Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reiterates Prime Minister's Call, Urges Citizens to Use Indigenous Products
"Buying products made in our own country will increase the income of our manufacturers, which will strengthen the economy": Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today once again echoed the Prime Minister’s appeal by urging citizens to purchase products made within the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had, on August 2, 2025, during the disbursement of the 20th installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi in Varanasi, urged the nation to buy indigenous products. Reaffirming the government's commitment to strengthening the economy, the Union Agriculture Minister reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal today and, through an official statement, emphasised:
“Dear sisters and brothers—nieces and nephews, everyone lives for themselves—insects, birds, and animals. But what’s the point of living only for oneself? We must live for our country. Living for the nation is what the Honorable Prime Minister taught us yesterday. He appealed to us to buy only those products for our homes that are made in our own country.
Dear sisters and brothers, whether something is made in your village, in a nearby city, in your district, in your state, or anywhere in our country—buy only those things. The Indian economy is growing rapidly. Today, we are ranked fourth in the world, and very soon, we will reach the third position. And this nation of 1.44 billion people is a huge market. If we resolve to buy and use only things made in our country, then our farmers, our small-scale producers, self-help groups, and local artisans- everyone will see their income increase. And when their earnings grow, our economy will become stronger.
Why should our money go abroad? Let it provide livelihoods to our own children. I will live for my country, and you too should live for the country…which means, buy only products that are Made in India. Thank you!”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री की अपील को दोहराते हुए देशवासियों से स्वदेशी उत्पादों के उपयोग का आह्वान किया
अपने देश में ही बने उत्पाद खरीदने से निर्माताओं की आमदनी बढ़ेगी, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी: श्री शिवराज सिंह
03 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज एक बार फिर से प्रधानमंत्री की अपील को दोहराते हुए देशवासियों से देश में ही बने उत्पादों की खरीद करने की अपील की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल 2 अगस्त, 2025 को वाराणसी से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की 20वीं किस्त के वितरण के अवसर पर देशवासियों से स्वेदशी उत्पाद खरीदने की अपील की थी। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने आज दोबारा से प्रधानमंत्री और सरकार की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताते हुए अपील को दोहराया और वक्तव्य के जरिए कहा कि-
प्रिय बहनों और भाइयों–भांजे और भांजियों, “अपने लिए तो सब जीते हैं, कीट-पतंगे भी, पशु-पक्षी भी जीते हैं। अपने लिए जिए तो क्या जिए... तू जी के ए दिल अपने देश के लिए। देश के लिए जीना कल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने हमें सिखाया है। कल उन्होंने अपील की, हम अपने घर में लगने वाला हर सामान, कोई भी वस्तु जिसकी हमारे घर पर ज़रूरत है, वो अपने देश में बनी हुई ही खरीदें।
मेरे बहनों और भाइयों, वही उत्पाद खरीदें- जो अपने गांव में बनते हो, पास के शहर में बनते हो, अपने जिले में बनते हो, प्रदेश में बनते हो, अपने देश में बनते हो। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ रही है। आज हम चौथे स्थान पर हैं, जल्द ही हम तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच जाएंगे। हमारा देश 144 करोड़ की आबादी वाला बड़ा बाज़ार है। अगर हम ठान लें कि हमारे देश में बनी चीजें ही खरीदेंगे और उन्हीं का उपयोग करेंगे, तो चाहे हमारे किसान हों, छोटे-छोटे निर्माता हों, स्वयं सहायता समूह हों, आस-पास सामान बनाने वाले भाई-बहन हों उनकी आमदनी बढ़ेगी। उनकी आमदनी बढ़ेगी तो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था मज़बूत होगी।
हमारा पैसा विदेश में क्यों जाए? जो हमारे बच्चों को ही रोजगार दे। मैं भी देश के लिए जिऊँगा और आप भी देश के लिए जियो... मतलब देश में बना सामान ही खरीदो। धन्यवाद!