Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of development works in Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
26 JUL 2025 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
Tamil Nadu Governor R. N. Ravi ji, my cabinet colleagues Kinjarapu Ramamohan Naidu ji, Dr. L. Murugan ji, Tamil Nadu Ministers Thangam Tennarasu ji, Dr. T.R.B. Raja ji, P. Geetha Jeevan ji, Anitha R. Radhakrishnan ji, MP Kanimozhi ji, Tamil Nadu Bharatiya Janata Party President and our MLA Nayanar Nagendran ji, and my brothers and sisters from Tamil Nadu!
Today is Kargil Vijay Diwas. First of all, I salute the heroes of Kargil and pay tribute to the martyrs.
Friends,
It is my good fortune that after a four-day stay abroad, I got the opportunity to come directly to this holy land of Lord Rameshwar. During my stay abroad, a historic free trade agreement was signed between India and England. This is a symbol of the world's growing trust in India and India's new self-confidence. With this self-confidence, we will build a developed India, a developed Tamil Nadu. Even today, with the blessings of Lord Rameswaram and Lord Tiruchendur Murugan, a new chapter of development is being written in Thoothukudi. Thoothukudi is continuously witnessing the mission that was started in 2014 to take Tamil Nadu to the pinnacle of development.
Friends,
In February last year, I laid the foundation stone of the ‘Outer Harbor Container Terminal’ for ‘V.O. Chidambaranar Port’ here. At that time, projects worth hundreds of crores of rupees were also inaugurated. In September, I inaugurated the new Thoothukudi International Container Terminal. Today once again, projects worth forty-eight hundred crore rupees have been inaugurated and foundation stones have been laid. These include projects for airport, highways, ports and railways, and also important initiatives related to the power sector. I congratulate all of you, the people of Tamil Nadu for this.
Friends,
Infrastructure and energy are the backbone of the development of any state. Our focus on infrastructure and energy in these 11 years shows how big a priority the development of Tamil Nadu is for us. All of today's projects will also make Thoothukudi and Tamil Nadu a hub of connectivity, clean energy and new opportunities.
Friends,
The land of Tamil Nadu and Thoothukudi and its people have contributed to a prosperous and strong India for centuries. This is the land where visionaries like V.O. Chidambaram Pillai was born. He understood the power of trade through the sea even during the times of slavery. He challenged the British by running indigenous ships in the sea. On this very land, great men like Veera-Pandiya Katta-Bomman and Alagu-Muthu Kon weaved the dream of an independent and strong India. National poet like Subramaniam Bharati was also born nearby. You all know, Subramaniam Bharati ji had a strong bond with Thoothukudi and he has an equally strong bond with my parliamentary constituency Kashi. We are constantly strengthening our cultural heritage through events like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam.
Friends,
I remember, only last year I had gifted the famous pearls of Thoothukudi to Bill Gates. He liked those pearls very much. The Pandya Pearls here were once a symbol of India's economic power throughout the world.
Friends,
Today, with our efforts, we are taking forward the vision of a developed Tamil Nadu and a developed India. A free trade agreement has been signed between Britain and India. FTA also gives impetus to this vision. Today, the world is seeing its growth in India's growth. This agreement will also give new strength to India's economy. This will further accelerate our pace of becoming the third largest economy in the world.
Friends,
After this FTA agreement, there will be no tax on 99% of Indian products sold in Britain. If Indian products become cheaper in Britain, the demand will increase there and there will be more opportunities for manufacturing those products here in India.
Friends,
The youth of Tamil Nadu, our small industries, MSMEs and startups will benefit the most from the India-Britain FTA. Whether it is the industry, our fisherman brothers and sisters or research and innovation, it is beneficial for everyone.
Friends,
Today, the Government of India is putting a lot of emphasis on Make in India and Mission Manufacturing. You all have just seen the power of Make in India during Operation Sindoor. Made in India weapons have played a big role in destroying the hideouts of terror. Weapons made in India are still giving sleepless nights to the masters of terror.
Friends,
To fully utilize the potential of Tamil Nadu, the Government of India is making efforts to modernize the infrastructure of Tamil Nadu. In Tamil Nadu, we are making the port infrastructure hi-tech. Besides this, airports, highways and railways are also being integrated with each other. The inauguration of the new advanced terminal of Thoothukudi Airport today is another big step in this direction. Built at a cost of Rs 450 crore, this terminal will now host more than 20 lakh passengers every year. Earlier its annual capacity was only 3 lakhs passengers.
