Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement
30 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of a statement by the US President on bilateral trade. The Government is studying its implications.
India and the US have been engaged in negotiations on concluding a fair, balanced and mutually beneficial bilateral trade agreement over the last few months. We remain committed to that objective
The Government attaches the utmost importance to protecting and promoting the welfare of our farmers, entrepreneurs, and MSMEs.
The Government will take all steps necessary to secure our national interest, as has been the case with other trade agreements including the latest Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement with the UK.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वक्तव्य
30 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के विषय पर अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति के बयान का संज्ञान लिया है। सरकार इसके संभावित प्रभावों का अध्ययन कर रही है।
भारत और अमेरिका पिछले कुछ महीनों से एक निष्पक्ष, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते पर बातचीत कर रहे हैं। हम इस उद्देश्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
सरकार भारत के किसानों, उद्यमियों और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (MSME) के कल्याण और हितों को सर्वोच्च महत्व देती है।
राष्ट्रहित में सरकार सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी, जैसा कि हाल ही में ब्रिटेन के साथ हुए समझौते (Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement) सहित अन्य व्यापार समझौतों में किया गया है।