ہمہ جہت وژن کے ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہے، وزیراعظم نے زور دیا کہ آج ملک کا کوئی بھی حصہ ترقی کی رفتار سے محروم نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جہاں دہلی میں نئی پارلیمنٹ عمارت کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے، وہیں ملک بھر میں 30,000 سے زائد پنچایت بھون تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ کرتویہ بھون جیسے نمایاں عمارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غریبوں کے لیے چار کروڑ سے زیادہ پُکے مکانات بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی جنگی یادگار (National War Memorial) اور پولیس میموریل بھی قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ ملک بھر میں 300 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالج تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے مزید ذکر کیا کہ جہاں دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم تعمیر ہوا ہے، وہیں ملک بھر میں 1,300 سے زیادہ امرت بھارت ریلوے اسٹیشنز کو ترقی دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شاندار یشو بھومی اس تبدیلی کی وسعت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ پچھلے 11 برسوں میں تقریباً 90 نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے اس عقیدے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ حقوق اور فرائض ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور یہ کہ فرائض کی تکمیل حقوق کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جہاں شہریوں سے فرائض کی توقع کی جاتی ہے ، وہیں حکومت کو بھی اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو انتہائی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ نبھانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب کوئی حکومت مخلصانہ طور پر اپنے فرائض انجام دیتی ہے تو اس کی عکاسی اس کی حکمرانی میں ہوتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ گزشتہ دہائی کو ملک میں اچھی حکمرانی کی دہائی کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی کی دھارا اصلاحات کے دریا سے نکلتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اصلاحات کو ایک مستقل اور مقررہ وقت کے عمل کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مسلسل بڑی اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے ، زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے ، پسماندہ لوگوں کو ترجیح دینے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘ہندوستان کی اصلاحات نہ صرف مستقل بلکہ متحرک اور بصیرت انگیز بھی ہیں’ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ان شعبوں میں مسلسل جدت لا رہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے ایک ایسا حکمرانی کا ماڈل تیار کیا ہے جو شفاف ، حساس اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ہے’۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ وہ ہر ملک کا دورہ کرتے ہیں ، جے اے ایم ٹرینٹی(تثلیت)-جن دھن ، آدھار اور موبائل-پر عالمی سطح پر وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال اور سراہا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جے اے ایم نے ہندوستان میں سرکاری اسکیموں کی فراہمی کو شفاف اور رساو سے پاک بنا دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگ اس بات پر حیران رہ جاتے ہیں کہ راشن کارڈ، گیس سبسڈی اور اسکالرشپ جیسی اسکیموں میں تقریباً 10 کروڑ ایسے مستفیدین درج تھے، جن کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں تھا — ان میں سے کئی تو پیدا بھی نہیں ہوئے تھے۔انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلی حکومتیں ان جعلی مستفیدین کے نام پر فنڈز منتقل کر رہی تھیں، جس کی وجہ سے رقم غلط کھاتوں میں جا رہی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت ان تمام 10 کروڑ فرضی ناموں کو فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی فہرستوں سے نکال دیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کا ذکر کرتے ہو ئے کہاکہ اس اقدام سے ملک کے4.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زائد کی رقم غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچ گئی اور اب یہ خطیر رقم ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حقیقی مستفیدین مطمئن ہیں اور قومی وسائل کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بدعنوانی اور لیکیج سے ہٹ کر پرانے قواعد و ضوابط طویل عرصے سے شہریوں کے لیے مشکلات کا سبب بنتے رہے اور حکومتی فیصلہ سازی میں رکاوٹ ڈال رہے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے 1500 سے زائد فرسودہ قوانین منسوخ کیے گئے ، جن میں سے کئی نوآبادیاتی دور کی باقیات تھے ۔ یہ قوانین دہائیوں سے حکمرانی میں رکاوٹ بنے ہوئے تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ قوانین کی تعمیل کا بوجھ بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے، کیونکہ ماضی میں بنیادی کاموں کے لیے بھی لوگوں کو کئی دستاویزات جمع کروانے پڑتے تھے ۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں 40,000 سے زیادہ تعمیلات (کمپلائنسز) کو نمٹایا کیا جا چکا ہے اور یہ عمل تیزی سے جاری ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ماضی میں مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں میں ذمہ داریوں کی تکرار کی وجہ سے تاخیر اور رکاوٹیں پیدا ہوتی تھیں۔ اس نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی محکموں کو ضم کیا گیا، دوہرانے والے کاموں کو ختم کیا گیا اور جہاں ضرورت تھی، نئی وزارتیں بنائی گئیں یا پرانی وزارتوں کو یکجا کیا گیا۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پانی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارتِ جل شکتی قائم کی گئی اور امداد باہمی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےامداد باہم کی وزارتتشکیل دی گئی۔ انہوں نے پہلی بار ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے بنائی گئی وزارتِ برائےماہی پروری اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship) کا بھی ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان اصلاحات سے حکمرانی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کے کام کرنے کے انداز کو جدید بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، وزیراعظم نے مشن کرم یوگی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے i-GOT کا ذکر کیا، جو سرکاری ملازمین کو تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای-آفس، فائل ٹریکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل منظوری جیسے نظام انتظامی عمل کو ایک انقلاب کی شکل دے رہے ہیں — جو نہ صرف ان عملوں کو تیز تر بنا رہے ہیں، بلکہ انہیں مکمل طور پر قابلِ رساں اور جواب دہ بھی بنا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی عمارت میں منتقل ہونا ایک نیا جوش و ولولہ پیدا کرتا ہے اور انسان کی توانائی کو نمایاں طور پر بلندسطح پر لے جاتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے وہاں موجود تمام افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس نئی عمارت میں اپنے فرائض کو اسی جوش اور لگن کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔انہوں نے اس بات کی ترغیب دی کہ ہر فرد چاہے اس کا عہدہ کچھ بھی ہو، وہ اپنی مدتِ کار کو یادگار بنانے کی کوشش کریں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب کوئی یہاں سے رخصت ہو، تو اس احساسِ فخر کے ساتھ جائے کہ اُس نے قوم کی خدمت میں اپنی پوری صلاحیت صرف کی ہے۔
فائلوں اور دستاویزات کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگرچہ کوئی فائل ، شکایت یا درخواست معمول کی بات لگ سکتی ہے ، لیکن کسی کے لیے وہ کاغذ ان کی بڑی امید کی نمائندگی کر سکتا ہے ۔ ایک واحد فائل کو بے شمار افراد کی زندگیوں سے پیچیدہ طریقے سے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر ایک فائل جس کا تعلق ایک لاکھ شہریوں سے ہے ، ایک دن بھی تاخیر کا شکار ہو جاتی ہے ، تو اس کے نتیجے میں ایک لاکھ انسانی دنوں کا نقصان ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سہولت یا معمول کی سوچ سے بالاتر خدمات انجام دینے کے بے پناہ مواقع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس ذہنیت کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھائیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک نیا خیال پیدا کرنا ممکنہ طور پر تبدیلی کی بنیاد رکھ سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام سرکاری ملازمین سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ فرض کے جذبے کے ساتھ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم رہیں ، انہیں یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے ترقی کے خواب، ذمہ داری میں ہی پنہا ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ وقت تنقید کا نہیں، لیکن ضرور یہ خود احتسابی کا لمحہ ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ کئی ایسے ممالک جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے آس پاس آزادی حاصل کی تھی، تیزی سے ترقی کر چکے ہیں، جبکہ ہندوستان کی پیش رفت مختلف تاریخی چیلنجز کے باعث نسبتاً سست رہی۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اب ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ان چیلنجز کو آنے والی نسلوں تک نہ پہنچنے دیں۔ماضی کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پرانی عمارتوں کی دیواروں کے اندر وہ فیصلے اور پالیسیاں بنیں جن کے نتیجے میں 25 کروڑ شہری غربت سے باہر نکلے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی عمارتوں میں بہتر کارکردگی کے ساتھ اب ہمارا مشن غربت کا مکمل خاتمہ اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب پورا کرنا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تمام متعلقہ افراد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک کو ‘میک اِن انڈیا’اور ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ جیسی مہمات کی کامیابی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دی۔انہوں نے قومی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے عزم پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ جب دنیا سیاحت کی بات کرے تو ہندوستان ایک عالمی منزل کے طور پر ابھرے، جب برانڈز کا ذکر ہو تو دنیا کی نگاہیں ہندوستانی اداروں کی طرف مڑیں اور جب تعلیم کی بات ہو تو دنیا بھر کے طلباء ہندوستان کو اپنی ترجیح بنائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا، ہم سب کا مشترکہ مقصد اور ذاتی مشن ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب کامیاب قومیں آگے بڑھتی ہیں تو وہ اپنے مثبت ورثے کو ترک نہیں کرتیں بلکہ اسے محفوظ رکھتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان ’وکاس اور وراثت’ (ترقی اور وراثت) کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کرتویہ بھونز کے افتتاح کے بعد وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ تاریخی نارتھ بلاک اور ساؤتھ بلاک کو اب ہندوستان کی متحرک وراثت کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ علامتی عمارتیں عوام کے لیے میوزیم میں تبدیل کی جائیں گی، جنہیں “یوگے یوگین بھارت سنگرہالیہ” کا نام دیا جائے گا، تاکہ ہر شہری ہندوستان کے عظیم تہذیبی سفر کا مشاہدہ اور تجربہ کر سکے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ جب لوگ نئی کرتویہ بھون میں داخل ہوں گے، تو وہ ان جگہوں میں موجود تحریک اور ورثے کو اپنے ساتھ لے کر آئیں گے۔انہوں نے کرتویہ بھون کے افتتاح پر ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزراء، اراکین پارلیمان اور حکومتِ ہند کے اعلیٰ حکام سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
اس سے قبل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی میں کرتویہ پتھ پر کرتویہ بھون کا افتتاح کیا ۔
یہ حکومت کی وزیراعظم کے جدید، مؤثر اور شہریوں پر مرکوز طرزِ حکمرانی کے وژن سے وابستگی میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔۔کرتویہ بھون-03 ، جس کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے ، سینٹرل وسٹا کی وسیع تر تبدیلی کا حصہ ہے ۔ یہ کئی آئندہ مشترکہ مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ عمارتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جن کا مقصد انتظامی عمل کو مؤثر بناتے ہوئے متحرک حکمرانی کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ حکومت کے وسیع تر انتظامی اصلاحات کے ایجنڈے کی علامت ہے ۔ وزارتوں کو مربوط کرکے اور جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپنا کر ، مشترکہ مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنائے گا ، پالیسی پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرے گا اور ایک ذمہ دار انتظامی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گا ۔
فی الحال بہت سی اہم وزارتیں شاستری بھون ، کرشی بھون ، ادیوگ بھون اور نرمان بھون جیسی پرانی عمارتوں سے کام کرتی ہیں ، جو 1950 اور 1970 کی دہائی کے درمیان تعمیر کی گئی تھیں ، جو اب ساختی طور پر پرانی اور غیر موثر ہیں ۔ نئی سہولیات اب مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم کریں گی جس سے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنائیں گی اور مجموعی طور پر خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کریں گی۔