Friends,
The new terminal will increase Thoothukudi connectivity to many more routes in the country. Corporate travel, education hubs, health infrastructure in Tamil Nadu will benefit more from this. Along with this, the tourism potential of this area will also get new energy.
Friends,
Today we have also dedicated two major road projects of Tamil Nadu to the people. These roads, built at a cost of approximately Rs 2,500 crore, are going to connect two major development areas of Chennai. Due to these roads, connectivity of Chennai with the delta districts has further improved.
Friends,
With the help of these projects, the connectivity of Thoothukudi Port has also improved a lot. These roads will also enhance the ease of living for the entire region and open new avenues of trade and employment.
Friends,
Our government considers the country's railways as the lifeline of industrial growth and self-reliant India. That is why, in the last eleven years, the country's railway infrastructure has seen a new phase of modernization. Tamil Nadu is a major center of the modernization campaign of railway infrastructure. Our government is redeveloping 77 stations in Tamil Nadu under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. The people of Tamil Nadu are getting a new experience through modern Vande Bharat trains. The country's first and unique vertical lift rail bridge, Pamban Bridge, is also built in Tamil Nadu. Pamban Bridge has increased both Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Travel.
Friends,
Today, a mega campaign is going on in the country to develop mega and modern infrastructure. The Chenab Bridge in Jammu and Kashmir, inaugurated a few days ago, is an engineering marvel. This bridge has connected Jammu to Srinagar through railway for the first time. Apart from this, the country's longest sea bridge Atal Setu has been built, Bogibeel Bridge has been built in Assam, more than 6 km long Sonamarg tunnel has been built, the Government of India, the NDA government has completed many such projects. All these have generated employment in thousands.
Friends,
Even today, the railway projects we have dedicated in Tamil Nadu will benefit millions of people in South Tamil Nadu. The electrification of the line from Madurai to Bodi-Nayakkanur has now opened the way for running trains like Vande Bharat. These railway projects are going to give a new impetus to both the speed of Tamil Nadu and its development scale.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone of the transmission project related to the 2000 MW Kudankulam Nuclear Power Project has also been laid here. This system, which will be built at a cost of about Rs 550 crore, is going to play a big role in providing clean energy to the country in the coming years. This energy project will serve as a means to meet India's global energy targets and environmental commitments. When electricity production increases, Tamil Nadu's industry and domestic users will also benefit greatly from it.
Friends,
I am happy that the PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme is also running at a fast pace in Tamil Nadu. So far, the government has received about 1 lakh applications and 40000 solar rooftop installations have been completed. This scheme is not only providing free and clean electricity but is also creating thousands of green jobs.
Friends,
The development of Tamil Nadu, the dream of a developed Tamil Nadu is our core commitment. We have consistently given priority to policies related to the development of Tamil Nadu. In the last decade, the central government has sent three lakh crore rupees to Tamil Nadu through devolution. This amount is more than three times the amount sent by the previous UPA government. In these eleven years, Tamil Nadu has got eleven new medical colleges. For the first time, any government has shown so much concern towards the communities associated with the fisheries sector in coastal areas. We are expanding the coastal economy through the Blue Revolution.
Friends,
Today, this land of Thoothukudi is witnessing a new chapter of development. All these projects of connectivity, power transmission, infrastructure are going to create a strong foundation for developed Tamil Nadu and developed India. I once again congratulate all my family members of Tamil Nadu for all these projects. Thank you very much. I have one more request, today I am seeing that you all are very enthusiastic, do one thing, take out your mobile phone and enhance the glory of this new airport with the flash light of your mobile phone.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Bharat Mata ki Jai.
Thank you very much.
Vanakkam ।
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
तमिलनाडु के तूत्-कुडी में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 JUL 2025 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम! तमिलनाडु के गवर्नर R. N. Ravi जी, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू जी, डॉ. एल मुरुगन जी, तमिलनाडु के मंत्री तंगम तेन्नरसु जी, डॉ. T.R.B. राजा जी, पी. गीता जीवन जी, अनीता आर राधाकृष्णन जी, सांसद कनिमोळी जी, तमिलनाडु भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष और हमारे MLA नयनार नागेंद्रन जी, और तमिलनाडु के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों!
