Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August in New Delhi
Theme of the Conference: Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness
PM to give the first M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace
06 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference on 7th August, at around 9 AM, at ICAR PUSA in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The theme of the conference “Evergreen Revolution, The Pathway to Biohappiness” reflects Prof. Swaminathan’s lifelong dedication to ensuring food for all. The conference will provide an opportunity to scientists, policymakers, development professionals, and other stakeholders to discuss and deliberate on furthering the principles of ‘Evergreen Revolution’. Key themes include sustainable management of biodiversity and natural resources; sustainable agriculture for food and nutrition security; strengthening climate resilience by adapting to climate change; utilizing appropriate technologies for sustainable and equitable livelihoods; and engaging youth, women and marginalized communities in developmental discourses.
To honour his legacy, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation (MSSRF) and The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) will launch the M.S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace. Prime Minister will also give the first award to the recipient on the occasion. This international award will recognise individuals from developing countries who have made outstanding contributions to improving food security and advancing climate justice, equity, and peace for vulnerable and marginalised communities through scientific research, policy development, grassroots engagement, or local capacity building.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7 अगस्त को नई दिल्ली में एमएस स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सम्मेलन का विषय: सदाबहार क्रांति, जैव-खुशहाली का मार्ग
प्रधानमंत्री खाद्य और शांति के लिए पहला एमएस स्वामीनाथन पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
06 AUG 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7 अगस्त को सवेरे लगभग 9 बजे नई दिल्ली के भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) पूसा में एमएस स्वामीनाथन शताब्दी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन का विषय "सदाबहार क्रांति, जैव-खुशहाली का मार्ग" प्रो. स्वामीनाथन के सभी के लिए भोजन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति आजीवन समर्पण को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह सम्मेलन वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, विकास पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों को 'सदाबहार क्रांति' के सिद्धांतों को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। प्रमुख विषयों में जैव विविधता और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का टिकाऊ प्रबंधन; खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए सतत कृषि; जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल होकर जलवायु अनुकूलन मजबूत करना; सतत और समतामूलक आजीविका के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकों का उपयोग; और युवाओं, महिलाओं तथा कमजोर समुदायों को विकासात्मक चर्चाओं में शामिल करना सम्मिलित हैं।
उनकी विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए, एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एमएसएसआरएफ) और विश्व विज्ञान अकादमी (टीडब्ल्यूएएस) मिलकर एमएस स्वामीनाथन खाद्य एवं शांति पुरस्कार की शुरुआत करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री इस पुरस्कार के प्राप्तकर्ता को पहला पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विकासशील देशों के उन व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करेगा जिन्होंने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नीति विकास, जमीनी स्तर पर सहभागिता या स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार और कमजोर तथा हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के लिए जलवायु न्याय, समानता और शांति को आगे बढ़ाने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है।