Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reiterates Prime Minister's Call, Urges Citizens to Use Indigenous Products
"Buying products made in our own country will increase the income of our manufacturers, which will strengthen the economy": Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today once again echoed the Prime Minister’s appeal by urging citizens to purchase products made within the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had, on August 2, 2025, during the disbursement of the 20th installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi in Varanasi, urged the nation to buy indigenous products. Reaffirming the government's commitment to strengthening the economy, the Union Agriculture Minister reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal today and, through an official statement, emphasised:
“Dear sisters and brothers—nieces and nephews, everyone lives for themselves—insects, birds, and animals. But what’s the point of living only for oneself? We must live for our country. Living for the nation is what the Honorable Prime Minister taught us yesterday. He appealed to us to buy only those products for our homes that are made in our own country.
Dear sisters and brothers, whether something is made in your village, in a nearby city, in your district, in your state, or anywhere in our country—buy only those things. The Indian economy is growing rapidly. Today, we are ranked fourth in the world, and very soon, we will reach the third position. And this nation of 1.44 billion people is a huge market. If we resolve to buy and use only things made in our country, then our farmers, our small-scale producers, self-help groups, and local artisans- everyone will see their income increase. And when their earnings grow, our economy will become stronger.
Why should our money go abroad? Let it provide livelihoods to our own children. I will live for my country, and you too should live for the country…which means, buy only products that are Made in India. Thank you!”

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புகளையே மக்கள் வாங்க வேண்டும் - மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வேண்டுகோளை ஏற்று, மக்கள் உள் நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை வாங்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 02 அன்று வாரணாசியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, நாட்டு மக்கள் உள்நாட்டு பொருட்களை வாங்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் பிரதமரின் வேண்டுகோளை சுட்டிக்காட்டி இக்கோரிக்கையை விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வீடியோ பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"அன்புள்ள சகோதர சகோதரிகளே, நமக்காக மட்டுமே வாழ்வதன் பயன் என்ன? நாம் நம் நாட்டிற்காக வாழ வேண்டும். தேசத்திற்காக வாழ்வது என்பதைத் தான் பிரதமர் நமக்குக் கற்றுக் கொடுக்கிறார். நமது நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொருட்களை மட்டுமே நம் இல்லங்களுக்கு வாங்குமாறு அவர் நம்மிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
உங்கள் கிராமத்தில், அருகிலுள்ள நகரத்தில், உங்கள் மாவட்டத்தில், உங்கள் மாநிலத்தில் அல்லது நம் நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதை மட்டும் வாங்குங்கள். இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. இப்போது, நாம் உலகில் நான்காவது இடத்தில் இருக்கிறோம், மிக விரைவில், மூன்றாவது இடத்தை அடைவோம். மேலும் 144 கோடி மக்கள் வசிக்கும் இந்த நாடு ஒரு பெரிய சந்தையாகும். நம் நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை மட்டுமே வாங்கிப் பயன்படுத்த நாம் உறுதிபூண்டால், நமது விவசாயிகள், நமது சிறு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், உள்ளூர் கைவினைஞர்கள் என அனைவரது வருமானமும் அதிகரிக்கும். மேலும் அவர்களின் வருவாய் வளரும்போது, நமது பொருளாதாரம் வலுவடையும்.
நமது பணம் ஏன் வெளிநாடுகளுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டும்நமது சொந்தக் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்குவோம். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை மட்டுமே வாங்குங்கள்.
என்று அந்த பதிவில் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் கூறியுள்ளார்.