Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August in New Delhi
Theme of the Conference: Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness
PM to give the first M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace
06 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August, at around 9 AM, at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The theme of the conference “Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness” reflects Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong dedication to ensuring food for all. The conference will provide an opportunity to scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and other stakeholders to discuss and deliberate on furthering the principles of ‘Evergreen Revolution’. Key themes include sustainable management of biodiversity and natural resources; sustainable agriculture for food and nutrition security; strengthening climate resilience by adapting to climate change; utilizing appropriate technologies for sustainable and equitable livelihoods; and engaging youth, women and marginalized communities in developmental discourses.
To honour his legacy, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) will launch the M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace. Prime Minister will also give the first award to the recipient on the occasion. This international award will recognise individuals from developing countries who have made outstanding contributions to improving food security and advancing climate justice, equity, and peace for vulnerable and marginalised communities through scientific research, policy development, grassroots engagement, or local capacity building.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान दिनांक 7 ऑगस्ट रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एम.एस.स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे करणार उद्घाटन
परिषदेची संकल्पना : सदाहरित क्रांती, जैव आनंदाचा मार्ग
पंतप्रधान अन्न आणि शांतीसाठी देण्यात येणारा पहिला एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन पुरस्कार करणार प्रदान
06 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑगस्ट 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी दिनांक 7 ऑगस्ट रोजी सकाळी 9 वाजता नवी दिल्लीतील आयसीएआर- पुसा येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. यावेळी उपस्थितांना ते संबोधितही करतील.
सदाहरित क्रांती, जैव आनंदाचा मार्ग" ही या परिषदेची संकल्पना असून प्रा. स्वामीनाथन यांनी सर्वांना अन्न मिळणे,सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आयुष्यभर केलेल्या समर्पणाचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शविते. ही परिषद शास्त्रज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते, विकास व्यावसायिक आणि इतर संबंधितांना 'सदाहरित क्रांती'च्या तत्त्वांवर चर्चा करण्याची आणि विचारविनिमय करण्याची एक संधी प्रदान करेल. या परीषदेत जैवविविधता आणि नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचे व्यवस्थापन; अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षेसाठी शाश्वत शेती; हवामान बदलांशी जुळवून घेत आपली लवचिकता मजबूत करणे; शाश्वत आणि समतापूर्ण उपजीविकेसाठी सुयोग्य तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर; आणि विकासात्मक चर्चांमध्ये तरुण, महिला आणि उपेक्षित समुदायांना सहभागी करून घेणे या प्रमुख विषयांवर चर्चा होईल.
एम.एस. स्वामिनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एमएसएसआरएफ) आणि द वर्ल्ड अकादमी ऑफ सायन्सेस (टीडब्ल्यूएएस) यांनी आपल्याला मिळालेल्या वारशाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी,अन्न आणि शांतीसाठी एम.एस. स्वामिनाथन पुरस्कार सुरू केले आहेत. यासाठीचा प्रथम वर्षातील पहिला पुरस्कार पंतप्रधान यावेळी प्रदान करतील. ज्यांनी वैज्ञानिक संशोधन, धोरण विकास, तळागाळातील सहभाग किंवा स्थानिक क्षमता बांधणीद्वारे अन्न सुरक्षा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि असुरक्षित आणि उपेक्षित समुदायांसाठी हवामान न्याय, समानता आणि शांतता प्रगत करण्यासाठी उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिले आहे,अशा विकसनशील देशांतील व्यक्तींना हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार दिला जाईल