Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on landmark India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement
25 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article on landmark India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement. “The landmark India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will empower Indian farmers, fishermen, artisans and small businesses, while ensuring quality products at better prices for everyday”, Shri Modi stated.
Responding to Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Prime Minister’s Office posted on X:
“Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal explains how the landmark India-UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement will empower Indian farmers, fishermen, artisans and small businesses, while ensuring quality products at better prices for everyday consumers.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
25 JUL 2025 1:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ (@PiyushGoyal) ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ, ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।”