کرتویہ بھون – 03 کو کارکردگی، جدت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دہلی بھر میں بکھرے ہوئے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کو ایک جگہ لایا جائے گا۔ یہ ایک جدید ترین دفتر کمپلیکس ہوگا ،جو تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ مربع میٹر رقبے پر پھیلا ہوگا، جس میں دو تہہ خانے اور سات منزلیں (گراؤنڈ پلس 6 فلورز) شامل ہیں۔ اس میں وزارتِ داخلہ، وزارتِ خارجہ، وزارتِ دیہی ترقی، چھوٹے و درمیانے صنعت کی وزارت (MSME)، وزارتِ پرسنل، پبلک اور پنشن (ڈی او پی ٹی)، وزارتِ پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر ( پی ایس اے)کے دفاتر شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ نئی عمارت جدید حکمرانی کے انفراسٹرکچر کی مثال ہوگی، جس میں آئی ٹی-ریڈی اور کام کی محفوظ جگہیں، شناختی کارڈ کی بنیاد پر داخلہ کنٹرول، مربوط الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور ایک مرکزی کمانڈ سسٹم شامل ہوگا۔ یہ پائیداری کے میدان میں بھی آگے ہوگی، جس کا ہدف گریہ( GRIHA-4 )ریٹنگ حاصل کرنا ہے، جس میں ڈبل گلیزڈ فیسادز، چھت پر سولر پینلز، سولر واٹر ہیٹنگ، جدیدایچ وی اے سی(ہیٹنگ، وینٹیلیشن اور ایئر کنڈیشنگ) سسٹمز اور بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی سولیتیں دستاب ہوں گی۔یہ سہولت ماحول دوست اقدامات کو فروغ دے گی، جن میں صفر فضلہ خارج کرنے والا نظام، داخلی ٹھوس فضلہ پراسیسنگ، ای-وہیکل چارجنگ اسٹیشنز اور ری سائیکل شدہ تعمیراتی مواد کا وسیع استعمال شامل ہے۔
کرتویہ بھون ایک صفر فضلہ خارج کرنے والا کیمپس ہے، جو گندے پانی کو صاف کرکے دوبارہ استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ پانی کی ضروریات کا بڑا حصہ پورا کیا جا سکے ۔عمارت میں دیواروں اور فرش کے بلاکس میں تعمیر و انہدام کے ری سائیکل شدہ ملبے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، اوپری مٹی کے استعمال اور ڈھانچے کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہلکی خشک دیواریں لگائی گئی ہیں اور اس میں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کا اندرونی نظام موجود ہے۔
یہ عمارت 30 فیصد کم توانائی استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں خاص شیشے کے کھڑکیاں لگائی گئی ہیں جو عمارت کو ٹھنڈا رکھتی ہیں اور باہر کے شور کو کم کرتی ہیں۔ توانائی بچانے والی ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے ساتھ ایسے سینسر لگائے گئے ہیں جو ضرورت نہ ہونے پر روشنی بند کر دیتے ہیں، بجلی بچانے والے اسمارٹ لفٹس اور بجلی کے استعمال کو منظم کرنے والا جدید نظام توانائی کی بچت میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ کرتویہ بھون – 03 کی چھت پر نصب سولر پینلز ہر سال 5.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ یونٹس بجلی پیدا کریں گے۔ سولر واٹر ہیٹر روزانہ کے گرم پانی کی ضروریات کا ایک چوتھائی سے زائد حصہ پورا کرتے ہیں۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے چارجنگ اسٹیشنز بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Kartavya Bhavan inauguration program at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
Kartavya Bhavan will guide the policies and direction of a developed India: PM
Kartavya Bhavan embodies the resolve to fulfil the nation's dreams: PM
India is being shaped by a holistic vision, where progress reaches every region: PM
In the past 11 years, India has built a governance model that is transparent, responsive and citizen-centric: PM
Together, let us make India the world's third-largest economy and script the success story of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
06 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration program of Kartavya Bhavan-3 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion, he remarked that August, the month of revolution, has brought yet another historic milestone ahead of 15th August. He highlighted that India is witnessing, one after the other, key achievements associated with the making of a modern India. Referring to New Delhi, Shri Modi listed recent infrastructural landmarks: Kartavya Path, the new Parliament Building, the new Defence Offices Complex, Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, the National War Memorial dedicated to the martyrs, and the statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and now the Kartavya Bhavan. Emphasising that these are not merely new buildings or regular infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that in the Amrit Kaal, the policies shaping a developed India will be formulated in these very structures, and in the coming decades, the nation’s trajectory will be determined from these institutions. He extended congratulations to all citizens on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan and also expressed gratitude to the engineers and Shramjeevis involved in its construction.
Shri Modi stated that the building was named ‘Kartavya Bhavan’ after deep contemplation, pointing out that both Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan echo the core spirit of India’s democracy and its Constitution. Quoting the Bhagavad Gita, the Prime Minister recalled Lord Shri Krishna’s teachings that one must rise above thoughts of gain or loss and act in the spirit of duty alone. He emphasized that in Indian culture, the word ‘kartavya’ is not limited to responsibility alone but embodies the essence of India’s action-oriented philosophy. The Prime Minister further described it as a grand perspective that goes beyond the self to embrace the collective, representing the true meaning of kartavya. Remarking that Kartavya is not merely the name of a building, the Prime Minister highlighted that it is the sacred ground for realizing the dreams of crores of Indian citizens. “Kartavya is both the beginning and the destiny, bound by compassion and diligence, Kartavya is the thread of action, it is the companion of dreams, the hope of resolutions, and the pinnacle of effort”, said Shri Modi. He expressed that Kartavya is the force of will that lights a lamp in every life, underlining that Kartavya is the foundation for safeguarding the rights of crores of citizens. He further stated that Kartavya is the carrier of the life energy of Maa Bharati and is the chanting of the mantra ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’. He further added that every act done with devotion towards the nation is Kartavya.
Highlighting that for decades after Independence, India’s administrative machinery operated from buildings constructed during the British colonial era, the Prime Minister acknowledged the poor working conditions in these old administrative buildings, which lack adequate space, lighting, and ventilation. He remarked that it is difficult to imagine how an important ministry like the Ministry of Home Affairs has functioned for nearly 100 years from a single building with insufficient infrastructure. Pointing out that various ministries of the Government of India currently operate from 50 different locations across Delhi, Shri Modi said that many of these ministries are functioning out of rented buildings. He underlined that the annual expenditure on rental costs alone is staggering—amounting to ₹1,500 crore. Prime Minister stated that such a large sum is being spent merely on rent for scattered government offices, emphasizing another challenge: the logistical movement of personnel due to this decentralization. He noted that an estimated 8,000 to 10,000 employees travel daily between ministries, resulting in the movement of hundreds of vehicles, generating high expenditure and increasing traffic congestion. He asserted that the resultant loss of time directly impacts administrative efficiency.
Emphasizing that 21st century India requires 21st century modern buildings, Shri Modi underlined the need for structures that are exemplary in terms of technology, security, and convenience. He noted that such buildings should enable a comfortable environment for staff, facilitate swift decision-making, and ensure seamless delivery of services. Stating that large-scale buildings like Kartavya Bhavan are being constructed around Kartavya Path with a holistic vision, the Prime Minister noted that while the first Kartavya Bhavan has been completed, the construction of several other Kartavya Bhavans is progressing rapidly. He highlighted that once these offices are shifted to the new complexes, employees will benefit from an improved working environment along with access to necessary amenities, which in turn will enhance their overall work output. Shri Modi remarked that the government will also save the ₹1,500 crore currently being spent on rent for scattered ministry offices.
“The grand Kartavya Bhavan and other major infrastructure projects, including the new Defence Complexes, are not only a testament to India’s pace but also a reflection of its global vision”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He stated that the vision India is offering to the world is being adopted within the country as well, and this is evident in its infrastructure development. Highlighting India’s global contributions such as Mission LiFE and the ‘One Earth, One Sun, One Grid’ initiative, Shri Modi affirmed that these ideas carry the hope for humanity’s future. He pointed out that modern infrastructure like Kartavya Bhavan embodies a pro-people spirit and a pro-planet structure. Underlining that rooftop solar panels have been installed in Kartavya Bhavan, the Prime Minister noted that advanced waste management systems have also been integrated into the building with the vision of green buildings now expanding across India.
Affirming that the government is engaged in nation-building with a holistic vision, the Prime Minister emphasised that no part of the country is untouched by the stream of development today. He noted that while Delhi has witnessed the construction of the new Parliament building, over 30,000 Panchayat Bhavans have been built across the nation. Shri Modi pointed out that alongside landmark buildings like Kartavya Bhavan, over four crore pucca houses have been constructed for the poor. He added that the National War Memorial and Police Memorial have been established, while more than 300 new medical colleges have been built across the country. The Prime Minister further mentioned that while Bharat Mandapam has come up in Delhi, more than 1,300 Amrit Bharat Railway Stations are being developed nationwide. He added that the grandeur of Yashobhoomi reflects the scale of transformation, as seen in the construction of nearly 90 new airports over the past 11 years.
Recalling Mahatma Gandhi’s belief that rights and duties are intrinsically linked, and that the fulfillment of duties strengthens the foundation of rights, Shri Modi stated that while duties are expected from citizens, the government too must uphold its responsibilities with utmost seriousness. He emphasized that when a government sincerely fulfills its duties, it is reflected in its governance. The Prime Minister affirmed that the last decade has been marked as a decade of Good Governance in the country. He stated that the stream of good governance and development stems from the riverbed of reforms, describing reforms as a consistent and time-bound process, adding that India has continuously undertaken major reforms. “India’s reforms are not only consistent but also dynamic and visionary”, stated Shri Modi highlighting the ongoing efforts to strengthen government-citizen relations, enhance Ease of Living, prioritize the underserved, empower women, and improve administrative efficiency. He remarked that the country has been innovating continuously in these areas. “Over the past 11 years, India has developed a governance model that is transparent, sensitive, and citizen-centric”, highlighted the Prime Minister.
Highlighting that in every country he visits, the JAM Trinity—Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile—is widely discussed and appreciated globally, the Prime Minister emphasized that JAM has made the delivery of government schemes in India transparent and leakage-free. He remarked that people are often astonished to learn that across schemes such as ration cards, gas subsidies, and scholarships, there were nearly 10 crore beneficiaries whose existence was unverifiable—many of whom had not even been born. Noting that previous governments were transferring funds in the names of these fake beneficiaries, resulting in funds being diverted to illegitimate accounts, Shri Modi affirmed that under the present government, all 10 crore fraudulent names have been eliminated from beneficiary lists. He shared the latest figure indicating that this action has saved the nation over ₹4.3 lakh crore from falling into the wrong hands and this substantial amount is now being channelled into developmental initiatives. The Prime Minister added that both the genuine beneficiaries are satisfied and national resources have been safeguarded.
Emphasizing that beyond corruption and leakages, outdated rules and regulations have long been a source of hardship for citizens and have hindered governmental decision-making, Shri Modi noted that to address this, over 1,500 obsolete laws—many remnants of the colonial era—have been repealed, as they continued to obstruct governance for decades. He further highlighted that compliance burdens had also posed significant challenges citing that for even basic undertakings, individuals were previously required to submit numerous documents. The Prime Minister informed that in the last 11 years, more than 40,000 compliances have been eliminated, and this rationalization continues at a steady pace. The Prime Minister observed that earlier, overlapping responsibilities across departments and ministries led to delays and bottlenecks. To streamline functioning, several departments were integrated, duplication was eliminated, and where necessary, ministries were either merged or newly created. Shri Modi cited the formation of key ministries such as, Ministry of Jal Shakti for ensuring water security, Ministry of Cooperation to empower the cooperative movement, Ministry of Fisheries, created for the first time to prioritize the sector and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to focus on youth empowerment. He affirmed that these reforms have enhanced the efficiency of governance and accelerated the delivery of public services.
Underlining that efforts are underway to upgrade the working culture of the government, the Prime Minister highlighted initiatives such as Mission Karmayogi and digital platforms like i-GOT, which are empowering government employees with technical and professional training. He emphasized that systems such as e-Office, file tracking, and digital approvals are revolutionizing administrative processes—making them not only faster, but also fully traceable and accountable.
Stating that moving into a new building inspires a renewed sense of enthusiasm and significantly elevates one's energy, the Prime Minister urged all present to carry forward their responsibilities in the new building with the same vigour and dedication. He encouraged every individual—regardless of position—to strive to make their tenure truly memorable. The Prime Minister emphasized that when one eventually demits from here, it should be with the sense of pride that they have given their hundred percent in the service of the nation.
Underscoring the need to change perspective towards files and documentation, Shri Modi observed that while a file, a grievance, or an application may appear routine, but for someone, that piece of paper may represent their deepest hope. A single file could be intricately linked to the lives of countless individuals. Illustrating the point, the Prime Minister stated that if a file which concerns one lakh citizens is delayed by even one day, it results in the loss of one lakh human days. He urged officials to approach their responsibilities with this mindset, recognizing the immense opportunity to serve beyond convenience or routine thought. The Prime Minister emphasized that generating a new idea could potentially lay the foundation for transformative change. He called upon all public servants to remain deeply committed to nation-building with a spirit of duty, reminding them that India’s dreams of development are nurtured in the womb of responsibility.
