Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 124th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 27.07.2025
27 JUL 2025 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
In ‘Mann Ki Baat’, once again, we shall touch upon the successes of the country; the achievements of the countrymen. During the last few weeks, be it sports, science or culture, a lot has happened that every Indian is proud of. Recently, there was a lot of talk in the country over Shubhanshu Shukla’s return from Space. As soon as Shubhanshu landed safely on earth, people jumped with joy; a wave of happiness rippling through every heart. The entire country was filled with pride. I remember, when Chandrayaan-3 successfully landed in August 2023, a new ambience was created in the country. A new curiosity also arose among children about science; about space. Little children now say, we will also go to Space; we will also land on the moon - we will become space scientists.
Friends,
you must have heard the name of the INSPIRE-MANAK Abhiyan. This is a campaign to promote innovation among children. In this, five children are selected from each school. Each child brings up a new idea. So far, lakhs of children have joined this and after Chandrayaan-3, their number has doubled. Space start-ups are also growing rapidly in the country. Five years ago, there were less than 50 start-ups. Today, there are more than 200, just in the Space sector.
Friends,
Next month, on the 23rd of August, it is National Space Day. How will you celebrate it..., do you have any new ideas? Do send me a message on the NaMo App.
Friends,
In 21st century India, science is progressing with a renewed energy. A few days ago, our students won medals in the International Chemistry Olympiad. Devesh Pankaj, Sandeep Kuchi, Debdutt Priyadarshi and Ujjwal Kesari, all four of them brought glory to India. India has strengthened her image in the world of Mathematics as well. In the International Mathematical Olympiad held in Australia, our students won 3 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medal. Friends, next month the Astronomy and Astrophysics Olympiad is going to be held in Mumbai. Students from more than 60 countries will participate in this. Scientists too will be there. This will be the biggest Olympiad till date. In a way, India is now moving ahead for both Olympics and the Olympiads.
My dear countrymen,
Another news that will fill us all with pride has come in from UNESCO. UNESCO has recognized 12 Maratha forts as World Heritage Sites. Eleven forts in Maharashtra; one in Tamil Nadu. Each fort has a chapter of history attached to it. Every stone is a testimony to a historical event. Salher Fort, where the Mughals were defeated, Shivneri, where Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was born. A fort that is unbreachable for the enemy. Khanderi Fort, an amazing fort built in the middle of the sea.
The enemy wanted to stop him but Shivaji Maharaj made the impossible possible. Pratapgarh Fort, where Afzal Khan was defeated, the echo of that saga still remains entrenched in the walls of the fort. Vijaydurg, which had secret tunnels, is a proof of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's farsightedness. I visited Raigad a few years ago... bowed in front of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's statue. This experience will stay with me all my life.
Friends,
There are such amazing forts in other parts of the country too, which have faced attacks, faced the vagaries of weather, but never let their self-respect bow down. Chittorgarh Fort, Kumbhalgarh Fort, Ranthambore Fort, Amer Fort, Jaisalmer Fort of Rajasthan are world famous. Gulbarga Fort in Karnataka is also very big. The vastness of Chitradurga Fort will also fill you up with curiosity about how this fort would have been built in those times!
Friends,
Kalinjar Fort is in Banda, Uttar Pradesh. Mahmud Ghaznavi attacked this fort many times and failed every time. There are many such forts in Bundelkhand - Gwalior, Jhansi, Datia, Ajaygarh, Garhkundar, Chanderi. These forts are not just bricks and stones; they are symbols of our heritage. Sanskar and self-respect still peep from the high walls of these forts. I urge all the countrymen to visit these forts, know their history, feel proud.
My dear countrymen,
Imagine, early morning, Muzaffarpur city of Bihar, the date – the 11th of August 1908... every street, every square, every movement seemed to have come to a halt at that time. There were tears in the eyes of the people, but there was fire in their hearts. People had surrounded the jail, where an 18-year-old youth was paying the price for expressing his patriotism against the British. Inside the jail, British officers were preparing to hang a young man. There was no fear on the face of that youth; rather it was full of pride. The very pride, that those who die for their country feel. That brave, courageous youth was Khudiram Bose. At the age of just 18, he showed such courage that shook the whole country. Even the newspapers reported then – “When Khudiram Bose walked towards the gallows, there was a smile on his face”. After such countless sacrifices, after centuries of penance, we got independence. The country's diehard patriots nurtured the freedom movement with their blood.
Friends,
The month of August is therefore the month of revolution. The 1st of August is the death anniversary of Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak. During the same month, on the 8th of August, the 'Quit India Movement' began under the leadership of Gandhiji. Then comes the 15th of August, our Independence Day... we remember our freedom fighters, get inspired by them… but friends, the pain of Partition of the country is also associated with our independence. That is why we observe the 14th of August as 'Partition Horrors Remembrance Day'.
