ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ
30 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (MSME) ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇਗੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement) ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement
30 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of a statement by the US President on bilateral trade. The Government is studying its implications.
India and the US have been engaged in negotiations on concluding a fair, balanced and mutually beneficial bilateral trade agreement over the last few months. We remain committed to that objective
The Government attaches the utmost importance to protecting and promoting the welfare of our farmers, entrepreneurs, and MSMEs.
The Government will take all steps necessary to secure our national interest, as has been the case with other trade agreements including the latest Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement with the UK.