Prime Minister remarked that while this may not be the moment for criticism, it certainly is one for introspection. He pointed out that several nations which gained independence around the same time as India have advanced rapidly, whereas India’s progress was comparatively slower due to various historical challenges. Shri Modi emphasized that it is now our responsibility to ensure that these challenges are not passed on to future generations. Reflecting on past efforts, the Prime Minister stated that within the walls of older buildings, important decisions and policies were made due to which 25 crore citizens came out of poverty. He asserted that with enhanced efficiency in new buildings, the mission is to completely eradicate poverty and realize the dream of a developed India. Shri Modi called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards making India the world’s third-largest economy, encouraging everyone to contribute to the success stories of initiatives like Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. He urged a commitment to scaling up national productivity, ensuring that when tourism is discussed, India becomes a global destination, when brands are mentioned, the world turns its gaze toward Indian enterprises and when education is sought, students from across the globe choose India. He added that strengthening India's capabilities must become a shared pursuit and personal mission.
Stating that when successful nations move forward, they do not abandon their positive legacy but preserve it, Shri Modi affirmed that India is advancing with the vision of ‘Vikas aur Virasat’. Following the inauguration of new Kartavya Bhavans, the Prime Minister announced that the historic North and South Blocks will now be transformed into part of India’s living legacy. These iconic buildings will be converted into public museums named “Yuge Yugeen Bharat Sangrahalaya,” allowing every citizen to witness and experience India’s rich civilizational journey, he said. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that as people enter the new Kartavya Bhavan, they will carry with them the inspiration and heritage embodied in these spaces. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the citizens of India on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan.
Union Ministers, Parliamentarians and officials of the Government of India were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today inaugurated the Kartavya Bhavan at Kartavya Path in Delhi.
This marks a major milestone in the Government's commitment to the Prime Minister’s vision of modern, efficient, and citizen-centric governance. Kartavya Bhavan - 03, which is being inaugurated, is part of the broader transformation of the Central Vista. It is the first among several upcoming Common Central Secretariat buildings that aim to streamline administrative processes and enable agile governance.
The project embodies the government’s broader administrative reform agenda. By co-locating Ministries and adopting cutting-edge infrastructure, the Common Central Secretariat will improve inter-ministerial coordination, accelerate policy execution, and foster a responsive administrative ecosystem.
Currently, many key Ministries function from aging buildings like Shastri Bhawan, Krishi Bhawan, Udyog Bhawan, and Nirman Bhawan, constructed between the 1950s and 1970s, which are now structurally outdated and inefficient. The new facilities will reduce repair and maintenance costs, boost productivity, improve employee well-being, and enhance overall service delivery.
Kartavya Bhavan - 03 has been designed to foster efficiency, innovation, and collaboration by bringing together various Ministries and Departments currently scattered across Delhi. It will be a state-of-the-art office complex spanning an area of around 1.5 lakh square meters across two basements and seven levels (Ground + 6 floors). It will house offices of the Ministries/Departments of Home Affairs, External Affairs, Rural Development, MSME, DoPT, Petroleum & Natural Gas, and the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA).
The new building will exemplify modern governance infrastructure featuring IT-ready and secure workspaces, ID card-based access controls, integrated electronic surveillance, and a centralized command system. It will also lead in sustainability, targeting a GRIHA-4 rating with double-glazed façades, rooftop solar, solar water heating, advanced HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) systems, and rainwater harvesting. The facility will promote eco-consciousness through zero-discharge waste management, in-house solid waste processing, e-vehicle charging stations, and extensive use of recycled construction material.
As a zero-discharge campus, Kartavya Bhavan treats and reuses wastewater to meet a major chunk of water needs. The building uses recycled construction and demolition waste in masonry and paving blocks, lightweight dry partitions to reduce topsoil use and structural load, and features an in-house solid waste management system.
The building is designed to use 30% less energy. It has special glass windows to keep the building cool and reduce outside noise. Energy-saving LED lights, sensors that switch off lights when not needed, smart lifts that save power, and an advanced system to manage electricity use will all help save energy. Solar panels on the roof of Kartavya Bhavan - 03 will generate over 5.34 lakh units of electricity every year. Solar water heaters meet more than a quarter of the daily hot water need. Charging stations for electric vehicles are also provided.