आज कारगिल विजय दिवस है। मैं सर्वप्रथम कारगिल के वीरों को नमन करता हूँ, शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देता हूँ।
Friends,
मेरा सौभाग्य है कि चार दिन के विदेश प्रवास के बाद मुझे सीधे भगवान रामेश्वर की इस पावन भूमि पर आने का अवसर मिला। विदेश प्रवास के दौरान भारत और इंग्लैंड के बीच ऐतिहासिक फ्री ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट हुआ है। ये भारत पर दुनिया के बढ़ते भरोसे और भारत के नए आत्मविश्वास का प्रतीक है। इसी आत्मविश्वास से हम विकसित भारत बनाएंगे., विकसित तमिलनाडु बनाएंगे। आज भी यहां भगवान रामेश्वर और भगवान तिरुचेंदूर मुरुगन के आशीर्वाद से तूत्-कुडी में विकास का नया अध्याय लिखा जा रहा है। 2014 में तमिलनाडु को development के शिखर पर लेकर जाने का जो मिशन शुरू हुआ था, तूत्-कुडी लगातार उसका साक्षी बन रहा है।
Friends,
पिछले साल फरवरी में मैंने यहाँ ‘वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनार पोर्ट’ के लिए ‘आउटर हार्बर कंटेनर टर्मिनल’ का शिलान्यास किया था। उस समय सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का inauguration भी हुआ था। सितंबर में मैंने नए तूत्-कुडी इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर टर्मिनल का लोकार्पण किया था। आज एक बार फिर, यहाँ forty eight hundred करोड़ रुपये के प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया गया है। इनमें एयरपोर्ट, हाइवेज, पोर्ट्स और रेलवेज़ के प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं, और पावर सेक्टर से जुड़े अहम initiative भी हैं। मैं आप सभी को, तमिलनाडु की जनता को इसकी बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
Infrastructure और Energy ये किसी भी स्टेट के development की बैकबोन होते हैं। इन 11 years में इन्फ्रा और एनर्जी पर हमारा फोकस ये बताता है कि तमिलनाडु का विकास हमारी कितनी बड़ी priority है। आज की सभी परियोजनाएं भी तूत्-कुडी और तमिलनाडु को कनेक्टिविटी, क्लीन एनर्जी और नई opportunities का हब बनाएँगी।
साथियों,
तमिलनाडु और तूत्-कुडी की धरती ने, यहाँ के लोगों ने सदियों से समृद्ध और सशक्त भारत के लिए अपना योगदान दिया है। इसी धरती पर वी.ओ. चिदंबरम पिल्लै जैसे विजनरी पैदा हुए। उन्होंने गुलामी के दौर में भी समुद्र के जरिए व्यापार की ताकत को समझा, उन्होंने समंदर में स्वदेशी जहाज़ चलाकर अंग्रेजों को चुनौती दी। इसी भूमि पर, वीर-पांडिया कट्टा-बोम्मन और अळगु-मुथु कोन जैसे महापुरुषों ने स्वतंत्र और समर्थ भारत का सपना बुना था। सुब्रमण्यम भारती जैसे राष्ट्रकवि का जन्म भी यहीं पास में हुआ था। आप सब जानते हैं, सुब्रमण्यम भारती जी का जितना मजबूत रिश्ता तूत्-कुड़ी से था, उतना ही मजबूत रिश्ता मेरे संसदीय क्षेत्र मेरी काशी से भी है। हम काशी-तमिल संगमम् जैसे आयोजनों के जरिए अपनी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को लगातार मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
मुझे याद है, पिछले वर्ष ही मैंने तूत्-कुड़ी के प्रसिद्ध पर्ल्स, बिल गेट्स उपहार में दिए थे। वो पर्ल्स उन्हें बहुत पसंद आए थे। यहां के पांड्या पर्ल्स, एक समय पर पूरी दुनिया में भारत की economic power का सिम्बल हुआ करते थे।
साथियों,
आज हम यहां अपने प्रयासों से विकसित तमिलनाडु और विकसित भारत के विज़न को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। ब्रिटेन और भारत के बीच फ्री ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट हुआ है। FTA भी इसी विजन को गति देता है। आज भारत की ग्रोथ में, दुनिया अपनी ग्रोथ देख रही है। ये एग्रीमेंट भी, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई मजबूती देगा। इससे, दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी इकॉनॉमी बनने की हमारी रफ्तार और तेज़ होगी।
