Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August in New Delhi
Theme of the Conference: Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness
PM to give the first M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace
06 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August, at around 9 AM, at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The theme of the conference “Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness” reflects Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong dedication to ensuring food for all. The conference will provide an opportunity to scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and other stakeholders to discuss and deliberate on furthering the principles of ‘Evergreen Revolution’. Key themes include sustainable management of biodiversity and natural resources; sustainable agriculture for food and nutrition security; strengthening climate resilience by adapting to climate change; utilizing appropriate technologies for sustainable and equitable livelihoods; and engaging youth, women and marginalized communities in developmental discourses.
To honour his legacy, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) will launch the M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace. Prime Minister will also give the first award to the recipient on the occasion. This international award will recognise individuals from developing countries who have made outstanding contributions to improving food security and advancing climate justice, equity, and peace for vulnerable and marginalised communities through scientific research, policy development, grassroots engagement, or local capacity building.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৭ আগস্ট নতুন দিল্লিতে এম এস স্বামীনাথন শতবার্ষিকী আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির আইসিএআর পুসা ভবনে ৭ অগাস্ট সকাল ৯টা নাগাদ এম এস স্বামীনাথন শতবার্ষিকী আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সম্মেলনের বিষয়বস্তু হল – “এভারগ্রিন রেভ্যুলিউশন, দ্য পাথওয়ে টু বায়োহ্যাপিনেস”। সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন বিজ্ঞানী, নীতি প্রণয়নকারী, উন্নয়ন বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরা।
প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ, খাদ্যের জন্য ধারাবাহিক চাষবাস ও পুষ্টি সুরক্ষা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের উপযোগী সহনশীল ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা, জীবনজীবিকার জন্য যথার্থ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় তরুণ, মহিলা ও প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
এম এস স্বামীনাথন রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন এবং ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যাকাডেমি অফ সায়েন্সেস-এর পক্ষ থেকে খাদ্য ও শান্তির ক্ষেত্রে এম এস স্বামীনাথন পুরস্কার চালু করা হবে। প্রাপকের হাতে প্রথম পুরস্কারটি তুলে দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।