प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय और ब्रिटिश उद्योगपतियों से मुलाकात की
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री, सर कीर स्टारमर ने आज ऐतिहासिक भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते [सीईटीए] पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद भारत और ब्रिटेन के उद्योगपतियों से मुलाकात की। बैठक में स्वास्थ्य, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रत्न एवं आभूषण, ऑटोमोबाइल, ऊर्जा, विनिर्माण, दूरसंचार, प्रौद्योगिकी, आईटी, लॉजिस्टिक्स, वस्त्र और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रों के दोनों पक्षों के प्रमुख उद्योगपति उपस्थित थे। ये क्षेत्र दोनों देशों में रोजगार सृजनऔर समावेशी आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल के वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों में हुए विस्तार का उल्लेख किया। उद्योगपतियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें व्यापार, निवेश और नवाचार साझेदारी को गहरा करने के लिए सीईटीए से मिलने वाले अवसरों की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाकर आर्थिक विकास को गति देने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया समझौता दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य में व्यापारिक भावना को बढ़ावा देगा। सीईटीए के ठोस लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के प्रमुख उत्पादों और नवाचारों की एक प्रभावशाली श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की। प्रदर्शनियों में रत्न और आभूषण, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपभोक्ता उत्पाद और उन्नत तकनीकी समाधान शामिल थे।
भारत-ब्रिटेन के उद्योग प्रमुखों ने ऐतिहासिक व्यापार समझौते की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा और न केवल व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था में, बल्कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, शिक्षा, नवाचार, अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग को गहरा करेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने नए समझौते की क्षमता का दोहन करने और आने वाले वर्षों में आर्थिक सहयोग के बंधनों को गहरा करने के लिए छोटे और बड़े व्यवसायों को समर्थन देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom meet with Indian and UK business leaders
24 JUL 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rt Hon. Sir Keir Starmer met today with business leaders from India and the UK following the signing of the historic India – UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement [CETA]. Leading Industry captains from both sides from the health, pharmaceuticals, gems and jewellery, automobiles, energy, manufacturing, telecom, technology, IT, logistics, textiles and financial services sectors were present in the meeting. These sectors contribute significantly to employment generation and inclusive economic development in both countries.
The two leaders noted the expansion in bilateral trade and investment ties in recent years. Interacting with the business leaders, they encouraged them to realise the full potential of opportunities flowing from the CETA for deepening trade, investment and innovation partnerships. While reaffirming their shared commitment to drive economic growth through enhanced bilateral collaboration, they noted that the new agreement will give a boost to business sentiment in the two economies and to the global economic landscape. Highlighting the tangible benefits of the CETA, the two leaders walked through a showcase featuring an impressive line-up of flagship products and innovations from both nations. The exhibits included gems and jewellery, engineering goods, quality consumer products and advanced technological solutions.
The India-UK business leaders hailed the historic trade agreement and expressed optimism that it will usher in a new era in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and deepen collaboration not only in trade and economy, but also in emerging technologies, education, innovation, research and health sectors.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to supporting businesses, small and large, in harnessing the potential of the new agreement and deepen the bonds of economic cooperation for years to come.