साथियों,
इस एफटीए एग्रीमेंट के बाद ब्रिटेन में बिकने वाले 99% भारतीय प्रॉडक्ट्स पर कोई टैक्स नहीं लगेगा। ब्रिटेन में भारतीय चीजें सस्ती होंगी तो वहां डिमांड बढ़ेगी और यहां भारत में उन चीजों के निर्माण के लिए ज्यादा मौके बनेंगे।
साथियों,
भारत-ब्रिटेन FTA से, तमिलनाडु के युवाओं को, हमारे छोटे उद्योगों, MSME को, स्टार्टअप्स को, सबसे अधिक लाभ होगा। इससे इंडस्ट्री हो, हमारे मछुआरे भाई-बहन हों या फिर रिसर्च और दनोवेशन, सबके लिए यदा ही फायदा है।
साथियों,
आज भारत सरकार का मेक इन इंडिया और मिशन मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पर बहुत जोर है। आप सभी ने अभी ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान मेक इन इंडिया की ताकत देखी है। आतंक के ठिकानों को मिट्टी में मिलाने में मेड इन इंडिया हथियारों की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। भारत में बने हथियार आज भी आतंक के आकाओं की नींद उड़ाए हुए हैं।
Friends,
तमिलनाडु के potential का पूरा इस्तेमाल करने के लिए भारत सरकार तमिलनाडु के इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आधुनिक बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है। तमिलनाडु में हम पोर्ट इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को हाइटेक बना रहे हैं। साथ ही, एयरपोर्ट, हाइवेज और रेलवेज को भी आपस में integrate कर रहे हैं। आज तूत्-कुडी एयरपोर्ट के नए एडवांस्ड टर्मिनल का शुभारंभ इसी दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम है। 450 करोड़ रुपये की कॉस्ट से बना ये टर्मिनल अब हर साल 20 lakhs से ज्यादा पैसेंजर्स को होस्ट करेगा। पहले ये सालाना capacity केवल 3 lakhs पैसेंजर्स की थी।
साथियों,
नए टर्मिनल के बाद देश के कई और रूट्स तक तूत्-कुडी की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी। तमिलनाडु में कॉर्पोरेट ट्रैवल, एजुकेशन हब्स, हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को इससे ज्यादा फायदा होगा। साथ ही, इस इलाके के टूरिज्म पोटेंशियल को भी नई एनर्जी मिलेगी।
साथियों,
आज हमने तमिलनाडु के दो मेजर रोड प्रोजेक्ट्स को भी जनता को समर्पित किया है। करीब 2500 करोड़ रुपये से बनी ये रोड्स, दो मेजर डेवलपमेंट एरिया को चेन्नई से जोड़ने जा रही हैं। इन रोड्स की वजह से डेल्टा जिलों से चेन्नई की कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर हुई है।
साथियों,
इन प्रोजेक्ट्स की मदद से तूत्-कुडी पोर्ट की कनेक्टिविटी भी बहुत बेहतर हुई है। ये रोड्स, इस पूरे इलाके लिए ease of living को भी बढ़ाएँगी, साथ ही, ट्रेड और employment के नए रास्ते भी खोलेंगी। -
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार देश की रेलवे को इंडस्ट्रियल ग्रोथ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की लाइफलाइन मानती है। इसीलिए, बीते इलेवेन ईयर्स में देश के रेलवे इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ने modernization का नया दौर देखा है। तमिलनाडु रेलवे इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के modernization कैम्पेन का एक प्रमुख सेंटर है। हमारी सरकार अमृत भारत स्टेशन स्कीम के तहत तमिलनाडु के 77 स्टेशन्स का re-development कर रही है। आधुनिक वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के जरिए तमिलनाडु के लोगों को नया एक्सपिरियन्स मिल रहा है। देश का पहला और अनूठा वर्टिकल लिफ्ट रेल ब्रिज, पंबन ब्रिज भी तमिलनाडु में बना है। पंबन ब्रिज से Ease of Doing Business और Ease of Travel, दोनों बढ़ा है।
साथियों,