My dear countrymen,
Another revolution started on the 7th of August 1905. The Swadeshi Movement lent a new energy to local products... especially handloom. To commemorate that, the country celebrates 'National Handloom Day' on the 7th of August every year. This year, 7th August marks the completion of 10 years of 'National Handloom Day'. Just like our Khadi gave new strength to the freedom movement during the freedom struggle, today when the country is moving towards becoming a developed India, the textile sector is turning out to be the strength of the country. In these 10 years, lakhs of people associated with this sector in different parts of the country have scripted many success stories. Kavita Dhawale of Paithan village in Maharashtra used to work in a small room earlier - there was neither space nor facilities. She received help from the government; now her skill is soaring high. She is earning thrice more. She is selling her own self-made Paithani sarees. There is a similar success story in Mayurbhanj, Odisha. Here, more than 650 tribal women have revived the Santhali saree. Now these women are earning thousands of rupees every month. They are not just making cloth, but also carving their own identity. The achievement of Naveen Kumar from Nalanda, Bihar is also inspiring. His family has been associated with this work for generations.
But the best thing is that his family has now incorporated modernity in this field. Now his children are studying handloom technology. They are working with big brands. This change is not of just one family; it is making many families in the vicinity move forward.
Friends,
Textile is not just a sector of India. It is an example of our cultural diversity. Today, the textile and apparel market is growing very fast, and the most beautiful thing about this development is that women from villages, designers from cities, elderly weavers and our youth who have began start-ups are all taking it forward together. Today, more than 3000 textile start-ups are active in India. Many start-ups have lent global height to India's handloom identity. Friends, the path to a developed India in 2047 passes through self-reliance and the biggest basis of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' is - 'vocal for local'. Buy and sell only those things that are made in India, in which an Indian has shed sweat. This should be our resolve.
My dear countrymen,
The most beautiful glimpse of India's diversity is found in our folk songs and traditions and our bhajans and kirtans are a part of this. But have you ever heard that people are made aware about forest fires through kirtans? You may not believe it, but amazing work is happening in Keonjhar district of Odisha. Here, there is a group named Radhakrishna Sankirtan Mandali.
Along with devotion, today, this group is also chanting the mantra of environmental protection. The inspiration behind this initiative is - Pramila Pradhan ji. To protect the forest and the environment, she has added new lyrics and new messages to traditional songs. Her troupe went across from village to village. Through songs, people were made to understand how much damage forest fires cause. This example reminds us that our folk traditions are not something of the past; they still have the power to give direction to society.
My dear countrymen,
Our festivals and traditions are a major basis of Indian culture, but there is another aspect of the liveliness of our culture - this aspect is to keep documenting our present and our past. Our real strength is the knowledge that has been preserved in the form of manuscripts for centuries. These manuscripts contain science, medical procedures, music, philosophy, and most importantly, the thought that can make the future of humanity brighter. Friends, it is the responsibility of all of us to preserve such extraordinary knowledge, this heritage. In every era in our country, there have been some people who have made it their Sadhana. One such inspiring personality is Mani Maran Ji, who is from Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu. He felt that if today's generation does not learn to read Tamil manuscripts, this precious heritage will be lost in the future. For that, he started evening classes, where students, working youth, researchers, everyone started coming over to learn.
Mani Maran Ji taught people the method of reading and understanding "Tamil Suvadiyiyal" i.e. Palm Leaf Manuscipts. Today, through a number of efforts, many students have become proficient in this art. Some students have even started research on a Traditional Medicine System based on these manuscripts. Friends, imagine... if such efforts are made across the country, our ancient knowledge will not remain confined within walls, it will become a part of the consciousness of the new generation. Inspired by this very thought, the Government of India has announced a historic initiative in this year's budget - 'Gyan Bharatam Mission'. Under this mission, ancient manuscripts will be digitized. Then a National Digital Repository will be created, where students and researchers from all over the world will be able to connect with India's knowledge tradition. I too urge all of you that if you are associated with any such effort, or wish to be associated, do contact MyGov or the Ministry of Culture...since these are not just manuscripts, these are those chapters of the soul of India, which we have to impart to the coming generations.
My dear countrymen,
If you are asked how many kinds of birds there are, around you - what will you say? Perhaps that I see 5-6 birds everyday - some are familiar, some are unfamiliar. But, it is very interesting to know what species of birds live around us. Recently, one such grand effort has been made... the place is - Kaziranga National Park of Assam.
Though this area is famous for its Rhinos - this time the topic of discussion is its grasslands and the birds living in them. For the first time, a Grassland Bird Census has been conducted here. You will be happy to know that on account of this Census, more than 40 species of birds have been identified. These include many rare birds. You must be wondering how so many birds were identified! Technology did wonders in this. The team conducting the census installed sound recording devices. Then those sounds were analysed on the computer; AI was used. The birds were identified just by their sounds - that too without disturbing them. Imagine! When technology and sensitivity come together, understanding nature becomes so easy and deep. We should promote such efforts so that we can recognize our biodiversity and connect the next generation to it.
My dear countrymen,
Sometimes the most radiant light emerges from where darkness dwells the most. One such example is Gumla district of Jharkhand. There was a time when this area was known for Maoist violence. The villages of Basia block were getting deserted. People lived in the shadow of fear. There was no possibility of employment, lands were lying vacant and the youth were migrating... but then, a change began quietly and with a lot of patience. A young man named Om Prakash Sahu ji left the path of violence. He started fish farming. Then he inspired many friends like himself to do the same.
His efforts also had an impact. Those who were earlier holding guns, have now taken up fishing nets.
Friends,
Om Prakash Sahu ji's beginning was not easy. There were protests; threats were received, but the courage did not wane. When the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana was launched, he gained new strength. He received training from the government...and help in making ponds... within no time, the fisheries revolution started in Gumla. Today, more than 150 families of Basia block have joined fish farming. There are many people who were once in the Naxalite organization; now they are living a life of respect in the village itself and providing employment to others. This journey of Gumla teaches us – if the path is right and there is trust in the mind, the lamp of development can be lit even in the most difficult circumstances.
My dear countrymen,
Do you know which is the biggest sporting event other than the Olympics? The answer is – ‘World Police and Fire Games’... a sports tournament between policemen, fire fighters, security personnel from all over the world. This time this tournament was held in America and India created history in it. India won close to 600 medals. We reached the top-three out of 71 countries. The hard work of those uniformed personnel who stand for the country day and night, paid off. These friends of ours are now holding the flag high in the sports field as well. I congratulate all the players and the coaching team.
By the way, it will also be interesting for you to know that in 2029 these games will be held in India. Players from all over the world will come to our country. We will showcase to them India's hospitality and introduce them to our sports culture.
Friends,
During the past few days, I have received messages from many young athletes and their parents. In these, the 'Khelo Bharat Niti 2025' has been highly appreciated. The goal of this policy is clear - to make India a sporting superpower. Villages, the poor and daughters are the priority of this policy. Schools and colleges will now make sports a part of everyday life. Startups related to sports, whether they be sports managements or manufacturing - will be helped in every way. Imagine how much strength the mission of self-reliance would gain when the youth of the country would play with self-made racket, bat and ball. Friends, sports create team spirit. This is the path to fitness, self-confidence and building a strong India. So play a lot, blossom a lot.
My dear countrymen,
Sometimes a task comes across as impossible to some people. They wonder, would this even be possible? But, when the country comes together on one thought, even the impossible becomes possible. ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ is the biggest example of this. Soon this mission will complete 11 years. But, its strength and its need is still the same.
In these 11 years, ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ has become a mass movement. People consider it their duty and this is real public participation.
Friends,
The Swachh Survey conducted every year has lifted this feeling further. This year more than 4500 cities and towns of the country joined it. More than 15 crore people participated in it. This is not an ordinary number. This is the voice of Swachh Bharat.
Friends,
When it comes to cleanliness, our cities and towns are working in different ways according to their needs and surroundings. And their impact is not just limited to these cities; the whole country is adopting these methods. The people of Kirtinagar in Uttarakhand are setting a new example of waste management in the hills. Similarly, organic waste management is being done with the help of technology in Mangaluru. There is a small city called Roing in Arunachal. There was a time when waste management was a big challenge confronting the health of the people there. The people there took responsibility for it. ‘Green Roing Initiative’ was started and then an entire park was created from recycled waste. Similarly, many new examples of water management have been set in Karad; in Vijayawada. The cleanliness at the River Front in Ahmedabad has also caught everyone's attention.
Friends,
A team in Bhopal is called ‘Sakaratmak Soch’. It comprises 200 women. They don't just clean, they also change mindsets. Cleaning 17 parks in the city together, distributing cloth bags, every step of theirs is a message. Owing to such efforts, Bhopal has now come a long way in the Swachh Survey. It is also important to mention the Gomti River team of Lucknow. Every Sunday for the last 10 years, tirelessly, without stopping, the members of this team are engaged in the cleanliness work. The example of Bilha in Chhattisgarh is also great. Here, women were imparted training in waste management, and together, they changed the face of the city. The example of Panaji city in Goa is also inspiring. There, waste is divided into 16 categories and that is also being led by women. Panaji has even received the President's award. Friends, cleanliness is not a one-time, one-day task. Only when we accord priority to cleanliness every day, every moment of the year, will the country remain clean.
Friends,
Amid the showers of Sawan, the country is once again going to be adorned with the fervour of festivals. Today is Hariyali Teej, then comes Nag Panchami and Raksha Bandhan, then Janmashtami, the celebration of the birth of our naughty little Kanha. All these festivities are connected to our emotions here, they also give us the message of connection and balance with nature. Many best wishes to all of you for these holy festivals.
My dear friends,
Keep sharing your thoughts and experiences. We will meet again next month with some more new achievements and inspirations of countrymen. Take care of yourselves.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 124वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (27.07.2025)
27 JUL 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों, नमस्कार।
‘मन की बात’ में एक बार फिर बात होगी देश की सफलताओं की, देशवासियों की उपलब्धियों की। पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में, sports हो, science हो या संस्कृति, बहुत कुछ ऐसा हुआ है जिस पर हर भारतवासी को गर्व है।अभी हाल ही में शुभांशु शुक्ला की अंतरिक्ष से वापसी को लेकर देश में बहुत चर्चा हुई। जैसे ही शुभांशु धरती पर सुरक्षित उतरे, लोग उछल पड़े, हर दिल में खुशी की लहर दौड़ गई। पूरा देश गर्व से भर गया। मुझे याद है, जब अगस्त 2023 में चंद्रयान-3 की सफल landing हुई थी तब देश में एक नया माहौल बना। Science को लेकर,Space को लेकर बच्चों में एक नई जिज्ञासा भी जागी। अब छोटे-छोटे बच्चे कहते हैं, हम भी space में जाएंगे, हम भी चाँद पर उतरेंगे - Space Scientist बनेंगे।
साथियों,
आपने INSPIRE-MANAK अभियान का नाम सुना होगा। यह बच्चों के innovation को बढ़ावा देने का अभियान है। इसमें हर स्कूल से पाँच बच्चे चुने जाते हैं।हर बच्चा एक नया idea लेकर आता है। इससे अब तक लाखों बच्चे जुड़ चुके हैं और चंद्रयान-3 के बाद तो इनकी संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है। देश में space start-ups भी तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं। पाँच साल पहले 50 से भी कम start-up थे। आज 200 से ज्यादा हो गए है, सिर्फ space sector में। साथियों, अगले महीने 23 अगस्त को National Space Day है। आप इसे कैसे मनाएंगे, कोई नया idea है क्या ? मुझे NaMo App पर जरूर message भेजिएगा।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत में आज science एक नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। कुछ दिन पहले हमारे छात्रों ने International Chemistry Olympiad में medal जीते हैं। देवेश पंकज, संदीप कुची, देबदत्त प्रियदर्शी और उज्ज्वल केसरी, इन चारों ने भारत का नाम रोशन किया। Maths की दुनिया में भी भारत ने अपनी पहचान को और मजबूत किया है। Australia में हुए International Mathematical Olympiad में हमारे students ने 3 gold, 2 silver और 1 bronze medal हासिल किया है।
साथियों,
अगले महीने मुंबई में Astronomy और Astrophysics olympiad होने जा रहा है। इसमें 60 से ज्यादा देशों के छात्र आएंगे। वैज्ञानिक भी आएंगे। यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा Olympiad होगा। एक तरह से देखें तो भारत अब Olympic और Olympiad, दोनों के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
हम सभी को गर्व से भर देने वाली एक और खबर आई है, UNESCO से। UNESCO ने 12 मराठा किलों को World Heritage Sites के रूप में मान्यता दी है। ग्यारह किले महाराष्ट्र में, एक किला तमिलनाडु में। हर किले से इतिहास का एक-एक पन्ना जुड़ा है। हर पत्थर, एक ऐतिहासिक घटना का गवाह है। सल्हेर का किला, जहाँ मुगलों की हार हुई। शिवनेरी, जहाँ छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का जन्म हुआ। किला ऐसा जिसे दुश्मन भेद सके। खानदेरी का किला, समुद्र के बीच बना अद्भुत किला। दुश्मन उन्हें रोकना चाहते थे, लेकिन शिवाजी महाराज ने असंभव को संभव करके दिखा दिया। प्रतापगढ़ का किला, जहाँ अफजल खान पर जीत हुई, उस गाथा की गूंज आज भी किले की दीवारों में समाई है। विजयदुर्ग, जिसमें गुप्त सुरंगें थी, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की दूरदर्शिता का प्रमाण इस किले में मिलता है। मैंने कुछ साल पहले रायगढ़ का दौरा किया था। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा के सामने नमन किया था। ये अनुभव जीवन भर मेरे साथ रहेगा।
साथियों,
देश के और हिस्सों में भी ऐसे ही अद्भुत किले हैं, जिन्होंने आक्रमण झेले, खराब मौसम की मार झेली, लेकिन आत्मसम्मान को कभी भी झुकने नहीं दिया। राजस्थान का चित्तौड़गढ़ का किला, कुंभलगढ़ किला, रणथंभौर किला, आमेर किला, जैसलमेर का किला तो विश्व प्रसिद्ध है। कर्नाटक में गुलबर्गा का किला भी बहुत बड़ा है। चित्रदुर्ग के किले की विशालता भी आपको कौतूहल से भर देगी कि उस जमाने में ये किला बना कैसे होगा!
साथियों,
उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा में है, कालिंजर किला। महमूद गजनवी ने कई बार इस किले पर हमला किया और हर बार असफल रहा। बुन्देलखंड में ऐसे कई किले हैं - ग्वालियर, झांसी, दतिया, अजयगढ़, गढ़कुंडार, चँदेरी। ये किले सिर्फ ईंट-पत्थर नहीं है, ये हमारी संस्कृति के प्रतीक हैं। संस्कार और स्वाभिमान, आज भी इन किलों की ऊंची-ऊंची दीवारों से झाँकते हैं। मैं सभी देशवासियों से आग्रह करता हूँ, इन किलों की यात्रा करें, अपने इतिहास को जानें, गौरव महसूस करें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
आप कल्पना कीजिए, बिल्कुल भोर का वक्त, बिहार का मुजफ्फरपुर शहर, तारीख है, 11 अगस्त 1908 हर गली, हर चौराहा, हर हलचल उस समय जैसे थमी हुई थी। लोगों की आँखों में आँसू थे, लेकिन दिलों में ज्वाला थी। लोगों ने जेल को घेर रखा था, जहां एक 18 साल का युवक, अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ अपना देश-प्रेम व्यक्त करने की कीमत चुका रहा था। जेल के अंदर, अंग्रेज अफसर,एक युवा को फांसी देने की तैयारी कर रहे थे। उस युवा के चेहरे पर भय नहीं था, बल्कि गर्व से भरा हुआ था। वो गर्व, जो देश के लिए मर-मिटने वालों को होता है। वो वीर, वो साहसी युवा थे, खुदीराम बोस। सिर्फ 18 साल की उम्र में उन्होंने वो साहस दिखाया, जिसने पूरे देश को झकझोर दिया। तब अखबारों ने भी लिखा था –खुदीराम बोस जब फांसी के फंदे की ओर बढ़े, तो उनके चेहरे पर मुस्कान थी ऐसे ही अनगिनत बलिदानों के बाद, सदियों की तपस्या के बाद, हमें आज़ादी मिली थी। देश के दीवानों ने अपने रक्त से आजादी के आंदोलन को सींचा था।
साथियों,
अगस्त का महीना इसलिए तो क्रांति का महीना है। 1 अगस्त को लोकमान्य बाल गंगाधर तिलक की पुण्यतिथि होती है। इसी महीने, 8 अगस्त को गाँधी जी के नेतृत्व में ‘भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन’ की शुरुआत हुई थी। फिर आता है 15 अगस्त, हमारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस, हम अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद करते हैं, उनसे प्रेरणा पाते हैं, लेकिन साथियो, हमारी आजादी के साथ देश के बंटवारे की टीस भी जुड़ी हुई है, इसलिए हम 14 अगस्त को ‘विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस’ के रूप में मनाते हैं।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
7 अगस्त 1905 को एक और क्रांति की शुरुआत हुई थी। स्वदेशी आंदोलन ने स्थानीय उत्पादों और खासकर handloom को एक नई ऊर्जा दी थी। इसी स्मृति में देश हर साल 7 अगस्त को ‘National Handloom Day’ मनाता है। इस साल 7 अगस्त को ‘National Handloom Day’ के 10 साल पूरे हो रहे हैं। आजादी की लड़ाई के समय जैसे हमारी खादी ने आजादी के आंदोलन को नई ताकत दी थी, वैसे ही आज जब देश, विकसित भारत बनने के लिए कदम बढ़ा रहा है, तो textile sector, देश की ताकत बन रहा है। इन 10 वर्षों में देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में इस sector से जुड़े लाखों लोगों ने सफलता की कई गाथाएं लिखी हैं। महाराष्ट्र के पैठण गाँव की कविता धवले पहले एक छोटे से कमरे में काम करती थीं - न जगह थी और ही सुविधा। सरकार से मदद मिली, अब उनका हुनर उड़ान भर रहा है। वो तीन गुणा ज्यादा कमा रही हैं। खुद अपनी बनाई पैठणी साड़ियां बेच रही हैं। उड़ीसा के मयूरभंज में भी सफलता की ऐसी ही कहानी है। यहाँ 650 से ज्यादा आदिवासी महिलाओं ने संथाली साड़ी को फिर से जीवित किया है। अब ये महिलाएं हर महीने हजारों रुपये कमा रही हैं। ये सिर्फ कपड़ा नहीं बना रही, अपनी पहचान गढ़ रही हैं। बिहार के नालंदा से नवीन कुमार की उपलब्धि भी प्रेरणादायक है। उनका परिवार पीढ़ियों से इस काम से जुड़ा है। लेकिन सबसे अच्छी बात ये कि उनके परिवार ने अब इस field में आधुनिकता का भी समावेश किया है। अब उनके बच्चे handloom technology की पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। बड़े brands में काम कर रहे हैं। ये बदलाव सिर्फ एक परिवार का नहीं है, ये आसपास के अनेक परिवारों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
साथियों,
Textile भारत का सिर्फ एक sector नहीं है। ये हमारी सांस्कृतिक विविधता की मिसाल है। आज textile और apparel market बहुत तेजी से बढ़ रहा है, और इस विकास की सबसे सुंदर बात यह है की गाँवों की महिलाएं, शहरों के designer, बुजुर्ग बुनकर और Start-Up शुरू करने वाले हमारे युवा सब मिलकर इसे आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। आज भारत में 3000 से ज्यादा Textile Start-Up सक्रिय हैं। कई Start-Ups ने भारत की handloom पहचान को global height दी है। साथियों, 2047 के विकसित भारत का रास्ता आत्मनिर्भरता से होकर गुजरता है और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का सबसे बड़ा आधार है - ‘vocal for Local’। जो चीजें भारत में बनी हों, जिसे बनाने में किसी भारतीय का पसीना बहा हो, वही खरीदें और वही बेचें। ये हमारा संकल्प होना चाहिए।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
भारत की विविधता की सबसे खूबसूरत झलक हमारे लोकगीतों और परंपराओं में मिलती है और इसी का हिस्सा होता हैं, हमारे भजन और हमारे कीर्तन। लेकिन क्या आपने कभी सुना है कि कीर्तन के ज़रिए Forest Fire के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक किया जाए ? शायद आपको विश्वास हो, लेकिन ओडिशा के क्योंझर जिले में एक अद्भुत कार्य हो रहा है। यहाँ, राधाकृष्ण संकीर्तन मंडली नाम की एक टोली है। भक्ति के साथ-साथ, ये टोली, आज, पर्यावरण संरक्षण का भी मंत्र जप रही है। इस पहल की प्रेरणा हैं – प्रमिला प्रधान जी। जंगल और पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए उन्होंने पारंपरिक गीतों में नए बोल जोड़े, नए संदेश जोड़े। उनकी टोली गांव-गांव गई। गीतों के माध्यम से लोगों को समझाया कि जंगल में लगने वाली आग से कितना नुकसान होता है। ये उदाहरण हमें याद दिलाता है कि हमारी लोक परंपराएँ कोई बीते युग की चीज़ नहीं है, इनमें आज भी समाज को दिशा देने की शक्ति है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
भारत की संस्कृति का बहुत बड़ा आधार हमारे त्योहार और परम्पराएं है, लेकिन हमारी संस्कृति की जीवंतता का एक और पक्ष है - ये पक्ष है अपने वर्तमान और अपने इतिहास को Document करते रहना। हमारी असली ताकत वो ज्ञान है, जिसे सदियों से पांडुलिपियां (Manuscripts) के रूप में सहेजा गया है। इन पांडुलिपियों में विज्ञान है, चिकित्सा की पद्धतियाँ हैं, संगीत है, दर्शन है, और सबसे बड़ी बात वो सोच है, जो, मानवता के भविष्य को उज्ज्वल बना सकती हैं। साथियो, ऐसे असाधारण ज्ञान को, इस विरासत को सहेजना हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है। हमारे देश में हर कालखंड में कुछ ऐसे लोग हुए हैं जिन्होंने इसे अपनी साधना बना लिया। ऐसे ही एक प्रेरणादायक व्यक्तित्व हैं – मणि मारन जी, जो तमिलनाडु के तंजावुर से हैं। उन्हें लगा कि अगर आज की पीढ़ी तमिल पांडुलिपियाँ पढ़ना नहीं सीखेगी, तो आने वाले समय में ये अनमोल धरोहर खो जाएगी। इसलिए उन्होंने शाम को कक्षाएँ शुरू की। जहां छात्र, नौकरीपेशा युवा, Researcher, सब यहाँ आकर के सीखने लगे। मणि मारण जी ने लोगों को सिखाया कि TamilSuvadiyiyal यानि Palm Leaf Manuscipts को पढ़ने और समझने की विधि क्या होती है। आज अनेकों प्रयासों से कई छात्र इस विधा में पारंगत हो चुके हैं। कुछ Students ने तो इन पांडुलिपियों के आधार पर Traditional Medicine System पर Research भी शुरू कर दी है। साथियों, सोचिए अगर ऐसा प्रयास देशभर में हो तो हमारा पुरातन ज्ञान केवल दीवारों में बंद नहीं रहेगा, वो, नई पीढ़ी की चेतना का हिस्सा बन जाएगा। इसी सोच से प्रेरित होकर, भारत सरकार ने इस वर्ष के बजट में एक ऐतिहासिक पहल की घोषणा की है ‘ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन’। इस मिशन के तहत प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों को Digitize किया जाएगा। फिर एक National Digital Repository बनाई जाएगी, जहां दुनियाभर के विद्यार्थी, शोधकर्ता, भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा से जुड़ सकेंगे। मेरा भी आप सबसे आग्रह है अगर आप किसी ऐसे प्रयास से जुड़े हैं, या जुड़ना चाहते हैं, तो MyGov या संस्कृति मंत्रालय से जरूर संपर्क कीजिएगा, क्योंकि, यह केवल पांडुलिपियाँ नहीं है, यह भारत की आत्मा के वो अध्याय हैं, जिन्हें हमें आने वाली पीढ़ियों को पढ़ाना है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
अगर आपसे पूछा जाए कि आपके आस-पास कितनी तरह के पक्षी हैं, चिड़िया हैं - तो आप क्या कहेंगे? शायद यही कि मुझे तो रोज़ 5-6 पक्षी दिख ही जाते हैं या चिड़िया दिख ही जाती हैं - कुछ जानी-पहचानी होती हैं, कोई अनजानी। लेकिन, ये जानना बहुत दिलचस्प होता है कि हमारे आस-पास पक्षियों की कौन-कौन सी प्रजातियां रहती हैं। हाल ही में एक ऐसा ही शानदार प्रयास हुआ है, जगह है – असम का Kaziranga National Park. वैसे तो ये इलाका अपने Rhinos (गैंडों) के लिए मशहूर है -लेकिन इस बार चर्चा का विषय बना है, यहां के घास के मैदान और उनमें रहने वाली चिड़िया। यहां पहली बार Grassland Bird Census हुआ है। आप जानकर खुश होंगे इस Census की वजह से पक्षियों की 40 से ज्यादा प्रजातियों की पहचान हुई है। इनमें कई दुर्लभ पक्षी शामिल हैं। आप सोच रहे होंगे इतने पक्षी कैसे पहचान में आए! इसमें technology ने कमाल किया। Census करने वाली टीम ने आवाज record करने वाले यंत्र लगाए। फिर computer से उन आवाजों का विश्लेषण किया, AI का उपयोग किया। सिर्फ आवाजों से ही पक्षियों की पहचान हो गई - वो भी बिना उन्हें disturb किए। सोचिए! technology और संवेदनशीलता जब एक साथ आते हैं, तो प्रकृति को समझना कितना आसान और गहरा हो जाता है। हमें ऐसे प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, ताकि हम, अपनी जैव विविधता को पहचान सकें और अगली पीढ़ी को भी इससे जोड़ सकें।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
कभी-कभी सबसे बड़ा उजाला वहीं से फूटता है, जहाँ अंधेरे ने सबसे ज्यादा डेरा जमाया हो। ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण है झारखंड के गुमला ज़िले का। एक समय था, जब ये इलाका माओवादी हिंसा के लिए जाना जाता था। बासिया ब्लॉक के गांव वीरान हो रहे थे। लोग डर के साये में जीते थे। रोज़गार की कोई संभावना नज़र नहीं आती थी, ज़मीनें खाली पड़ी थी और नौजवान पलायन कर रहे थे, लेकिन फिर, बदलाव की एक बहुत ही शांत और धैर्य से भरी हुई शुरुआत हुई। ओमप्रकाश साहू जी नाम के एक युवक ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़ दिया। उन्होंने मछली पालन शुरू किया। फिर अपने जैसे कई साथियों को भी इसके लिए प्रेरित किया। उनके इस प्रयास का असर भी हुआ। जो पहले बंदूक थामे हुए थे, अब मछली पकड़ने वाला जाल थाम चुके हैं।
साथियों,
ओमप्रकाश साहू जी की शुरुआत आसान नहीं थी। विरोध हुआ, धमकियां मिलीं, लेकिन हौंसला नहीं टूटा। जब ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना’ आई तो उन्हें नई ताकत मिली। सरकार से training मिली, तालाब बनाने में मदद मिली और देखते-देखते, गुमला में, मत्स्य क्रांति का सूत्रपात हो गया। आज बासिया ब्लॉक के 150 से ज्यादा परिवार मछली पालन से जुड़ चुके हैं। कई तो ऐसे लोग हैं जो कभी नक्सली संगठन में थे, अब वे गांव में ही, सम्मान से जीवन जी रहे हैं और दूसरों को रोजगार दे रहे हैं। गुमला की यह यात्रा हमें सिखाती है – अगर रास्ता सही हो और मन में भरोसा हो तो सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी विकास का दीप जल सकता है।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
क्या आप जानते हैं Olympics के बाद सबसे बड़ा खेल आयोजन कौन सा होता है? इसका उत्तर है - ‘World Police and Fire Games’. दुनिया-भर के पुलिसकर्मी, fire fighters, security से जुड़े लोग उनके बीच होने वाला sports tournament. इस बार ये tournament अमेरिका में हुआ और इसमें भारत ने इतिहास रच दिया। भारत ने करीब-करीब 600 मेडल जीते। 71 देशों में हम top-three में पहुंचे। उन वर्दीधारियों की मेहनत रंग लाई जो दिन-रात देश के लिए खड़े रहते हैं। हमारे ये साथी अब खेल के मैदान में भी झंडा बुलंद कर रहे हैं। मैं सभी खिलाड़ियों और coaching team को बधाई देता हूँ। वैसे आपके लिए ये भी जानना दिलचस्प होगा कि 2029 में ये games भारत में होंगे। दुनिया-भर से खिलाड़ी हमारे देश आएंगे। हम उन्हें भारत की मेहमान-नवाज़ी दिखाएंगे, अपनी खेल संस्कृति से परिचय कराएंगे।
साथियों,
बीते दिनों, मुझे, कई young athletes और उनके parents के संदेश मिले हैं। इनमें ‘खेलो भारत नीति 2025’ की खूब सराहना की गई है। इस नीति का लक्ष्य साफ है -भारत को sporting super power बनाना। गाँव, गरीब और बेटियाँ इस नीति की प्राथमिकता है। school और college, अब खेल को, रोजमर्रा की ज़िंदगी का हिस्सा बनाएंगे। खेलों से जुड़े startups, चाहे वो sports managements हों या manufacturing से जुड़े हों - उनकी हर तरह से मदद की जाएगी। सोचिए, जब देश का युवा खुद के बनाए racket, bat और ball के साथ खेलेगा, तो आत्मनिर्भरता के मिशन को कितनी बड़ी ताकत मिलेगी। साथियों, खेल, team spirit पैदा करते हैं। ये fitness, आत्मविश्वास और एक मजबूत भारत के निर्माण का रास्ता है। इसलिए खूब खेलिए, खूब खिलिए।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
कुछ लोगों को कभी-कभी कोई काम नामुमकिन सा लगता है। लगता है, क्या ये भी हो पाएगा? लेकिन, जब देश एक सोच पर एक साथ जाए, तो असंभव भी संभव हो जाता है। ‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन’ इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। जल्द ही इस मिशन को 11 साल पूरे होंगे। लेकिन, इसकी ताकत और इसकी जरूरत आज भी वैसी ही है। इन 11 वर्षों में ‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन’ एक जन-आंदोलन बना है| लोग इसे अपना फर्ज मानते हैं और यही तो असली जन-भागीदारी है।
साथियों,
हर साल होने वाले स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ने इस भावना को और बढ़ाया है। इस साल देश के 4500 से ज्यादा शहर और कस्बे इससे जुड़े। 15 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया। ये कोई सामान्य संख्या नहीं है। ये स्वच्छ भारत की आवाज है।
साथियों,
स्वच्छता को लेकर हमारे शहर और कस्बे अपनी जरूरतों और माहौल के हिसाब से अलग-अलग तरीकों से काम कर रहे हैं| और इनका असर सिर्फ इन शहरों तक नहीं है, पूरा देश इन तरीकों को अपना रहा है। उत्तराखंड में कीर्तिनगर के लोग, पहाड़ों में waste management की नई मिसाल कायम कर रहे हैं। ऐसे ही मेंगलुरु में technology से organic waste management का काम हो रहा है। अरुणाचल में एक छोटा सा शहर रोइंग है। एक समय था जब यहाँ लोगों के स्वास्थ्य के सामने waste management बहुत बड़ा challenge था। यहाँ के लोगों ने इसकी जिम्मेदारी ली। ‘Green Roing Initiative’ शुरू हुआ और फिर recycled waste से पूरा एक पार्क बना दिया गया। ऐसे ही कराड़ में, विजयवाड़ा में, water management के कई नए उदाहरण बने हैं। अहमदाबाद में River Front पर सफाई ने भी सबका ध्यान खींचा है।
साथियों,
भोपाल की एक team का नाम है ‘सकारात्मक सोच’। इसमें 200 महिलायें हैं। ये सिर्फ सफाई नहीं करती, सोच भी बदलती हैं। एक साथ मिलकर शहर के 17 पार्कों की सफाई करना, कपड़े के थैले बांटना, इनका हर कदम एक संदेश है। ऐसे प्रयासों की वजह से ही भोपाल भी अब स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण में काफी आगे गया है। लखनऊ की गोमती नदी team का जिक्र भी जरूरी है। 10 साल से हर रविवार, बिना थके, बिना रुके इस team के लोग स्वच्छता के काम में जुटे हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ के बिल्हा का उदाहरण भी शानदार है। यहां महिलाओं को waste management की training दी गई, और उन्होंने मिलकर, शहर की तस्वीर बदल डाली। गोवा के पणजी शहर का उदाहरण भी प्रेरक है। वहां कचरे को 16 category में बांटा जाता है और इसका नेतृत्व भी महिलाएं कर रही हैं। पणजी को तो राष्ट्रपति पुरुस्कार भी मिला है। साथियों, स्वच्छता सिर्फ एक वक्त का, एक दिन का काम नहीं है। जब हम साल में हर दिन, हर पल स्वच्छता को प्राथमिकता देंगें तभी देश स्वच्छ रह पाएगा।
साथियों,
सावन की फुहारों के बीच, देश एक बार फिर त्योहारों की रौनक से सजने जा रहा है। आज हरियाली तीज है, फिर नाग पंचमी और रक्षा-बंधन, फिर जन्माष्टमी हमारे नटखट कान्हा के जन्म का उत्सव। ये सभी पर्व यहां हमारी भावनाओं से जुड़े हैं, ये हमें प्रकृति से जुड़ाव और संतुलन का भी संदेश देते हैं। आप सभी को इन पावन पर्वों की ढ़ेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। मेरे प्यारे साथियों, अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा करते रहिए। अगले महीने फिर मिलेगें देशवासियों की कुछ और नई उपलब्धियों और प्रेरणाओं के साथ। आपका ध्यान रखिए।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।