Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement
30 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of a statement by the US President on bilateral trade. The Government is studying its implications.
India and the US have been engaged in negotiations on concluding a fair, balanced and mutually beneficial bilateral trade agreement over the last few months. We remain committed to that objective
The Government attaches the utmost importance to protecting and promoting the welfare of our farmers, entrepreneurs, and MSMEs.
The Government will take all steps necessary to secure our national interest, as has been the case with other trade agreements including the latest Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement with the UK.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రకటన
30 JUL 2025 8:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యంపై అమెరికా అధ్యక్షుడు చేసిన ప్రకటనను భారత ప్రభుత్వం పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంది. దాని ప్రభావాలను సునిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తోంది.
గత కొన్ని నెలలుగా భారత్, అమెరికా దేశాలు ఉభయులకూ న్యాయసమ్మతమైన, సమతౌల్యమైన, ప్రయోజనకరమైన ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకునే దిశగా చర్చలు కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి. ఆ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
భారత రైతులు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామిక వర్గం, కార్మికులు, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికీ ప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తుంది.
ఇటీవల యూకేతో కుదుర్చుకున్న తాజా సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం సహా గతంలో కుదిరిన ఇతర ఒప్పందాల తరహాలోనే, దేశ హితాన్ని కాపాడేందుకు అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలూ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటుంది.