Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August in New Delhi
Theme of the Conference: Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness
PM to give the first M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace
06 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August, at around 9 AM, at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The theme of the conference “Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness” reflects Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong dedication to ensuring food for all. The conference will provide an opportunity to scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and other stakeholders to discuss and deliberate on furthering the principles of ‘Evergreen Revolution’. Key themes include sustainable management of biodiversity and natural resources; sustainable agriculture for food and nutrition security; strengthening climate resilience by adapting to climate change; utilizing appropriate technologies for sustainable and equitable livelihoods; and engaging youth, women and marginalized communities in developmental discourses.
To honour his legacy, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) will launch the M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace. Prime Minister will also give the first award to the recipient on the occasion. This international award will recognise individuals from developing countries who have made outstanding contributions to improving food security and advancing climate justice, equity, and peace for vulnerable and marginalised communities through scientific research, policy development, grassroots engagement, or local capacity building.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭ আগষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত এম এছ স্বামীনাথন শতবাৰ্ষিকী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব
সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তুঃ চিৰসেউজ বিপ্লৱ, জৈৱ-সুখৰ পথ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খাদ্য আৰু শান্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰথম এম এছ স্বামীনাথন বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব
06 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭ আগষ্টত নতুন দিল্লীৰ আইচিএআৰ পুছাত পুৱা ৯ বজাত এম এছ স্বামীনাথন শতবাৰ্ষিকী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সভাত তেওঁ ভাষণো প্ৰদান কৰিব।
সন্মিলনখনৰ বিষয়বস্তু "চিৰসেউজ বিপ্লৱ, জৈৱ-সুখৰ পথ"-এ সকলোৰে বাবে খাদ্য নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধ্যাপক স্বামীনাথনৰ জীৱনজোৰা সমৰ্পণক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। সন্মিলনখনে বিজ্ঞানী, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, উন্নয়ন পেছাদাৰী আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলক 'চিৰসেউজ বিপ্লৱ' ৰ নীতিসমূহ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। মূল বিষয়বস্তুবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ বহনক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাপনা; খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বহনক্ষম কৃষি; জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তনৰ সৈতে খাপ খাই জলবায়ু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰা; বহনক্ষম আৰু ন্যায়সংগত জীৱিকাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতী, মহিলা তথা প্রান্তীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক উন্নয়নমূলক আলোচনাত জড়িত কৰা।
তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰীক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ বাবে এম এছ স্বামীনাথন ৰিছাৰ্চ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন (এম এছ এছ আৰ এফ) আৰু দা ৱৰ্ল্ড একাডেমী অৱ ছাইন্সেছে (টি ডব্লিউ এ এছ) খাদ্য আৰু শান্তিৰ বাবে এম এছ স্বামীনাথন বঁটা মুকলি কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথম পুৰস্কাৰটোও প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাই উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ সেই ব্যক্তিসকলক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিব, যিসকলে গৱেষণা, নীতি বিকাশ, তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বা স্থানীয় সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্বল আৰু প্রান্তীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা উন্নত কৰা আৰু জলবায়ু ন্যায়, সমতা তথা শান্তিৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসামান্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে।