Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reiterates Prime Minister's Call, Urges Citizens to Use Indigenous Products
"Buying products made in our own country will increase the income of our manufacturers, which will strengthen the economy": Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today once again echoed the Prime Minister’s appeal by urging citizens to purchase products made within the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had, on August 2, 2025, during the disbursement of the 20th installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi in Varanasi, urged the nation to buy indigenous products. Reaffirming the government's commitment to strengthening the economy, the Union Agriculture Minister reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal today and, through an official statement, emphasised:
“Dear sisters and brothers—nieces and nephews, everyone lives for themselves—insects, birds, and animals. But what’s the point of living only for oneself? We must live for our country. Living for the nation is what the Honorable Prime Minister taught us yesterday. He appealed to us to buy only those products for our homes that are made in our own country.
Dear sisters and brothers, whether something is made in your village, in a nearby city, in your district, in your state, or anywhere in our country—buy only those things. The Indian economy is growing rapidly. Today, we are ranked fourth in the world, and very soon, we will reach the third position. And this nation of 1.44 billion people is a huge market. If we resolve to buy and use only things made in our country, then our farmers, our small-scale producers, self-help groups, and local artisans- everyone will see their income increase. And when their earnings grow, our economy will become stronger.
Why should our money go abroad? Let it provide livelihoods to our own children. I will live for my country, and you too should live for the country…which means, buy only products that are Made in India. Thank you!”

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 2 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ-
“ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਰਾਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋ-ਭਾਣਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਣਜੀਓ, ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕੀਟ-ਪਤੰਗੇ ਵੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪੰਛੀ ਵੀ ਜਿਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਜਿਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੀ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ? ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜਿਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜਿਉਣਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਰ ਸਮਾਨ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ।
ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਰਾਵੋ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋ, ਉਹੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਖਰੀਦੋ- ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਦੇ ਹੋਣ, ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਦੇ ਹੋਣ, ਆਪਣੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਦੇ ਹੋਣ, ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਦੇ ਹੋਣ, ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਦੇ ਹੋਣ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੌਥੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ 144 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਠਾਣ ਲਈਏ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ, ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਹੋਣ, ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੋਣ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਹੋਣ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਉਂ ਜਾਵੇ? ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਵੇ। ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਿਓ... ਮਤਲਬ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਿਆ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦੋ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!”