Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reiterates Prime Minister's Call, Urges Citizens to Use Indigenous Products
"Buying products made in our own country will increase the income of our manufacturers, which will strengthen the economy": Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today once again echoed the Prime Minister’s appeal by urging citizens to purchase products made within the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had, on August 2, 2025, during the disbursement of the 20th installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi in Varanasi, urged the nation to buy indigenous products. Reaffirming the government's commitment to strengthening the economy, the Union Agriculture Minister reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal today and, through an official statement, emphasised:
“Dear sisters and brothers—nieces and nephews, everyone lives for themselves—insects, birds, and animals. But what’s the point of living only for oneself? We must live for our country. Living for the nation is what the Honorable Prime Minister taught us yesterday. He appealed to us to buy only those products for our homes that are made in our own country.
Dear sisters and brothers, whether something is made in your village, in a nearby city, in your district, in your state, or anywhere in our country—buy only those things. The Indian economy is growing rapidly. Today, we are ranked fourth in the world, and very soon, we will reach the third position. And this nation of 1.44 billion people is a huge market. If we resolve to buy and use only things made in our country, then our farmers, our small-scale producers, self-help groups, and local artisans- everyone will see their income increase. And when their earnings grow, our economy will become stronger.
Why should our money go abroad? Let it provide livelihoods to our own children. I will live for my country, and you too should live for the country…which means, buy only products that are Made in India. Thank you!”

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी केला पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचा पुनरुच्चार, नागरिकांना स्वदेशी उत्पादने वापरण्याचे केले आवाहन
"आपल्याच देशात बनवलेल्या वस्तू खरेदी केल्याने आपल्या उत्पादकांचे उत्पन्न वाढेल, ज्यामुळे अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होईल": शिवराज सिंह चौहान
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज पुन्हा एकदा पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचा पुनरुच्चार करत नागरिकांना देशात तयार झालेली उत्पादने खरेदी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी वाराणसी येथे पीएम-किसान सन्मान निधीचा 20 वा हप्ता वितरित करताना देशाला स्वदेशी उत्पादने खरेदी करण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी आज पंतप्रधानांच्या या आवाहनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि एका निवेदनात म्हटलेः
प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो, भाच्या आणि भाचे हो , कीटक, पक्षी आणि प्राणी प्रत्येकजण स्वतःसाठी जगतो. पण फक्त स्वतःसाठी जगण्याचा उपयोग काय ? आपण आपल्या देशासाठी जगले पाहिजे. देशासाठी जगायचे हेच माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी काल आपल्याला शिकवले. आपल्या घरासाठी फक्त त्याच वस्तू खरेदी करा ज्या आपल्याच देशात तयार होतात, असे आवाहन त्यांनी आपल्याला केले आहे.
प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो, अशा वस्तू खरेदी करा ज्या तुमच्या गावात, जवळच्या शहरात, तुमच्या जिल्ह्यात, तुमच्या राज्यात किंवा आपल्या देशात कुठेही तयार झालेल्या असतील. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था वेगाने वाढत आहे. आज आपण जगात चौथ्या क्रमांकावर आहोत आणि लवकरच आपण तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचू आणि 144 कोटी लोकांचा हा देश एक मोठी बाजारपेठ आहे. जर आपण आपल्या देशात तयार झालेल्या वस्तूच खरेदी करण्याचा आणि वापरण्याचा संकल्प केला, तर आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांचे, आपल्या लहान-लहान उत्पादकांचे, बचत गटांचे आणि स्थानिक कारागिरांचे- प्रत्येकाचे उत्पन्न वाढेल. आणि जेव्हा त्यांची कमाई वाढेल, तेव्हा आपली अर्थव्यवस्था अधिक मजबूत होईल.
आपला पैसा परदेशी का जावा ? तो आपल्याच मुलांना रोजगार देऊ दे. मी माझ्या देशासाठी जगेन, आणि तुम्हीही देशासाठी जगा... याचा अर्थ, फक्त 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादनेच खरेदी करा. धन्यवाद!