आज देश में मेगा और मॉर्डर्न इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलप करने का महाअभियान चल रहा है। कुछ दिनों पहले शुरू हुआ जम्मू-कश्मीर का चिनाब ब्रिज, इंजीनियरिंग मार्वल है। इस ब्रिज ने पहली बार रेलवे के जरिए जम्मू को श्रीनगर से जोड़ दिया है। इसके अलावा देश का सबसे लंबा सी-ब्रिज अटल सेतु बना है, असम में बोगीबील ब्रिज बना है, 6 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा लंबी सोनमर्ग टनल बनी है, ऐसे कितने ही प्रोजेक्ट भारत सरकार ने, NDA सरकार ने पूरे किए हैं। इन सभी से हजारों की संख्या में Employment जनरेट हुआ है।
Friends,
आज भी, हमने तमिलनाडु में जिन रेलवे प्रोजेक्ट्स को डेडिकेट किया है, उनसे दक्षिण तमिलनाडु के लाखों लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा। मदुरै से बोडि-नायक्कनूर इस लाइन का इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन होने के बाद अब यहां वंदे भारत जैसी ट्रेन्स चलाने का रास्ता खुल गया है। ये रेलवे प्रोजेक्ट्स, तमिलनाडु की स्पीड को और इसके डेवलपमेंट स्केल, दोनों को एक नई शक्ति देने जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज यहां 2000 मेगावॉट के कुडानकुलम न्यूक्लियर पावर प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े ट्रांसमिशन प्रोजेक्ट की नींव भी रखी गई है। करीब 550 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाला ये सिस्टम, आने वाले वर्षों में देश को Clean Energy देने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने वाला है। ये एनर्जी प्रोजेक्ट भारत के ग्लोबल एनर्जी टारगेट्स और एनवायरमेंटल कमिटमेंट्स को पूरा करने का माध्यम बनेगा। जब इलेक्ट्रिसिटी प्रॉडक्शन बढ़ेगा, तो तमिलनाडु की इंडस्ट्री को, डोमेस्टिक यूजर्स को भी इससे बड़ा लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि तमिलनाडु में पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना भी तेज गति से चल रही है। अब तक सरकार को करीब 01 lakhs एप्लीकेशन मिल चुकी हैं और 40000 solar rooftop installations पूरे हो चुके हैं। ये योजना न केवल free और clean बिजली दे रही है बल्कि हजारों की संख्या में green jobs भी पैदा कर रही है।
साथियों,
तमिलनाडु का development, developed तमिलनाडु का सपना ये हमारा core commitment है। हमने तमिलनाडु के development से जुड़ी पॉलिसीज़ को निरंतर प्राथमिकता दी है। पिछले एक दशक में केंद्र सरकार ने devolution के जरिए तमिलनाडु को three lakhs करोड़ रुपये भेजे हैं। ये amount पिछली UPA सरकार द्वारा भेजी गई राशि की तुलना में more than three times है। इन eleven years में तमिलनाडु को eleven new medical colleges मिले हैं। पहली बार कोस्टल एरियाज़ में फिशरीज सेक्टर से जुड़े समुदायों की किसी सरकार ने इतनी चिंता की है। Blue revolution के जरिए हम कोस्टल economy को विस्तार दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज तूत्-कुडी की ये धरती, विकास के नए अध्याय की साक्षी बन रही है। कनेक्टिविटी, पावर ट्रांसमिशन, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के ये सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स विकसित तमिलनाडु-विकसित भारत का सशक्त आधार बनाने वाले हैं। मैं एक बार फिर, तमिलनाडु के अपने सभी परिवारजनों को इन सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत- बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद। मेरी एक और प्रार्थना है, आज मैं देख रहा हूं कि आप लोगों का उत्साह बहुत ज्यादा ही है, एक काम करिये अपना mobile फोन निकालिये और mobile फोन की flash light से ये नए एयरपोर्ट का गौरव बढ़ाइए।
भारत माता की – जय।
भारत माता की – जय।
भारत माता की – जय।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
वणक्कम।