प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति ने मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्रालय भवन का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज्जू ने आज माले में मालदीव के अत्याधुनिक रक्षा मंत्रालय भवन का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
हिंद महासागर के दृश्य के साथ ग्यारह मंजिला यह इमारत दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत और दीर्घकालिक रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग का प्रतीक है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय का भवन भारत की वित्तीय सहायता से निर्मित किया गया है और यह मालदीव के रक्षा एवं कानून प्रवर्तन प्राधिकारियों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of Maldives jointly inaugurate the Ministry of Defence building of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Maldives, H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, jointly inaugurated today the state-of-the-art Ministry of Defence (MoD) building of Maldives in Male.
Overlooking the Indian Ocean, the eleven-storey building is a symbol of the strong and long-standing defence and security cooperation between the two countries.
The MoD building has been constructed with India's financial assistance and will contribute towards enhancing the capabilities of the defence and law enforcement authorities of Maldives.