Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reiterates Prime Minister's Call, Urges Citizens to Use Indigenous Products
"Buying products made in our own country will increase the income of our manufacturers, which will strengthen the economy": Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today once again echoed the Prime Minister’s appeal by urging citizens to purchase products made within the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had, on August 2, 2025, during the disbursement of the 20th installment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi in Varanasi, urged the nation to buy indigenous products. Reaffirming the government's commitment to strengthening the economy, the Union Agriculture Minister reiterated the Prime Minister’s appeal today and, through an official statement, emphasised:
“Dear sisters and brothers—nieces and nephews, everyone lives for themselves—insects, birds, and animals. But what’s the point of living only for oneself? We must live for our country. Living for the nation is what the Honorable Prime Minister taught us yesterday. He appealed to us to buy only those products for our homes that are made in our own country.
Dear sisters and brothers, whether something is made in your village, in a nearby city, in your district, in your state, or anywhere in our country—buy only those things. The Indian economy is growing rapidly. Today, we are ranked fourth in the world, and very soon, we will reach the third position. And this nation of 1.44 billion people is a huge market. If we resolve to buy and use only things made in our country, then our farmers, our small-scale producers, self-help groups, and local artisans- everyone will see their income increase. And when their earnings grow, our economy will become stronger.
Why should our money go abroad? Let it provide livelihoods to our own children. I will live for my country, and you too should live for the country…which means, buy only products that are Made in India. Thank you!”

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અપીલને દોહરાવતા દેશવાસીઓને સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા હાકલ કરી
આપણા દેશમાં બનેલા ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદવાથી ઉત્પાદકોની આવક વધશે, જેનાથી અર્થતંત્ર મજબૂત થશે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
03 AUG 2025 5:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે ફરી એકવાર પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અપીલનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને દેશવાસીઓને દેશમાં બનેલા ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદવા અપીલ કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગઈકાલે 2 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ વારાણસીથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિના 20માં હપ્તાના વિતરણ પ્રસંગે દેશવાસીઓને સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદવા અપીલ કરી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ આજે ફરી એકવાર અપીલનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને સરકારની અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી અને નિવેદન દ્વારા કહ્યું કે-
"પ્રિય બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ-ભાણેજો અને ભાણીઓ, "દરેક વ્યક્તિ પોતાના માટે જીવે છે, જંતુઓ, પ્રાણીઓ અને પક્ષીઓ પણ." જો તમે તમારા માટે જીવો છો, તો જીવવાનો શું અર્થ છે... ઓ હૃદય, તમારા દેશ માટે જીવો. ગઈકાલે, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આપણને દેશ માટે જીવવાનું શીખવ્યું. ગઈકાલે, તેમણે અપીલ કરી હતી કે આપણે આપણા ઘરમાં વપરાતી દરેક વસ્તુ, આપણા ઘરમાં જરૂરી કોઈપણ વસ્તુ, ફક્ત તે જ ખરીદવી જોઈએ જે આપણા ગામમાં, નજીકના શહેર, જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય, આપણા દેશમાં બનેલી હોય. ભારતીય અર્થતંત્ર ઝડપથી વિકસી રહ્યું છે. આજે આપણે ચોથા સ્થાને છીએ, ટૂંક સમયમાં આપણે ત્રીજા સ્થાને પહોંચીશું. આપણો દેશ 144 કરોડની વસ્તી ધરાવતું એક મોટું બજાર છે. જો આપણે નક્કી કરીએ કે આપણે ફક્ત તે જ ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદીશું અને ઉપયોગ કરીશું જે આપણા દેશમાં બને છે, તો પછી તે આપણા ખેડૂતો હોય, નાના ઉત્પાદકો હોય, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો હોય, આપણી આસપાસ માલ બનાવતા ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો હોય, તેમની આવક વધશે. જો તેમની આવક વધશે, તો આપણી અર્થવ્યવસ્થા મજબૂત થશે.
मेरे बहनों और भाइयों, वही उत्पाद खरीदें- जो अपने गांव में बनते हो, पास के शहर में बनते हो, अपने जिले में बनते हो, प्रदेश में बनते हो, अपने देश में बनते हो। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ रही है। आज हम चौथे स्थान पर हैं, जल्द ही हम तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच जाएंगे। हमारा देश 144 करोड़ की आबादी वाला बड़ा बाज़ार है। अगर हम ठान लें कि हमारे देश में बनी चीजें ही खरीदेंगे और उन्हीं का उपयोग करेंगे, तो चाहे हमारे किसान हों, छोटे-छोटे निर्माता हों, स्वयं सहायता समूह हों, आस-पास सामान बनाने वाले भाई-बहन हों उनकी आमदनी बढ़ेगी। उनकी आमदनी बढ़ेगी तो हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था मज़बूत होगी।
हमारा पैसा विदेश में क्यों जाए? जो हमारे बच्चों को ही रोजगार दे। मैं भी देश के लिए जिऊँगा और आप भी देश के लिए जियो... मतलब देश में बना सामान ही खरीदो। धन्यवाद!
આપણા પૈસા વિદેશમાં કેમ જવા જોઈએ? જે આપણા બાળકોને જ રોજગાર આપશે. હું દેશ માટે જીવીશ અને તમારે પણ દેશ માટે જીવવું જોઈએ... એટલે કે ફક્ત દેશમાં બનાવેલી વસ્તુઓ ખરીદો. આભાર!"